Government > TEST BANK > CMCA PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS (All)

CMCA PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS

Document Content and Description Below

CMCA PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS Preparing a bid request includes which of the following: A. Verifying References. B. Identifying potential contractors. C. Recommending a contractor to the board. D... . Verifying contractor insurance. Ans- B Legal review prior to executing a contract will assist the association in the event that: A. A subcontractor is used. B. A performance bond is required. C. There is a budgetary shortfall. D. The board has questions or concerns. Ans- D Rather than describing the scope of work in detail in the contract, a manager may: A. Attach the bid specifications. B. Call each contractor to describe the job. C. Be on-site to oversee project content. D. Suggest the board meet the contractor to talk about the scope of work. Ans- A In older condominiums, an association should have what type of contract covering mechanical equipment? A. Time and materials B. Specific repair C.Service D. Preventative maintenance Ans- D For which project would a board most likely want to use a consultant to help develop bid specifications? A.Landscape renovation project B. Repairing and/or replacing roofs C. Painting the interior of lobbies and hallways D. Repairing HVAC and boilers Ans- B In what type of contract would a waiver of lien be recommended? A. Repair of the HVAC system B.Re-roofing the buildings C. Repair of the pool pump D. Annual tree pruning Ans- B In terms of compensation , a contract should state: A. Who provides insurance coverage B. Each employees rate to perform work C. When and on what terms payment(s) will be made D. Requirement for a payment bond Ans- C Alternative dispute resolution includes which of the following methods? A. Mediation B. Subrogation C.Litigation D.Indemnification Ans- A Employment contracts need not included: A.Legal Sources B.Interests C.Termination D.Notice Ans- B What is the best way to communicate managements expectation for an employee to complete regular and special tasks during a certain time-period? A.Job orientation B. Job duties C.Establishing performance goals D. Performance reviews Ans- C When staff members help to develop policies and procedures, they are more: A. Likely to get acknowledged for their contributions. B. Committed to their job C. Committed to implement them D. Likely to be satisfied with their job Ans- C Discipline as a part of the HR management can include: A. Counseling the employee B. Selecting using a progressive system C. Terminating an under-performing employee D. Gathering performance information from other employees Ans- A Which tool is mot effective for defining the employees duties? A. Personnel Policy B. Job Description C. Routine performance reviews D. State or local labor regulations Ans- B The purpose of a personnel manual or employee handbook is to: A. Provide the format for job evaluations B. Define individual job descriptions C. Detail the programs the company offers D. Explain he employee rights and responsibilities Ans- D What "duty" do the Board members and the manager have to the members? A. Accountability B. Loyalty C. Service D. Conduct Ans- B Which of the following would impact the operation of a newly installed entry control system? A. Communicating the access control policy to residents B. Identifying warranty procedures C. Developing a capital replacement budget line item D.Informing the associations insurance agent Ans- A Who has the ultimate responsibility for the care and maintenance of the common areas, facilities and physical property? A. The board of directors B. The association manager C. The developer until turnover D. The executive committee Ans- A In an initial letter you end to an owner who has violated one of the associations adopted rules, which of the following is included? A. The amount of fine assessed B. Steps to amend the rules C. The offer to meet to hear the owners viewpoint D. What the outcome of similar cases has been Ans- C When developing a rule, it must be consistent with: A. Fine schedules as approved by the courts B. Board recommendations and resolutions C. Guidelines established within the governing documents D. Applicable statutes and governing documents Ans- D The primary purpose of a community association is to: A. Guarantee property tax benefits B. Protect the financial health of the owners C. Provide owners protection from municipal laws D. Deal with governance and business Ans- D The Board of directors receives its authority to perform its specific duties through the: A. Community charter B. Governing Documents C. Board resolutions D. Board member job descriptions Ans- B In preparing the associations annual financial report, many governing documents specify: A. Retaining a independent tax specialist. B. Retaining an independent certified public accountant. C. The establishment of a finance committee D. The use of he management company's accountant Ans- B Which of the following is within the authority of the Board of Directors? A. Creating By-laws B. Being paid for their service C. Establishing programs D. Amending the declaration Ans- C In the hierarchy of a community associations governing documents , which of the following is the highest authority? A. Bylaws B. Articles of Incorporation C. Declaration D. Mortgage lender requirements Ans- [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Micro Biology> TEST BANK > Microbiology An Evolving Science 3rd Edition By Joan Slonczewski, John Foster (Test Bank All Chapters) (All)

preview
Microbiology An Evolving Science 3rd Edition By Joan Slonczewski, John Foster (Test Bank All Chapters)

The most contemporary microbiology textbook is also the most accessible. Extensive new research examples are used to integrate foundational topics with cutting-edge coverage of microbial evolution,...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 18, 2021

