Health Care > EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2023-2024 PRACTICE EXAM NEW UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A+  (All)

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2023-2024 PRACTICE EXAM NEW UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE 100% SCORES

Document Content and Description Below

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2023-2024 PRACTICE EXAM NEW UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE 100% SCORES A nurse is caring for a client who underwent a subtotal gastrectomy. ... To manage dumping syndrome, the nurse should advise the client to: a) restrict fluid intake to 1 qt (1,000 ml)/day. b) drink liquids only between meals. c) don't drink liquids 2 hours before meals. d) drink liquids only with meals. A patient who has undergone colostomy surgery is experiencing constipation. Which of the following interventions should a nurse consider for such a patient? a) Instruct the patient to keep a record of food intake b) Instruct the patient to avoid prune or apple juice c) Suggest fluid intake of at least 2 L per day d) Assist the patient regarding the correct diet or to minimize food intake- A client is admitted with a diagnosis of acute appendicitis. When assessing the abdomen, the nurse would expect to find rebound tenderness at which location? a) Left lower quadrant b) Left upper quadrant c) Right upper quadrant d) Right lower quadrant-D Which outcome indicates effective client teaching to prevent constipation? a) The client reports engaging in a regular exercise regimen. b) The client limits water intake to three glasses per day. c) The client verbalizes consumption of low-fiber foods. d) The client maintains a sedentary lifestyle.- Patients diagnosed with esophageal varices are at risk for hemorrhagic shock. Which of the following is a sign of potential hypovolemia? a) Hypotension b) Bradycardia c) Warm moist skin d) Polyuria- The nurse is assessing a client with a bleeding gastric ulcer. When examining the client's stool, which of the following characteristics would the nurse be most likely to find? a) Green color and texture b) Black and tarry appearance c) Clay-like quality d) Bright red blood in stool- After teaching a group of students about the various organs of the upper gastrointestinal tract and possible disorders, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following structures as possibly being affected? a) Large intestine b) Ileum c) Stomach d) Liver- A nurse is caring for a client with active upper GI bleeding. What is the appropriate diet for this client during the first 24 hours after admission? a) Skim milk b) Nothing by mouth c) Regular diet d) Clear liquids- [Show More]

Last updated: 4 months ago

Preview 1 out of 28 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 HESI Exit RN> EXAM > PN HESI EXIT EXAM [STUDY OF LPN/LVN] LATEST UPDATE 2023-2024 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE (All)

preview
PN HESI EXIT EXAM [STUDY OF LPN/LVN] LATEST UPDATE 2023-2024 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE

PN HESI EXIT EXAM [STUDY OF LPN/LVN] LATEST UPDATE 2023-2024 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE 1. The LPN/LVN is planning care for the a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that o...

By Claire symon , Uploaded: Feb 03, 2024

$18

 Mathematics> EXAM > NLN MATH PRACTICE EXAM NEW UPDATE (A) GRADE SOLUTION 2022 (All)

preview
NLN MATH PRACTICE EXAM NEW UPDATE (A) GRADE SOLUTION 2022

NLN MATH PRACTICE EXAM NEW UPDATE (A) GRADE SOLUTION 2022 if 30 % of x=60, then x= - Answer- 200 which of these fractions equals 40%? - Answer- 2/5 Mr. Clark own 150 shares of stock in the Acme...

By BRAINEDGE , Uploaded: Jul 19, 2022

$11

 *NURSING> EXAM > ENPC 5th edition 2022 Update Questions With Explained Answers (All)

preview
ENPC 5th edition 2022 Update Questions With Explained Answers

ENPC 5th edition 2022 Update Questions With Explained Answers  Which of the following indicates the need for additional parent/guardian education regarding a UTI? 214 I should encourage my child t...

By Topmentor , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM > chemistry 121-chem 121 exam 1 practice exam new 100 scored questions and answers solution (All)

preview
chemistry 121-chem 121 exam 1 practice exam new 100 scored questions and answers solution

chemistry 121-chem 121 exam 1 practice exam new 100 scored questions and answers solution

By Evepassmain , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > WGU 785 Final Exam Latest Update Questions With Answers (All)

preview
WGU 785 Final Exam Latest Update Questions With Answers

WGU 785 Final Exam Latest Update Questions With Answers

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: Jun 21, 2022

$12.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > WGU 785 Final Exam Latest Update Questions With Answers (Complete Solution) (All)

preview
WGU 785 Final Exam Latest Update Questions With Answers (Complete Solution)

WGU 785 Final Exam Latest Update Questions With Answers (Complete Solution)

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: Jun 21, 2022

$13

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI PEDS PROCTORED RETAKE ALL CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADED (All)

preview
ATI PEDS PROCTORED RETAKE ALL CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADED

ATI PEDS PROCTORED RETAKE ALL CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADED

By Bestnurse , Uploaded: Apr 29, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 6521 test bank 2 (1) RX.docx practice exam newly updated 2021 questions with all correct answers (All)

preview
NURS 6521 test bank 2 (1) RX.docx practice exam newly updated 2021 questions with all correct answers

NURS 6521 test bank 2 (1) RX.docx practice exam newly updated 2021 questions with all correct answers

By YongSam , Uploaded: Feb 07, 2021

$13

 Philosophy> EXAM > Liberty University PHIL 201 quiz 1 complete solutions correct answers A+ work More than 11 different versions (TEST BANK) (All)

preview
Liberty University PHIL 201 quiz 1 complete solutions correct answers A+ work More than 11 different versions (TEST BANK)

Liberty University PHIL 201 quiz 1 complete solutions correct answers A+ work More than 11 different versions Question 1 It is possible to be completely rational and justified and still be wrong...

By Expert1 , Uploaded: Nov 16, 2019

$15

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI HEALTH -DEVELOPMENTAL MILESTONES LATEST 2024 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE (All)

preview
ATI HEALTH -DEVELOPMENTAL MILESTONES LATEST 2024 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE

ATI HEALTH -DEVELOPMENTAL MILESTONES LATEST 2024 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS A+ GRADE 1. Which of the following is most consistent with a nor- B mal developmental examination for a 3-month-old in-...

By CLAVIN , Uploaded: Feb 05, 2024

$17

$16.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
54
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 23, 2023

Number of pages

28

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Claire symon

Member since 8 months

2 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 23, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 54

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$16.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·