Biology > TEST BANK > Test Bank Bio 2200 Brock Biology COMPLETE (All)

Test Bank Bio 2200 Brock Biology COMPLETE

Document Content and Description Below

Brock Biology of Microorganisms, 11e (Madigan/Martinko) Chapter 1: Microorganisms and Microbiology 1) Which statement is not true as a general rule? A) Microbial cells exist as single cells or in... cell clusters. B) Microbial cells carry out their life processes independently. C) Microbial cells include both bacteria and viruses. D) Microbial cells exclude the cells of plants and animals. Answer: C 2) Basic microbiology can be used to A) probe the nature of life processes. B) study biochemical properties common to all cells. C) model our understanding of cell function in higher organisms. D) all of the above. Answer: D 3) Applied microbiology deals with problems in A) medicine. B) agriculture. C) industry. D) all of the above. Answer: D 4) The greatest source of biomass on Earth comes from A) prokaryotic cells. B) plants. C) animals. D) plants and animals together. Answer: A 5) The cell's genetic information is found in the A) cell membrane. B) nucleus or nucleoid. C) cytoplasm. D) none of the above. Answer: B 6) Because the cell communicates, exchanges materials with its environment, and undergoes change, it is called a(n) A) ancestral system. B) dynamic entity. C) closed system. D) nucleoid system. Answer: B 7) Changes in cellular characteristics are transmitted to offspring through the process of A) chemical signaling. B) reproductive initiative. C) evolution. D) none of the above. Answer: C 8) Catalysts involved in the acceleration of the rate of chemical reactions are called A) catalytic converters. B) growth agents. C) evolutionary molecules. D) enzymes. Answer: D 9) Regarding early life on Earth: A) Microbial life existed on Earth for billions of years before plant and animal life. B) Microbial life existed on Earth long before animals but has been around for about the same amount of time as plants. C) Microbial life, plant life, and animal life all appeared at about the same time. D) It is impossible to determine which type of life first appeared on Earth. Answer: A 10) Most prokaryotic cells reside A) on the Earth's surface. B) in the Earth's lakes, rivers, and oceans. C) in and on non-prokaryotic organisms (including humans and other animals). D) in the oceanic and terrestrial subsurfaces. Answer: D 11) The person who described the "wee animalcules" was A) Hooke. B) van Leeuwenhoek. C) Pasteur. D) Cohn. Answer: B 12) Fannie Hesse is credited with giving __________ the ideas for using agar as a solidifying agent. A) PasteurB) Cohn C) Koch D) Winogradsky Answer: C 13) Which of the following is/are characteristic of cellular organisms? A) Metabolism B) Reproduction C) Communication D) All of the above Answer: D 14) Which of the following is not a major ecosystem? A) Aquatic B) Terrestrial C) Atmospheric D) Higher organisms, both plant and animal Answer: C 15) Which statement is true? A) Populations are assemblages of microbial communities. B) Microbial communities are assemblages of populations. C) Habitats are assemblages of microbial communities. D) Populations are assemblages of habitats. Answer: B 16) The export of U.S. beef to foreign markets was shut down in 2003 due to A) AIDS. B) smallpox. C) tuberculosis. D) mad cow disease. Answer: D 17) During a very scientifically productive period in his life, Pasteur developed vaccines for A) anthrax. B) fowl cholera. C) rabies. D) all of the above. Answer: D 18) The discovery of antibiotics and other important chemicals led to the field of A) industrial microbiology. B) agricultural microbiology. C) marine microbiology. D) aquatic microbiology. Answer: A 19) Microbial sterilization is used to A) decrease the possibility of contaminants growing in a culture. B) kill bacteria but not necessarily viruses or other microbes. C) kill all microbes in or on objects. D) clean a work area. Answer: C 20) Flat covered dishes used for growing microbes are most commonly called A) Petri dishes. B) baker dishes. C) sterilization plates. D) culture medium plates. Answer: A [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 159 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Finance> TEST BANK > Valuation Using Financial Statements, 2nd Edition by Sommers TEST BANK (All)

preview
Valuation Using Financial Statements, 2nd Edition by Sommers TEST BANK

Test Bank for Valuation Using Financial Statements, 2nd Edition, 2e by Sommers, Easton, Drake TEST BANK ISBN-13:- 9781618533630 Full chapters included Chapter One: The Link between Valuation a...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 20, 2022

