Health Care > EXAM > EMT Test 3 review, EMT module 3 Exam Review: Questions & Answers: 100% Verified (All)

EMT Test 3 review, EMT module 3 Exam Review: Questions & Answers: 100% Verified

Document Content and Description Below

During your assessment of a patient who experienced blunt trauma to the abdomen, you notice bruising around the umbilicus. This is a sign of: Answers: A. intra-abdominal bleeding. B. a severe li... ver laceration. C. rupture of a hollow organ. D. a ruptured spleen. (Ans- A A patient who presents with profound cyanosis following a chest injury: Answers: A. is most likely experiencing severe blood loss. B. should be placed in Trendelenburg position. C. requires prompt ventilation and oxygenation. D. has most likely experienced a ruptured aorta. (Ans- C The hormone responsible for the actions of the sympathetic nervous system is: Answers: A. aldosterone. B. epinephrine. C. thyroxine. D. insulin. (Ans- B When splinting an injury of the wrist, the hand should be placed: Answers: A. into a fist. B. in an extended position. C. in a straight position. D. in a functional position. (Ans- D An organ or tissue may be better able to resist damage from hypoperfusion if the: Answers: A. systolic arterial blood pressure is at least 60 mm Hg. B. heart rate is maintained at more than 100 beats/min. C. body's temperature is considerably less than 98.6°F (37.0°C). D. body's demand for oxygen is markedly increased. (Ans- C The phrenic nerves control the diaphragm and exit the spinal cord at: Answers: A. C1 and C2. B. C3, C4, and C5. C. C3 and C4. D. C1, C2, and C3. (Ans- B Patients with full-thickness (third-degree) burns generally do not complain of pain because: Answers: A. subcutaneous vessels are usually clotted. B. the nerve endings have been destroyed. C. blister formation protects the burn. D. they are generally not conscious. (Ans- B The lower jawbone is called the: Answers: A. zygoma. B. mastoid. C. mandible. D. maxillae. (Ans- C In a patient with a head injury, hypertension, bradycardia, and Biot respirations indicate: Answers: A. herniation of the brain stem. B. internal bleeding in the chest. C. an underlying skull fracture. D. decreased cerebral blood flow. (Ans- A Which of the following is a severe burn in a 2-year-old child? Answers: A. Superficial burn that covers 25% of the BSA B. Any full-thickness burn, regardless of its location on the body C. Partial-thickness burn that covers 10% of the BSA D. Any burn that involves the arms, legs, or posterior part of the body (Ans- B [Show More]

Last updated: 7 months ago

Preview 1 out of 79 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

EMT Module 1 Exam:EMT Module 2 :EMT Module 3:EMT Module 4:EMT Module 5:EMT Module 6:EMT Module 7:EMT Test 3 review:Chapter 9 module Test EMT

EMT Module 1 Exam:EMT Module 2 :EMT Module 3:EMT Module 4:EMT Module 5:EMT Module 6:EMT Module 7:EMT Test 3 review:Chapter 9 module Test EMT

By Joy100 7 months ago

$18.5

11  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > BIOD 151 Module 3 Exam 2021_Graded A | BIOD 151 Anatomy and Physiology 1 M3 Exam - Portage Learning (All)

preview
BIOD 151 Module 3 Exam 2021_Graded A | BIOD 151 Anatomy and Physiology 1 M3 Exam - Portage Learning

BIOD 151 Module 3 Exam 2021_Graded A | BIOD 151 Anatomy and Physiology 1 M3 Exam - Portage Learning

By d.occ , Uploaded: Oct 01, 2021

$10.5

 Biology> EXAM > Portage Learning BIOD 151 Module 3 Exam Study Guide New Questions and Answers 2022-2023!Rated A+ Answers (All)

preview
Portage Learning BIOD 151 Module 3 Exam Study Guide New Questions and Answers 2022-2023!Rated A+ Answers

Question 1 5 / 5 pts Explain why someone who has hypergastrinemia (excessive secretion of gastrin) might develop gastric/stomach ulcers. Your Answer: Gastrin stimulates the secretaion of pepsinogenes...

By ACADEMICTUTORIAL , Uploaded: Mar 28, 2023

$5.5

 Health Care> EXAM > TMC Practice Exam B Kettering: Questions & Answers: 100% Verified: Latest updated A+Score Solution (All)

preview
TMC Practice Exam B Kettering: Questions & Answers: 100% Verified: Latest updated A+Score Solution

After a patient undergoes a thoracentesis, the respiratory therapist notes that the obtained pleural fluid is clear with a slight straw color. This fluid is most likely the result of A. empyema. B...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Dec 07, 2022

$8

 Health Care> EXAM > BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning (All)

preview
BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning

BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$11

 Health Care> EXAM > BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning (All)

preview
BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning

BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$11

 Health Care> EXAM > BIO 171 Module 3 Exam Questions and Answers - Portage Learning (All)

preview
BIO 171 Module 3 Exam Questions and Answers - Portage Learning

BIO 171 Module 3 Exam Questions and Answers - Portage Learning

By Mariebelle , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning (All)

preview
BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning

BIOD 171 M3: Module 3 Exam Questions And Answers - Portage Learning

By Mariebelle , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$10

 Micro Biology> EXAM > BIOD 171 Module 3 Exam (100% CORRECT ANSWERS) | LATEST UPDATE | Portage Learning (All)

preview
BIOD 171 Module 3 Exam (100% CORRECT ANSWERS) | LATEST UPDATE | Portage Learning

M3: Module 3 Exam- Requires Respondus LockDown Browser Due No due date Points 100 Questions 20 Time Limit 60 Minutes Requires Respondus LockDown Browser This quiz is currently locked. At...

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$12

 Micro Biology> EXAM > M3: Module 3 Exam (GRADED A) : Essential Microbiology with Lab | Portage Learning (All)

preview
M3: Module 3 Exam (GRADED A) : Essential Microbiology with Lab | Portage Learning

! BIOD 171 Quizzes M3: Module 3 Exam- Requires Respondus LockDown Browser Home Modules M3: Module 3 Exam- Requires Respondus LockDown Browser Due No due date Points 100...

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Portage Learning BIOD 171/Microbiology Module 3 Exam Questions and Answer Key...Latest 12/2021...A+ (All)

preview
Portage Learning BIOD 171/Microbiology Module 3 Exam Questions and Answer Key...Latest 12/2021...A+

Portage Learning BIOD 171/Microbiology Module 3 Exam Questions and Answer Key...Latest 12/2021...A+ A nanometer is defined as: - CORRECT ANSWERA. 10-3B. 10-6C.10-9D. 10-12 True or False: A nanom...

By clairegrades , Uploaded: Aug 09, 2022

$9

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
45
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 14, 2023

Number of pages

79

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

47 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 14, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 45

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·