*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NR 509 Week 3 Quiz with complete solution (Real quiz 100% correct latest update 2021/2022) (All)

NR 509 Week 3 Quiz with complete solution (Real quiz 100% correct latest update 2021/2022)

Document Content and Description Below

NR 509 Week 3 Quiz with complete solution (Real quiz 100% correct latest update 2021/2022) A patient is being assessed for range-of-joint movement. The nurse asks him to move his arm in toward the ... center of his body. This movement is called: a. Flexion. b. Abduction. c. Adduction. d. Extension. Correct Answer- c. Adduction. A patient tells the nurse that she is having a hard time bringing her hand to her mouth when she eats or tries to brush her teeth. The nurse knows that for her to move her hand to her mouth, she must perform which movement? a. Flexion b. Abduction c. Adduction d. Extension Correct Answer- a. Flexion The functional units of the musculoskeletal system are the: a. Joints. b. Bones. c. Muscles. d. Tendons. Correct Answer- a. Joints. When reviewing the musculoskeletal system, the nurse recalls that hematopoiesis takes place in the: a. Liver. b. Spleen. c. Kidneys. d. Bone marrow. Correct Answer- d. Bone marrow.Fibrous bands running directly from one bone to another that strengthen the joint and help prevent movement in undesirable directions are called: a. Bursa. b... Tendons. c. Cartilage. d. Ligaments. Correct Answer- d. Ligaments. The nurse notices that a woman in an exercise class is unable to jump rope. The nurse is aware that to jump rope, one's shoulder has to be capable of: a... Inversion. b. Supination.. c. Protraction. d. Circumduction. Correct Answer- d. Circumduction. The articulation of the mandible and the temporal bone is known as the: a. Intervertebral foramen. b. Condyle of the mandible. c. Temporomandibular joint. d. Zygomatic arch of the temporal bone. Correct Answer- c. Temporomandibular joint. To palpate the temporomandibular joint, the nurse's fingers should be placed in the depression __________ of the ear. a. Distal to the helix b... Proximal to the helix c. Anterior to the tragus d. Posterior to the tragus Correct Answer- c. Anterior to the tragus Of the 33 vertebrae in the spinal column, there are: a. 5 lumbar. b. 5 thoracic.c. 7 sacral. d. 12 cervical. Correct Answer- a. 5 lumbar. An imaginary line connecting the highest point on each iliac crest would cross the __________ vertebra. a. First sacral b. Fourth lumbar c. Seventh cervical d. Twelfth thoracic Correct Answer- b. Fourth lumbar [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 27 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

All NR 509 week quizzes and exam

NR 509 Week 4 Quiz with complete solution (Latest 2022 quiz, graded A+) NR 509 Week 3 Quiz with complete solution (Real quiz 100% correct latest update 2021/2022) NR 509 week 2 Quiz questions an...

By Excel 1 year ago

$30

12  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NR506NP Week 3 Paper,Quality Healthcare: Measuring Nurse Practitioner Performance with complete solution (All)

preview
NR506NP Week 3 Paper,Quality Healthcare: Measuring Nurse Practitioner Performance with complete solution

NR506NP Week 3 Paper,Quality Healthcare: Measuring Nurse Practitioner Performance with complete solution

By AplusSuccessor , Uploaded: Jan 21, 2021

$11

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU C483- PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT – Prep Test with Complete Solutions 100% (All)

preview
WGU C483- PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT – Prep Test with Complete Solutions 100%

A value chain is the sequence of activities that begins with raw materials. What result does a value chain end with? Choose 1 answer Supply and demand Operations and logistics Outsourcing or inso...

By MollyBanks , Uploaded: Jul 25, 2023

$12

 Research Methods> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > WGU-Research Foundations (C224): Pre- assmnt (58Qs) with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
WGU-Research Foundations (C224): Pre- assmnt (58Qs) with Complete Solutions

Q1. What is the purpose of evidence in research? ANS- Support theories Q2. A team of educational researchers plan to conduct a local study in the community in order to resolve a critical problem at...

By MollyBanks , Uploaded: Jul 25, 2023

$10.5

 NURSING.> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CRAT EXAM PRACTICE TEST 2 with Complete Solutions Graded A (All)

preview
CRAT EXAM PRACTICE TEST 2 with Complete Solutions Graded A

A nursing home calls a cardiology office requesting that a transtelephonic pacemaker check be conducted on a new admission to the facility. The technician finds no medical record indicating that the...

By MollyBanks , Uploaded: Jul 27, 2023

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NSG6101 WEEK 3 QUIZ (KNOWLEDGE CHECK QUIZ) (LATEST): SOUTH UNIVERSITY (All)

preview
NSG6101 WEEK 3 QUIZ (KNOWLEDGE CHECK QUIZ) (LATEST): SOUTH UNIVERSITY

Question 1 (1 point) Which of the following is not a purpose of a research literature review for a consumer? Question 1 options: To identify nursing interventions that have potential for use in evi...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$12

 Micro Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BIOS 242 Week 3 Quiz MCQs & Short Answer Latest Complete Solution Guide (All)

preview
BIOS 242 Week 3 Quiz MCQs & Short Answer Latest Complete Solution Guide

Question 2 2 / 2 pts Question 3 2 / 2 pts BIOS 242 Week 3 Quiz: MCQs & Short Answer (TCO 5) Catabolic reactions may be characterized as . endergonic breaking large molecules into smaller molecu...

By QuizGuider82 , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$11

 Medicine> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PHTLS Pre & Post Test 2022 With Complete Solution(Graded A+) (All)

preview
PHTLS Pre & Post Test 2022 With Complete Solution(Graded A+)

PHTLS Pre & Post Test 2022 with Complete Solution (Graded A+) The displacement of tissue away from the path of a projectile, both temporarily and permanently, is known as: A. Conization B. Ca...

By Excel , Uploaded: Sep 02, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURS 4100 Quality and Safety through Evidence-BasedPractice QSP Week 3 Quiz, Questions & Answers (100% Score) (All)

preview
NURS 4100 Quality and Safety through Evidence-BasedPractice QSP Week 3 Quiz, Questions & Answers (100% Score)

NURS 4100 QSP Week 3 Quiz Question 1: The purpose of the study was to: Answers: a. Evaluate the effectiveness of a process for providing patient report b. Evaluate the effectiveness of a process...

By Expert1 , Uploaded: Aug 04, 2020

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > IAEM CEM/AEM Practice Exam 2022/2023 Questions with complete solution (All)

preview
IAEM CEM/AEM Practice Exam 2022/2023 Questions with complete solution

IAEM CEM/AEM Practice Exam 2022/2023 Questions with complete solution 1. Which one of the following is a primary role of an emergency manager? a. Incident commander. b. Joint Information Center c...

By Excel , Uploaded: Aug 26, 2022

$10.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Texas Fire Alarm Practice Test 2022 with complete solution (All)

preview
Texas Fire Alarm Practice Test 2022 with complete solution

Texas Fire Alarm Practice Test 2022 with complete solution What is the purpose of the Texas fire rules? >>>>-To regulate the planning, selling, leasing, installing, servicing, monitoring and mainten...

By Excel , Uploaded: Aug 31, 2022

$6.5

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
138
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 13, 2022

Number of pages

27

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Excel

Member since 1 year

230 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 13, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 138

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·