*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > A&P 1 Final Exam, Straighterline Anatomy and Physiology 1, Straighterline A&P 1 Cumulative Final LAT (All)

A&P 1 Final Exam, Straighterline Anatomy and Physiology 1, Straighterline A&P 1 Cumulative Final LATEST.

Document Content and Description Below

A&P 1 Final Exam, Straighterline Anatomy and Physiology 1, Straighterline A&P 1 Cumulative FinaL LATEST. What is the smallest level of organization in the body that contains the body's genetic inf... ormation? Select one: a. chemical b. cellular c. tissue d. organism - Ans-B. Cellular The cellular level includes the nucleus, an organelle that contains the body's genetic information. Which is an example of a normally occurring positive-feedback mechanism? Select one: a. elevated blood pressure during exercise b. increase in heart rate after blood loss c. decrease in blood pressure after blood loss d. stretching of the uterus near the end of pregnancy - Ans-d. stretching of the uterus near the end of pregnancy Which of the following processes generates the most ATP within a human cell? Select one: a. glycolysis b. lactic acid fermentation c. oxidative phosphorylation d. citric acid cycle - Ans-c. oxidative phosphorylationDuring DNA replication, how does each template strand eventually become two identical DNA molecules? Select one: a. The two strands form continuously, catalyzed by DNA polymerase. b. The two strands form continuously, catalyzed by DNA ligase. c. One strand forms continuously, the other forms in short segments spliced by DNA polymerase. d. One strand forms continuously, the other forms in short segments spliced by DNA ligase. - Ans-d. One strand forms continuously, the other forms in short segments spliced by DNA ligase. Which is the most superficial layer of skin that is composed primarily of living cells? Select one: a. stratum corneum b. stratum lucidum c. stratum basale d. stratum spinosum - Ans-d. stratum spinosum Which of the following is the definition of a third degree burn? Select one: a. a burn that covers at least 25% of the skin b. a burn that has destroyed the dermis and epidermis c. a burn that can only be caused by fire d. a burn that does not leave scars - Ans-b. a burn that has destroyed the dermis and epidermis Which of the following types of openings in the skeletal system does a "sinus" describe? Select one: a. cavity b. cleft c. holed. tunnel - Ans-a. cavity Which of the following components of the bone matrix, when removed, allows the bone to be easily shattered? Select one: a. cartilage b. collagen c. hydroxyapatite d. mineral - Ans-b. collagen Which of the following is the most widely distributed type of muscle in the body? Select one: a. cardiac b. postural c. skeletal d. smooth - Ans-d. smooth Which sentence best describes the sliding filament model of muscle contraction? Select one: a. Actin and myosin filaments remain stationary. b. Actin and myosin myofilaments shorten. c. Sarcomeres and myofibrils contract. d. Sarcomeres and myofibrils lengthen. - Ans-c. Sarcomeres and myofibrils contract. doctor performing an autopsy on a patient concludes that part of the brain was likely damaged by trauma due to a large population of which type of cell? Select one: a. Schwann cells b. microgliac. oligodendrocytes d. ependymal cel - Ans-b. microglia What type of axons is found in a gray ramus comunicans? Select one: a. myelinated, pre-ganglionic axons b. myelinated, post-ganglionic axons c. unmyelinated, pre-ganglionic axons d. unmyelinated, post-ganglionic axons - Ans-d. unmyelinated, post-ganglionic axons Which class of chemical messengers is secreted by neurons into synaptic clefts to activate an adjacent cell? Select one: a. autocrine b. endocrine c. neurotransmitter d. paracrine - Ans-c. neurotransmitter The targeted response of the hormone lipotropin is an increase in which of the following? Select one: a. the breakdown of fat in adipose tissues b. the breakdown of lipids and release of fatty acids from cells c. the production of milk in lactating women d. the secretion of thyroid hormone - Ans-a. the breakdown of fat in adipose tissues The articulations between the radius and ulna that allow for rotation of the forearm is an example of a(n) _________ joint. A. plane B. pivotC. hinge D. ellipsoid - Ans-B. pivot In order to increase low blood glucose levels back to normal, the pancreas increases secretion of ________. A. somatostatin B. insulin C. glucocorticoids D. glucagon - Ans-D. glucagon Hypocalcemia results from inactive A. adrenal glands. B. pancreatic islets. C. parathyroid glands. D. parafollicular cells. - Ans-C. parathyroid glands. Which component of the autonomic nervous system is least active during resting conditions? A. parasympathetic division B. enteric nervous system C. sympathetic division D. sensory neurons - Ans-C. sympathetic division Which of the following special senses experiences the least amount of decline as an individual ages? A. olfactory B. balance C. visual D. auditory - Ans-A. olfactory The study of the external form of the body and its relationship to deeper structures isSelect one: a. systemic anatomy. b. regional anatomy. c. molecular biology. d. microbiology. e. surface anatomy - Ans-e. surface anatomy There are more microbial cells than human cells in your body and the health of this microbiota clearly influences human well-being. How many microbes are there?. Select one: a. For every cell in your body, there are ten microbial cells. b. For every cell in your body, there are one hundred microbial cells. c. For every cell in your body, there are one thousand microbial cells. d. For every cell in your body, there are ten thousand microbial cells. - Ans-a. For every cell in your body, there are ten microbial cells. An anatomic image created from sound waves is a Select one: a. radiograph. b. CT scan. c. MRI. d. sonogram - Ans-d. sonogram A major limitation of radiographs is that they Select one: a. can only visualize bone. b. give only a flat, two-dimensional image of the body. c. are old technology that do not give good results.d. have very few applications. - Ans-b. give only a flat, two-dimensional image of the body. A tissue is a Select one: a. structure contained within a cell. b. lower level of organization than a cell. c. group of organs that performs specific functions. d. group of cells with similar structure and function. e. structure that contains a group of organs. - Ans-d. group of cells with similar structure and function. [Show More]

