*NURSING > HESI > HESI PN EXIT EXAM V5(new) (All)

HESI PN EXIT EXAM V5(new)

Document Content and Description Below

HESI PN EXIT EXAM V5(new)-1. The nurse is has just admitted a client with severe depression. From which focus should the nurse identify a priority nursing diagnosis? A) Nutrition B) Elimination C) ... Activity D) Safety The correct answer is D: Safety 2. While explaining an illness to a 10 year-old, what should the nurse keep in mind about the cognitive development at this age? A) They are able to make simple association of ideas B) They are able to think logically in organizing facts C) Interpretation of events originate from their own perspective D) Conclusions are based on previous experiences The correct answer is B: Think logically in organizing facts 3. The nurse enters the room as a 3 year-old is having a generalized seizure. Which intervention should the nurse do first? A) Clear the area of any hazards B) Place the child on the side C) Restrain the child D) Give the prescribed anticonvulsant The correct answer is B: Place the child on the side 4. The nurse is reviewing a depressed client's history from an earlier admission. Documentation of anhedonia is noted. The nurse understands that this finding refers to A) Reports of difficulty falling and staying asleep B) Expression of persistent suicidal thoughts C) Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures D) Reduced senses of taste and smell The correct answer is C: Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures 5. A client has just returned to the medical-surgical unit following a segmental lung resection. After assessing the client, the first nursing action would be to A) Administer pain medication B) Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions C) Assist client to turn, deep breathe and cough D) Monitor oxygen saturation The correct answer is B: Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions 6. While assessing a client in an outpatient facility with a panic disorder, the nurse completes a thorough health history and physical exam. Which finding is most significant for this client? A) Compulsive behavior B) Sense of impending doom C) Fear of flying D) Predictable episodes The correct answer is B: Sense of impending doom 7. A 16 month-old child has just been admitted to the hospital. As the nurse assigned to this child enters the hospital room for the first time, the toddler runs to the mother, clings to her and begins to cry. What would be the initial action by the nurse? A) Arrange to change client care assignments B) Explain that this behavior is expected C) Discuss the appropriate use of "time-out" D) Explain that the child needs extra attention The correct answer is B: Explain that this behavior is expected 8. A 15 year-old client with a lengthy confining illness is at risk for altered growth and development of which task? A) Loss of control B) Insecurity C) Dependence D) Lack of trust The correct answer is C: Dependence 9. Which playroom activities should the nurse organize for a small group of 7 year-old hospitalized children? A) Sports and games with rules B) Finger paints and water play C) "Dress-up" clothes and props D) Chess and television programs The correct answer is A: Sports and games with rules 10. The nurse is discussing dietary intake with an adolescent who has acne. The most appropriate statement for the nurse is A) "Eat a balanced diet for your age." B) "Increase your intake of protein and Vitamin A." C) "Decrease fatty foods from your diet." D) "Do not use caffeine in any form, including chocolate." The correct answer is A: "Eat a balanced diet for your age." 11. The nurse is assigned to a newly delivered woman with HIV/AIDS. The student asks the nurse about how it is determined that a person has AIDS other than a positive HIV test. The nurse responds A) "The complaints of at least 3 common findings." B) "The absence of any opportunistic infection." C) "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200." D) "Developmental delays in children." The correct answer is C: "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200." 12. The nurse is caring for a child who has just returned from surgery following a tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy. Which action by the nurse is appropriate? A) Offer ice cream every 2 hours B) Place the child in a supine position C) Allow the child to drink through a straw D) Observe swallowing patterns The correct answer is D: Observe swallowing patterns 13. A 23 year-old single client is in the 33rd week of her first pregnancy. She tells the nurse that she has everything ready for the baby and has made plans for the first weeks together at home. Which normal emotional reaction does the nurse recognize? A) Acceptance of the pregnancy B) Focus on fetal development C) Anticipation of the birth D) Ambivalence about pregnancy The correct answer is C: Anticipation of the birth 14. The nurse is planning care for a client with pneumococcal pneumonia. Which of the following would be most effective in removing respiratory secretions? A) Administration of cough suppressants B) Increasing oral fluid intake to 3000 cc per day C) Maintaining bed rest with bathroom privileges D) Performing chest physiotherapy twice a day [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 38 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Pharmacology Exam Latest Update (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
HESI Pharmacology Exam Latest Update (Verified Answers)

HESI Pharmacology Exam New 2021/2022 ( QUESTIONS WITH Verified Answers) well elaborate answers, with Rationales. DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A 1. A client is receiving ampicillin sodium (Omnipen) for a sinu...

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Apr 18, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1 (Latest Update) (All)

preview
HESI Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1 (Latest Update)

HESI Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1 Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1. The nurse is preparing to administer a high-volume saline enema to a client. Which information is most important...

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Jul 04, 2021

$14

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Exit Exam RN (updated 2020-2021)- TEST BANK Compiled in 300 Pages. (All)

preview
HESI Exit Exam RN (updated 2020-2021)- TEST BANK Compiled in 300 Pages.

Pages 300 1. Following discharge teaching, a male client with duodenal ulcer tells the nurse the he will drink plenty of dairy products, such as milk, to help coat and protect his ulcer. What is the...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jun 29, 2021

$25

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with Ratio...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with Ratio...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with Rationale

HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exa...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with Rationale (Compiled in 445 Pages) (All)

preview
HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with Rationale (Compiled in 445 Pages)

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN C...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$26

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with Rationale. (Compiled in 260 Pages) (All)

preview
HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with Rationale. (Compiled in 260 Pages)

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 H...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$12

$16.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
54
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 13, 2021

Number of pages

38

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
PROF

Member since 3 years

140 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 13, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 54

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$16.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·