Pathophysiology > TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for The Human Body in Health & Disease Ed.7 by Kevin T. Patton & Gar (All)

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for The Human Body in Health & Disease Ed.7 by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau ALL Chapters included & Updated for 2023

Document Content and Description Below

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for The Human Body in Health & Disease Ed.7 by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for The Human Body in Health & Disease Ed.7 by Kevi... n T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau CONTENTS 1. Introduction to the Body 2. Chemistry of Life 3. Cells 4. Tissues 5. Organ Systems 6. Mechanisms of Disease 7. Skin and Membranes 8. Skeletal System 9. Muscular System 10. Nervous System 11. Senses 12. Endocrine System 13. Blood 14. Heart and Heart Disease 15. Circulation of the Blood 16. Lymphatic System and Immunity 17. Respiratory System 18. Digestive System 19. Nutrition and Metabolism 20. Urinary System 21. Fluid and Electrolyte Balance 22. Acid-Base Balance 23. Reproductive Systems 24. Growth and Development 25. Genetics and Genetic Diseases 1. Which word is derived from the Greek word meaning “cutting up”? a. Dissection b. Physiology c. Pathology d. Anatomy ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: P. 3 TOP: Introduction 2. Which word is defined as the study of the function of living organisms and their parts? a. Dissection b. Physiology c. Pathology d. Anatomy ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3 TOP: Introduction 3. Which word is defined as the scientific study of disease? a. Dissection b. Physiology c. Pathology d. Anatomy ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: P. 3 TOP: Introduction 4. Cells a. are more complex than tissues. b. are the first level of organization in the body. c. are the smallest living units of structure and function in the body. d. both B and C. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 6 TOP: Structural levels of organization 5. A group of cells that act together to perform a function is called a(n) a. molecule. b. organ. c. tissue. d. organism. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 6 TOP: Structural levels of organization 6. The heart is an example of a(n) a. organ. b. tissue. c. organism. d. system. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 6 TOP: Structural levels of organization 7. The levels of organization from most simple to most complex are a. cell chemical organ tissue system. b. tissue cell chemical organ system. c. chemical tissue cell organ system. d. chemical cell tissue organ system. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 5 TOP: Structural levels of organization 8. When using directional terms to describe the body, it is assumed that the body is in what position? a. Supine b. Anatomical c. Lateral d. Prone ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical position 9. The supine position a. describes the body lying face up. b. is also called anatomical position. c. describes the body lying face down. d. both A and B. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical position 10. The prone position a. describes the body lying face up. b. is also called the anatomical position. c. describes the body lying face down. d. both B and C. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical position 11. Because humans walk upright, the term dorsal can be used in place of the term a. inferior. b. posterior. c. anterior. d. distal. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical direction 12. The opposite term for posterior in humans is a. superior. b. anterior. c. ventral. d. both B and C. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical direction 13. The opposite term for superficial is a. deep. b. inferior. c. posterior. d. medial. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical direction 14. The body section that divides the right ear from the left ear is a _____ section. a. frontal b. sagittal c. coronal d. transverse ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 9 TOP: Planes or body sections 15. The body section that divides the nose from the back of the head is a _____ section. a. frontal b. sagittal c. midsagittal d. transverse ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 9 TOP: Planes or body sections 16. A section that divides the body into mirror images is a _____ section. a. frontal b. coronal c. midsagittal d. transverse ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 9 TOP: Planes or body sections 17. The two major body cavities are called a. thoracic and abdominal. b. thoracic and pelvic. c. dorsal and ventral. d. mediastinum and pleural. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 9 TOP: Body cavities 18. The liver can be found in the a. upper right quadrant. b. epigastric region. c. hypogastric region. d. both A and B. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 10 TOP: Body cavities 19. The word “leg” correctly describes the a. area from the hip to the foot. b. area from the knee to the ankle. c. area between the hip and the knee. d. femoral area. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 13 TOP: Body regions 20. The human body tries to maintain a constant body temperature. This is an example of a. homeostasis. b. a positive feedback loop. c. an effector. d. a sensor. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 14 TOP: The balance of body functions 21. The part of a feedback loop that has the direct effect on the regulated condition is called a. homeostasis. b. the effector. c. the sensor. d. the control center. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 14 TOP: The balance of body functions 22. The part of the feedback loop that detects a change in the regulated condition is called a. homeostasis. b. the effector. c. the sensor. d. the control center. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 14 TOP: The balance of body functions 23. The part of the feedback loop that compares the present condition within a body part or region to its homeostatic condition is called a. homeostasis. b. the effector. c. the sensor. d. the control center. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 14 TOP: The balance of body functions 24. When your body temperature drops below normal, your muscles begin to contract rapidly, making you shiver and generating heat. In this case your muscles are acting as the a. sensor. b. effector. c. control center. d. both A and C. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Synthesis REF: p. 14 TOP: The balance of body functions 25. Which of the following body functions is an example of a positive feedback loop? a. Maintaining a pH of 7.45 in the body b. Forming a blood clot c. Uterine contractions during labor d. Both B and C ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: pp. 15-16 TOP: The balance of body functions 26. The level of organization that precedes the organ level is the _____ level. a. system b. cellular c. tissue d. chemical ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 5 TOP: Structural levels of organization 27. Which of these terms cannot be applied to a body in the anatomical position? a. Dorsal b. Posterior c. Supine d. Both A and B ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical position 28. Which term means toward the head? a. Anterior b. Superior c. Superficial d. Ventral ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical direction 29. Which describes the anatomical relationship of the wrist to the elbow? a. The elbow is proximal to the wrist. b. The elbow is distal to the wrist. c. The elbow is superficial to the wrist. d. The elbow is lateral to the wrist. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Application REF: p. 7 TOP: Anatomical direction 30. A coronal plane or section is another term for a _____ plane. a. sagittal b. midsagittal c. transverse d. frontal ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Memoriz [Show More]

