Education > QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > EPA 608 Core Test Sample Questions with correct Answers (All)

EPA 608 Core Test Sample Questions with correct Answers

Document Content and Description Below

As of what date did it become unlawful to release Class 1 and Class II refrigerants to the atmosphere? a. July 1, 1992 b. July 1, 1993 c. November 14, 1994 d. January 1, 1996 - Answer- a. July 1,... 1992 What is the ozone layer and why is it important to us on Earth? a. Thin layer of R-22 in the atmosphere that filters UV. b. Protective shield for Earth from the sun's harmful ultraviolent (UV) rays in the stratosphere layer that extends about 6 to 30 miles above earth c. Thin layer of CFC and HCFC in the atmosphere that filters UV. d. Protective layer that shields UV in the Troposphere - Answer- b. Protective shield for Earth from the sun's harmful ultraviolent (UV) rays in the stratosphere layer that extends about 6 to 30 miles above earth The atom found in CFC and HCFC refrigerants that destroys ozone in the stratosphere is? a. Fluorine b. Carbon c. Hydrogen d. Chlorine - Answer- d. Chlorine What is an ozone molecule made of? a. Refrigerant b. Ammonia c. Three oxygen atoms (O3). d. Oxygen and ammonia. - Answer- Three oxygen atoms (O3). Which refrigerant is a CFC? a. R-134A b. R-123 c. R-22 d. R-12 - Answer- d. R-12 What is the name of the atom that attacks ozone molecules? a. CFC atoms b. HCFC atoms c. Chlorine and bromine atoms emitted into the atmosphere d. a and b - Answer- c. Chlorine and bromine atoms emitted into the atmosphere Which refrigerant is a HFC? a. R-134A b. R-123 c. R-22 d. R-12 - Answer- a. R-134A Describe how one Chlorine atom can destroy 100,000 ozone molecules. a. Chlorine releases one of the oxygen atoms and forms two O2 oxygen molecules, leaving the chlorine molecule free to attack another ozone molecule and repeat the process. b. Chlorine locks up the ozone molecule and then and then goes after another. c. Chlorine converts the ozone to bromine and then attacks more ozone molecules. d. Chlorine can bleach 100,000 ozone molecules before it weakens. - Answer- a. Chlorine releases one of the oxygen atoms and forms two O2 oxygen molecules, leaving the chlorine molecule free to attack another ozone molecule and repeat the process. Which refrigerant contains no chlorine? a. R-134A b. R-123 c. R-22 d. R-12 - Answer- a. R-134A Name the refrigerant types that belong to CFCs, HCFCs and HFCs a. CFC R-11, R-12, R-500 b. HCFC R-22, R-123 c. HFC R-134a d. All of the above are correct - Answer- d. All of the above are correct The rule of thumb for refilling approved cylinders is a maximum of ___ percent liquid? a. 60% b. 79% c. 80% d. 90% - Answer- c. 80% What do the letters in "HCFC" stand for? a. High Carbon Fluorine Chlorine b. hydrochlorofluorocarbons c. Harmful Carbon Fluorine Chlorine d. highchlorinefluorocarbon - Answer- b. hydrochlorofluorocarbons To recover refrigerant is to? a. Remove a refrigerant in any condition from a system in either an active or passive manner, and store it in an external container without necessarily testing or processing b. Reduce contaminants in used refrigerant by oil separation through filter dryers. c. Reprocess refrigerant to new product specifications d. Remove refrigerant and change ownership. - Answer- a. Remove a refrigerant in any condition from a system in either an active or passive manner, and store it in an external container without necessarily testing or processing What is ODP? a. Oxygen Destruction Properties b. Ozone Depletion Potential c. Ozone Destruction Properties d. Oxygen Depletion Potential - Answer- b. Ozone Depletion Potential R-134A is a "drop in" refrigerant for? 36 | P a g e a. R-12 b. R-22 c. R-11 d. R-134A is not a drop-in refrigerant - Answer- d. R-134A is not a drop-in refrigerant Name some of the health and environmental effects of ozone depletion. a. Increased Temperature of the Earth b. Increased Cases of Skin Cancer c. Increased numbers of Cataracts in the eyes d. All the above - Answer- d. All the above The condition and state of the refrigerant leaving a receiver is? a. Subcooled liquid b. Subcooled vapor c. Superheated vapor d. Superheated liquid. - Answer- a. Subcooled liquid What evidence do we have that CFCs and HCFCs are depleting the ozone? a. The rise in the amount of chlorine measured in the stratosphere over the past two decades matches the rise in the amount of fluorine. b. The rise in the amount of chlorine measured in the stratosphere over the past two decades matches the rise in CFC emissions over the same period. c. Samples of air taken from the stratosphere over erupting volcanoes show that volcanoes contribute a small