*NURSING > TEST BANK > EMT Module 6 Exam Questions with Complete Solutions 2023 / Verifies Answers (+230Q) (All)

EMT Module 6 Exam Questions with Complete Solutions 2023 / Verifies Answers (+230Q)

Document Content and Description Below

EMT Module 6 Exam Questions with Complete Solutions 2023 / Verifies Answers (+230Q) Which of the following is a potential complication of hyperventilating a patient with a brain injury? A) Increasin... g the amount of carbon dioxide in the blood B) Increasing blood flow to the brain C) Decreasing the patient's blood pressure D) Decreasing blood flow to the brain [Correct Answers: - D) Decreasing blood flow to the brain Which of the following causes worsening of the damage in a brain injury? A) Failure to keep the patient awake and talking B) Improper management of airway and ventilation C) Administration of 100% oxygen D) Allowing seepage of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the ears or nose [Correct Answers: - B) Improper management of airway and ventilation How many cervical vertebrae are there? A) 5 B) 4 C) 7 D) 12 [Correct Answers: - C) 7 Which of the following measures is NOT appropriate for a patient with a significant isolated head injury? A) Treat for shock by elevating the foot of the backboard. B) Try to keep the patient from being agitated. C) Control bleeding from head wounds. D) Keep the patient from becoming overheated. [Correct Answers: - A) Treat for shock by elevating the foot of the backboard. When log-rolling a patient with a suspected spinal injury, which of the following EMTs directs the move? A) EMT at the heaviest portion of the patient B) EMT with the highest level of training C) EMT with the most seniority D) EMT at the head of the patient [Correct Answers: - D) EMT at the head of the patient Your patient is a 16-year-old centerfielder on his high school baseball team. He was injured when he and the left fielder collided trying to catch a fly ball. He is disoriented and is unable to tell you what happened. His vital signs are pulse 88, blood pressure 132/86, respiratory rate 16, and pupils equal. As you assess his head, you do not see any cuts or bleeding, but you feel a spongy, depressed area over his left ear. You should suspect a(n): A) skull injury. B) open head injury. C) direct injury. D) closed head injury. [Correct Answers: - B) open head injury. Which portions of the spine are the most vulnerable to injury? A) Cervical and lumbar B) Cervical and sacra C) Thoracic and sacra D) Thoracic and lumbar [Correct Answers: - A) Cervical and lumbar You are treating an unresponsive homeless patient found in an alley. During your assessment you notice bruising behind both ears, which is known as which of the following? A) Soldier's signs B) Warrior's signs C) Battle's signs D) Fatigue signs [Correct Answers: - C) Battle's signs Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) is a neurological assessment that looks at which of the following? A) Eye opening, verbal response, and motor response B) Verbal response, motor response, and AVPU C) Motor response, arm movement, and speech D) Grip strength, verbal response, and eye opening [Correct Answers: - A) Eye opening, verbal response, and motor response When should the EMT calculate a GCS with a patient who suffered a fall of 20 feet from his apartment building? A) Before departing from the scene B) En route to the hospital C) As he approaches the patient D) At the hospital before writing the care report [Correct Answers: - B) En route to the hospital You are called for a man who is not acting right. His wife says he was outside working in the garden but didn't come in for lunch when he was called. She went to check on him and found him sitting next to a stump, confused. You assessment shows a pulse rate of 58, blood pressure of 186/82, respirations of 16, and one of his pupils is dilated. You are unable to detect any signs of trauma and you don't see any obvious indication that he has fallen. You should suspect a(n): A) nontraumatic brain injury. B) insecticide poisoning. C) closed head injury. D) open head injury. [Correct Answers: - A) nontraumatic brain injury [Show More]

Last updated: 7 months ago

Preview 1 out of 54 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
31
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 02, 2023

Number of pages

54

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tutorsammy

Member since 2 years

103 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 02, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 31

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$13.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·