Pathophysiology > TEST BANK > Sue E. Huether, Kathryn L. McCance - Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiology (6th Ed)-TestBank ( (All)

Sue E. Huether, Kathryn L. McCance - Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiology (6th Ed)-TestBank (2016) DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Huether & McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled ... DNA with histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student? a. A single circular chromosome b. A nucleus c. Free-floating nuclear material d. No organelles ANS: B The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its nucleus; thus, the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome called a prokaryote contains free-floating nuclear material but has no organelles. REF: p. 2 2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse describing when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to energy? a. Metabolic absorption b. Communication c. Secretion d. Respiration ANS: D The cell’s ability to absorb oxygen is referred to as respiration while its communication ability involves maintenance of a steady dynamic state, metabolic absorption provides nutrition, and secretion allows for the synthesizing of new substances. REF: p. 2 3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of the genetic information be contained? a. Mitochondria b. Ribosome c. Nucleolus d. Nucleus Cytoplasm ANS: C The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of ribonucleic acid, most of the DNA, and DNA-binding proteins, is the nucleolus, which is located within the cell’s nucleus. Mitochondria is associated with cellular respiration, while ribosomes are involved with protein manufacturing. Cytoplasm is a fluid filling that is a component of the cell. REF: p. 2 NURSINGTB.COM Understanding Pathophysiology 6th Edition Huether Test BankN URSINGTB.COM 4. Which of the following can remove proteins attached to the cell’s bilayer by dissolving the layer itself? a. Peripheral membrane proteins b. Integral membrane proteins c. Glycoproteins d. Cell adhesion molecules ANS: B Proteins directly attached to the membrane bilayer can be removed by the action of integral membrane proteins that dissolve the bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins reside at the surface while cell adhesion molecules are on the outside of the membrane. Glycoprotein marks cells and does not float. REF: p. 7 5. Which of the following can bind to plasma membrane receptors? a. Oxygen b. Ribosomes c. Amphipathic lipids d. Ligands ANS: D Ligands are the only specific molecules that can bind with receptors on the cell membrane. REF: p. 9 6. A nurse is reviewing a report from a patient with metastatic cancer. What alternation in the extracellular matrix would support the diagnosis of metastatic cancer? a. Decreased fibronectin b. Increased collagen c. Decreased elastin d. Increased glycoproteins ANS: A Only a reduced amount of fibronectin is found in some types of cancerous cells, allowing them to travel or metastasize. REF: p. 10 7. Which form of cell communication is used to relate to other cells in direct physical contact? a. Cell junction b. Gap junction c. Desmosome d. Tight junction ANS: A Cell junctions hold cells together and permit molecules to pass from cell to cell. Gap junctions allow for cellular communication between cells. Neither desmosomes nor tight junctions are associated with cellular communication. REF: p. 11 NURSINGTB.COM Understanding Pathophysiology 6th Edition Huether Test BankN URSINGTB.COM 8. Pancreatic beta cells secrete insulin, which inhibits secretion of glucagon from neighboring alpha cells. This action is an example of which of the following signaling types? a. Paracrine b. Autocrine c. Neurohormonal d. Hormonal ANS: A Paracrine signaling involves the release of local chemical mediators that are quickly taken up, destroyed, or immobilized, as in the case of insulin and the inhibition of the secretion of glucagon. None of the other options involve signaling that is associated with a local chemical mediator like insulin. REF: p. 12 9. In cellular metabolism, each enzyme has a high affinity for a: a. solute. b. substrate. c. receptor. d. ribosome. ANS: B Each enzyme has a high affinity for a substrate, a specific substance converted to a product of the reaction. Cellular metabolism is not dependent on an attraction between an enzyme and any of the remaining options. REF: p. 16 10. An athlete runs a marathon, after which his muscles feel fatigued and unable to contract. The athlete asks the nurse why this happened. The nurse’s response is based on the knowledge that the problem is result of a deficiency of: a. GTP b. AMP c. ATP d. GMP ANS: C When ATP is deficient, impaired muscle contraction results. None of the other options are involved in muscle contraction [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 367 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Biology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Understanding Biology 3rd Edition by Kenneth A. Mason. (All 40 Chapters) Complete Download (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Understanding Biology 3rd Edition by Kenneth A. Mason. (All 40 Chapters) Complete Download