Last updated: 8 months ago

Preview 1 out of 480 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Finance> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Foundations of Financial Management 10th Canadian Edition by Stanley Block, Geoffrey Hirt, Bartley Danielsen, Doug Short & Michael Perretta - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - Foundations of Financial Management 10th Canadian Edition by Stanley Block, Geoffrey Hirt, Bartley Danielsen, Doug Short & Michael Perretta - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters included and Updated

Test Bank - Foundations of Financial Management 10th Canadian Edition by Stanley Block, Geoffrey Hirt, Bartley Danielsen, Doug Short & Michael Perretta - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Apr 09, 2024

$32

 Finance> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Foundations of Financial Management 10th Canadian Edition by Stanley Block, Geoffrey Hirt, Bartley Danielsen, Doug Short & Michael Perretta - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - Foundations of Financial Management 10th Canadian Edition by Stanley Block, Geoffrey Hirt, Bartley Danielsen, Doug Short & Michael Perretta - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters included and Updated

Test Bank - Foundations of Financial Management 10th Canadian Edition by Stanley Block, Geoffrey Hirt, Bartley Danielsen, Doug Short & Michael Perretta - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Apr 09, 2024

$32

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Disease 6th Edition Patton All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Disease 6th Edition Patton All Chapters

Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Disease 6th Edition Patton All Chapters Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Disease 6th Edition Patton All Chapters Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Dis...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy All Chapters

Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy All Chapters Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition Herlihy All Chapters Test Bank for Human Body in Health and I...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 6th Edition Herlihy All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 6th Edition Herlihy All Chapters

Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 6th Edition Herlihy All Chapters Test Bank for Human Body in Health and Illness 6th Edition Herlihy All Chapters Test Bank for Human Body in Health and I...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Disease 7th Edition by Patton All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Disease 7th Edition by Patton All Chapters

Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Disease 7th Edition by Patton All ChaptersTest Bank for The Human Body in Health and Disease 7th Edition by Patton All ChaptersTest Bank for The Human Body i...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Illness 7th Edition Herlihy All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Illness 7th Edition Herlihy All Chapters

Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Illness 7th Edition Herlihy All ChaptersTest Bank for The Human Body in Health and Illness 7th Edition Herlihy All ChaptersTest Bank for The Human Body in He...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2024

$20

 Human Anatomy and Physiology> TEST BANK > Test Bank - The Human Body in Health & Disease, 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Frank B. Bell, Terry Thompson & Peggie L. Williamson - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-25) Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - The Human Body in Health & Disease, 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Frank B. Bell, Terry Thompson & Peggie L. Williamson - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-25) Included and Updated

Test Bank - The Human Body in Health & Disease, 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Frank B. Bell, Terry Thompson & Peggie L. Williamson - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-25) Inc...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Mar 08, 2024

$35

 Human Anatomy and Physiology> TEST BANK > Test Bank - The Human Body in Health & Disease, 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Frank B. Bell, Terry Thompson & Peggie L. Williamson - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-25) Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - The Human Body in Health & Disease, 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Frank B. Bell, Terry Thompson & Peggie L. Williamson - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-25) Included and Updated

Test Bank - The Human Body in Health & Disease, 8th Edition by Kevin T. Patton, Frank B. Bell, Terry Thompson & Peggie L. Williamson - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-25) Inc...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Mar 08, 2024

$35

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > Test Bank - The Human Body in Health and Illness 7th Edition by Barbara Herlihy - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-27) Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - The Human Body in Health and Illness 7th Edition by Barbara Herlihy - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-27) Included and Updated

Test Bank - The Human Body in Health and Illness 7th Edition by Barbara Herlihy - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-27) Included and Updated #HumanBodyHealth #AnatomyIntr...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Nov 10, 2023

$28.5

$33.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
67
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 26, 2023

Number of pages

480

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Prof.Exams

Member since 2 years

56 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 26, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 67

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$33.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·