Marketing > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MKT 530 Customer Relationship Management. 155 Questions and Answers (All)

MKT 530 Customer Relationship Management. 155 Questions and Answers

Document Content and Description Below

MKT 530 All Questions and Answers MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) As the manager of an organization that is att... empting to build a Marketing Information System (MIS), you have been informed that a MIS is built upon three fundamental information sources. The sources are ________, marketing intelligence activities, and marketing research. A) external records and documents B) databases found on the Internet C) consultant reports D) internal company records E) secondary data from government sources such as the Better Business Bureau 2) The company's marketing information system should be a mix of what managers think they need, what managers really need, and ________. A) what the marketing research department is able to do B) what consumers are willing to consume C) what the government policies allow D) what is acceptable at the industry level E) what is economically feasible Diff: 0 Page Ref: 91 Objective: 1 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 3) The heart of the internal records system is the ________. A) pay-roll system B) purchase order cycle C) order-to-payment cycle D) expense cycle E) human resources system Diff: 0 Page Ref: 92 Objective: 2 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 4) The ________ begins with sales representatives and dealers sending orders to the firms and is followed by the sales department preparing invoices, and finally generating shipping and billing documents which are then sent to various departments. A) payroll system B) market research process C) human resources system D) expense cycle E) order-to-payment cycle Diff: 0 Page Ref: 92 Objective: 2 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 5) By equipping its sales force with handheld devices with bar-code readers and Internet connections to speed inventory assessment, TaylorMade allows sales executives to have significantly more time to interact with their consumers. This is an example of the use of technology in improving ________. A) sales information systems B) payroll systems C) cookies D) cohort segmentation E) competitive intelligence gathering Diff: 0 Page Ref: 92 Objective: 2 AACSB: Use of IT Difficulty: Moderate 6) Companies can practice targeted marketing by using ________–records of Web site usage stored on personal browsers. A) plug-ins B) black swans C) cookies D) trolls E) honey-pot Diff: 0 Page Ref: 92 Objective: 2 AACSB: Use of IT Difficulty: Easy 7) The internal records system supplies results data, but the marketing intelligence system supplies ________ data. A) internal B) revenue C) thematic D) happenings E) process Diff: 0 Page Ref: 93 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 8) A ________ is a set of procedures and sources managers use to obtain everyday information about developments in the marketing environment. A) data warehousing system B) viral marketing campaign C) product management system D) marketing intelligence system E) sales information system Diff: 0 Page Ref: 93 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 9) A company can take several steps to improve the quality of its marketing intelligence. Which of the following best describes the practice used by McDonald's when it sent pseudo customers to assess stores' internal speed standards? A) training and motivating the sales force to spot and report new developments B) motivating intermediaries to pass along important intelligence C) networking externally D) purchasing information from outside research firms and vendors E) using the sales information system to get accurate sales reports Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 10) A company can take several steps to improve the quality of its marketing intelligence. If the company purchases competitive products for study, attends open houses and trade shows, and reads competitors' published reports and stockholder information, the company is using ________ to improve the quality of its marketing intelligence. A) sales-force surrogates B) intermediaries C) external networks D) advisory panels E) customer feedback systems Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Difficult 11) When gathering marketing intelligence, companies often use the 2000 U.S. census, which provides an in-depth look at the population swings, demographic groups, regional migrations, and changing family structure of 281+ million people. Which of the following steps to improve the quality of a company marketing intelligence system would be most closely associated with this illustration? A) A company can purchase information from outside suppliers. B) A company can take advantage of government data sources. C) A company can use online customer feedback systems to collect data. D) A company can network externally. E) A company can use its sales force to collect and report data. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 12) When a company acquires consumer-panel data from firms like A.C. Nielsen Company and Information Resources Inc., which of the following steps to improve the quality of a company marketing intelligence system is the company resorting to? A) training and motivating the sales force to spot and report new developments B) motivating distributors, retailers, and other intermediaries to pass along important intelligence C) hiring external experts to collect intelligence D) using external network E) purchasing information from outside research firms and vendors Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 13) Elance.com is a service provider that allows contractors to describe their level of satisfaction with subcontractors. This is an example of a(n) ________. A) independent customer goods and service review forum B) public blog C) customer complaint site D) combo site offering customer reviews and expert opinions E) distributor or sales agent feedback site Diff: 0 Page Ref: 95 Objective: 3 AACSB: Use of IT Difficulty: Moderate 14) The sites which offer positive or negative product or service reviews and are built by the retailers of a particular product or service are called ________. A) combo sites B) distributor or sales agent feedback sites C) public blogs D) independent service review forums E) customer complaint sites Diff: 0 Page Ref: 95 Objective: 3 AACSB: Use of IT Difficulty: Easy 15) A ________ is "unpredictable, short-lived, and without social, economic, and political significance." A) fad B) fashion C) trend D) megatrend E) style Diff: 0 Page Ref: 96 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 16) A ________ is a direction or sequence of events that has some momentum and durability; it reveals the shape of the future and can provide strategic direction. A) fad B) fashion C) trend D) megatrend E) style Diff: 0 Page Ref: 96 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 17) A ________ is a "large social, economic, political, and technological change that is slow to form, and once in place, influences us for some time—between seven and ten years, or longer." A) fad B) fashion C) trend D) megatrend E) style Diff: 0 Page Ref: 96 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 18) Which of the following is true about trends in worldwide population growth? A) Birthrates are on the rise in developed countries. B) Overall, the world population growth is declining. C) Birthrates are on the rise in developing countries. D) Death rates are rising in developing countries. E) Population growth is highest in developing countries. