*NURSING > HESI > HESI PN Exit EXAM V3(answered) (All)

HESI PN Exit EXAM V3(answered)

Document Content and Description Below

HESI PN Exit EXAM V3(answered)1) The LPN/LVN receives the client's next scheduled bag of TPN labeled with the additive NPH insulin. Which action should the nurse implement? A.Hang the solution at t... he current rate. B.Refrigerate the solution until needed. C.Prepare the solution with new tubing. D.Return the solution to the pharmacy. Correct Answer: D Return the solution to the pharmacy. 2) A male client has just undergone a laryngectomy and has a cuffed tracheostomy tube in place. When initiating bolus tube feedings postoperatively, when should the nurse inflate the cuff? A.Immediately after feeding B.Just prior to tube feeding C.Continuous inflation is required D.Inflation is not required Correct Answer: B Just prior to tube feeding 3) A client on telemetry has a pattern of uncontrolled atrial fibrillation with a rapid ventricular response. Based on this finding, the nurse anticipates assisting the physician with which treatment? A.Administer lidocaine,75 mg intravenous push. B.Perform synchronized cardioversion. C.Defibrillate the client as soon as possible. D.Administer atropine, 0.4 mg intravenous push. Correct Answer: B Perform synchronized cardioversion. 4) A 63-year-old client with type 2 diabetes mellitus is admitted for treatment of an ulcer on the heel of the left foot that has not healed with wound care. The nurse observes that the entire left foot is darker in color than the right foot. Which additional symptom should the nurse expect to find? A. Pedal pulses will be weak or absent in the left foot. B. The client will state that the left foot is usually warm. C. Flexion and extension of the left foot will be limited. D.Capillary refill of the client's left toes will be brisk. Correct Answer: A Pedal pulses will be weak or absent in the left foot. 5) A client with cirrhosis develops increasing pedal edema and ascites. Which dietary modification is most important for the nurse to teach this client? A.Avoid high-carbohydrate foods. B.Decrease intake of fat-soluble vitamins. C.Decrease caloric intake. D.Restrict salt and fluid intake. Correct Answer: D Restrict salt and fluid intake. 6) During report, the nurse learns that a client with tumor lysis syndrome is receiving an IV infusion containing insulin. Which assessment should the nurse complete first? A. Review the client's history for diabetes mellitus. B. Observe the extremity distal to the IV site. C. Monitor the client's serum potassium and blood glucose levels. D.Evaluate the client's oxygen saturation and breath sounds. Correct Answer: C Monitor the client's serum potassium and blood glucose levels. 7) A resident in a long-term care facility is diagnosed with hepatitis B. Which intervention should the nurse implement with the staff caring for this client? A.Determine if all employees have had the hepatitis B vaccine series. B.Explain that this type of hepatitis can be transmitted when feeding the client. C.Assure the employees that they cannot contract hepatitis B when providing direct care. D.Tell the employees that wearing gloves and a gown are required when providing care. Correct Answer: A Determine if all employees have had the hepatitis B vaccine series. 8) The LPN/LVN notes that the client's drainage has decreased from 50 to 5 mL/hr 12 hours after chest tube insertion for hemothorax. What is the best initial action for the nurse to take? A. Document this expected decrease in drainage. B. Clamp the chest tube while assessing for air leaks. C.Milk the tube to remove any excessive blood clot buildup. D.Assess for kinks or dependent loops in the tubing. Correct Answer: D Assess for kinks or dependent loops in the tubing. 9) The nurse notes that a client who is scheduled for surgery the next morning has an elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level. Which condition is most likely to have contributed to this finding? A.Myocardial infarction 2 months ago B.Anorexia and vomiting for the past 2 days C.Recently diagnosed type 2 diabetes mellitus D.Skeletal traction for a right hip fracture Correct Answer: B Anorexia and vomiting for the past 2 days 10) The nurse is reviewing routine medications taken by a client with chronic angle closure glaucoma. Which medication prescription should the nurse question? A.Antianginal with a therapeutic effect of vasodilation B.Anticholinergic with a side effect of pupillary dilation C.Antihistamine with a side effect of sedation D.Corticosteroid with a side effect of hyperglycemia Correct Answer:B Anticholinergic with a side effect of pupillary dilation 11) A 58-year-old client who has no health problems asks the nurse about receiving the pneumococcal vaccine (Pneumovax). Which statement given by the nurse would offer the client accurate information about this vaccine? A. The vaccine is given annually before the flu season to those older than 50 years. B. The immunization is administered once to older adults or those at risk for illness. C. The vaccine is for all ages and is given primarily to those persons traveling overseas to areas of infection. D. The vaccine will prevent the occurrence of pneumococcal pneumonia for up to 5 years. Correct Answer: B The immunization is administered once to older adults or those at risk for illness. 12) The nurse is assessing a male client with acute pancreatitis. Which finding requires the MOST immediate intervention by the nurse? A. The client's amylase level is three times higher than the normal level. B. While the nurse is taking the client's blood pressure, he has a carpal spasm. C. On a 1 to 10 scale, the client tells the nurse that his epigastric pain is at 7. D. The client states that he will continue to drink alcohol after going home. Correct Answer: B While the nurse is taking the client's blood pressure, he has a carpal spasm. 13) During assessment of a client in the intensive care unit, the nurse notes that the client's ARE CLEAR UPON AUSCULTATION, but jugular vein distention and muffled heart sounds are present. Which intervention should the nurse implement? A.Prepare the client for a pericardial tap. B.Administer intravenous furosemide (Lasix). C.Assist the client to cough and breathe deeply. D.Instruct the client to restrict the oral fluid intake. Correct Answer: A. Prepare the client for a pericardial tap. 14) After attending a class on reducing cancer risk factors, a client selects bran flakes with 2% milk and orange slices from a breakfast menu. In evaluating the client's learning, the nurse affirms that the client has made good choices and makes what additional recommendation? [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 45 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Pharmacology Exam Latest Update (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
HESI Pharmacology Exam Latest Update (Verified Answers)