quantity of chlorine to the stratosphere compared to CFCs. d. All the above - Answer- d. All the above The component of an air conditioning system that changes a low pressure vapor to a high pressure vapor is the? a. Condenser b. Metering device c. Evaporator d. Compressor 20.What characteristics - Answer- d. Compressor What characteristics make it easy for CFCs to reach the stratosphere and how do they get there? a. CFCs are lighter than air atoms and rise into the Stratosphere. b. CFCs will not dissolve in water or break down into compounds that dissolve in water. Wind moves them into the Stratosphere c. Heating of the CFCs makes them lighter than air. d. a and c - Answer- b. CFCs will not dissolve in water or break down into compounds that dissolve in water. Wind moves them into the Stratosphere Why do we now use R-134a refrigerant? a. It costs less b. HFCs do not contain any chlorine c. It is a drop in replacement for R-22 d. It is a drop in replacement for R-11 - Answer- b. HFCs do not contain any chlorine What is the purpose of the CAA? 37 | P a g e a. Regulate California Air quality b. Clean the air in the US c. Limit how much of a pollutant can be in the air in the US - Answer- c. Limit how much of a pollutant can be in the air in the US What three things is the CAA doing to control chlorofluorocarbon emissions? a. Set dates to phase out CFC's and HCFC's b. Prohibit venting of CFC and HCFC c. Require the EPA to set standards for recovery of refrigerants prior to appliance disposal d. All the above - Answer- d. All the above What can states do in addition to the CAA? a. Enforce standards more strict than the CAA laws b. Nothing c. States can create their own laws. d. All of the above - Answer- a. Enforce standards more strict than the CAA laws What three things can happen if you violate the CAA? a. Fine up to $27,500 per day, per violation b. May lose your certification to handle refrigerants c. May need to appear in US Federal Court for the charges d. All the above - Answer- d. All the above What incentive do others have to turn you in for violating the CAA? a. An award of up to $10,000 is offered by the EPA b. An award of up to $100,000 is offered by the EPA c. An award of up to $1,000 is offered by the EPA d. None of the above - Answer- An award of up to $10,000 is offered by the EPA Who can purchase refrigerants and what size cylinders can be purchased? a. Only certified technicians may purchase refrigerants as of November 14, 1994 b. The smallest cylinder a 608 certified technician may purchase is 20 lbs c. A certified technician can purchase HCFC d. All the above - Answer- What is the Montreal Protocol? a. Treaty between Canada and the US to limit use of refrigerants b. Treaty among nations designed to protect the stratospheric ozone layer. c. Method to clean the air developed in Montreal d. Carbon regulation - Answer- b. Treaty among nations designed to protect the stratospheric ozone layer. What chemicals does the Montreal Protocol control? a. chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), halons, b. carbon tetrachloride c. methyl chloroform d. All the above - Answer- d. All the above When was the CFC phase out date? a. November 31, 2003 b. December 31, 1995 c. November 15, 1990 d. November 15, 1993 - Answer- b. December 31, 1995 Where do CFC refrigerants come from for equipment servicing of older systems? a. DuPont b. Government warehouse c. Recovery and recycling d. Imported from South America - Answer- c. Recovery and recycling What must be done before scrapping a refrigerant container? a. Release the refrigerant b. Recover to (0 psig) or lower and rendered useless c. Punch a hole in the container d. Add compressed air - Answer- b. Recover to (0 psig) or lower and rendered useless What must be done before disposing of an appliance containing CFCs or HCFCs? a. Identify refrigerant by attaching DOE tag. b. Identify refrigerant by attaching CAA tag c. Identify refrigerant by attaching EPA tag d. Refrigerant must be recovered - Answer- d. Refrigerant must be recovered Who is responsible for removing refrigerants from a system that is being disposed of? a. HVACR tech b. EPA c. Original owner d. Final person in the disposal chain - Answer- d. Final person in the disposal chain Are there "drop-in" replacements for R-12 systems and if not, why? a. There is no "drop-in" replacement gas [Show More]

Last updated: 7 months ago

Preview 1 out of 71 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

EPA 608/HVAC: EPA 608 Exam Bundle

epa 608 universal exam with complete solutions HVAC (EPA Certification Exam Section 608) Questions and Answers EPA 608 9th edition Questions and Answers (Graded A) EPA 608 Type 2 Practice exam wi...