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 97 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 19) A growing population does not mean growing markets unless ________. A) the people are under a democratic system of government B) there is common ownership of all resources C) people have sufficient purchasing power D) there is adequate governmental intervention in the market E) the government has a budget surplus Diff: 0 Page Ref: 97 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 20) In the U.S., people born between the years ________ are called boomers. A) 1978 and 2002 B) 1946 and 1964 C) 1925 and 1945 D) 1965 and 1985 E) 1920 and 1940 Diff: 0 Page Ref: 97 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 21) Firms find "reverse innovation" advantage by ________. A) introducing a commodity in a developed country and then distributing it globally B) introducing a commodity in a developing country and then distributing it in other developing countries C) introducing a commodity in a developing country and then distributing it globally D) introducing a commodity in a developed country and then distributing it in developing countries E) introducing a commodity in a developed country and then distributing it in other developed countries Diff: 0 Page Ref: 98 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 22) ________ refer to groups of individuals who are born during the same time period and travel through life together. A) Cohorts B) Populations C) Clans D) Societies E) Ethnic groups Diff: 0 Page Ref: 98 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 23) According to the 2000 Census, which of the following is the largest group in the United States? A) Whites B) Hispanics C) African Americans D) Chinese Americans E) Asian Indians Diff: 0 Page Ref: 98 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 24) The three largest subgroups of the Hispanics in the U.S. are ________, ________, and ________. A) Puerto Rican; Mexican; Chilean B) Salvadoran; Cuban; Dominican C) Mexican; Puerto Rican; Cuban D) Brazilian; Mexican; Cuban E) Salvadoran; Dominican; Columbian Diff: 0 Page Ref: 98 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 25) Which of the following is true about the growth of the Hispanic population in the U.S.? A) Hispanics made up 11 percent of all new workers in the past decade. B) The disposable income of Hispanics has not grown as fast as that of the rest of the population. C) Hispanics now outnumber African Americans in the U.S. D) Family incomes of Hispanics have grown at a rate double that of the rest of the population. E) Hispanics are the fastest growing consumer group in the U.S. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 26) The traditional household consists of ________. A) a husband, wife, and children (and sometimes grandparents) B) a group of related persons living together C) two or more families living together D) a man and a woman living together (whether married or not) E) related or unrelated persons who share living arrangements Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 27) By 2010, projections indicate that the largest category of households will be composed of ________. A) childless married couples and empty nesters B) single-parent families C) single live-alones D) singles living with nonrelatives E) married couples with children Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 28) Which of the following is likely to occur during economic downturns? A) People tend to spend more on luxury goods B) Consumption of necessary goods decline C) Long term credit is available at concessional rates of interest D) The purchasing power of the people declines E) The level of investment in the economy rises Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Dynamics of the global economy Difficulty: Moderate 29) Which of the following economies provide limited opportunities to international marketers to develop product sales? A) capitalist economies B) subsistence economies C) raw-materials-exporting economies D) industrializing economies E) industrialized economies Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 30) In response to the U.S. income distribution trend toward ________, Levi-Strauss introduced premium Levi's Capital E line to upscale retailers and the economy Levi Strauss Signature line to mass-market retailers. A) very low incomes B) mostly low incomes C) mostly high incomes D) mostly medium incomes E) low and high incomes Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Difficult 31) In the U.S., consumer expenditures on homes and big ticket items tend to slacken during recessions because ________. A) the consumers generally have a low debt-to-income ratio B) of steady supply of loanable funds in the economy during recession C) the consumers have a high debt-to-income ratio D) consumer borrowing increases during recession E) of stringent credit policies adopted by the Fed before the onset of recession Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 32) Which of the following elements of sociocultural environment can be associated with the growing demand for "social surrogates" like social networking sites, television, etc? A) views of ourselves B) views of organizations C) views of others D) views of nature E) views of the universe Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 33) Today, corporations need to make sure that they are good corporate citizens and that their consumer messages are honest in order to positively align themselves with consumers' ________. A) views of others B) views of organizations C) views of themselves D) views of the universe E) views of society Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Reflective thinking Difficulty: Moderate 34) People vary in their views of society and