Business > TEST BANK > CMCA Sample Exam (All)

CMCA Sample Exam

Document Content and Description Below

CMCA Sample Exam 1. Quorum requirements conflicts are resolved by: a. state statute. b. the board of directors. c. a vote of those present at a meeting. d. appointment of a person as a proxy. Ans... - A 2. Fidelity insurance provides coverage to ensure that the: a. board will meet its fiduciary obligations. b. manager will faithfully follow all document provisions. c. deductible in the association's insurance policies is reimbursed. d. association will be covered for shortfalls in the reserve accounts. e. association will recover any funds lost through employee dishonesty. Ans- E 3. Which type of management is the process of operating, maintaining, repairing, and replacing common property? a. Human Resources b. Facilities c. Financial d. Risk Ans- B 4. The higher a document's place in the hierarchy, the: a. harder it is to implement. b. greater its power with the board. c. more it is regulated legally. d. greater its legal weight in a court of law. Ans- D 5. Based on which type of requirements would you choose a contractor over the association to complete work? a. Low urgency, costs adequate tools available b. High urgency, low supervision and training possibly needed c. Requires supervision, expertise required and low urgency d. Low Costs, high urgency and borrowed tools Ans- C 6. Who is required to be present for an annual association membership meeting to conduct business? a. The treasurer and the secretary b. A quorum of the board of directors c. All members of the board of directors d. A quorum of the members Ans- D Which of the following would a condominium unit member's personal insurance policy cover when it is the primary insurance policy? a. Wind damage to the roof of the member's unit. b. Bodily injury due to a slip and fall in the common area in front of the member's unit. c. Bodily injury due to the association using the member's automobile. d. Bodily injury due to a slip and fall within a member's unit. e. Fire damage to the association's unimproved common walls. Ans- D 8. Community association governing documents and state statutes may require who to be involved in preparing annual reports? a. A CPA b. The owners c. An ad hoc committee d. The management company Ans- A 9. What is a typical management control used to identify physical assets? a. Checklist b. Charts of information c. Inventory d. Calendar or schedule Ans- C 10. When a contractor fails to perform to the terms of the contract, which provision in the contract allows the association to terminate? a. Default provisions b. Warranty provisions c. Insurance provisions d. Performance provisions Ans- A 11. Where can an individual find the owner and association's maintenance responsibilities? a. The plat map b. The declaration c. The state statute d. The lease Ans- B 12. At the monthly board meeting, it is the role of the manager to do all of the following except: a. implement the decisions of the board. b. call for a vote on an issue. c. keep discussions on target. d. act as a resource to the board. Ans- B 13. All of the following are goals of maintenance in a community association except: a. meeting the needs of the residents. b. preserving and enhancing the common property. c. limiting injury to residents, guests and employees. d. increasing the association's profits. Ans- D 14. The use of parliamentary procedure during meetings helps to ensure that: a. quorum requirements are met. b. only effective motions are made. c. the board considers one item of business at a time. d. the presiding officer is knowledgeable of meeting procedures. Ans- C 15. GAAP requires statements of ___________ for year-end reports for a community association. a. cash flows b. auditing c. compilation d. budgeting Ans- A 16. When developing a rule, the rule must be capable of: a. uniform enforcement. b. modifications and revisions. c. limited interpretations. d. selective enforcement. Ans- A 17. If you prepare a maintenance responsibility chart for your community association, it must be based on all of the following except: a. bylaws and declaration. b. board policies. c. state statutes. d. human resource policy. Ans- D 18. Who is responsible for selecting a contractor? a. Board b. President c. Manager d. Owners/residents Ans- A 19. A manager must take into consideration all of the following Federal laws during the hiring process, except the: a. Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990. b. Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986. c. Housing and Urban Recovery Act of 1983. d. Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993. Ans- C 20. Which of the following government agencies regulates employee compensation or payment? a. FDIC b. FICA c. OSHA d. None of the Above Ans- D 21. A legally binding contract should include all of the following provisions except: a. assignability. b. waiver. c. insurance. d. severability. Ans- C 22. If a physical asset is to be replaced, the basis for an association's scheduled replacement consists of the: a. reserve study and replacement fund budget b. maintenance record and inspection report c. inspection checklist and reserve fund budget d. inspection report and analysis sheet Ans- A 23. A closed board meeting may also be referred to as a: a. private session. b. board session. c. executive session. d. committee session. Ans- C 24. All of the following are types of association meetings except: a. special meetings. b. annual meetings. c. ad hoc meetings. d. owner meetings. Ans- C 25. A useful management control to record various maintenance services and information needed in case of an emergency is a maintenance: a. responsibility chart. b. analysis sheet. c. request form. d. contact sheet. Ans- D 26. All of the following are key contract provisions except: a. standards of performance. b. job site safety requirements. c. manner in which payments are made. d. contractor's phone numbers. Ans- D 27. It is good practice for an association to include a disclaimer in its employee manual stating that: a. employment is based on experience and references. b. it is not an implied contract or promise of employment. c. employment may include a background check. d. the association is not responsible for any possible injuries on the job. Ans- B 28. To get needed maintenance work performed, a manager must organize the maintenance work into basic categories and: a. pay all invoices when presented. b. create controls for ensuring that the work will be completed. c. get at least five bids for work over $1,000. d. have the board inspect the work. Ans- B 29. Upon receipt of a proper petition to call a special meeting, what should the manager do? a. Arrange a meeting with counsel b. Advise the board to address it at the next scheduled meeting c. Advise the board of its duty to respond in a timely manner d. Set up a special meeting location Ans- C 30. All of the following are basic types of contracts except: a. service contracts. b. repair contracts. c. preventative maintenance contracts. d. architecture contracts. Ans- D 31. A ____________ is a procedure whereby performance problems are brought to the employee's attention and actions are taken to correct them. a. employment model b. progressive discipline system c. employee training program d. continuous improvement program Ans- B 32. All the following are criteria to be considered when recommending a contractor to the board except: a. understanding of what needs to be done. b. possession the necessary qualifications to do the job. c. price. d. timeframe. Ans- D 33. What authority creates the right to vote by proxy? a. Association rules and regulations b. State statutes c. Common law d. Owner's rights Ans- B 34. Periodic maintenance performed to avoid disruptive breakdowns and to prolong the useful life of a physical asset is considered: a. routine maintenance. b. requested maintenance. c. emergency services maintenance. d. preventive maintenance. Ans- D 35. Before the commencement of any services and repairs, the association should: a. survey the owners/tenants to see if services are necessary. b. ask the board to suggest what to do next. c. raise assessments to pay for work. d. compare three or more bids. Ans- D 36. All of the following are true with respect to cumulative voting except: a. many people perceive it as ballot box stuffing b. it allows owners to cast all of their available votes for one person c. the association can amend the governing documents to prohibit it d. it helps establish a quorum Ans- D 37. Preparing for a board meeting includes an agenda with: a. the vice-president's report. b. minutes of the previous meeting. c. items to be addressed and voted on. d. introductions of the board and manager. Ans- C 38. A __________ contract covers the costs of all labor and materials. a. cost and fees b. repair service c. lump sum d. time and materials Ans- D 39. Your community association should have established dismissal policies and procedures in its: a. performance evaluation program. b. interview process. c. employee handbook. d. employment records and files. Ans- C 40. A community association wants to develop a RFP to repair or replace roofs of properties that were damaged in a recent storm. Who should prepare the extensive specifications for the job? a. Board members b. Association manager c. Third-party expert d. Possible contractor Ans- C 41. Annual meetings are intended to provide a forum: a. in which owners expand their power. b. for all business, elections and reports stated. c. for owners to decide special issues. d. to allow the board to take action at a special meeting. Ans- B 42. Why should a written job description exist before you hire an individual for a position? a. It will be easier to develop it with the person's help. b. It can be revised and changed. c. It has to be done for legal reasons. d. It tells the person what is expected of the position. Ans- D 43. A job description should include: a. required duties of the position. b. list of paydays and holidays. c. salary and benefits. d. reporting relationships. Ans- A 44. What is an announcement that an organization is interested in receiving proposals for a particular project? a. Bid specification b. Bid request c. Bid qualifications sheet d. Bid statement of work Ans- [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 13 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Financial Accounting> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Introductory Financial Accounting for Business 2nd Edition By Thomas Edmonds, Christopher Edmonds, Mark Edmonds, Jennifer Edmonds, Philip Olds (All)