HESI Pharmacology Exam New 2021/2022 ( QUESTIONS WITH Verified Answers) well elaborate answers, with Rationales. DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A 1. A client is receiving ampicillin sodium (Omnipen) for a sinu...

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Apr 18, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1 (Latest Update) (All)

preview
HESI Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1 (Latest Update)

HESI Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1 Critical Care Comprehensive Exam 1. The nurse is preparing to administer a high-volume saline enema to a client. Which information is most important...

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Jul 04, 2021

$14

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Exit Exam RN (updated 2020-2021)- TEST BANK Compiled in 300 Pages. (All)

preview
HESI Exit Exam RN (updated 2020-2021)- TEST BANK Compiled in 300 Pages.

Pages 300 1. Following discharge teaching, a male client with duodenal ulcer tells the nurse the he will drink plenty of dairy products, such as milk, to help coat and protect his ulcer. What is the...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jun 29, 2021

$25

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pediatrics Proctored Exam Version 12 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Version 6 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 13 Questions & Answers with Ratio...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with Rationale

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Community Health Proctored Exam Version 14 Questions & Answers with Ratio...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with Rationale (All)

preview
HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with Rationale

HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 15 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exa...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with Rationale (Compiled in 445 Pages) (All)

preview
HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with Rationale (Compiled in 445 Pages)

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exam Ver. 16 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN C...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$26

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with Rationale. (Compiled in 260 Pages) (All)

preview
HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with Rationale. (Compiled in 260 Pages)

Latest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 HESI RN Comprehensive Exit Exam Ver. 11 Questions & Answers with RationaleLatest 2022-2023 H...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$12

$16.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
63
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 13, 2021

Number of pages

45

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
PROF

Member since 3 years

140 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 13, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 63

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$16.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·