Pathophysiology > TEST BANK > NR 283 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY TEST QUESTION BANK (All)

NR 283 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY TEST QUESTION BANK

Document Content and Description Below

1. Which of the following areas lacks blood vessels and nerves? a. Epidermis b. Dermis c. Subcutaneous tissue d. Fatty tissue ANS: A REF: 142 2. What is a raised, thin-... walled lesion containing clear fluid called? a. Papule b. Pustule c. Vesicle d. Macule ANS: C REF: 143 3. Which of the following is a common effect of a type I hypersensitivity response to ingested substances? a. Contact dermatitis b. Urticaria c. Discoid lupus erythematosus d. Psoriasis ANS: B REF: 145 4. What change occurs in the skin with psoriasis? a. Recurrent hypersensitivity reactions b. Autoimmune response c. Increased mitosis and shedding of epithelium d. Basal cell degeneration ANS: C REF: 147 5. Which of the following best describes the typical lesion of psoriasis? a. Purplish papules that can erode and become open ulcers b. Firm, raised pruritic nodules that can become cancerous c. Moist, red vesicles, which develop into bleeding ulcers d. Begins as a red papule and develops into silvery plaques ANS: D REF: 147 6. Why do secondary infections frequently develop in pruritic lesions? a. Loss of protective sebum b. Entry of resident flora while scratching the lesion c. Blockage of sebaceous glands d. Increased sweat production ANS: B REF: 148 7. Which disease is considered an autoimmune disorder? a. Pemphigus b. Erysipelas c. Contact dermatitis d. Scleroderma ANS: A REF: 147 8. Which of the following skin lesions are usually caused by Staphylococcus aureus? a. Furuncles b. Verrucae c. Scabies d. Tinea ANS: A REF: 148 9. Which of the following statements applies to impetigo? a. Lesions usually appear on the hands and arms. b. The cause is usually a virus. c. The infection is highly contagious. d. Scar tissue is common following infection. ANS: C REF: 148 10. What is the common signal that a recurrence of herpes simplex infection is developing? a. Severe pain around the mouth b. Malaise and fatigue c. Fever and severe headaches d. Mild tingling along the nerve or on the lips ANS: D REF: 150 11. Herpes virus is usually spread by all of the following EXCEPT: a. saliva during an exacerbation and for a short time thereafter. b. contact with the fluid in the lesion. c. contaminated blood. d. autoinoculation by fingers. ANS: C REF: 150 12. How are antiviral drugs effective in treating a viral infection? a. They destroy the virus if administered for at least 2 weeks. b. They limit the acute stage and viral shedding. c. They prevent any systemic effects of viruses. d. They prevent any secondary bacterial infection. ANS: B REF: 150 13. Tinea capitis is an infection involving the: a. trunk. b. feet. c. scalp. d. nails. ANS: C REF: 150 14. Plantar warts are caused by: a. the fungus aspergillus. b. a parasitic arthropod. c. human papillomavirus. d. the bacterium Streptococcus pyogenes. ANS: C REF: 150 15. Which of the following statements regarding acute necrotizing fasciitis is TRUE? a. Infection is localized in a small area of the epidermis. b. It is usually caused by S. aureus. c. Spontaneous recovery usually occurs in 48 hours. d. Infection rapidly causes extensive tissue necrosis and toxic shock. ANS: D REF: 149 [Show More]

Last updated: 5 months ago

Preview 1 out of 351 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank (exam 1, 2, 3 & 4) -with 100% verified answers-2022 (All)

preview
NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank (exam 1, 2, 3 & 4) -with 100% verified answers-2022

NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank (exam 1, 2, 3 & 4) -with 100% verified answers-2022 1. Which of the following areas lacks blood vessels and nerves? a. Epidermis b. Dermis c....

By Studyrepository , Uploaded: Aug 03, 2022

$16

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank 2022-Exam 1 to 3-graded 100% -comprehensive (All)

preview
NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank 2022-Exam 1 to 3-graded 100% -comprehensive

1. Which of the following areas lacks blood vessels and nerves? a. Epidermis b. Dermis c. Subcutaneous tissue d. Fatty tissue ANS: A REF: 142 2. What is a raised, thin-...

By Studyrepository , Uploaded: May 17, 2022

$17

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (Latest, updated Solutions): Chamberlain College of NursingNR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (Latest, 2020): Chamberlain College of NursingNR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (Latest, 2020): Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (Latest, updated Solutions): Chamberlain College of NursingNR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (Latest, 2020): Chamberlain College of NursingNR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (Latest, 2020): Chamberlain College of Nursing

NR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (Latest, updated Solutions): Chamberlain College of NursingNR 283 Pathophysiology Test Question Bank / NR283 Test Question Bank (La...

By Quizmaster001 , Uploaded: Jul 12, 2021

$16

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Introduction to Critical Care Nursing 6th Edition Sole Test Bank (All)

preview
Introduction to Critical Care Nursing 6th Edition Sole Test Bank

Introduction to Critical Care Nursing 6th Edition Sole Test BankIntroduction to Critical Care Nursing 6th Edition Sole Test BankIntroduction to Critical Care Nursing 6th Edition Sole Test BankIntroduc...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 10th Edition Visovsky Test Bank (All)

preview
Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 10th Edition Visovsky Test Bank

Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 10th Edition Visovsky Test BankIntroduction to Clinical Pharmacology 10th Edition Visovsky Test BankIntroduction to Clinical Pharmacology 10th Edition Visovsky Te...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition Visovsky Test Bank (All)

preview
Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition Visovsky Test Bank

Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition Visovsky Test BankIntroduction to Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition Visovsky Test BankIntroduction to Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition Visovsky Test...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 8th Edition Edmunds Test Bank (All)

preview
Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 8th Edition Edmunds Test Bank

Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology 8th Edition Edmunds Test BankIntroduction to Clinical Pharmacology 8th Edition Edmunds Test BankIntroduction to Clinical Pharmacology 8th Edition Edmunds Test Ban...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 Sociology> TEST BANK > Interpersonal Relationships 8th Edition Arnold Test Bank (All)

preview
Interpersonal Relationships 8th Edition Arnold Test Bank

Interpersonal Relationships 8th Edition Arnold Test BankInterpersonal Relationships 8th Edition Arnold Test BankInterpersonal Relationships 8th Edition Arnold Test BankInterpersonal Relationships 8th...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Interpersonal Relationships 7th Edition Arnold Test Bank (All)

preview
Interpersonal Relationships 7th Edition Arnold Test Bank

Interpersonal Relationships 7th Edition Arnold Test BankInterpersonal Relationships 7th Edition Arnold Test BankInterpersonal Relationships 7th Edition Arnold Test BankInterpersonal Relationships 7th...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Integrative Medicine 4th Edition Rakel Test Bank (All)

preview
Integrative Medicine 4th Edition Rakel Test Bank

Integrative Medicine 4th Edition Rakel Test BankIntegrative Medicine 4th Edition Rakel Test BankIntegrative Medicine 4th Edition Rakel Test BankIntegrative Medicine 4th Edition Rakel Test BankIntegrat...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
124
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 04, 2021

Number of pages

351

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
destinyd

Member since 2 years

43 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 04, 2021

Downloads

 1

Views

 124

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades ¬∑ High quality services¬∑