their consumption patterns often reflect their social attitudes. ________ usually live more frugally, drive smaller cars, and wear simpler clothing. A) Makers B) Escapers C) Seekers D) Changers E) Developers Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 35) People vary in their views of society and their consumption patterns often reflect their social attitudes. ________ usually eat, dress, and live well. A) Makers B) Escapers C) Seekers D) Changers E) Developers Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 36) People vary in their views of society and their consumption patterns often reflect their social attitudes. ________ are a major market for movies, music, surfing, and camping. A) Makers B) Preservers C) Escapers D) Changers E) Developers Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 37) ________ beliefs and values are passed from parents to children and reinforced by social institutions—schools, churches, businesses, and governments; they are very difficult to change. A) Transient B) Secondary C) Protected D) Core E) Variable Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 38) Which of the following would be the best illustration of a secondary belief or value? A) belief in work B) belief in giving to charity C) belief in getting married D) belief in getting married early E) belief in being honest Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 39) Each society contains ________, groups with shared values emerging from their special life experiences or circumstances. A) stakeholders B) cliques C) consumer bundles D) subcultures E) behavioral niches Diff: 0 Page Ref: 102 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 40) Which of the following is the largest contributor to global warming, contributing almost a quarter of the carbon dioxide in the environment? A) transportation B) industrial production facilities C) electrical power plants D) aerosol cans E) rural cooking fires Diff: 0 Page Ref: 102 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 41) Which of the following is the second largest contributor to global warming, accounting for roughly a fifth of carbon emissions? A) transportation B) primary metal production facilities C) electrical power plants D) aerosol cans E) rural cooking fires Diff: 0 Page Ref: 102 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 42) Firms whose products require ________ resources—oil, coal, platinum, zinc, silver—face substantial cost increases as depletion approaches. A) infinite B) near finite C) finite renewable D) finite nonrenewable E) perishable Diff: 0 Page Ref: 103 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 43) Prestige LLC, a small company that manufactures specialty cereals and energy bars, wants to launch a "green marketing" program in response to heightened consumer awareness about environmental issues. What should the company do to maximize the program's chances of being successful? A) demonstrate that the products will benefit both customers and the society in the long-term B) emphasize benefits to the consumer rather than environmental benefits C) focus on the efforts and costs incurred by the company to bring these "green" products to consumers D) engage in "greenwashing" to highlight the environmental benefits of the product E) explain the rules and regulations laid out by governmental agencies to protect the environment Diff: 0 Page Ref: 104 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Difficult 44) When a company is said to have engaged in "greenwashing," it means that ________. A) the company has significantly changed its business processes to incorporate a greener, more environmentally friendly philosophy B) the company has moved its production facilities to countries where environmental laws and regulations are less rigorous C) the company has changed its "green" image in order to appeal to a different, usually older, demographic D) the company's products are not nearly as green and environmentally beneficial as its marketing might suggest E) the company has undertaken a campaign to lobby for tougher environmental regulations for the industry Ref: 104 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 45) Which of the following consumer environmental segments cares a great deal about the environment, but doesn't seem to have the knowledge or resources to take action? A) not me greens B) business first greens C) mean greens D) go-with-the-flow greens E) dream greens Diff: 0 Page Ref: 104 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 46) The consumer environmental segment termed ________ holds the view that the environment is not a huge concern and that business and industry is doing its part to help. This may explain why they don't feel the need to take action themselves—even as they cite lots of barriers to doing so. They are also the largest consumer environmental segment. A) not me greens B) business first greens C) mean greens D) go-with-the-flow greens E) dream greens Diff: 0 Page Ref: 104 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 47) The consumer environmental segment termed ________ claims to be knowledgeable about environmental issues, but does not express pro-green attitudes or behaviors. Indeed, it is practically hostile toward pro-environmental ideas. This segment has chosen to reject prevailing notions about environmental protection and may even be viewed as a potential threat to green initiatives. A) not me greens B) business first greens C) mean greens D) go-with-the-flow greens E) dream greens Diff: 0 Page Ref: 104 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 48) Which of the following is true about the technology trends that marketers should monitor? A) A growing portion of U.S. R&D expenditures are going toward the research side as opposed to the development side. B) Today, the time between idea and implementation is expanding. C) More single companies rather than consortiums are directing research efforts toward major breakthroughs. D) The pace of change is accelerating today. E) The government has decreased regulation of technological change. Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 105-106 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 49) Mandatory recycling laws have boosted the recycling industry and launched dozens of new companies making new products from recycled materials. Which of the following most closely resembles the situation discussed above? A) Government makes reforestation mandatory for lumbering firms leading to a rise in timber production. B) Government restricts industries from purchasing farmland thereby increasing agricultural produce. C) Government subsidizes export of beef to promote production of beef cattle. D) Government pollution control norms increase the production of pollution control equipment. E) Government restricts unfair trade practices to promote international trade. Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 106 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Difficult 50) An unintended effect of business legislation is ________. A) restricting fair competition in the market B) encouraging unbridled business behavior C) reducing the social cost of producing a particular commodity D) exposing consumers to unfair trade practices E) slowing economic growth Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 106 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 51) An important force affecting business is the ________ movement, a movement of citizens and government organized to strengthen the rights and powers of buyers in relation to sellers. A) human rights B) consumerist C) environmental D) self-determination E) materialistic Answer: B Diff: 0 Page Ref: 106 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 52) Companies can prepare as many as ________ different types of demand estimates. A) 6 B) 30 C) 60 D) 90 E) 150 Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 53) The demand estimates of an organization comprise of five space levels. They are world, country, region, territory, and ________. A) zone B) organization C) customer D) product E) input Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 54) The ________ market is the set of consumers with an adequate interest, income, and access to a particular offer. A) potential B) available C) target D) penetrated E) reserve Answer: B Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 55) The ________ market is the part of the qualified available market the company decides to pursue. A) potential B) available C) target D) penetrated E) reserve Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 56) The ________ market is the set of consumers who are buying the company's product. A) potential B) available C) target D) penetrated E) reserve Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 57) When the government of any country restricts the sale of a particular commodity to certain groups—for example, restricting sales of alcohol to individuals above the age of 21—the eligible consumers who have income, interest, access and qualification constitute the ________. A) accessible market B) target market C) potential market D) qualified potential market E) qualified available market Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 58) Jeanine would like to own a Mercedes but is unable to afford one at this time. Jeanine is part of the ________ for this product. A) potential market B) available market C) target market D) projected market E) penetrated market Answer: A Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 59) ________ for a product is the total volume that would be bought by a defined customer group in a defined geographical area in a defined time period in a defined marketing environment under a defined marketing program. A) Company demand B) Area market potential C) Market demand D) Company sales potential E) Total market potential Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 60) With an increase in marketing expenditure, market demand ________. A) continues to increase at an increasing rate B) initially increases and then declines C) increases first at an increasing rate, then at a decreasing rate D) decreases first and then spikes E) continues to increase at a decreasing rate. Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 61) The base sales of an organization that takes place even without any demand-stimulating expenditures is called ________. A) primary demand B) market potential C) market minimum D) optimum demand E) market demand Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 62) The distance between the market minimum and the market potential shows the overall ________. A) marketing sensitivity of demand B) market share of the firm C) market forecast of the firm D) product-penetration percentage E) sales quota Answer: A Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 63) A low market-penetration index indicates ________. A) it will be expensive for the firms to attract the few remaining prospects B) substantial growth potential for all firms C) the rival firms try to capture greater market share by lowering their product price D) the profit margins of the firms decline E) the firms cannot raise demand substantially by raising its market expenditure Answer: B Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 64) Only one level of industry marketing expenditure will actually occur. The market demand corresponding to this level is called the ________. A) market minimum B) market share C) market forecast D) market potential E) company demand Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 65) A company can expect to expand its market share to a large extent when ________. A) it has a high market-penetration index B) its share-penetration index is low C) its share-penetration index is high D) its product-penetration percentage is high E) it has a low market potential Answer: B Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 66) During recession, the market demand curve which is a function of marketing expenditure ________. A) shifts upward B) becomes vertical C) remains unaffected D) shifts downward E) slopes downward Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Dynamics of the global economy Difficulty: Difficult 67) The sales goal set for a product line, company division, or sales representative of an organization is called ________. A) sales budget B) company sales forecast C) sales quota D) company sales potential E) market potential Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 68) A ________ is a conservative estimate of the expected volume of sales, primarily for making current purchasing, production, and cash flow decisions. A) sales budget B) company sales forecast C) sales quota D) company sales potential E) market potential Answer: A Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 69) ________ is the limit approached by market demand as industry marketing expenditures approach infinity for a given marketing environment. A) Sales budget B) Company sales forecast C) Sales quota D) Company sales potential E) Market potential Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 70) ________ is the company's estimated share of market demand at alternative levels of company marketing effort in a given time period. A) Sales budget B) Market demand C) Company demand D) Company sales potential E) Market potential Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 71) ________ is the sales limit approached by company demand as company