By Nancylect 7 months ago

$25

22  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > 2022 CCSP STUDY EXAM ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A GRADED EXAM (All)

preview
2022 CCSP STUDY EXAM ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS A GRADED EXAM

The American Society of Heating, Refrigeration, and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) guidelines for internal environmental conditions within a data center suggest that a temperature setting of...

By topmaster , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2022

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > ATI NURSING: ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam (LATEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS) (All)

preview
ATI NURSING: ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam (LATEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS)

1) A nurse in an emergency department completes an assessment on an adolescent client that has conduct disorder. The client threatened suicide to teacher at school. Which of the following statements...

By Book Worm, Certified , Uploaded: Jun 25, 2021

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > RN ATI Capstone Peds questions with correct answers (All)

preview
RN ATI Capstone Peds questions with correct answers

RN ATI Capstone Peds RN ATI Capstone Content Review: Nursing Care of Children Post-Assessment Focused, Individualized Review Assignment Jasmine Simmons Prepared for: Jasmine Simmons 1. What are three...

By QUIZ BIT , Uploaded: Jun 08, 2021

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > ATI. MATERNAL-NEWBORN questions with correct answers (All)

preview
ATI. MATERNAL-NEWBORN questions with correct answers

ATI. MATERNAL-NEWBORN 1. Two days after delivery, a postpartum client prepares for discharge. What should the nurse teach her about lochia flow? 2. A nurse monitors fetal well-being by means o...

By Stuvia , Uploaded: May 12, 2021

$14

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > ATI. MATERNAL-NEWBORN questions with correct answers (All)

preview
ATI. MATERNAL-NEWBORN questions with correct answers

ATI. MATERNAL-NEWBORN 1. Two days after delivery, a postpartum client prepares for discharge. What should the nurse teach her about lochia flow? 2. A nurse monitors fetal well-being by means o...

By Anthony79 , Uploaded: May 12, 2021

$13.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > All in one ATI Fundamental Questions WITH CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A (All)

preview
All in one ATI Fundamental Questions WITH CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A

1. A nurse is teaching an assistive personnel about using proper body mechanics to prevent injury. Which of the following actions by the AP indicates an understanding of the teaching? A. The AP exte...

By STUDY-GUIDENOTES , Uploaded: Apr 05, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > NURSING NR 326 RN Mental Health Exam Practice B(Latest 2020/2021)Questions With Correct Answers (All)

preview
NURSING NR 326 RN Mental Health Exam Practice B(Latest 2020/2021)Questions With Correct Answers

A nurse is educating the parent of a child who has a new diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder. Which of the following manifestations of this disorder should the nurse include in the teaching a. Lan...

By Academia1434 , Uploaded: Mar 10, 2021

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > ATI Final Gerontology questions with correct answers (All)

preview
ATI Final Gerontology questions with correct answers

ATI Final- Gerontology 1. A nurse is caring for an older adult client who was admitted to a long term care facility and requires total care. Which of the following is an appropriate nursing action...

By Stuvia , Uploaded: Mar 02, 2021

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > ATI Comp. Predictor2K16 questions with correct answers (All)

preview
ATI Comp. Predictor2K16 questions with correct answers

ATI Comp. Predictor2K16 Xerostomia, what is it & how do you treat it Labs to check for pernicious anemia = Contraindication for the use of combination oral contraceptives = Sign of mild anx...

By Stuvia , Uploaded: Feb 12, 2021

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS and ANSWERS > ATI Quizlet Comp questions with correct answers (All)

preview
ATI Quizlet Comp questions with correct answers

ATI Quizlet Comp 1. Xerostomia, what is it & how do you treat it?: 2. Labs to check for pernicious anemia- 3. Sign of mild anxiety - 4. What is remote memory loss? 5. Heart failure di...

By Stuvia , Uploaded: Feb 12, 2021

$15

$9.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
78
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 01, 2023

Number of pages

71

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nancylect

Member since 1 year

95 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 01, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 78

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·