*NURSING > EXAM > NURS-6501N Week 9,Advanced Pathophysiology_ WALDEN UNIVERSITY: QUESTION AND ANSWERS RATED A (All)

NURS-6501N Week 9,Advanced Pathophysiology_ WALDEN UNIVERSITY: QUESTION AND ANSWERS RATED A

Document Content and Description Below

Course NURS-6501N,Advanced Pathophysiology.2019 Summer Test Quiz - Week 9 Status Completed Attempt Score 35 out of 35 points Time Elapsed 25 minutes out of 45 minutes Instructions Please answe... r each question below and click Submit when you have completed the Quiz. Results Displayed Submitted Answers, Correct Answers, Feedback • Question 1 1 out of 1 points If a patient’s posterior pituitary is removed, which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease? • Question 2 1 out of 1 points A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following would accompany this condition? • Question 3 1 out of 1 points A nurse is caring for a patient with SIADH. What severe complication should the nurse assess for? • Question 4 1 out of 1 points A 30-year-old male was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient? • Question 5 1 out of 1 points A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding? • Question 6 1 out of 1 points While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus. • Question 7 1 out of 1 points A 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient? • Question 8 1 out of 1 points A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find? • Question 9 1 out of 1 points A 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have: • Question 10 1 out of 1 points A patient has researched lipid-soluble hormones on the Internet. Which information indicates the patient has a good understanding? Lipid-soluble hormone receptors cross the plasma membrane by: • Question 11 1 out of 1 points When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone. • Question 12 1 out of 1 points A 50-year-old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following conditions would this treatment be effective? • Question 13 1 out of 1 points What common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with a pituitary adenoma? • Question 14 1 out of 1 points A patient has high levels of hormones. To adapt to the high hormone concentrations, the patient’s target cells have the capacity for: • Question 15 1 out of 1 points A 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate? • Question 16 1 out of 1 points A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find? • Question 17 1 out of 1 points A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find? • Question 18 1 out of 1 points A 30-year-old male is diagnosed with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient? • Question 19 1 out of 1 points A student asks the instructor which of the following is the most potent naturally occurring glucocorticoid. How should the instructor respond? • Question 20 1 out of 1 points A patient wants to know what can cause ACTH to be released. How should the nurse respond? • Question 21 1 out of 1 points A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal: • Question 22 1 out of 1 points While planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism. • Question 23 1 out of 1 points A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect? • Question 24 1 out of 1 points Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is: • Question 25 1 out of 1 points A 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the: • Question 26 1 out of 1 points Which principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by: • Question 27 1 out of 1 points A 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experiencing? • Question 28 1 out of 1 points An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond? • Question 29 1 out of 1 points A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by: • Question 30 1 out of 1 points A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery? • Question 31 1 out of 1 points A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? • Question 32 1 out of 1 points A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes? • Question 33 1 out of 1 points A 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? • Question 34 1 out of 1 points Diabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations? • Question 35 1 out of 1 points A 12-year-old female is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. When the parents ask what causes this, what is the nurse’s best response? [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 5 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
33
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

May 08, 2020

Number of pages

5

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Succeed

Member since 4 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 08, 2020

Downloads

 0

Views

 33

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·