*NURSING > TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary  (All)

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023

Document Content and Description Below

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023 COMPLETE - Elaborat... ed Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau.ALL Chapters included and updated for 2023 1. Introduction to the body Language of science and medicine Introduction Scientific method Levels of organization Anatomical position Anatomical directions Planes of the body Body cavities Body regions Balance of body functions 2. Chemistry of life Language of science and medicine Introduction Levels of chemical organization Chemical bonding Inorganic chemistry Organic chemistry Chemistry in the human body 3. Cells Language of science and medicine Introduction Overview of cells Parts of the cell Relationship of cell structure and function Movement of substances through cell membranes Cell growth and reproduction 4. Tissues Language of science and medicine Introduction Introduction to tissues Epithelial tissue Connective tissue Muscle tissue Nervous tissue 5. Organ systems Language of science and medicine Introduction Organ systems The body as a whole ❑ Outline summary ❑ Active learning 6. Skin and membranes Language of science and medicine Introduction Body membranes Skin Skin cancer Burns 7. Skeletal system Language of science and medicine Introduction Functions of the skeletal system Gross structure of bones Microscopic structure of bones Bone development Axial skeleton Appendicular skeleton Skeletal variations Joints 8. Muscular system Language of science and medicine Introduction Muscle tissue Structure of skeletal muscle Functions of skeletal muscle Role of other body systems in movement Motor unit Muscle stimulus Types of skeletal muscle contractions Effects of exercise on skeletal muscle Movements produced by skeletal muscle contractions Skeletal muscle groups 9. Nervous system Language of science and medicine Introduction Organization of the nervous system Cells of the nervous system Nerves and tracts Nerve signals Central nervous system Peripheral nervous system Autonomic nervous system ❑ Outline summary ❑ Active learning 10. Senses Language of science and medicine Introduction Classification of senses Sensory pathways General senses Special senses Integration of senses 11. Endocrine system Language of science and medicine Introduction Endocrine glands Mechanisms of hormone action Regulation of hormone secretion Prostaglandins Pituitary gland Hypothalamus Thyroid gland Parathyroid glands Adrenal glands Pancreatic islets Sex glands Thymus Placenta Pineal gland Endocrine functions throughout the body 12. Blood Language of science and medicine Introduction Blood composition Red blood cells White blood cells Platelets and blood clotting 13. Cardiovascular system Language of science and medicine Introduction Heart Blood vessels Routes of circulation Hemodynamics Pulse ❑ Outline summary ❑ Active learning 14. Lymphatic system and immunity Language of science and medicine Introduction Lymphatic system Immune system Immune system molecules Immune system cells 15. Respiratory system Language of science and medicine Introduction Structural plan Upper respiratory tract Lower respiratory tract Respiration Pulmonary ventilation Gas exchange and transport 16. Digestive system Language of science and medicine Introduction Overview of digestion Wall of the digestive tract Mouth Pharynx Esophagus Stomach Small intestine Liver and gallbladder Pancreas Large intestine Appendix Peritoneum Digestion Absorption 17. Nutrition and metabolism Language of science and medicine Introduction Metabolic function of the liver Macronutrients Micronutrients Regulating food intake Metabolic rates Body temperature 18. Urinary system Language of science and medicine Introduction Kidneys Formation of urine Control of urine volume Elimination of urine Urinalysis 19. Fluid and electrolyte balance Language of science and medicine Introduction Body fluid volumes Body fluid compartments Mechanisms that maintain fluid balance Fluid imbalances Importance of electrolytes in body fluids Electrolyte imbalances 20. Acid-base balance Language of science and medicine Introduction pH of body fluids Mechanisms that control pH of body fluids pH imbalances 21. Reproductive systems Language of science and medicine Introduction Sexual reproduction Male reproductive system Female reproductive system Summary of the reproductive systems 22. Growth, development, and aging Language of science and medicine Introduction Prenatal period Birth Postnatal period Effects of aging 1. The word derived from two word parts that mean “cutting apart” is a. physiology b. homeostasis c. anatomy d. dissection ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3 OBJ: 1 TOP: Introduction 2. The study of how the body functions is called a. physiology b. homeostasis c. anatomy d. dissection ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3 OBJ: 1 TOP: Introduction 3. The correct sequence of the level of organization is a. cellular, chemical, tissue, organ b. chemical, cellular, tissue, organ c. chemical, cellular, organ, tissue d. chemical, tissue, cellular, organ ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 5 OBJ: 3 TOP: Structural levels of organization 4. The smallest living unit of structure is considered to be at the a. chemical level b. cellular level c. organ level d. tissue level ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 6 OBJ: 3 TOP: Structural levels of organization 5. The reference position for all body directional terms is the a. anatomical position b. prone position c. supine position d. sitting position ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: pp. 6-7 OBJ: 4 TOP: Anatomical position 6. The relationship between the knee and the ankle can be described as a. the knee is inferior to the ankle b. the knee is distal to the ankle c. the knee is proximal to the ankle d. both a and b above ANS: C DIF: Application REF: pp. 7-8 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 7. The relationship between the heart and the lungs can be described as a. the heart is distal to the lungs b. the heart is medial to the lungs c. the heart is lateral to the lungs d. both a and c above ANS: B DIF: Application REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 8. The term most opposite proximal is a. medial b. superior c. anterior d. distal ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 9. Because humans walk in an upright position, the two terms that can be used interchangeably are a. posterior and ventral b. posterior and inferior c. posterior and superficial d. posterior and dorsal ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 10. The term most opposite medial is a. dorsal b. lateral c. superficial d. none of the above ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions 11. The relationship between the skin and the muscles can be described as a. the skin is superficial to the muscle b. the muscle is superficial to the skin c. the muscle is deep to the skin d. both a and c above ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 3 TOP: Anatomical directions 12. A cut dividing the body into anterior and posterior portions is called a a. sagittal section b. frontal section c. transverse section d. none of the above ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 9 OBJ: 5 TOP: Planes or body sections 13. A cut dividing the body into upper and lower portions is called a a. sagittal section b. frontal section c. transverse section d. coronal section ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 9 OBJ: 5 TOP: Planes or body sections 14. A cut dividing the body into right and left portions is called a a. sagittal section b. frontal section c. transverse section d. coronal section ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: pp. 8-9 OBJ: 5 TOP: Planes or body sections 15. The mediastinum is part of the a. dorsal cavity b. ventral cavity c. abdominal cavity d. both b and c above ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 9 OBJ: 6 TOP: Body cavities 16. The two major cavities of the body are the a. dorsal and ventral b. thoracic and abdominal c. pleural and mediastinum d. none of the above ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 9 OBJ: 6 TOP: Body cavities 17. The diaphragm divides the a. dorsal from the ventral cavity b. abdominal from the pelvic cavity c. thoracic from the abdominal cavity d. pleural from the mediastinum ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 9 OBJ: 6 TOP: Body cavities 18. The upper abdominopelvic regions include the a. right and left hypochondriac and umbilical b. right and left lumbar and umbilical c. right and left iliac and epigastric d. right and left hypochondriac and epigastric ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 10 OBJ: 7 TOP: Body cavities 19. The middle abdominopelvic regions include the a. right and left lumbar and umbilical b. right and left lumbar and epigastric c. right and left iliac and hypogastric d. right and left iliac and umbilical ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 10 OBJ: 7 TOP: Body cavities 20. The lower abdominopelvic regions include the a. right and left iliac and umbilical b. right and left lumbar and epigastric c. right and left lumbar and hypogastric d. right and left iliac and hypogastric ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 10 OBJ: 7 TOP: Body cavities 21. The brain is in the a. ventral cavity b. cranial cavity c. mediastinum d. none of the above ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 10 OBJ: 6 TOP: Body cavities 22. The spinal cavity is part of the a. dorsal cavity b. ventral cavity c. cranial cavity d. none of the above ANS: A DIF: Memorization. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 month ago