$17

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Management An Interactive Approach 1st Edition By Kelly Mollica, Nicole Coomber (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Management An Interactive Approach 1st Edition By Kelly Mollica, Nicole Coomber (Test Bank )

PART I: INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT Management and Ethics in a Global World Managing Yourself The Organization's Environment and Internal Culture PART II: PLANNING Decision Making Planning and St...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 04, 2022

$25

 Business Law> TEST BANK > International Business The Challenges of Globalization 10th Edition By John J. Wild, Kenneth L. Wild (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
International Business The Challenges of Globalization 10th Edition By John J. Wild, Kenneth L. Wild (Test Bank )

PART 1: GLOBAL BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT Globalization Today Ethics, Social Responsibility, and Sustainability PART 2: NATIONAL BUSINESS ENVIRONMENTS Cross-Cultural Business Political, Economic, and L...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 04, 2022

$22

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Pearson's Federal Taxation 2023 Individuals 36th Edition By Timothy J. Rupert, Kenneth E. Anderson, David S Hulse (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Pearson's Federal Taxation 2023 Individuals 36th Edition By Timothy J. Rupert, Kenneth E. Anderson, David S Hulse (Test Bank )

An Introduction to Taxation Determination of Tax Gross Income: Inclusions Gross Income: Exclusions Property Transactions: Capital Gains and Losses Deductions and Losses Business Expenses and Def...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 04, 2022

$25

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Pearson's Federal Taxation 2023 Comprehensive 36th Edition By Timothy J. Rupert, Kenneth E. Anderson, David S Hulse (Test Bank) (All)

preview
Pearson's Federal Taxation 2023 Comprehensive 36th Edition By Timothy J. Rupert, Kenneth E. Anderson, David S Hulse (Test Bank)

INDIVIDUALS An Introduction to Taxation Determination of Tax Gross Income: Inclusions Gross Income: Exclusions Property Transactions: Capital Gains and Losses Deductions and Losses Business Exp...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 04, 2022

$25

 Medical Studies> TEST BANK > Anatomy & Physiology for Emergency Care 3rd Edition By Bryan E. Bledsoe, Frederic H. Martini, Edwin F. Bartholomew (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Anatomy & Physiology for Emergency Care 3rd Edition By Bryan E. Bledsoe, Frederic H. Martini, Edwin F. Bartholomew (Test Bank )

Brief Table of Contents An Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology The Chemical Level of Organization Cell Structure and Function The Tissue Level of Organization The Integumentary System The Ske...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 04, 2022

$25

 Medical Studies> TEST BANK > Emergency Care 14th Edition By Daniel J. Limmer, Michael F. O'Keefe, Edward T. Dickinson (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Emergency Care 14th Edition By Daniel J. Limmer, Michael F. O'Keefe, Edward T. Dickinson (Test Bank )

Table of Contents SECTION 1: FOUNDATIONS Introduction to Emergency Medical Care Well-Being of the EMT Lifting and Moving Patients Medical, Legal, and Ethical Issues Medical Terminology Anatomy...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 04, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Legal & Ethical Issues in Nursing 7th Edition By Ginny Wacker Guido (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Legal & Ethical Issues in Nursing 7th Edition By Ginny Wacker Guido (Test Bank )

Brief Table of Contents PART 1: INTRODUCTION TO THE LAW AND THE JUDICIAL PROCESS Legal Concepts and the Judicial Process Anatomy of a Lawsuit PART 2: ETHICS IN NURSING PRACTICE Introduction to Et...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 6th Edition By Susan M. Turley (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 6th Edition By Susan M. Turley (Test Bank )

Brief Contents UNIT I: INTRODUCTION TO PHARMACOLOGY Introduction to Pharmacology Drug Testing, Drug Forms, and Drug Measurements Prescriptions and Using Drugs Therapeutically UNIT II: DRUGS RELAT...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Pearson's Comprehensive Medical Assisting 5th Edition By Kristiana Sue M. Routh, Diana Garza, Jennifer Lamé, Joseph J. Mistovich, Jahangir Moini, Jamie Nguyen (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Pearson's Comprehensive Medical Assisting 5th Edition By Kristiana Sue M. Routh, Diana Garza, Jennifer Lamé, Joseph J. Mistovich, Jahangir Moini, Jamie Nguyen (Test Bank )

UNIT 1: INTRODUCTION TO HEALTH CARE Medical Assisting: The Profession Medical Science: History and Practice Medical Law and Ethics Medical Terminology Communication: Verbal and Nonverbal The Off...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

$9.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
50
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 22, 2023

Number of pages

15

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Native

Member since 1 year

3 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 22, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 50

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·