Health Care > TEST BANK > TEST BANK: Womens Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham. All  (All)

TEST BANK: Womens Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham. All Chapters 1-26. Questions And Answers Plus Rationales in 150 Pages/ Rated A

Document Content and Description Below

TEST BANK: Womens Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham. All Chapters 1-26. Questions And Answers Plus Rationales in 150 Pages/ Rated A Women’s Health A P... rimary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham Test Bank Chapter 1 Access to Women’s Health Care in the United States: Affordability, Equity, Rights 1. Which health occupation has the highest percentage of women? A. Pharmacists B. Physical therapists C. Registered nurses D. Dental hygienists Answer: D 2. Which health occupation has the lowest percentage of women? A. Physicians B. Dentists C. Pharmacists D. Physical therapists Answer: B 3. Which health profession has the largest number of workers? A. Health aides B. Physicians C. Licensed practical nurses D. Registered nurses Answer: D 4. Which of the following are certifications available in advanced practice registered nursing? (Select all that apply.) A. Certified nurse midwife B. Certified registered nurse anesthetist C. Certified nurse pharmacologist D. Clinical nurse specialist E. Nurse practitioner Answer: A, B, D, E 5. What level of education is required to become a licensed practical nurse? A. 2-year master’s degree (in addition to a 4-year bachelor’s degree) B. 4-year bachelor’s degree C. 2-year associate’s degree D. 1-year certificate or diploma Answer: D 6. What percentage of physicians and surgeons in the United States in 2014 were women? A. 27% B. 37% C. 47% D. 57% Answer: B 7. What medical specialty has the highest percentage of women? A. General pediatrics B. Obstetrics and gynecology C. Orthopedic surgery D. Urology Answer: A 8. On an average, the income of female physicians is what percentage of that of male physicians? A. 59% B. 79% C. 99% D. 109% Answer: A 9. What level of education is required to become a pharmacist? A. 6-year doctorate degree B. 2-year master’s degree (in addition to a 4-year bachelor’s degree) C. 4-year bachelor’s degree D. 2-year associate’s degree Answer: A 10. Which of the following is the median income of dentists in the United States (2012)? A. $89,310 B. $109,310 C. $129,310 D. $149,310 Answer: D 11. Which of the following are the current trends in dentistry? (Select all that apply.) A. More specialists than generalists B. Research linking oral health to overall health C. Focus on treatment of disease rather than prevention D. Expected growth of 18% from 2014 to 2024 E. Increasing demand for dental implants, bridges, and cosmetic services Answer: B, D, E 12. Which allied health occupation is projected to be the fastest growing? A. Health information technicians B. Nursing aides C. Occupational therapists D. Paramedics Answer: A 13. One in five workers in which of the following allied health occupation is at or below the federal poverty level? A. Medical assistant B. Home health aide C. Radiology technician D. Speech-language pathologist Answer: B 14. Veronica is a registered nurse who pours herself into her job. She works long hours without complaint andstrives to do her best. Often, she maintains a cheerful, caring, and kind demeanor on the outside whilefeeling exhausted and frustrated on the inside. The effort it takes to maintain this front before her patientsresults in a lot of stress. This phenomenon can best be described as which of the following? A. Identity crisis B. Psychological disparity C. Emotional dissonance D. Gender discrimination Answer: C 15. Tests of implicit racial bias among health professionals have revealed which of the following? A. An unconscious preference for Whites over Blacks B. Use of racially charged, derogatory language C. Sharing of racist jokes D. Lower pay for racial minorities Answer: A Chapter 2 Women’s Development into the 21st Century 1. To enhance women’s health care in the 21st century, researchers should do which of the following? (Select all that apply.) A. Design studies in collaboration with women B. Analyze changes in women’s health data relative to men’s C. Include homogeneous populations of women in studies D. Translate research findings into clinical and public health practice [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 145 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > |SOLVED/ELABORATED|Test Bank - Womens Health - A Primary Care Clinical Guide ED 5 by Diane Schadewald|Ursula Pritham| Ellis Youngkin| Marcia Davis| Catherine Juve 2020 (All)

preview
|SOLVED/ELABORATED|Test Bank - Womens Health - A Primary Care Clinical Guide ED 5 by Diane Schadewald|Ursula Pritham| Ellis Youngkin| Marcia Davis| Catherine Juve 2020

|SOLVED/ELABORATED|Test Bank - Womens Health - A Primary Care Clinical Guide ED 5 by Diane Schadewald|Ursula Pritham| Ellis Youngkin| Marcia Davis| Catherine Juve 2020 Women's Health: A Primary Car...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Oct 20, 2022