preview
Test Bank For Introductory Financial Accounting for Business 2nd Edition By Thomas Edmonds, Christopher Edmonds, Mark Edmonds, Jennifer Edmonds, Philip Olds

Test Bank For Introductory Financial Accounting for Business 2nd Edition By Thomas Edmonds, Christopher Edmonds, Mark Edmonds, Jennifer Edmonds, Philip Olds Test Bank For Introductory Financial Accou...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 19, 2024

$24

 Psychology> TEST BANK > Case Studies in Abnormal Psychology 10th Edition By Thomas Oltmanns, Michele Martin, John Neale, Gerald Davison (Test Bank All Chapters) (All)

preview
Case Studies in Abnormal Psychology 10th Edition By Thomas Oltmanns, Michele Martin, John Neale, Gerald Davison (Test Bank All Chapters)

Case Studies in Abnormal Psychology, 10th Edition takes mental disorders from the realm of theory into the complex reality of human lives. This casebook presents comprehensive coverage of 23 high inte...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 25, 2021

$24

 Public Relations> TEST BANK > Intimate Relationships 3rd Edition By Thomas Bradbury, Benjamin Karney (Test Bank All Chapters) (All)

preview
Intimate Relationships 3rd Edition By Thomas Bradbury, Benjamin Karney (Test Bank All Chapters)

Current and diverse: a perfect match for today’s student In the age of texting, sexting, and swiping right, technology has transformed the way couples create and maintain intimacy. To help students...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 18, 2021

$24

 Management> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Strategic Management Concepts and Cases Competitiveness and Globalization 9th Edition Hitt (All)

preview
Test Bank for Strategic Management Concepts and Cases Competitiveness and Globalization 9th Edition Hitt

Chapter 1—Strategic Management and Strategic Competitiveness TRUE/FALSE 1. The Opening Case shows that McDonald’s is one of the few firms able to achieve strategic competitiveness from its fo...

By Stuvia , Uploaded: Aug 01, 2022

$15

 Business> TEST BANK > Theory and Practice of Group Counseling 10th Edition By Gerald Corey (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) (All)

preview
Theory and Practice of Group Counseling 10th Edition By Gerald Corey (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade)

Theory and Practice of Group Counseling, 10e Gerald Corey (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) Theory and Practice of Group Counseling, 10e Gerald Corey (Test Bank All Chapters,...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Dec 14, 2023

$17

 Business> TEST BANK > The Psychology of Women and Gender 8th Edition By Margaret Matlin, Rebecca Foushée (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) (All)

preview
The Psychology of Women and Gender 8th Edition By Margaret Matlin, Rebecca Foushée (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade)

The Psychology of Women and Gender, 8e Margaret Matlin, Rebecca Foushée (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) The Psychology of Women and Gender, 8e Margaret Matlin, Rebecca Fous...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Dec 14, 2023

$24

 Business> TEST BANK > Psychology Applied to Modern Life Adjustment in the 21st Century 13th Edition By Wayne Weiten, Dana Dunn, Elizabeth Yost Hammer (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) (All)

preview
Psychology Applied to Modern Life Adjustment in the 21st Century 13th Edition By Wayne Weiten, Dana Dunn, Elizabeth Yost Hammer (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade)

Psychology Applied to Modern Life Adjustment in the 21st Century, 13e Wayne Weiten, Dana Dunn, Elizabeth Yost Hammer (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) Psychology Applied to...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Dec 14, 2023

$24

 Business> TEST BANK > The Legal Environment Today 10th Edition by Roger LeRoy Miller, Frank Cross (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) (All)

preview
The Legal Environment Today 10th Edition by Roger LeRoy Miller, Frank Cross (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade)

The Legal Environment Today, 10e by Roger LeRoy Miller, Frank Cross (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) The Legal Environment Today, 10e by Roger LeRoy Miller, Frank Cross (Tes...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Dec 14, 2023

$24

 Applied Psychology> TEST BANK > Personality Psychology Domains Of Knowledge About Human Nature, 3rd Canadian Edition 3rd Edition By Randy Larsen, David Buss, David King (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) (All)

preview
Personality Psychology Domains Of Knowledge About Human Nature, 3rd Canadian Edition 3rd Edition By Randy Larsen, David Buss, David King (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade)

Personality Psychology Domains Of Knowledge About Human Nature, 3rd Canadian Edition, 3e By Randy Larsen, David Buss, David King (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Personality...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Dec 13, 2023

$25

 Business> TEST BANK > The Litigation Paralegal A Systems Approach 7th Edition By James McCord, Pamela Tepper (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) (All)

preview
The Litigation Paralegal A Systems Approach 7th Edition By James McCord, Pamela Tepper (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade)

The Litigation Paralegal A Systems Approach, 7e James McCord, Pamela Tepper (Test Bank All Chapters, 100% original verified, A+ Grade) The Litigation Paralegal A Systems Approach, 7e James McCord, Pa...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Dec 12, 2023

$24

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
57
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 22, 2023

Number of pages

13

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Native

Member since 1 year

3 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 22, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 57

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·