*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solu (All)

ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

Document Content and Description Below

ANCC Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions In the early stages of iron deficient anemias, blood studies show: (a) macrocytic normochromic (b) microcytic hypochromic (c) normochro... mic normocytic (d) pancytopenic hypocytic Correct Answer-(a) normochromic normocytic A 14-year-old, male patient has some general concerns about eczema, as his twin brother was recently diagnosed with this condition. The patient reports urticaria and a rash on his posterior knees bilaterally. The three factors that put the patient at risk for eczema are a family history of eczema, a personal history of allergic rhinitis, and a history of: (a) asthma (b) bee allergy (c) otitis media (d) psoriasis Correct Answer-(a) asthma A patient has hyperactive reflexes of the lower extremities. The adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner assesses for ankle clonus by: (a) firmly applying a low-pitched tuning fork to the lateral malleolus. (b) flexing the leg at the knee, rotating it externally, and striking the Achilles tendon with the percussion hammer. (c) sharply dorsiflexing the foot and maintaining this position while supporting the knee.(d) stroking the lateral aspect of the sole from the heel to the ball of the foot with the sharp end of the percussion hammer. Correct Answer-(c) sharply dorsiflexing the foot and maintaining this position while supporting the knee. A 70-year-old, female patient is having her yearly evaluation. The adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner gives which physical examination finding the highest priority for immediate treatment? (a) Atrophy of vaginal rugae. (b) Cystocele present. (c) Palpable ovary. (d) Pessary in place. Correct Answer-(c) Palpable ovary. The adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner reminds a 16-year-old, male patient who just received his driver's license to wear a seat belt at all times when in a car. The patient replies that he does not need to wear a seat belt, because nothing will happen to him if he is involved in an automobile collision. According to the health belief model, what chief component does the patient lack? (a) Enabling factors. (b) Motivation. (c) Perceived role conflict. (d) Perceived severity. Correct Answer-(d) Perceived severity. The adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner treats several patients for biological exposure. In the patients' records, the nurse practitioner documents which epidemiological factors for each exposure? (a) Comorbidities and length of exposure. (b) Location and event intensity. (c) Mode of transmission and incubation. (d) Premorbid conditions and surveillance rates. Correct Answer-(c) Mode of transmission and incubation.When disseminating research findings in a peer-reviewed journal, the adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner: (a) concludes that the study proves the hypothesis. (b) excludes the discussion section, because the conclusion contains this information. (c) recommends incorporating the results directly into clinical practice. (d) uses the methodology section to support the validity of the study. Correct Answer-(d) uses the methodology section to support the validity of the study. A patient's adult child telephones the adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner to inquire about the patient's illness. The patient's child reports that the parent relies upon the child to explain everything to him or her. The nurse practitioner: (a) asks the child to provide a copy of the patient's advance directive document. (b) assures the child that the nurse practitioner can disclose requested information. (c) informs the child that he or she must come to the clinic to discuss the parent's case. (d) tells the child that the nurse practitioner can discuss the information only with the patient. Correct Answer-(d) tells the child that the nurse practitioner can discuss the information only with the patient. The adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner is appointed to a hospital's multidisciplinary medical ethics review committee. The nurse practitioner's role is to: (a) evaluate standards, risks, benefits, and outcomes. (b) identify how to anticipate and resolve similar future situations.(c) investigate the need for disciplinary action. (d) obtain agreement of all parties with a chosen solution. Correct Answer-(a) evaluate standards, risks, benefits, and outcomes. To improve the quality of clinical practice, the adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner: (a) charges a fee for patients who arrive late to clinic appointments. (b) disseminates research study results to colleagues. (c) expresses opinions about alternative therapies with patients who consider such treatments. (d) schedules time during clinic hours to meet with pharmaceutical representatives. Correct Answer-(b) disseminates research study results to colleagues. One effect of using electronic health record applications, such as telemedicine and portable monitoring systems, has been to: (a) create stand-alone clinics. (b) decrease billable visits. (c) increase risks to patients. (d) open access to care. Correct Answer-(d) open access to care. The adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner evaluates an 80-year-old patient with cognitive deficits, who is unaccompanied by the adult child who typically is present. The patient has urinary symptoms, for which the nurse practitioner considers ordering sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim (Bactrim). The patient's previous medical record is unavailable. Before prescribing the medication, the nurse practitioner: (a) contacts the patient's adult child.(b) queries the other staff members. (c) relies on the patient's self-report. (d) waits until the patient's chart is available. Correct Answer-(a) contacts the patient's adult child. The adult-gerontology primary care nurse practitioner conducts a small group class on weight management. The nurse practitioner anticipates that the patient who may have the greatest difficulty implementing the counseling is the: (a) extroverted patient raising his or her grandchildren. (b) introverted patient who does not speak in the group. (c) personable patient who lives with his or her children. (d) worried patient whose son is serving in military conflict. Correct Answer-(d) worried patient whose son is serving in military conflict [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 43 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