Preview 1 out of 514 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Biology> TEST BANK > TESTS BANK for Biology, 14th Edition By Sylvia Mader and Michael Windelspecht. ISBN 9781260710878 (All Chapters 1-47) (All)

preview
TESTS BANK for Biology, 14th Edition By Sylvia Mader and Michael Windelspecht. ISBN 9781260710878 (All Chapters 1-47)

TESTS BANK for Biology, 14th Edition By Sylvia Mader and Michael Windelspecht. All Chapters 1-47. Complete Download. 1 Biology: The Study of Life TABLE OF CONTENTS Unit 1 The Cell 2 Basic Chemistry...

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: May 08, 2023

$27

 Psychology> TEST BANK > Psychology An Exploration 5th Edition by Saundra Ciccarelli Noland White. All Chapters 1-13 TEST BANK (All)

preview
Psychology An Exploration 5th Edition by Saundra Ciccarelli Noland White. All Chapters 1-13 TEST BANK

Psychology: An Exploration 5th Edition by Saundra K. Ciccarelli; J. Noland White. ISBN 9780135199770, 0135199778. All Chapters 1-13 In 1289 Pages. TEST BANK TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. The Science of Psych...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Oct 14, 2019

$19

 Maternal Child Nursing Care> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition by Gloria Leifer - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-34)Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank - Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition by Gloria Leifer - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-34)Included and Updated

Test Bank - Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 9th Edition by Gloria Leifer - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-34)Included and Updated Maternity, Pediatric, Nur...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Sep 02, 2023

$32

 Immunology> TEST BANK > Test Bank - The Immune System 5th Edition by Peter Parham - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-17)Included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
Test Bank - The Immune System 5th Edition by Peter Parham - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-17)Included and updated for 2023

Test Bank - The Immune System 5th Edition by Peter Parham - Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-17)Included and updated for 2023 #ImmuneSystemElements #InnateImmunityRespons...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jan 20, 2024

$30

 Maternal Child Nursing Care> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Women's Health Care in Advanced Practice Nursing 2nd Edition by Ivy M. Alexander, Versie Johnson-Mallard, Elizabeth Kostas-Polston, Catherine Ingram Fogel & Nancy Fugate Woods - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-46) Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank for Women's Health Care in Advanced Practice Nursing 2nd Edition by Ivy M. Alexander, Versie Johnson-Mallard, Elizabeth Kostas-Polston, Catherine Ingram Fogel & Nancy Fugate Woods - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-46) Included and Updated

Test Bank for Women's Health Care in Advanced Practice Nursing 2nd Edition by Ivy M. Alexander, Versie Johnson-Mallard, Elizabeth Kostas-Polston, Catherine Ingram Fogel & Nancy Fugate Woods - Complete...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Apr 18, 2024

$32

 MATERANAL NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Women's Health Care in Advanced Practice Nursing 2nd Edition by Ivy M. Alexander, Versie Johnson-Mallard, Elizabeth Kostas-Polston, Catherine Ingram Fogel & Nancy Fugate Woods - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-46) Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank for Women's Health Care in Advanced Practice Nursing 2nd Edition by Ivy M. Alexander, Versie Johnson-Mallard, Elizabeth Kostas-Polston, Catherine Ingram Fogel & Nancy Fugate Woods - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-46) Included and Updated

Test Bank for Women's Health Care in Advanced Practice Nursing 2nd Edition by Ivy M. Alexander, Versie Johnson-Mallard, Elizabeth Kostas-Polston, Catherine Ingram Fogel & Nancy Fugate Woods - Complete...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Apr 18, 2024

$33

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Karch’s Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank - ALL(1-60)Chapters Included and Updated.-Graded A+ Latest (All)

preview
Test Bank - Karch’s Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank - ALL(1-60)Chapters Included and Updated.-Graded A+ Latest

Test Bank for Karch’s Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker- Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-60) included and updated Nursing, Pharmacology, Test, B...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Nov 11, 2023

$28

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Karch’s Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker- Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-60) included and updated. (All)

preview
Test Bank for Karch’s Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker- Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-60) included and updated.

Test Bank for Karch’s Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 9th Edition by Rebecca Tucker- Complete Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-60) included and updated for 2023 TABLE OF CONTENTS PAR...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Nov 11, 2023

$26

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing 10Ed.by Janyce L. Carroll, Lisa Collier - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-19) Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank for Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing 10Ed.by Janyce L. Carroll, Lisa Collier - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-19) Included and Updated

Test Bank for Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing 10Ed.by Janyce L. Carroll, Lisa Collier - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-19) Included and Updated Practical, Nursin...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Jul 13, 2023

$28

 Community Nursing> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing 10Ed.by Janyce L. Carroll, Lisa Collier - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-19) Included and Updated (All)

preview
Test Bank for Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing 10Ed.by Janyce L. Carroll, Lisa Collier - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-19) Included and Updated

Test Bank for Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing 10Ed.by Janyce L. Carroll, Lisa Collier - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-19) Included and Updated Practical, Nursin...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jul 13, 2023

$28

$32.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
33
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 13, 2023

Number of pages

514

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Prof.Exams

Member since 2 years

56 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 13, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 33

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$32.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·