*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NBCOT Practice Questions with 100% accurate Answers. Graded A+. 400+ questions (All)

NBCOT Practice Questions with 100% accurate Answers. Graded A+. 400+ questions

Document Content and Description Below

NBCOT Practice Questions with 100% accurate Answers. Graded A+. 400+ questions 1. The director of OT services for a large metropolitan home health agency is conducting a supervisory visit and noti... ces the OTR is writing progress notes on a persona electronic tablet. OT is excited about using tablet and shares with the director that it saves a great deal of time. Most appropriate response from director? a. Applaud the OT for using technology efficiently b. Develop a policy prohibiting the use of personal electronic tablets for note writing c. Ask the OT to describe the use of electronic recording to the other OT at the agency d. Ask home health clients for their opinions regarding electronic record keeping - Ans=b. Develop a policy prohibiting the use of personal electronic tablets for note writing 2. A patient in a rehabilitation facility has a complete C8-T1 spinal cord injury. The patient is learning techniques to maximize independence with dressing. Which technique should the OTR teach the patient to use to support progress toward this goal? a. Put on undergarments and trousers in bed, then transfer to a wheelchair to complete upper body dressing b. Use a universal cuff with a button-hook and zipper-pull to fasten front-opening clothing c. Wear a wrist-driven flexor hinge splint for pulling on and fastening clothing d. While supine in bed, put on socks and shoes; then put on underpants and trousers by rolling side to side in bed - Ans=Put on undergarments and trousers in bed, then transfer to a wheelchair to complete upper body dressing 3. An OTR is reviewing hard-copy of client charts before a group session. While reviewing the charts, the OTR receives an urgent phone call and must leave the chart room. How can the OTR ensure that the charts remain protected during the OTR's absence? a. Close the charts and stack them on the table b. Lock the door to the chart room c. Cover the charts with other documents to obscure them from view d. Close the charts and return them to their original secure location - Ans=d. Close the charts and return them to their original secure location 4. An OTR is working in an outpatient setting and observes a COTA setting up electrical stimulation on a patient with a significant cardiac history, including a pacemaker. - Ans=c. Stop the COTA from proceeding, check the eval and treatment plan and if needed review physical agent modalities and appropriate use 5. When considering the readiness of a client for a power wheelchair, the OTR should primarily be concerned with? - Ans=Cognitive ability, to ensure that the individual has the awareness, problem solving, and decision making capabilities to learn how to consistently and safely operate the chair 6. While reviewing work hardening program documentation, an OTR realizes there is no entry in the client's medical record of a meeting conducted with the insurance case manager, client, and client's employer regarding light-duty options. According to best practice guidelines, how should the OTR amend the client's medical record to include a summary of the meeting? a. back-date the entry to correspong to the actial date of the meeting b. insert a summary of the meeting into the margins of the client's medical record. 7. D. Enter the information as a late entry into the client's medical record. - Ans=D. Enter the information as a late entry into the client's medical record. 8. An OTR who has passed the initial NBCOT exam has decided not to be recerified through NBCOT. Which consequences will result from the OTR decision? a. the OTR will not be allowed to practice OT in the USA b. The OTR practice opportunities and credentials will remain unchanged c. the OTR may practice OT in the state that does not require certification, but the OTR's credential will change d. the OTR may practice OT in a state that does not require certification and the OTR credentials will not change - Ans=c. the OTR may practice OT in the state that does not require certification, but the OTR's credential will change 9. 6. A COTA decides that a client has returned to the previous level of function and continued OT services are no longer needed. Best way to discharge patient? a. COTA sets a last tx day, provides home exercise program and review progress with the patient while completing the discharge notes b. COTA alerts the OTR and the OTR review the documentation discusses the patient's progress and response to intervention, and collaborates on a last tx day c. COTA notified the OTR who meets with the patient to discuss potential discharge from therapy, the OTR proceeds the discharge d. COTA sets a last tx day, provides a home exercise program and home safety packet, and reports final notes on functional levels to the OTR - Ans=b. COTA alerts the OTR and the OTR review the documentation discusses the patient's progress and response to intervention, and collaborates on a last tx day 10. COTA working on an inpatient rehab has had 2 patients fall in last month. OTR has concerns about the COTA's safety awareness during certain interventions. Which approach is the best for the OTR? a. speak with the rehab manager about possible disciplinary action b. review the documentation of the 2 patients who fell and discuss their cases thoroughly with the COTA to determine cause of the falls c. ask the COTA whether more thorough supervision is needed and then proceed to provide close supervision d. collaborate with the COTA to determine potential causes of the falls and provide direct supervision with more deliberate feedback - Ans=d. collaborate with the COTA to determine potential causes of the falls and provide direct supervision with more deliberate feedback 11. An OTR is supervising an OT student for Level II FW. The OTR notices that the student did not gather complete info. Regarding a client's Occ. History. Which comment best represents effective feedback? a. "you missed some info when you were recording the client's occ. History b. "in the future, you need to ask better questions about the client's occ. History c. "in the future, you may want to use a checklist to ensure that your occ. History interviews are comprehensive. d. you should practice doing occ. History interviews - Ans=c. "in the future, you may want to use a checklist to ensure that your occ. History interviews are comprehensive. 12. An adolescent referred for OT has oppositional defiant disorder. During the initial interview, the parent reports that the youth never listens to requests, become angry several times a day, blames mistakes on an older sibling. Which area is most related? a. ADLs b. Rest and Sleep c. Leisure d. Social participation - Ans=d. Social participation 13. An OTR is working in a school with high incidence of violence in the district with increasing numbers of students diagnosed with ODD. The superintendent announces the formation of a task force to study the problem. Which response to the announcement would be best? a. document the progress of the OTR has made with students with ODD to justify continuing work with these students b. increase the frequency of visits to the students on the OTR caseload with his diagnosis because the task force will scrutinize intervention with these students. c. research intervention strategies to make sure that the intervention the OTR has been providing to these students is considered d. contact the superintendent and request to be appointed to a seat on the task force to study violence and incidence of ODD. - Ans=d. contact the superintendent and request to be appointed to a seat on the task force to study violence and incidence of ODD. 14. When working with a client with chorninc pain, the OTR needs to set a tone that will facilitate a therapeutic relationship with the client. Which statement sets an open and appropriate tone when working with a client who has chronic pain? a. your pain is all in your head. All you have to do is ignore it b. I have pain when I wake up in the morni [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 88 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