$59

 Economics> TEST BANK > Evolution 1st Edition By Carl Bergstrom, Lee Alan Dugatkin (Test Bank All Chapters) (All)

preview
Evolution 1st Edition By Carl Bergstrom, Lee Alan Dugatkin (Test Bank All Chapters)

Evolution presents foundational concepts through a contemporary framework of population genetics and phylogenetics that is enriched by current research and stunning art. In every chapter, new critical...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 17, 2021

$12

 Sociology> TEST BANK > Sociology in Action 2nd Edition Korgen Test Bank (All)

preview
Sociology in Action 2nd Edition Korgen Test Bank

Sociology in Action 2nd Edition Korgen Test Bank Sociology in Action 2nd Edition Korgen Test Bank Sociology in Action 2nd Edition Korgen Test Bank Sociology in Action 2nd Edition Korgen Test Bank Soci...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 24, 2024

$10.5

 Macroeconomics> TEST BANK > Principles of Microeconomics 5th Edition Frank Test Bank (All)

preview
Principles of Microeconomics 5th Edition Frank Test Bank

Principles of Microeconomics 5th Edition Frank Test Bank Principles of Microeconomics 5th Edition Frank Test Bank Principles of Microeconomics 5th Edition Frank Test Bank Principles of Microeconomics...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 24, 2024

$10.5

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Economic Development 13th Edition By Michael Todaro, Stephen Smith (Instructor Manual with Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Economic Development 13th Edition By Michael Todaro, Stephen Smith (Instructor Manual with Test Bank )

1 Introducing Economic Development: A Global Perspective 2 Comparative Economic Development 3 Classic Theories of Economic Growth and Development 4 Contemporary Models of Development and Underdevel...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 06, 2022

$25

 Business Research> TEST BANK > Statistics for Business and Economics 8th Edition Newbold Test Bank (All)

preview
Statistics for Business and Economics 8th Edition Newbold Test Bank

Statistics for Business and Economics 8th Edition Newbold Test Bank Statistics for Business and Economics 8th Edition Newbold Test Bank Statistics for Business and Economics 8th Edition Newbold Test B...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 24, 2024

$22

 Sociology> TEST BANK > Sociology in Our Times 11th Edition Kendall Test Bank (All)

preview
Sociology in Our Times 11th Edition Kendall Test Bank

Sociology in Our Times 11th Edition Kendall Test Bank Sociology in Our Times 11th Edition Kendall Test Bank Sociology in Our Times 11th Edition Kendall Test Bank Sociology in Our Times 11th Edition Ke...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 24, 2024

$19

 Psychology> TEST BANK > Social Psychology 10th Edition Kassin Test Bank (All)

preview
Social Psychology 10th Edition Kassin Test Bank

Social Psychology 10th Edition Kassin Test BankSocial Psychology 10th Edition Kassin Test BankSocial Psychology 10th Edition Kassin Test BankSocial Psychology 10th Edition Kassin Test BankSocial Psych...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 24, 2024

$19

 Marketing> TEST BANK > Social Media Marketing A Strategic Approach 2nd Edition Barker Test Bank (All)

preview
Social Media Marketing A Strategic Approach 2nd Edition Barker Test Bank

Social Media Marketing A Strategic Approach 2nd Edition Barker Test Bank Social Media Marketing A Strategic Approach 2nd Edition Barker Test Bank Social Media Marketing A Strategic Approach 2nd Editio...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 24, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Sensation and Perception 10th Edition Goldstein Test Bank (All)

preview
Sensation and Perception 10th Edition Goldstein Test Bank

Sensation and Perception 10th Edition Goldstein Test Bank Sensation and Perception 10th Edition Goldstein Test Bank Sensation and Perception 10th Edition Goldstein Test Bank Sensation and Perception 1...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 24, 2024

$23

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
41
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 12, 2021

Number of pages

159

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Cheryshev

Member since 2 years

102 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 12, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 41

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·