Last updated: 8 months ago

Preview 1 out of 78 pages

Reviews( 2 )

user-profile-pic


by Boss Lady · 1 year ago

Five stars

user-profile-pic


by JenRandall · 1 year ago

everything looks good

Recommended For You

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chamberlain College of Nursing BIOS 255 Edapt The Role of Antibodies in Adaptive (Specific, Acquired) Immunity and Applied Immunology quiz Anatomy and Physiology III with Lab-Holsey > Unit 5 (All)

preview
Chamberlain College of Nursing BIOS 255 Edapt The Role of Antibodies in Adaptive (Specific, Acquired) Immunity and Applied Immunology quiz Anatomy and Physiology III with Lab-Holsey > Unit 5

Edapt The Role of Antibodies in Adaptive (Specific, Acquired) Immunity and Applied Immunology quiz Anatomy and Physiology III with Lab-Holsey > Unit 5 1. An example of an artificial active immunity...

By SuperSolutions© , Uploaded: Nov 08, 2022

$10.5

 Physiology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Straighterline Anatomy and Physiology 1 All Questions and answers. Latest Masterpiece. For help with Straighterline courses, reach me at [email protected]. I guarantee Grade A+ whih is 95% and above. (All)

preview
Straighterline Anatomy and Physiology 1 All Questions and answers. Latest Masterpiece. For help with Straighterline courses, reach me at [email protected]. I guarantee Grade A+ whih is 95% and above.

An organ system is - Ans-a group of organs with a common set of functions An organelle is - Ans-a small structure within a cell A cell is - Ans-the basic structural unit of living organisms W...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 10, 2022

$10

 Anatomy and Physiology - A&P 1> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BIO201 Topic 2: Chemistry for Anatomy and Physiology Students[ALREADY PASSED] (All)

preview
BIO201 Topic 2: Chemistry for Anatomy and Physiology Students[ALREADY PASSED]

Page path  BIO201_MH_V3  Topic 2: Chemistry for Anatomy and Physiology Students Started on Friday, March 4, 2022, 11:18 AM State Finished Completed on Friday, March 4, 2022, 11:58 AM Time take...

By QuizMaster82 , Uploaded: Dec 05, 2022

$8

 Anatomy and Physiology - A&P 1> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BIO201 Topic 1: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology[ALREADY PASSED] (All)

preview
BIO201 Topic 1: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology[ALREADY PASSED]

Page path  BIO201_MH_V3  Topic 1: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology Started on Friday, March 4, 2022, 10:19 AM State Finished Completed on Friday, March 4, 2022, 10:42 AM Time taken 23 mi...

By QuizMaster82 , Uploaded: Dec 05, 2022

$8

 Anatomy and Physiology - A&P 1> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BIO201 Topic 1: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology[GRADED A+] (All)

preview
BIO201 Topic 1: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology[GRADED A+]

 BIO201_MH_V3  Topic 1: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology Started on Saturday, March 19, 2022, 4:58 PM State Finished Completed on Saturday, March 19, 2022, 5:15 PM Time taken 17 mins 5 se...

By QuizMaster82 , Uploaded: Dec 05, 2022

$8

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > HESI Anatomy and Physiology (All)

preview
HESI Anatomy and Physiology

HESI Anatomy and Physiology 1. Which of the following hormones decreases the concentration of blood glucose? A. insulin B. glucagon C. growth hormone D. glucocorticoids 2. Which structure contro...

By Beststudies , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$10

 Physiology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Hesi Anatomy and physiology practice exam questions with multiple answer selection (All)

preview
Hesi Anatomy and physiology practice exam questions with multiple answer selection

Hesi Anatomy and physiology practice exam questions with multiple answer selection Skin responsible fokr finger prints? Dermal papillase Markel cells Amectors pili Sudoriferous gland What...

By YongSam , Uploaded: Feb 19, 2021

$12

 Anatomy> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MA278 / BSC2346 Section 06 Human Anatomy and Physiology I Final Exam, attempt Score: 59 Out of 60. (All)

preview
MA278 / BSC2346 Section 06 Human Anatomy and Physiology I Final Exam, attempt Score: 59 Out of 60.

MA278/BSC2346 Section 06 Human Anatomy and Physiology I Final Exam • Question 1 Grey matter of nerve tissue is a region or collection of nerve cell bodies whose main function is to transmit ne...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: May 14, 2020

$20

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > A&P – Chapter 7 MC Questions: Human anatomy and physiology: RASMUSSEN COLLEGE (GRADED A) (All)

preview
A&P – Chapter 7 MC Questions: Human anatomy and physiology: RASMUSSEN COLLEGE (GRADED A)

A&P – Chapter 7 MC Questions 1) Which of the following bones is NOT part of the axial skeleton? a) Hyoid b) Ribs c) Vertebrae d) Carpals e) Sternum 2) Which of the following bones is part of t...

By James , Uploaded: Apr 28, 2020

$15

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > HESI Anatomy and Physiology (All)

preview
HESI Anatomy and Physiology

HESI Anatomy and Physiology 1. Which of the following hormones decreases the concentration of blood glucose? A. insulin B. glucagon C. growth hormone D. glucocorticoids 2. Which structure contro...

By best browsegrades doc , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$10

$19.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
1227
14

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 24, 2022

Number of pages

78

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Professor Lynne

Member since 3 years

334 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 24, 2022

Downloads

 14

Views

 1227

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$19.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·