NBCOT BUNDLED EXAMS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% PASS

NBCOT BUNDLED EXAMS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% PASS

By Nutmegs 1 year ago

$16

18  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > GA Adjuster Exam Review/ Georgia Insurance Adjuster 2022(questions with 100% correct answers) (All)

preview
GA Adjuster Exam Review/ Georgia Insurance Adjuster 2022(questions with 100% correct answers)

GA Adjuster Exam Review 2022(questions with 100% correct answers)In GA, _____insurance cannot be written by a reciprocal type insurer. - ✔✔life No insurer or licensee doing business in Georgia may pa...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$7.5

 Communication> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > USPS SSA Window Exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
USPS SSA Window Exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers

USPS SSA Window exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers What is GIST -Answer- Greet. Inquire, Suggest, Thank What is the postal service mission? -Answer- Provide trusted, affordable universal s...

By Excel , Uploaded: Aug 22, 2022

$9.5

 Cardiology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACLS Post Test 2022/23 ( questions with 100% correct answers) (All)

preview
ACLS Post Test 2022/23 ( questions with 100% correct answers)

ACLS Post Test 2022/23 ( questions with 100% correct answers)You are caring for a patient with a suspected stroke whose symptoms started 2 hours ago. The CT was normal with no sign of hemorrhage. The...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 15, 2022

$6.5

 Education> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Praxis SPED Mild to Moderate 2022 (questions with 100% correct answers) (All)

preview
Praxis SPED Mild to Moderate 2022 (questions with 100% correct answers)

Praxis SPED Mild to Moderate 2022 (questions with 100% correct answers)Who falls under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act - ✔✔Students who have a disability, but do not need an IEP and require "re...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$7.5

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU C239 Topic 3 Questions | Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Verified | Latest Update (All)

preview
WGU C239 Topic 3 Questions | Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Verified | Latest Update

WGU C239 Topic 3 Questions | Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Verified | Latest Update 1. Why would a taxpayer need to include IRS Form 8332, Release/Revocation of Claim to Exemption of Child...

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Apr 20, 2023

$11

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TMC practice exam 2022/23 (questions with 100% verified correct answers) (All)

preview
TMC practice exam 2022/23 (questions with 100% verified correct answers)

(questions with 100% verified correct answers)Within one second after initiating a forced vital capacity (FVC) maneuver, a patient with normal lungs should be able to exhale what percent of the FVC?...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$10

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 2022 TMC Practice Exam A + B (questions with 100% verified correct answers) (All)

preview
2022 TMC Practice Exam A + B (questions with 100% verified correct answers)

2022 TMC Practice Exam A + B (questions with 100% verified correct answers)A 52 year-old post-operative cholecystectomy patient's breath sounds become more coarse upon completion of postural drainage...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$10

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 2022 TMC Practice exam (questions with 100% verified correct answers) (All)

preview
2022 TMC Practice exam (questions with 100% verified correct answers)

2022 TMC Practice exam (questions with 100% verified correct answers)A patient on VC ventilation demonstrates auto-PEEP on ventilator graphics. Which of the following controls, when adjusted independ...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$8

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TMC PRACTICE 2022 (questions with 100% verified correct answers) (All)

preview
TMC PRACTICE 2022 (questions with 100% verified correct answers)

TMC PRACTICE 2022 (questions with 100% verified correct answers)A patient receiving O2 via concentrator at 2L/min at home complains he can't feel O2 coming out the prongs of the cannula. Which of the...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$8

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 2022 TMC Practice EXAM A (questions with 100% verified correct answers) (All)

preview
2022 TMC Practice EXAM A (questions with 100% verified correct answers)

2022 TMC Practice EXAM A (questions with 100% verified correct answers)A 48 year-old female is admitted to the ED with diaphoresis, jugular venous distension, and 3+ pitting edema in the ankles. Thes...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$10

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
110
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 17, 2022

Number of pages

88

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

558 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 17, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 110

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$11.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·