Business > EXAM > CQE - BASIC QUALITY CONCEPTS 31 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

CQE - BASIC QUALITY CONCEPTS 31 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

CQE - BASIC QUALITY CONCEPTS 31 Questions with Verified Answers Certification of a company to the ISO 9002 standard does not include which of thefollowing requirements? a) Servicing b) Design c... ontrol c) Contract review d) Internal quality audits - CORRECT ANSWER b) Design control Servicing, design control, contract review and internal quality audits are all requirementsof ISO 9001. The only change in ISO 9002 is the elimination of design control. ISO9002 is intended for organizations that do not design products. A quality control program is considered to be a) a collection of quality control procedures and guidelines. b) a step by step list of all quality control check points. c) a summary of company quality control policies. d) a system of activities to provide quality of products and services. - CORRECT ANSWER d) a system of activities to provide quality of products and services. A quality control program is more than a set of procedures, step by step lists of checkpoints or summaries of policies and data. It includes all activities performed to ensurethat products and services meet quality requirements. The "quality function" of a company is best described as a) the degree to which the company product conforms to a design or specification. b) that collection of activities through which "fitness for use" is achieved. c) the degree to which a class or category of product possesses satisfaction for people generally. d) All of the above. - CORRECT ANSWER b) that collection of activities through which "fitness for use" is achieved. The quality function of a company is a collection or system of activities to ensure quality."Fitness for use" is an outcome of all these activities. In preparing a product quality policy for your company, you should do all of the followingexcept a) specify the means by which quality performance is measured. b) develop criteria for identifying risk situations and specify whose approval isrequired when there are known risks. c) include procedural matters and functional responsibilities. d) state quality goals. - CORRECT ANSWER c) include procedural matters and functional responsibilities. Procedures are separate documents, but the quality policy may state that proceduresneed to be included in the system. Functional responsibilities are also usually aseparate document but the quality policy may have a provision that they must exist. What natural phenomenon created the necessity to control product and process quality? a) Gravity b) Variation c) Human Error d) Management - CORRECT ANSWER b) VariationIt is because of variation that the science of quality control exists. All measurementsexhibit variation and this is why it is necessary to control product and process quality. The three basic elements of a quality system are a) Quality Management, Purchasing and Document Control b) Quality Management, Quality Control and Quality Assurance c) SPC, Inspection and Quality Assurance d) Quality Control, Quality Costs and Control Charts - CORRECT ANSWER b) Quality Management, Quality Control and Quality Assurance Quality Management is the means of implementing and carrying out quality policy.Quality Control monitors and improves the conformance of products, processes andservices. Quality Assurance takes action to assure that products or services will satisfythe specified requirements What are the two basic categories of quality? a) Design and Conformance Quality b) Good and Bad Quality c) Defective and Non-Defective Quality d) Attribute and Variable Quality - CORRECT ANSWER a) Design and Conformance Quality Design quality defines the level of characteristics that go into the product. Conformancequality measures how well the design intent is met. The Law of Large Numbers states that a) individual occurrences are predictable and group occurrences are unpredictable. b) group data always follows a normal pattern. c) individual occurrences are unpredictable and group occurrences are predictable. d) the standard deviation of group data will always be greater than ten. - CORRECT ANSWER c) individual occurrences are unpredictable and group occurrences are predictable. The number of marriages, births and deaths in the United States next year can bepredicted with some degree of accuracy, but exactly who will get married, who will beborn or who will die cannot be predicted. This concept can be applied to a manufacturingprocess. A statistical study can determine that products from a certain process are onaverage two percent defective, but in any sample, the specific parts that will be defectivecannot be predicted. Statistical quality control is best described as a) keeping product characteristics within certain bounds. b) calculating the mean and standard deviation. c) the study of the characteristics of a product or process, with the help of numbers,to make them behave the way we want them to behave. d) the implementation of ISO 9000. - CORRECT ANSWER c) the study of the characteristics of a product or process, with the help of numbers,to make them behave the way we want them to behave. The word statistical means having to do with numbers, or more specifically, with drawingconclusions from numbers. The word quality means much more than the goodness or defectiveness of the product. It refers to the qualities or characteristics of the product or process being studied. The word control means to keep something within boundaries or to regulate it so that its outcome may be predicted with some degree of accuracy. Which of the following is the most important element in Statistical Quality Control? a) The Feedback Loop b) Make Operation c) Inspection d) Quality of Incoming Material - CORRECT ANSWER a) The Feedback Loop In statistical process control, the feedback loop is between the process control functionand the device that regulates the process or the person responsible for adjustments.Continuous feedback and the appropriate corrective action are what make statisticalquality and process control work to achieve the desired results. When measurements are accurate and precise, a) the data are distributed randomly throughout the entire range. b) the data are clustered closely around the central value. c) minimum variation will exist. d) the data are normally distributed - CORRECT ANSWER b) the data are clustered closely around the central value. Accurate measurements fall within an acceptable range but are distributed randomlywithin that range. Precise measurements have minimum variation, which means thatthey are clustered close together. Accurate and precise measurements would thenimply that the data is clustered closely around the central value. All of the following are included in a quality system except a) document control. b) corrective action. c) management responsibility. d) employee salaries. - CORRECT ANSWER d) employee salaries. Document control, corrective action and management responsibility are all essentialparts of a quality system according to the ISO 9001/Q9001 quality systems standards.Companies usually develop a specific policy for employee salaries Which of the following best describes a statistical distribution? a) A model that shows how data are distributed over a range of measurements. b) An Analysis of Variance table. c) A sampling plan. d) A graph that contains data plotted on a normal curve - CORRECT ANSWER a) A model that shows how data are distributed over a range of measurements. Because of variation between measurements of individual parts, data when plotted willform a distribution. A distribution model describes how the data are dispersed. A plot of the distribution will show a center value and the range of measurements. Which of the following are two types of data used in statistical quality control? a) Design and Conformance Data b) Precise and Accurate Data c) Variables and Attributes Data d) Mean and Variance Data - CORRECT ANSWER c) Variables and Attributes Data Data classified as good/bad, pass/fail, go/no-go, etc., are called attribute or discretedata. When actual measurements are taken and recorded, the data are called variablesor continuous data. The primary reason for evaluating and maintaining surveillance over a supplier's qualityprogram is to a) perform product inspection at source. b) eliminate incoming inspection cost. c) motivate suppliers to improve quality. d) make sure the supplier's quality program is functioning effectively - CORRECT ANSWER d) make sure the supplier's quality program is functioning effectively. Purchased parts have a significant impact on the quality of a final product. It is importantthat supplier's have an effective quality program in place. An effective quality programand specific product quality are closely related Which one of the following are ISO 9001 requirements? a) Process Flow Chart b) Quality Manual c) Operations Manual d) TQM Program - CORRECT ANSWER b) Quality Manual A quality manual will usually address the elements of the ISO standard. Specific qualitytools and instructions are not included as part of the ISO requirements. Which of the following does not generate product-quality characteristics? a) Designer b) Inspector c) Machinist d) Equipment engineer - CORRECT ANSWER b) Inspector A designer, machinist and equipment engineer all play a role in the manufacture of aproduct and therefore have the ability to generate product-quality characteristics. Aninspector only examines a product and cannot alter it in any way. Incoming material inspection is based most directly on a) design requirements. b) purchase order requirements. c) manufacturing requirements. d) customer use of the end product - CORRECT ANSWER b) purchase order requirements. In since incoming inspection is concerned with the quality of purchased products, therequirements should be listed on the purchase order. The acronym ISO means a) International Standards Organization. b) Internal Service Organization. c) equal. d) third party auditing organization. - CORRECT ANSWER c) equal. The International Organization for Standardization is also known as ISO. ISO is not anacronym for this organization but it is a Latin word which translates to equal. Products should be subjected to tests which are designed to a) demonstrate advertised performance. b) demonstrate basic function at minimum testing cost. c) approximate the conditions to be experienced in customer's application. d) assure that specifications are met under laboratory conditions - CORRECT ANSWER c) approximate the conditions to be experienced in customer's application. Products need to be tested in the environment where they are used. Various other typesof tests can be performed for prove in, but every condition varies to some degree andthe best way to prove a product is under actual working conditions. The advantage of a written procedure is a) it provides flexibility in dealing with problems. b) unusual conditions are handled better. c) it is a perpetual coordination device. d) coordination with other departments is not required - CORRECT ANSWER c) it is a perpetual coordination device. A written procedure allows everyone concerned to know exactly what is required. It mayalways be referred to when coordinating activities. Unwritten procedures usually causeconfusion because of communication failure. In spite of the Quality Engineer's best efforts, situations may develop in which hisdecision is overruled. The most appropriate action would be to a) resign from the position based upon convictions. b) report findings to an outside source such as a regulatory