Financial Accounting > TEST BANK > Test Bank Ethical Obligations and Decision Making in Accounting: Text and Cases 5th Edition by Mintz (All)

Test Bank Ethical Obligations and Decision Making in Accounting: Text and Cases 5th Edition by Mintz, Morris

Document Content and Description Below

Ethical Obligations and Decision-Making, 5e (Mintz) Chapter 1 Ethical Reasoning: Implications for Accounting 1) What is the common characteristic of Aristotle's virtues and ethical standards for... CPAs? A) Truthfulness B) Integrity C) Loyalty D) Due care Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 2) Jane finds a material misstatement while auditing a client's accounts receivables. Her senior tells her to ignore the misstatement so that the client does not get upset. Jane wants to be viewed as a team player in order to advance in the firm so Jane follows her senior's instructions and ignores the misstatement. Which ethical theory did Jane use to make her decision? A) Egoism B) Justice C) Virtue ethics D) Utilitarianism Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   3) Which of the following situations would be considered ethical? A) The cashier at Wal-Mart gives you $5 more than you were supposed to receive and you don't do anything about it B) You accidentally back into a car at Wal-Mart and leave your information for them to call C) Receiving fake $20 bills and using them in a store while knowing they are fake D) Finding a phone in a restaurant and keeping it Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: What Is Ethics? Learning Objective: 01-02 Discuss the relationship between one's values and ethics; and legal obligations. Bloom's: Evaluate AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 4) Which of the following characteristics does NOT describe the importance of integrity in decision making? A) Acting out of moral principle B) Being loyal to one's superior C) Having the courage to do the right thing D) Not subordinating professional judgment to others Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   5) Which of the following characteristics does NOT describe the behavior of Cynthia Cooper in the WorldCom fraud? A) Persistence B) Competence C) Integrity D) Conformity Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting; AICPA Code of Conduct Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment.; 01-06 Discuss the Principles section of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 6) The ancient Greeks thought of the virtues as characteristics of behavior that: A) Could lead to a good life B) Make up the "six pillars of character" C) Support the rights theory D) Rationalize unethical actions Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 7) Which of the following elements does NOT make up an integral part of what is meant by "ethics"? A) Accepted standards of behavior B) Knowing the difference between right and wrong C) Always following the law D) The moral point of view Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 8) Ethical relativism can best be described as a: A) Point of view that morality is relative to the norms of one's culture. B) Concept that holds that integrity should be maintained in the face of pressure by others. C) An ethical reasoning method that holds one should always act out of self-interest. D) An ethical reasoning method that holds one should always consider the effect of one's actions on others. Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Six Pillars of Character Learning Objective: 01-03 Describe how the pillars of character support ethical decision making. Bloom's: Understand AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 9) Which of the following is NOT a pillar of character according to the Josephson Institute? A) Caring B) Citizenship C) Respect D) Judgmental Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Six Pillars of Character Learning Objective: 01-03 Describe how the pillars of character support ethical decision making. Bloom's: Understand AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 10) Which of the following is NOT an element of trustworthiness according to the Six Pillars of Character? A) Reliability B) Loyalty C) Fairness D) Honesty Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: What Is Ethics? Learning Objective: 01-02 Discuss the relationship between one's values and ethics; and legal obligations. Bloom's: Understand AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 11) An accountant who blows the whistle on financial wrongdoing by his/her employer by going outside the entity violates: A) The due care principle B) Confidentiality C) One's reliability obligation D) Public interest obligation Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 12) Social networking is the norm for many workers, and some workers spend at least 30 percent of their workday linked up to one or more networks. The Ethics Resource Center conducted a survey in which social networkers admitted each of the following except: A) They think about risks before posting online. B) They comment on their personal sites about their company if it was in the news. C) They often comment on their personal sites about managers, coworkers, and even clients. D) They always consider the consequences of their postings on others. Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: What Is Ethics? Learning Objective: 01-02 Discuss the relationship between one's values and ethics; and legal obligations. Bloom's: Evaluate AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   13) Which of following is false of active social networkers? A) They do not discuss company information online. B) They witness more misconduct among their coworkers. C) They experience more retaliation when they report their colleagues. D) They think about risks before posting online. Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 14) Respect is an important character of behavior because: A) It entails a loyalty obligation to one's superior B) It enables one to perform professional services competently C) It is critical to maintaining one's integrity D) It encompasses attributes of how we should treat others Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Six Pillars of Character Learning Objective: 01-03 Describe how the pillars of character support ethical decision making. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 15) Responsibility goes hand in hand with: A) Respect B) Loyalty C) Courage D) Accountability Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Six Pillars of Character Learning Objective: 01-03 Describe how the pillars of character support ethical decision making. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   16) Treating others fairly encompasses treating them: A) Equally, impartially, and responsibly B) Equally, responsibly, and openly C) Impartially, openly, and diligently D) Equally, impartially, and openly Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 17) Which of the following characteristics is NOT part of behaving with empathy? A) Being loyal to one's friends B) Being understanding of one's friends C) Being sensitive to the feelings of one's friends D) Being caring about one's friends Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Evaluate AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 18) If one's reputation is tainted it may create a: A) Conflict of interest B) Loss of independence C) Lack of trust D) Loss of objectivity Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   19) The Public Interest Principle in the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct recognizes: A) The importance of integrity in decision making B) The importance of loyalty to one's superior C) The importance of whistleblowing when financial wrongdoing exists D) The importance of maintaining confidentiality Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: AICPA Code of Conduct Learning Objective: 01-06 Discuss the Principles section of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. Bloom's: Evaluate AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 20) Objectivity requires that a CPA should: A) Maintain a mental attitude of intellectual honesty and independence B) Maintain a mental attitude of intellectual honesty and impartiality C) Act in accordance with the best interests of one's client D) Act in accordance with the best interests of one's employer Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: AICPA Code of Conduct Learning Objective: 01-06 Discuss the Principles section of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 21) The Independence Principle in the AICPA Code applies to: A) All accountants and auditors B) All CPAs regardless of professional services C) All CPAs who render attestation services D) All members of the audit committee Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: AICPA Code of Conduct Learning Objective: 01-06 Discuss the Principles section of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   22) A CPA would violate the Due Care Principle if he/she: A) Undertook a professional engagement without having the requisite background, knowledge and experience. B) Specializes in the industry of the client, even offering training classes for other accounting firms on the industry. C) The accounting firm uses two external partner reviews on high risk audits or clients. D) Performs tax services for an audit client with audit committee approval. Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: AICPA Code of Conduct Learning Objective: 01-06 Discuss the Principles section of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 23) Aristotle believed that ________ always preceded the choice of action. A) Empathy B) Due Care C) Deliberation D) Loyalty Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies; What Is Ethics? Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting.; 01-02 Discuss the relationship between one's values and ethics; and legal obligations. Bloom's: Evaluate AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   24) The method of ethical reasoning that deals with making decisions after considering the interests of others is: A) Egoism B) Enlightened Egoism C) Utilitarianism D) Rights Theory Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 25) The method of ethical reasoning that evaluates actions in terms of harms and benefits is: A) Act Utilitarianism B) Rights Theory C) Justice D) Virtue Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 26) The method of ethical reasoning that requires selecting the correct moral rule that produces the greatest benefits over harms is: A) Act Utilitarianism B) Rule Utilitarianism C) Rights Theory D) Justice Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 27) Which of the following elements is not an integral part of Rights Theory? A) Act based on the consequences of one's actions on others B) Treat people as an end and not merely as a means to an end C) Act in a way you would want others to act in similar situations D) Act in a way that is universally accepted Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 28) The ethical reasoning method that is based on treating equals, equally and unequals, unequally is: A) Enlightened egoism B) Act utilitarianism C) Justice D) Virtue Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 29) Teleology deals with: A) Consequences of actions B) Fairness to others C) Respecting the rights of others D) Following prescribed virtue characteristics Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   30) Deontology deals with: A) Rights of others and duties toward them B) Consequences of actions C) Following prescribed virtue characteristics D) Following the law as an element of ethical behavior Answer: A Difficulty: 3 Hard Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 31) The biggest problem in implementing a utilitarian approach to decision making is: A) The interests of others may be subservient to self-interests B) It fails to consider the interests of others C) It can be difficult to weigh all the consequences of actions D) It relies on moral absolutes Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 32) The biggest problem in implementing a rights approach to decision making is: A) The interests of others may be subservient to self-interests B) It is difficult to weigh harms and benefits C) It relies on moral absolutes D) It can be difficult to determine criteria to distinguish equals from unequal claims Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Moral Philosophies and Their Effect on Ethical Reasoning Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   33) The biggest problem in applying virtue theory to decision making is: A) It can be difficult to identify virtues B) It relies on moral absolutes in decision making C) It can be difficult to determine virtues to distinguish equals from unequal claims in decision making D) Conflicts between virtues may make decision making more difficult Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 34) The credibility standard in the Statement of Ethical Professional Practice of the IMA requires that an accounting professional should: A) Communicate information fairly and objectively B) Disclose all relevant information that might affect the