ANCC Exam FULL SOLUTION PACK(ALL ANCC Exams AND STUDY QUESTIONS ARE HERE ,ALL ANSWERED CORRECTLY)

ANCC Exam FULL SOLUTION PACK(ALL ANCC Exams AND STUDY QUESTIONS ARE HERE ,ALL ANSWERED CORRECTLY)

By Alphascore 1 year ago

$12

4  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale (All)

preview
ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale

By A+ PRODUCER , Uploaded: Jan 21, 2021

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Mental Health Proctored | Complete Questions and Answers With the best revision information (All)

preview
ATI Mental Health Proctored | Complete Questions and Answers With the best revision information

ATI RN Mental Health Proctored-2021 100% Complete Questions and Answers With updated information| Detailed Questions And 100% Correct Answers Highlighted in YELLOW. GRADED A+ | A charge nurse is discu...

By QUIZCzAR , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2021

$6

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Maternal Newborn ATI proctored, Study Guide Material Questions and Answers with Explanations (latest Update), 100% Correct (All)

preview
Maternal Newborn ATI proctored, Study Guide Material Questions and Answers with Explanations (latest Update), 100% Correct

Maternal Newborn ATI proctored, Study Guide Material Questions and Answers with Explanations (latest Update), 100% Correct, Download to Score A

By TopScholar , Uploaded: Dec 12, 2020

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions (All)

preview
ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions

ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions

By klaus , Uploaded: May 30, 2022

$11.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURS 6550 Midterm Exam –Question and Answers with Rationals – Walden University (All)

preview
NURS 6550 Midterm Exam –Question and Answers with Rationals – Walden University

NURS 6550 Midterm Exam – Question and Answers with Rationals – Walden University 1. The AGACNP is caring for a patient who is quite ill and has developed, among other things, a large right sided ple...

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2022

$11

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ (All)

preview
CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+

CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ What is the rate for chest compressions per minute for any age? Correct Answer-100 compressions per...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jul 07, 2022

$7.5

 USAREUR> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023 (All)

preview
USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023

USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023 What does this sign indicate? circle 4 lines -ANS>> autobanh Drunk driving is a felony in Germany and may result in imprisonment for up...

By Crescent , Uploaded: May 18, 2023

$9

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Cicerone Questions and Answers with Complete and Certified Solutions (All)

preview
Cicerone Questions and Answers with Complete and Certified Solutions

Cicerone Questions and Answers with Complete and Certified Solutions In a balanced draft system what would the rate of pour be? ✔✔ 1 gallon per minute or 2oz per second What are the main diffe...

By Alphascore , Uploaded: Mar 26, 2023

$9

 English> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > The Great Gatsby Test Questions and Answers with Certified Solutions (All)

preview
The Great Gatsby Test Questions and Answers with Certified Solutions

The Great Gatsby Test Questions and Answers with Certified Solutions Who was the only person other than Nick and Mr. Gatz to attend Gatsby's funeral ✔✔Owl Eyes Who was the professional golfer accus...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Mar 15, 2023

$10

 Medicine> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NREMT Practice Questions and Answers with Verified Solutions (All)

preview
NREMT Practice Questions and Answers with Verified Solutions

NREMT Practice Questions and Answers with Verified Solutions You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feels heavy. The patient is awake and talking to you. During your asses...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jan 20, 2023

$11

$9.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
123
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 14, 2022

Number of pages

43

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Alphascore

Member since 1 year

40 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 14, 2022

Downloads

 1

Views

 123

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·