TEST BANK for Understanding Biology 3rd Edition by Kenneth A. Mason. (All 40 Chapters) Complete Download ISBN-13: 9781260240900 Full chapters included Part I The Molecular Basis of Life 1--The S...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Aug 17, 2022

$33

 Human Nutrition> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Understanding Food Principles and Preparation, 6th Edition By Amy Christine Brown (All)

preview
Test Bank For Understanding Food Principles and Preparation, 6th Edition By Amy Christine Brown

UNDERSTANDING FOOD: PRINCIPLES AND PREPARATION is your introductory guide to food, food preparation, food service and food science. Integrating these key topics with relevant information about nutriti...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Aug 01, 2023

$20

 Human Resource Management> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Understanding Human Resources Management, A Canadian Perspective, 1st Edition by Peacock (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Understanding Human Resources Management, A Canadian Perspective, 1st Edition by Peacock

Test Bank for Understanding Human Resources Management, A Canadian Perspective, 1st Edition, 1e by Melanie Peacock, Melanie Peacock, Eileen B. Stewart, Monica Belcourt TEST BANK ISBN-13: 978017679806...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 24, 2022

$33

 Health Care> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Understanding Health Information Systems for the Health Professions, 1st Edition by Balgrosky. (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Understanding Health Information Systems for the Health Professions, 1st Edition by Balgrosky.

Test Bank for Understanding Health Information Systems for the Health Professions, 1st Edition, 1e by Jean A Balgrosky TEST BANK ISBN-13: 9781284148626 Full chapters included Section I HIS Basi...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 25, 2022

$29

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Understanding Medical-Surgical Nursing, 5th Edition By Linda Williams, Paula Hopper (F. A Davis) (All)

preview
Test Bank For Understanding Medical-Surgical Nursing, 5th Edition By Linda Williams, Paula Hopper (F. A Davis)

Complex concepts made easier to understand. Nursing Care Plans are easy to read and clearly present the rationale for each action—Concept Maps provide a visual interpretation of a care plan. ENHANCE...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2023

$20.5

 Biology> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Understanding Biology, 2nd Edition By Kenneth Mason, Tod Duncan (All)

preview
Test Bank For Understanding Biology, 2nd Edition By Kenneth Mason, Tod Duncan

Jonathan Losos is a Monique and Philip Lehner Professor for the Study of Latin America in the Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology and Curator of Herpetology at the Museum of Comparative...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2023

$20.5

 Psychology> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Understanding Psychology, 12th Edition By Morris, Maisto (All)

preview
Test Bank For Understanding Psychology, 12th Edition By Morris, Maisto

Test Bank For Understanding Psychology, 12th Edition By Morris, MaistoTest Bank For Understanding Psychology, 12th Edition By Morris, MaistoTest Bank For Understanding Psychology, 12th Edition By Morr...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 25, 2023

$20.5

 Psychology> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Understanding Psychology, 11th Edition By Charles Morris, Albert Maisto (All)

preview
Test Bank For Understanding Psychology, 11th Edition By Charles Morris, Albert Maisto

A thematic approach focused on the enduring issues in psychology Understanding Psychology, now in its eleventh edition, continues to present a scientific, accurate, and thorough overview of the essen...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 25, 2023

$20.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Understanding Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition By Linda Williams, Paula Hopper (F A Davis) (All)

preview
Test Bank For Understanding Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition By Linda Williams, Paula Hopper (F A Davis)

BONUS! Quizzes in the Instructor Reserve section of Davis Edge can be assigned to ensure your students have watched the corresponding videos from Davis’s Nursing Skills Videos for LPN/LVN, 3rd Edition...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 25, 2023

$20.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Understanding Medical-Surgical Nursing, 5th Edition By Linda Williams, Paula Hopper (F. A Davis) (All)

preview
Test Bank For Understanding Medical-Surgical Nursing, 5th Edition By Linda Williams, Paula Hopper (F. A Davis)

Complex concepts made easier to understand. Nursing Care Plans are easy to read and clearly present the rationale for each action—Concept Maps provide a visual interpretation of a care plan. ENHANCE...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 25, 2023

$20.5

$25.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
37
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 03, 2021

Number of pages

367

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Cheryshev

Member since 2 years

102 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 03, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 37

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$25.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·