$18

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > |SOLVED/ELABORATED|Test Bank - Womens Health - A Primary Care Clinical Guide ED 5 by Diane Schadewald|Ursula Pritham| Ellis Youngkin| Marcia Davis| Catherine Juve 2020 (All)

preview
|SOLVED/ELABORATED|Test Bank - Womens Health - A Primary Care Clinical Guide ED 5 by Diane Schadewald|Ursula Pritham| Ellis Youngkin| Marcia Davis| Catherine Juve 2020

|SOLVED/ELABORATED|Test Bank - Womens Health - A Primary Care Clinical Guide ED 5 by Diane Schadewald|Ursula Pritham| Ellis Youngkin| Marcia Davis| Catherine Juve 2020 Women's Health: A Primary Car...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Oct 20, 2022

$28.5

 Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5Ed.by Diane Schadewald, Ursula Pritham, Ellis Youngkin, Marcia Davis & Catherine Juve - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters[1-26]Included & Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5Ed.by Diane Schadewald, Ursula Pritham, Ellis Youngkin, Marcia Davis & Catherine Juve - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters[1-26]Included & Updated

Test Bank - Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5Ed.by Diane Schadewald, Ursula Pritham, Ellis Youngkin, Marcia Davis & Catherine Juve | ISBN-10 0135659663 | ISBN-13 978-0135458624 Test B...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Jun 09, 2023

$28

 Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5Ed.by Diane Schadewald, Ursula Pritham, Ellis Youngkin, Marcia Davis & Catherine Juve - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters[1-26]Included & Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5Ed.by Diane Schadewald, Ursula Pritham, Ellis Youngkin, Marcia Davis & Catherine Juve - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters[1-26]Included & Updated

Test Bank - Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5Ed.by Diane Schadewald, Ursula Pritham, Ellis Youngkin, Marcia Davis & Catherine Juve | ISBN-10 0135659663 | ISBN-13 978-0135458624 Test B...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jun 09, 2023

$28

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > HESI Mental Health RN Questions and Answers from V1-V3 Actual Exams Rated A+ (All)

preview
HESI Mental Health RN Questions and Answers from V1-V3 Actual Exams Rated A+

HESI Mental Health RN Questions and Answers from V1-V3 TestBanks and Actual Exams (Latest Update 2021) Rated A+ HESI Mental Health RN Questions and Answers from V1-V3 TestBanks and Actual Exams...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jul 30, 2021

$13

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > ATI Med-Surg TEST BANK. 180 Questions and Answers. Score 100%. (All)

preview
ATI Med-Surg TEST BANK. 180 Questions and Answers. Score 100%.

ATI Med-Surg Test Banks 1. A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a client who has HIV and is being discharged to home. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? 1)...

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2020

$12

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Chemical Dependency Counseling A Practical Guide 5th Edition Perkinson All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Chemical Dependency Counseling A Practical Guide 5th Edition Perkinson All Chapters

Test Bank for Chemical Dependency Counseling A Practical Guide 5th Edition Perkinson All ChaptersTest Bank for Chemical Dependency Counseling A Practical Guide 5th Edition Perkinson All ChaptersTest...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 09, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing and Womens Health Across the Lifespan 11th Edition Davidson All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing and Womens Health Across the Lifespan 11th Edition Davidson All Chapters

Test Bank for Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing and Womens Health Across the Lifespan 11th Edition Davidson All Chapters Test Bank for Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing and Womens Health Across the Lifespan 1...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Women’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Women’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham All Chapters

Test Bank for Women’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham All ChaptersTest Bank for Women’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewal...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Women’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham Test Bank (All)

preview
Women’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham Test Bank

Women’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham Test BankWomen’s Health A Primary Care Clinical Guide 5th Edition Youngkin Schadewald Pritham Test BankWomen’s Heal...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$19

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
52
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 14, 2022

Number of pages

145

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tiara

Member since 1 year

17 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 14, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 52

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·