agency or the press. c) document findings, report them to superiors and move on the next assignment. d) discuss findings with co-workers in order to gain support, thereby forcing action - CORRECT ANSWER c) document findings, report them to superiors and move on the next assignment. Human conflict can be minimized but never eliminated. There may be times whenengineering decisions are overruled or employee suggestions not adopted. In thesecases, the findings should be documented for possible review at a later date, then theengineer or employee can move on to the next assignment. In any conflict, whether it isbetween management and employees, between management and unions, or betweenemployees, good judgement must be used. If a test data does not support a Quality Engineer's expectations, the best thing to do is a) adjust the data to support expectations if it is only slightly off. b) draw the expected conclusion omitting the data not supporting it. c) re-evaluate the expectations of the test based upon the data. d) report the data and expected conclusion with no reference to one another. - CORRECT ANSWER c) re-evaluate the expectations of the test based upon the data. Objective data that has been collected should never be altered or the analysis of thedata should never be modified to fit expectations. The expectations were just probablynot realizable for the application under test In case of conflict between contract specifications and shop practice, a) arbitration is necessary. b) the customer is always right. c) good judgment should be exercised. d) contract specifications normally apply - CORRECT ANSWER d) contract specifications normally apply. Contract specifications take precedence over all other practices. Any deviation from thespecifications must be negotiated with the customer A quality audit program should begin with a) a study of the quality documentation system. b) an evaluation of the work being performed. c) a report listing findings, the action taken and recommendations. d) a charter of policy, objectives and procedures - CORRECT ANSWER d) a charter of policy, objectives and procedures. All quality programs must have clear policies, objectives and documented procedures.Without these, the effort will be aimless Auditors should report to someone who is independent from a) the company being audited. b) management. c) the function being audited. d) None of the above. - CORRECT ANSWER c) the function being audited. It is good policy for auditors to not have a vested interest in the activity being audited.For example, the fox guarding the chicken coop will usually result in fewer chickens. Analysis of data on all product returns is important because a) failure rates change with length of product usage. b) changes in design and in customer use are often well reflected. c) immediate feedback and analysis of product performance becomes available. d) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER d) All of the above. Analysis of data on all product returns is important because it may provide feedback asto how a customer's specific application of the product may affect the product quality. Itwill also help to determine failure rates based on the longevity of the product. Immediatefeedback and analysis may be obtained for the specific products returned as opposed tocollecting data over some specified time and generalizing product problems. All of the following are considerations when a total quality management (TQM) programis implemented except a) the use of statistical tools and techniques. b) a program of continuous quality improvement. c) the manager responsible for product quality. d) total involvement from management to production associates. - CORRECT ANSWER c) the manager responsible for product quality. No one person is responsible for product quality in a TQM program. TQM involves theuse of statistical techniques, continuous improvement and total involvement by all. According to Juran, all of the following are widespread errors in perception that have ledmany managers astray except a) the work force is mainly responsible for the company's quality problems. b) workers could do quality work but they lack the motivation to do so. c) quality will get top priority if upper management so decrees. d) return on investment is everything - CORRECT ANSWER d) return on investment is everything. Juran has listed many widespread errors in perception in his books ( Juran onLeadership for Quality , 1989), but does not include "return on investment is everything."This statement may not necessarily lead managers astray. An essential technique in making training programs effective is to a) set group goals. b) have training classes which teach skills and knowledge required. c) feed back to the employee meaningful measures of his performance. d) post results of performance before and after the training program. - CORRECT ANSWER c) feedback to the employee meaningful measures of his performance. Feedback lets an employee know whether the concepts learned from training have beengrasped. This helps the employee know where their strengths and weaknesses are. Italso can help the employee gain confidence in their abilities. An engineer has the job of providing a written plan of quality related tasks to hismanager, including a detailed timeline, for the following year. Which of the followingtools should be used? a) Histogram b) Flow Chart c) Gantt Chart d) Frequency Distribution - CORRECT ANSWER c) Gantt Chart Gantt charts are typically horizontal bar charts, where each bar represents a task thatspans from the beginning time to the ending time. Histograms and frequencydistributions are analytical tools and a flow chart is typically used for relationshipmodeling. [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 12 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