marketing effort increases relative to that of competitors. A) Sales budget B) Market demand C) Company demand D) Company sales potential E) Market potential Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 72) A company's sales potential would be equal to market potential if ________. A) the marketing expenditure of the company is reduced to zero B) industry marketing expenditures approach infinity for a given marketing environment C) the market is non-expandable D) market minimum is equal to market potential E) the company gets 100 percent share of the market Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 73) ________ is the maximum sales available to all firms in an industry during a given period, under a given level of industry marketing effort and environmental conditions. A) Company demand B) Market demand C) Company sales potential D) Sales quota E) Total market potential Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 74) Suppose an individual buyer purchases three pairs of shoes each year at $50 each pair and that there are 50 million such consumers in the economy. Compute the total market potential for shoes. A) $6,500 million B) $5,000 million C) $75 billion D) $7,500 million E) $10,000 million Answer: D Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 75) The ________ method of determining area market potential calls for identifying all the potential buyers in each market and estimating their potential purchases. A) group-discussion B) market-test C) market-buildup D) brand development index E) multiple-factor index Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 76) An efficient method of estimating area market potentials makes use of the ________, developed by the U.S. Bureau of the Census in conjunction with the Canadian and Mexican governments. It classifies all manufacturing into 20 major industry sectors and further breaks each sector into a six-digit, hierarchical structure. A) Thomson Reuters Business Classification B) Global Industrial Classification Standard C) North American Product Classification System D) Industry Classification Benchmark E) North American Industry Classification System Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 77) Which of the following organizations is likely to use the multiple-factor index method to estimate the market potential? A) a firm that manufactures auto parts B) a firm that provides facility management services to large offices C) a company that provides Web site development services for small businesses D) a company that manufactures diagnostic machines for hospitals E) a firm that manufactures fashionable clothes for teenagers Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 78) Which of the following is true of the various elements of the multi-factor index method of estimating area market potentials? A) Zip+4 code centers generally have stable boundaries and a population of about 4000. B) The weights in the buying-power index are somewhat arbitrary. C) Normally, the lower the BDI, the less room there is to grow the brand. D) Census tracts are a little larger than neighborhoods. E) This method is primarily used by business marketers. Answer: B Diff: 0 Page Ref: 111 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 79) Suppose Concrete Express, a cement manufacturing firm, finds that its sales have increased by 3 percent this year, while industry sales have increased by 5 percent. This implies that ________. A) Concrete Express has acquired additional market share in relation to the cement industry B) Concrete Express is losing its relative standing in the cement industry C) other players in the industry are losing market share D) the absolute market share of Concrete Express has declined E) Concrete Express's position in relation to the industry has remain unchanged Answer: B Diff: 0 Page Ref: 112 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 80) For which of the following categories of products will demand forecasting be easiest? A) commodities which are in the initial stage of their product life cycles B) products which have many close substitutes in the market C) goods which are produced in an oligopoly market D) products whose sales fluctuate widely E) products whose consumers are highly sensitive to change in price Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 112 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 81) Novamalt Inc., a manufacturer of health drinks, plans to introduce its new range of woman health drinks into the market. It involves a specialized marketing research firm to forecast the sales of this product. The research firm analyzes past buying behavior of customers and uses time-series analysis for making the sales forecasts. Which of the following information bases is being used by the research firm in this scenario? A) what people say B) what people do C) what people have done D) what people will do E) what people speculate Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 112 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 82) Timeseries analysis method of forecasting sales breaks past time series into four components- trend, cycle, seasonal, and ________. A) regular B) annual C) erratic D) recurring E) periodic Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 113 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 83) ________ projects the next period's sales by combining an average of past sales and the most recent sales, giving more weight to the latter. A) Timeseries analysis B) Statistical demand analysis C) Econometric analysis D) Cost effectiveness analysis E) Exponential smoothing Answer: E Diff: 0 Page Ref: 113 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 84) ________ measures the impact of a set of causal factors (such as income, marketing expenditures, and price) on the sales level. A) Timeseries analysis B) Statistical demand analysis C) Econometric analysis D) Cost effectiveness analysis E) Exponential smoothing Answer: B Diff: 0 Page Ref: 113 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 85) The sales forecasting method of ________ builds sets of equations that describe a system and statistically derives the different parameters that make up the equations statistically. A) timeseries analysis B) statistical demand analysis C) econometric analysis D) cost effectiveness analysis E) exponential smoothing Answer: C Diff: 0 Page Ref: 113 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 86) Marketers have little information about how consumption patterns vary across and within countries. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 90 Objective: 1 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 87) Companies with superior information enjoy a competitive advantage. