*NURSING > QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > ATI PN MED SURG PROCTORED EXAM 2019 complete solutions (All)

ATI PN MED SURG PROCTORED EXAM 2019 complete solutions

Document Content and Description Below

ATI PN MED SURG PROCTORED EXAM 2019 (Detail Solutions) 1. A nurse who is caring for a patient with a pressure ulcer applies the recommended dressing according to hospital policy. Which standard is ... the nurse following? a. Fairness b. Intellectual standards c. Independent reasoning d. Institutional practice guidelines ANS: D The standards of professional responsibility that a nurse tries to achieve are the standards cited in Nurse Practice Acts, institutional practice guidelines (hospital/facility policy), and professional organizations’ standards of practice (e.g., The American Nurses Association Standards of Professional Performance). Intellectual standards are guidelines or principles for rational thought. Fairness and independent reasoning are two examples of critical thinking attitudes that are designed to help nurses make clinical decisions. 2. A nurse is reviewing care plans. Which finding, if identified in a plan of care, should the registered nurse revise? a. Patient’s outcomes for learning b. Nurse’s assumptions about hospital discharge c. Identification of several actual health problems d. Documentation of patient’s ability to meet the goal ANS: B The nurse should not assume when a patient is going to be discharged and document this information in a plan of care. Making assumptions is not an example of a critical thinking skill. The purpose of the nursing process is to diagnose and treat human responses (e.g., patient symptoms, need for knowledge) to actual or potential health problems. Use of the process allows nurses to help patients meet agreed-on outcomes for better health. The patient’s outcomes, having several actual health problems, and a description 1 of the patient’s abilities to meet the goal are all appropriate to document in thenursing plan of care. 3. In which order will the nurse use the nursing process steps during the clinical decision-making process? 1. Evaluating goals 2. Assessing patient needs 3. Planning priorities of care 4. Determining nursing diagnoses 5. Implementing nursing interventions a. 2, 4, 3, 5, 1 b. 4, 3, 2, 1, 5 c. 1, 2, 4, 5, 3 d. 5, 1, 2, 3, 4 ANS: A The American Nurses Association developed standards that set forth the framework necessary for critical thinking in the application of the five-step nursing process: assessment, diagnosis, planning, implementation, and evaluation. MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Which findings will alert the nurse that stress is present when making a clinical decision? (Select all that apply.) a. Tense muscles b. Reactive responses c. Trouble concentrating d. Very tired feelings e. Managed emotions ANS: A, B, C, D Learn to recognize when you are feeling stressed—your muscles will tense, you become reactive when others communicate with you, you have trouble concentrating, and you feel very tired. Emotions are not managed when stressed. 2The nurse is using critical thinking skills during the first phase of the nursing process. Which action indicates the nurse is in the first phase? a. Completes a comprehensive database b. Identifies pertinent nursing diagnoses c. Intervenes based on priorities of patient care d. Determines whether outcomes have been achieved ANS: A The assessment phase of the nursing process involves data collection to complete a thorough patient database and is the first phase. Identifying nursing diagnoses occurs during the diagnosis phase or second phase. The nurse carries out interventions during the implementation phase (fourth phase), and determining whether outcomes have been achieved takes place during the evaluation phase (fifth phase) of the nursing process. 2. A nurse is using the problem-oriented approach to data collection. Which action will the nurse take first? a. Complete the questions in chronological order. b. Focus on the patient’s presenting situation. c. Make accurate interpretations of the data. d. Conduct an observational overview. ANS: B A problem-oriented approach focuses on the patient’s current problem or presenting situation rather than on an observational overview. The database is not always completed using a chronological approach if focusing on the current problem. Making interpretations of the data is not data collection. Data interpretation occurs while appropriate nursing diagnoses are assigned. The question is asking about data collection. 3. After reviewing the database, the nurse discovers that the patient’s vital signs have not been recorded by the nursing assistive personnel (NAP). Which clinical decision should the nurse make? 3 Administer scheduled medications assuming that the NAP would have a. reported abnormal vital signs.Have the patient transported to the radiology department for a b. scheduled x-ray, and review vital signs upon return. Ask the NAP to record the patient’s vital signs before administering c. medications. d. Omit the vital signs because the patient is presently in no distress. ANS: C The nurse should ask the nursing assistive personnel to record the vital signs for review before administering medicines or transporting the patient to another department. The nurse should not make assumptions when providing high-quality patient care, and omitting the vital signs is not an appropriate action. 4. The nurse is gathering data on a patient. Which data will the nurse report as objective data? a. States “doesn’t feel good” b. Reports a headache c. Respirations 16 d. Nauseated ANS: C Objective data are observations or measurements of a patient’s health status, like respirations. Inspecting the condition of a surgical incision or wound, describing an observed behavior, and measuring blood pressure are examples of objective data. States “doesn’t feel good,” reports a headache, and nausea are all subjective data. Subjective data include the patient’s feelings, perceptions, and reported symptoms. Only patients provide subjective data relevant to their health condition. 5. A patient expresses fear of going home and being alone. Vital signs are stable and the incision is nearly completely healed. What can the nurse infer from the subjective data? a. The patient can now perform the dressing changes without help. b. The patient can begin retaking all of the previous medications. c. The patient is apprehensive about discharge. d. The patient’s surgery was not successful. ANS: C 4 Subjective data include expressions of fear of going home and being alone. These data indicate (use inference) that the patient is apprehensive aboutdischarge. Expressing fear is not an appropriate sign that a patient is able to perform dressing changes independently. An order from a health care provider is required before a patient is taught to resume previous medications.The nurse cannot infer that surgery was not successful if the incision is nearlycompletely healed. 6. Which method of data collection will the nurse use to establish a patient’s database? Reviewing the current literature to determine evidence-based nursing a. actions b. Checking orders for diagnostic and laboratory tests c. Performing a physical examination d. Ordering medications ANS: C [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 23 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$11.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
54
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 05, 2021

Number of pages

23

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
GradeProfessor

Member since 3 years

57 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 05, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 54

Document Keyword Tags

More From GradeProfessor

View all GradeProfessor's documents »

$11.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·