Accounting > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Jarvis Physical Examination and Health Assessment Test Bank 8th edition 2021 NEW UPDATE (All)

Jarvis Physical Examination and Health Assessment Test Bank 8th edition 2021 NEW UPDATE

Document Content and Description Below

Jarvis physical examination and health assessment test bank 8th edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are eupne... ic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be: a. Objective. b. Reflective. c. Subjective. d. Introspective. ANS: A Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. Subjective data is what the person says about him or herself during history taking. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated, and “feels hot.” These types of data would be: a. Objective. b. Reflective. c. Subjective. d. Introspective. ANS: C Subjective data are what the person says about him or herself during history taking. Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 3. The patient’s record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to form the: a. Data base. b. Admitting data. c. Financial statement. d. Discharge summary. ANS: A Together with the patient’s record and laboratory studies, the objective and subjective data form the data base. The other items are not part of the patient’s record, laboratory studies, or data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 4. When listening to a patient’s breath sounds, the nurse is unsure of a sound that is heard. The nurse’s next action should be to: a. Immediately notify the patient’s physician. b. Document the sound exactly as it was heard. c. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to the breath sounds. d. Assess again in 20 minutes to note whether the sound is still present. ANS: C When unsure of a sound heard while listening to a patient’s breath sounds, the nurse validates the data to ensure accuracy. If the nurse has less experience in an area, then he or she asks an expert to listen. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 5. The nurse is conducting a class for new graduate nurses. During the teaching session, the nurse should keep in mind that novice nurses, without a background ofskills and experience from which to draw, are more likely to make their decisions using: a. Intuition. b. A set of rules. c. Articles in journals. d. Advice from supervisors. ANS: B Novice nurses operate from a set of defined, structured rules. The expert practitioner uses intuitive links. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 3 MSC: Client Needs: General 6. Expert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act without consciously labeling it. These responses are referred to as: a. Intuition. b. The nursing process. c. Clinical knowledge. d. Diagnostic reasoning. ANS: A Intuition is characterized by pattern recognition—expert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act without consciously labeling it. The other options are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 4 MSC: Client Needs: General 7. The nurse is reviewing information about evidence-based practice (EBP). Which statement best reflects EBP? a. EBP relies on tradition for support of best practices. b. EBP is simply the use of best practice techniques for the treatment of patients. c. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinician’s experience. d. The patient’s own preferences are not important with EBP. ANS: C EBP is a systematic approach to practice that emphasizes the use of best evidence in combination with the clinician’s experience, as well as patient preferences and values, when making decisions about care and treatment. EBP is more than simply using the best practice techniques to treat patients, and questioning tradition is important when no compelling and supportive research evidence exists. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) REF: p. 5 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8. The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new graduate nurses. Which is an example of a first-level priority problem? a. Patient with postoperative pain b. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes who needs diabetic teaching c. Individual with a small laceration on the sole of the foot d. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress ANS: D First-level priority problems are those that are emergent, life threatening, and immediate (e.g., establishing an airway, supporting breathing, maintaining circulation, monitoring abnormal vital signs) (see Table 1-1). DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 4 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 9. When considering priority setting of problems, the nurse keeps in mind that second-level priority problems include which of these aspects? a. Low self-esteem b. Lack of knowledge c. Abnormal laboratory values d. Severely abnormal vital signs ANS: C Second-level priority problems are those that require prompt intervention to forestall further deterioration (e.g., mental status change, acute pain, abnormal laboratory values, risks to safety or security) (see Table 1-1). DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 4 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 10. Which critical thinking skill helps the nurse see relationships among the data? a. Validation b. Clustering related cues c. Identifying gaps in data d. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant ANS: B Clustering related cues helps the nurse see relationships among the data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 512 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Engineering> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MSSC SAFETY ASSESSMENT TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS (All)

preview
MSSC SAFETY ASSESSMENT TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

MSSC SAFETY ASSESSMENT TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS 1. An_________ customer is a person or organization that receives services or products in exchange for compensation. a) Internal b) External c) In-h...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 10, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e - questions and answers (All)

preview
Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e - questions and answers

1. After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be: a. Objective. b....

By arp , Uploaded: Jul 22, 2022

$17

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST BANK (All)

preview
PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST BANK

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST BANK Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 1 Chapter 01: Evidence-Based Assessment MULTIPLE CHOICE 1....

By Grademaster , Uploaded: Jul 17, 2022

$13.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank Physical Examination And Health Assessment 8th Edition Jarvis (All)

preview
Test Bank Physical Examination And Health Assessment 8th Edition Jarvis

1. After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be: a. Objective. b....

By pearljoy , Uploaded: May 06, 2022

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Burns: Pediatric Primary Care, 6th Edition Chapter 2: Child and Family Health Assessment Test Bank (All)

preview
Burns: Pediatric Primary Care, 6th Edition Chapter 2: Child and Family Health Assessment Test Bank

Burns: Pediatric Primary Care, 6th Edition Chapter 2: Child and Family Health Assessment Test Bank

By ELIANA , Uploaded: May 01, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Jarvis physical examination and health assesment test bank 8th edition_compressed. (All)

preview
Jarvis physical examination and health assesment test bank 8th edition_compressed.

Jarvis physical examination and health assesment test bank 8th edition_compressed.

By APLUSMASTER , Uploaded: Apr 25, 2022

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK Chapter 25: Male Genitourinary System PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS ,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
TEST BANK Chapter 25: Male Genitourinary System PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS ,100% CORRECT

Chapter 25: Male Genitourinary System MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The external male genital structures include the: a. Testis. b. Scrotum. c. Epididymis. d. Vas deferens. ANS: B The external male genit...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Feb 18, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK Chapter 23: Musculoskeletal System PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS ,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
TEST BANK Chapter 23: Musculoskeletal System PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS ,100% CORRECT

Chapter 23: Musculoskeletal System MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A patient is being assessed for range-of-joint movement. The nurse asks him to move his arm in toward the center of his body. This movement is...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Feb 05, 2022

$12

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis (All)

preview
Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis

. A patient is being assessed for range-of-joint movement. The nurse asks him to move his arm in toward the center of his body. This movement is called: a. Flexion. b. Abduction. c. Adduction. d....

By APLUSMASTER , Uploaded: Jan 12, 2022

$8.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK FOR PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS

TEST BANK FOR PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS Table of Contents 1. Evidence-Based Assessment 2. Cultural Assessment 3. The Interview 4. The Complete Health Hist...

By ApicalGrades , Uploaded: Oct 21, 2021

$30

$20.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
42
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

May 24, 2021

Number of pages

512

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Academia1434

Member since 3 years

210 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 24, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 42

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$20.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·