intended user's understanding of the reports, analyses or recommendations C) Disclose delays or deficiencies in information, timeliness, processing or internal controls in conformance with organization policy and the law D) All of the above Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Application of Ethical Reasoning in Accounting Learning Objective: 01-07 Apply the IMA Statement of Ethical and Professional Practice to a case study. Bloom's: Apply AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   35) Under the IMA's standards of ethical practice, an accounting professional can consider informing authorities or individuals not employed by the organization when an ethical dilemma occurs about an accounting or financial reporting matter that remains unresolved if he/she: A) Believes there is a clear violation of the law B) Contacts his/her immediate superior who says to forget about the matter C) Informs the external auditors who tell him/her to inform the appropriate authorities D) Believes there has been an ethical violation Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Application of Ethical Reasoning in Accounting Learning Objective: 01-07 Apply the IMA Statement of Ethical and Professional Practice to a case study. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 36) Eddie paid an $8 restaurant check with a $10 bill. The waitress gave him $12 back. The most ethical action for Eddie is to: A) Keep the extra $10 B) Inform the waitress of her overpayment C) Inform the manager of the restaurant of the overpayment D) Leave a larger tip for the waitress Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: What Is Ethics? Learning Objective: 01-02 Discuss the relationship between one's values and ethics; and legal obligations. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   37) Sally is the only student from a foreign country in an Auditing class. On the day of the midterm exam, Sally asks the teacher whether she could use a dictionary to translate English words to her native tongue so she can better understand the questions. What do you think the instructor should do if she follows the ethical principle of justice? A) Allow Sally to use the dictionary since she is at a disadvantage B) Not allow Sally to use the dictionary because she should know enough English to get by C) Allow the other students to bring in some tool to give them an advantage D) None of the above Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 38) George is in the middle of a high stakes poker game when he notices what he thinks is cheating by another player. It appears to George that this player took a card from his lap and switched it with a card that he was dealt. If George is a utilitarian thinker, he should: A) Accuse the alleged cheater of cheating in front of all the other players B) Consider what might happen if he accuses the player of cheating and he is wrong C) Speak to the alleged cheater during a regularly scheduled break and tell him not to do it again D) Forget about the whole matter Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   39) Janice is a staff accountant in the accounting firm of Obama and Biden. She is assigned to the audit of HealthCare Associates. On the very first day Janice noticed that the accounting manager of the client took money out of the petty cash fund and put it in his pocket. The best action for Janice to take is: A) Ignore the situation because Janice doesn't know why the manager pocketed the money B) Inform her immediate supervisor of what she observed C) Tell another staff accountant who is a friend and ask for her advice D) Tell the superior of the accounting manager what she has observed Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: What Is Ethics? Learning Objective: 01-02 Discuss the relationship between one's values and ethics; and legal obligations. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 40) Kelly is the controller of a small company. One day the CFO comes in and tells her to lower the estimate of uncollectible accounts receivable. Kelly insists her numbers are correct as is. The CFO tells her it will mean her job at the company if she doesn't go along with the smaller estimate. The primary virtue that would enable Kelly to resist the pressure to manipulate the number is: A) Loyalty B) Integrity C) Caring D) Objectivity Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Six Pillars of Character Learning Objective: 01-03 Describe how the pillars of character support ethical decision making. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   41) Jason is the fastest worker on the audit of a company for the firm Zits LLP. Other Zits workers take twice as long to complete the equivalent amount of work as Jason. One day Jason is approached by the other workers and is asked to slow down "You are exceeding the time budget for the audit and making the rest of us look bad," said one staff member. From an organizational, ethical point of view, the best thing for Jason to do is: A) Tell the other staff members that he will use the time he saves on his budget to help them to meet their budget by picking up their slack B) Approach the supervisor to discuss the pressure of fellow staff to slow down on doing audit work C) Explain to the other staff members that he works diligently and they should do the same D) Tell the other staff members to mind their own business Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 42) Steve is deep in debt due to a gambling problem. He is the bookkeeper for a family-owned business, Cal Poly Greenery. The company has only three employees - Steve, the husband, and the wife. All three have been friends for many years. One day the loan shark who lent Steve $20,000 comes knocking at his door asking for repayment of the loan. Steve convinces the loan shark to give him another day. The following day Steve writes a check on the company's books to himself for $20,000. Since he reconciles the bank accounts and prepares the financial statements, Steve knows it's unlikely the owners will ever know about what he has done. From an ethical perspective, Steve has: A) Violated the trust placed in him by the owners B) Risked his reputation if the loan shark finds out C) Risked his ability to continue working for Cal Poly Greenery D) All of the above Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Integrity: The Basis of Accounting Learning Objective: 01-01 Explain how integrity enables a CPA to withstand pressures and avoid subordination of judgment. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   43) Ty is a rising star at Texas State Country & Western Stores. He is the controller of the company. His wife, Rosie, is the lead auditor of the CPA firm that examines Country & Western's financial statements and issues an audit opinion. Given the nature of the relationships, Rosie would violate what ethical standard if she is allowed to conduct the audit: A) Integrity B) Due care C) Independence D) Responsibility Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: AICPA Code of Conduct Learning Objective: 01-06 Discuss the Principles section of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 44) The most important duty of public accounting is to the: A) Securities Exchange Commission B) Current stockholders C) Management D) Investing public Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Public Interest in Accounting Learning Objective: 01-05 Describe the regulatory system in accounting and how professional accountants serve the public interest. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   45) The best restatement of Kant's categorical imperative is: A) Do to others as you would have everyone do unto you B) Consider others needs before you act C) That those with a smaller stake should have a smaller say compared to those with a bigger stake D) That the ends justifies the means Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 46) What is the one virtue that people should want in a boss, to trust a boss? A) Diligence B) Commitment C) Honesty D) Sense of humor Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Six Pillars of Character Learning Objective: 01-03 Describe how the pillars of character support ethical decision making. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 47) Virtue ethics emphasizes development of good habits of character. What should be the greatest reward of practicing good habits of character, according to MacIntyre? A) External rewards B) Loyalty from others C) Internal rewards D) Authority of rules Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 48) Michael Josephson, founder of the Josephson Institute of Ethics, is credited for developing: A) Book of virtues B) Care and response orientation C) Six Pillars of Character D) Rights theory Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: The Six Pillars of Character Learning Objective: 01-03 Describe how the pillars of character support ethical decision making. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 49) Internal rewards of accounting practice include: A) Wealth and prestige B) Success and power C) Integrity and Excellence D) Achievement and notoriety Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: AICPA Code of Conduct; The Public Interest in Accounting Learning Objective: 01-06 Discuss the Principles section of the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct.; 01-05 Describe the regulatory system in accounting and how professional accountants serve the public interest. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 50) Utilitarian philosophers are divided into two types: act utilitarian and A) rule utilitarian. B) egoistic utilitarian. C) ethical utilitarian. D) beneficial utilitarian. Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   51) Greatest good for the greatest number of people is the theory of ________. A) Rights B) Deontology C) Utilitarianism D) Justice Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 52) The motive of "duty" is most associated with ________. A) Egoism B) Deontology C) Utilitarianism D) Justice Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 53) Virtue ethics is: A) Doing what is right B) One's duty to act in a socially acceptable manner C) One's ability to meet or exceed their potential D) What one ought to do when presented with an ethical dilemma Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   54) Bob is being pressured by his superior to go along with improper accounting and told he is expected to be a team player. Which of the following statements best characterizes those expectations? A) Independence B) Confidentiality C) Loyalty D) Utilitarianism Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 55) When making a donation at the local Goodwill, Martha tells the clerk that her old computer is in perfect working order when she knows it is not, just so she can deduct more on her taxes. Which theory best describes Martha's behavior? A) Utilitarianism B) Deontology C) Egoism D) Justice Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation   56) Decisions that are made based on the underlying circumstances of a particular matter can be best characterized by: A) Ethical Collectivism B) Situational ethics C) Ethical relativism D) Judgmental Individualism Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 57) Decisions that are made based on the underlying cultural factors can be best characterized by: A) Ethical Collectivism B) Situational ethics C) Ethical relativism D) Judgmental Individualism Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 58) When applying Utilitarianism to judge actions, what is the only thing that matters? A) Motives B) Fairness C) Consequences D) Rights Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 59) Assume you are taking an exam and you clearly see that your friend is cheating. Your professor does not notice it. What is the most appropriate action for you to take if you are an ethical person? A) You pretend not to notice it. B) You discuss the matter with your friend after the exam. C) You also cheat the exam because your friend does. D) Send a text message to your friend and tell them to stop cheating. Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation 60) Your manager asks you to "cook the books" to support a loan application at the local bank. The manager insists it is a one-time request. What should you do? A) Go along with the manager's request B) Talk to others in the company to determine how they handled such situations C) Refuse to go along with the request D) Inform the audit committee Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Modern Moral Philosophies Learning Objective: 01-04 Differentiate between moral philosophies and their effect on ethical reasoning in accounting. Bloom's: Analyze AACSB: Ethics Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of  pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
14
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 30, 2021

Number of pages

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Kevin

Member since 3 years

2 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 30, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 14

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·