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 91 Objective: 1 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 88) Many firms use the Internet and extranets to improve the speed, accuracy, and efficiency of the order-to-payment cycle. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 92 Objective: 2 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 89) Few consumers actually delete cookies frequently. When customers do not delete cookies, they expect customized marketing appeals and deals. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 92 Objective: 2 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 90) Mailing of a new offer to a handful of selected customers instead of all customers reduces the response rate to the offer. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 93 Objective: 2 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 91) Competitive intelligence gathering is inherently illegal and unethical. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 92) If a company were pursuing a policy of networking externally to gather marketing intelligence, it might collect competitors' ads or look up news stories about competitors. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 93) One of the ways to find relevant online information on competitors' strengths and weaknesses might be to frequent distributor or sales agent feedback sites. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 95 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 94) The competitive intelligence function works best when it is closely coordinated with the decision-making process. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 95 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 95) A fad is more predictable and durable than a trend. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 96 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 96) A new market opportunity generally guarantees success, if the new product is technically feasible. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 96 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 97) Demographic developments are often unpredictable. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 97 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 98) Population growth is highest in countries and communities that can least afford it. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 97 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 99) There is a global trend toward an aging population. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 97 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 100) The basis of cohort segmentation is that the experiences of key defining moments during the time when an individual becomes an adult can influence his or her values, preferences, and buying behaviors for the rest of his or her life. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 98 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 101) Marketing strategies of firms should not consider the ethnic and racial diversity existing in their markets. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 102) Consumers belonging to the same ethnic group have identical tastes and preferences. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 103) Of all illiterate adults in the world, two-thirds are women. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 104) Households comprising of single, separated, widowed, and divorced individuals generally demand larger apartments, and expensive appliances, furniture, and furnishings. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 105) The available purchasing power in an economy depends on current income, prices, savings, debt, and credit availability. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 106) Industrial economies provide limited marketing opportunities for luxurious goods. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 107) Markets with a segment of very wealthy consumers, but high income disparity, present few opportunities to marketers. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 108) Business has responded to increased awareness of nature's fragility and finiteness by producing wider varieties of camping, hiking, boating, and fishing gear such as boots, tents, backpacks, and accessories. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 109) Secondary beliefs and values are passed on from parents to children and reinforced by major social institutions, making them very difficult to change by marketers. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 101 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 110) Environmental regulations enforced by the government adversely affect automobile and steel manufacturing companies. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 102 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 111) Corporate environmentalism recognizes the need to integrate environmental issues into the firm's strategic plans. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 103 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 112) Firms that can develop substitute materials for finite nonrenewable resources have an excellent opportunity. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 103 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 113) The time between introduction of products and peak production is shrinking. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 105 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 114) A growing portion of U.S. R&D expenditures goes to the development as opposed to the research side. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 106 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 115) Regulation of technological changes has been relaxed by the U.S. government over recent years. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 106 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 116) Environmental laws imposed by the government may at times create new business opportunities. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 106 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 117) Demand estimates prepared by companies are based on four different time periods. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 118) The penetrated market is the set of consumers who have an interest in a market offer but do not have the accessibility. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 119) Market demand for a product is the total volume that would be bought by a defined customer group in a defined geographical area in a defined time period in a defined marketing environment under a defined marketing program. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 120) An expansible market is unlikely to be affected by the level of industry marketing expenditures. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 121) The market forecast shows expected market demand, not maximum market demand. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 122) Companies assume that the lower the product-penetration percentage, the lower will be the market potential. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 123) In order to estimate future demand, companies commonly prepare a company sales forecast first, followed by an industry forecast, and finally a macroeconomic forecast. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 112 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 124) Forecasting is the art of anticipating what buyers are likely to do under a given set of conditions. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 113 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 125) Sales reps might have better insight into developing trends than any other group, and forecasting might give them greater confidence in their sales quotas and more incentive to achieve them. Answer: True False Diff: 0 Page Ref: 113 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. 126) What is a marketing information system (MIS)? From what sources is the MIS developed? Answer: A marketing information system (MIS) consists of people, equipment, and procedures to gather, sort, analyze, evaluate, and distribute needed, timely, and accurate information to marketing decision makers. A marketing information system is developed from internal company records, marketing intelligence activities, and marketing research. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 91 Objective: 1 AACSB: Use of IT Difficulty: Easy 127) What is a marketing intelligence system? How can marketing intelligence data be collected? Answer: A marketing intelligence system is a set of procedures and sources that managers use to obtain everyday information about developments in the marketing environment. The marketing intelligence system supplies happenings data. Marketing managers collect marketing intelligence in a variety of different ways, such as by reading books, newspapers, and trade publications; talking to customers, suppliers, and distributors; monitoring social media on the Internet; and meeting with other company managers. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 93 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 128) What are the various steps a company can take to improve the quality of its marketing intelligence function? Answer: The steps are: (1) a company can train and motivate the sales force to spot and report new developments; (2) a company can motivate distributors, retailers, and other intermediaries to pass along important intelligence; (3) a company can network externally; (4) a company can set up a customer advisory panel; (5) a company can take advantage of government data resources; (6) a company can purchase information from outside suppliers; and (7) a company can use online customer feedback systems to collect competitive intelligence. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 129) List and briefly describe the five main ways in which marketers can find relevant online information on competitors' strengths and weaknesses. Answer: The five ways are: (1) independent customer goods and service review forums; (2) distributor or sales agent feedback sites which are built by the distributors themselves to describe their experience and level of satisfaction on products or services; (3) combo sites offering customer reviews and expert opinions mainly on financial services and high-tech products that require professional knowledge; (4) customer complaint sites designed mainly for dissatisfied customers, which allows customers to express their dissatisfaction in certain firms or products; and (5) public blogs offering personal opinions, reviews, ratings and recommendations on virtually any topic. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 95 Objective: 3 AACSB: Use of IT Difficulty: Moderate 130) How are household patterns anticipated to change over the next few years? What will be the impact of such changes on the demand for different goods? Answer: By 2010, only one in five U.S. households will consist of married couples with children under the age of 18, the "traditional household." More people are divorcing or separating, choosing not to marry, marrying later, or marrying without the intention to have children. By 2010, childless married couples and empty nesters will constitute the largest household group, followed by single live-alones. Nontraditional households are currently growing more rapidly than traditional ones. Demand for smaller apartments; inexpensive and smaller appliances, furniture and furnishings; and smaller-size food packages are likely to increase. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 131) What are the different income-distribution patterns? How does income distribution in the economies affect the marketing decision of the firms? Answer: Marketers often distinguish countries using five income-distribution patterns: (1) very low incomes; (2) mostly low incomes; (3) very low, very high incomes; (4) low, medium, high incomes; and (5) mostly medium incomes. The market would be very small in countries with type 1 or 2 income patterns and will be considerably large in the countries with income patterns 3 and 4. Countries which have a marked inequality in income distribution the companies tend to produce goods which are consumed by the mass as well as produce certain luxurious goods to cater to the richer section. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 132) Discuss the impact of tougher environmental regulations on businesses, citing examples whenever possible. Also, point out opportunities, if any, presented by these regulations. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 102 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 133) What does total market potential mean? How can it be estimated? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 134) Suppose a cotton-textile company wants to estimate the area market potential for its high quality fabrics in Houston. List the possible steps that the marketers will follow to compute the area market potential. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 135) Briefly describe the methods of forecasting future demand on the basis of past sales. Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 136) What are the two basic advantages that a company's marketers have in identifying significant changes in the market? 