*NURSING > ATI MEDICAL SURGICAL > Med Surg 2, 2019 PRIORITY TWO 110 COMPLETE Questions and Answers. (All)

Med Surg 2, 2019 PRIORITY TWO 110 COMPLETE Questions and Answers.

Document Content and Description Below

Med Surg 2, 2019 PRIORITY TWO 110 COMPLETE Questions and Answers. 1. A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the n... urse report to the surgeon? a. Heart rate 90/min Click here for answers https://bit.ly/2E35kk2 b. Absent bowel sounds c. Hgb 8.2 g/dl d. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has diabetes insipidus. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to administer? a. Desmopressin b. Regular insulin Click here for answers https://bit.ly/2E35kk2 c. Furosemide d. Lithium carbonate Rationale: Diabetes Insipidus has decreased ADH. Administer Desmopressin/Vasopressin increase ADH and to stop patient on urinating. 3. A nurse is admitting a client who has arthritic pain and reports taking ibuprofen several times daily for 3 years. Which of the following test should the nurse monitor? a. Fasting blood glucose b. Stool for occult blood - GI bleed c. Urine for white blood cells d. Serum calcium Rationale: ATI Pharm 16. Pg. 485 Ibuprofen (NSAIDs) monitor for GI bleed (bloody, tarry stools, abdominal pain). Click here for answers https://bit.ly/2E35kk2 4. A nurse in the emergency department is assessing a client. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first (Click on the “Exhibit” button for additional information about the client. There are three tabs that contain separate categories of data.) a. Obtain a sputum sample for culture b. Prepare the client for a chest x-ray c. Initiate airborne precautions d. Administer ondansetron. Rationale: No idea what the Exhibit is all about; won’t be able to answer it. 5. A nurse is contacting the provider for a client who has cancer and is experiencing breakthrough pain. Which of the following prescriptions should the nurse anticipate? a. Transmucosal fentanyl b. Intramuscular meperidine c. Oral acetaminophen d. Intravenous dexamethasone Rationale: ATI pg. 27 Morphine sulfate and fentanyl are opioid agents used to treat moderate to severe pain. A short-acting pain medication is administered for breakthrough pain. 6. A nurse is admitting a client who reports chest pain and has been placed on a telemetry monitor. Which of the following should the nurse analyze to determine whether the client is experiencing a myocardial infarction? a. PR interval b. QRS duration Click here for answers https://bit.ly/2E35kk2 c. T wave d. ST segment [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 18 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
131
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 01, 2021

Number of pages

18

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
VERIFIED A+

Member since 3 years

80 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 01, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 131

Document Keyword Tags


$12.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·