CQM-C EXAM (27 Sets) Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CQM-C Exam 40 Questions with Verified Answers,CMQ/OE Exam Terms 2017/2018|101 Questions with Verified Answers,ASQ CMQ/OE 34 Questions with Verified Answers,Ready, Fire, Aim" by Michael Masterson Exam...

By securegrades 2 months ago

$28.5

28  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > EDF 6225 Foundations (Breaux) DECK 1 Exam 48 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
EDF 6225 Foundations (Breaux) DECK 1 Exam 48 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

EDF 6225 Foundations (Breaux) DECK 1 Exam 41 Questions with Verified Answers Decrease - CORRECT ANSWER Negative punishment is to _____ as negative reinforcement is to increase. Negative punish...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 17, 2023

$8

 *NURSING> EXAM > Telemetry quiz 66 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
Telemetry quiz 66 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Telemetry quiz 66 Questions with Verified Answers Rule of 1500 - CORRECT ANSWER Calculate rate by counting the number of small boxes between 2 consecutive beats and divide into 1500 8 small boxe...

By Nolan19 , Uploaded: Dec 14, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > CPSI #2 and CPSI Exam 20 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CPSI #2 and CPSI Exam 20 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CPSI #2 and CPSI Exam 20 Questions with Verified Answers 2010 Standards for - CORRECT ANSWER Accessible Design Test method for accessibility on safety surfacing for playgrounds - CORRECT ANSWER...

By Nolan19 , Uploaded: Dec 11, 2023

$7.5

 Business> EXAM > CPSI Registration Exam 98 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CPSI Registration Exam 98 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CPSI Registration Exam 98 Questions with Verified Answers How do you know if a a number on a profile is a SSN or a profile number? - CORRECT ANSWER SSN starts with a 0 followed by 8 digits, profile...

By Nolan19 , Uploaded: Dec 11, 2023

$8.5

 Health Care> EXAM > NFPA 10 Standards for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Part 1) 74 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
NFPA 10 Standards for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Part 1) 74 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

NFPA 10 Standards for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Part 1) 74 Questions with Verified Answers What is the scope of the NFPA 10 (what does it deal with and pertain to)? (1.1) - CORRECT ANSWER Appl...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 09, 2023

$8.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Certification Course for Playground Safety Inspectors Exam 212 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
Certification Course for Playground Safety Inspectors Exam 212 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Certification Course for Playground Safety Inspectors Exam 212 Questions with Verified Answers What was the first equipment recommended to be removed for safety reasons? - CORRECT ANSWER Giant Stri...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 06, 2023

$9.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > CPS Practice Exam 55 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CPS Practice Exam 55 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CPS Practice Exam 55 Questions with Verified Answers Novel ideas that will be useful. - CORRECT ANSWER What is the definition for creativity for this class? fluency, flexibility, originality - C...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 06, 2023

$8

 *NURSING> EXAM > CRAT exam 53 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CRAT exam 53 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CRAT exam 53 Questions with Verified Answers The first negative deflection noted in the QRS complex - CORRECT ANSWER Q wave Atrial fibrillation with a slow ventricular response has an - CORRECT...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > ASQ Quality Glossary Exam 200 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
ASQ Quality Glossary Exam 200 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

ASQ Quality Glossary Exam 200 Questions with Verified Answers Academic Quality Improvement Project (AQIP) - CORRECT ANSWER A forum for higher education institutions to review one another's action p...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Nov 29, 2023

$9.5

 Health Care> EXAM > Orange Theory Test 42 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
Orange Theory Test 42 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Orange Theory Test 42 Questions with Verified Answers Corporate mission statement - CORRECT ANSWER Our HEARTBEAT is to deliver proven fitness results for a healthier world. Niche fitness Mission...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Nov 27, 2023

$7.5

$7.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
37
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 29, 2023

Number of pages

12

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
securegrades

Member since 3 years

117 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 29, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 37

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·