137) Why is it necessary for firms to execute the steps of the order-to-payment cycle quickly and accurately? 138) Skyline Motors, an automobile manufacturing firm, is planning to introduce its new range of sports cars. It decides to offer a zero percent financing to the buyers. Skyline can save its mailing expenses by sending the offer only to its high-scoring customers instead of sending it to every customer in its database. Mention the factors according to which it may rank the customers in its database. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 93 Objective: 2 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 139) List some of the ways in which data mining assists the decision makers of the company. Answer: Diff: 0 Page Ref: 93 Objective: 2 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 140) How do the distributors, retailers and other intermediaries help a company to improve the quantity and quality of its marketing intelligence? Answer: Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 141) Suppose Ornate Inc. and Oracle are the only players in digital camera industry. What can Ornate do to acquire marketing intelligence? Answer: . Diff: 0 Page Ref: 94 Objective: 3 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 142) The United States has one of the world's highest percentages of college-educated citizens. What can be the possible implications of this observation to the marketing environment of a U.S. firm? Answer: The high percentage of college-educated citizens in the United States suggests that there would be high demand for quality books, magazines, and travel. It also implies that there would be a high supply of skilled potential employees. Students can point out other implications. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 143) Suppose the people of Greenworld, an island on the southwest Pacific are primarily involved in the direct procurement of edible plants and animals from the wild, foraging and hunting without significant recourse to the domestication of either. On the contrary people in Newland, a country rich in petroleum resources export petroleum to the industrial countries. Which of the two countries mentioned above is likely to offer greater marketing opportunities for luxurious goods and why? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 100 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 144) Why do the companies need to search for practical means to harness renewable sources of energy like wind and water? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 103 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 145) Philips Lighting's first shot at marketing a standalone compact fluorescent light (CFL) bulb was Earth Light, at $15 each versus 75 cents for incandescent bulbs. The product had difficulty climbing out of its deep green niche, as such marketing efforts of Philips suffered from the "green marketing myopia". Identify the three ways of avoiding this. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 104 Objective: 4 AACSB: Difficulty: Moderate 146) Organix Internationals LLC is planning to introduce its new range of breakfast cereals. List the different product levels that it considers while formulating the demand estimates for the new product. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Difficult 147) Suppose, the Belgian government prohibits sale of cigarettes to people below 20 years of age. Who are likely to comprise the qualified available market for Dunhill, a manufacturer of herbal cigarettes in Belgium? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 107 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 148) If the ratio between current and potential levels of market demand is close to unity, what can you infer about the industry's market-penetration index and the growth potential of the firms in the industry? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 108 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Easy 149) How does the marketing environment determine the position of the market demand function? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 109 Objective: 5 AACSB: Difficulty: Difficult 150) Suppose 100 million people consume black tea every year, and an average consumer consumes 8 kgs of tea at an average price of $3 per kg. Compute the total market potential for tea. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 151) Simpsons, a manufacturer of air conditioners, finds that its sales potential is less than its market potential even when it spends a sufficient amount on advertisements and after sale services. What is the basic reason behind such an observation by the marketers of Simpsons? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 152) Two major methods of computing area market potential are market build-up method and multiple factor-index method. Which of these methods will Nexus Enterprises, a manufacturer of auto parts implement to estimate its market potential? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 110 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 153) Suppose the brand development index of the detergent manufactured by Fasclean in Boston is 90 and that in Austin is 48. Compare the marketing opportunity of Fasclean detergent in the two cities. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 112 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 154) Suppose Redbus, a player in the small car market is planning to launch its new range of hybrid cars. It decides to estimate the future demand for its new car before launching it in the market. If interviewing consumers is not practical, what alternative technique might it resort to? Diff: 0 Page Ref: 113 Objective: 5 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate 155) Assume that you are a marketing manager for a youth clothing manufacturer that has just read about the megatrend of the "rising Hispanic influence" in the United States. Explain this megatrend and indicate why it might be important to your company. Diff: 0 Page Ref: 98-99 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Difficult [Show More]

Last updated: 1 month ago

Preview 1 out of 45 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 1 )

user-profile-pic


by VikD · 4 years ago

I was disappointed. It doesn't covered only 1st chapter. But it doens't cover remaining chapters. I am requesting them to give the money back.

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
185
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 14, 2019

Number of pages

45

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Kirsch

Member since 4 years

903 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 14, 2019

Downloads

 1

Views

 185


$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·