Health Care > EXAM > APCO EMD Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

APCO EMD Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated A+ Guide Solution

Document Content and Description Below

A successful EMD should: a. Be clear b. Be concise c. Use accurate speech d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- d. All of the above 2. Which of the following can be considered pa... rt of a local EMS System? a. Hospitals b. Air Ambulances c. Law Enforcement d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- d. All of the above 3. Which of the following is a Tier 1 level of training? a. Basic Life Support b. Advanced Life Support c. Aeromedical Ambulances d. First Responders (Ans- d. First Responders 4. Advanced Life Support falls into which Tier of EMS? a. Tier 1 b. Tier 2 c. Tier 3 d. Tier 4 (Ans- c. Tier 3 5. Proximate cause shows a direct relationship between the action or inaction of the EMD and a. The Duty b. The Responders c. The Injury d. None of the above (Ans- c. The Injury 6. Medical calls for assistance normally demand a _____ standard of confidentiality. a. Lower b. Normal c. Higher d. Variable (Ans- c. Higher 7. To establish the standard of care an EMD's behavior and conduct are judged in comparison with: a. Others with similar training and experience b. Local or state statutes c. Professional standards d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- d. All of the above 8. The two National agencies that set the standards and guidelines for EMD are: a. NHTSA and ASTM b. FEMA and Red Cross c. AMA and ADA d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- a. NHTSA and ASTM 9. Objective progress reports, work descriptions and policy and procedure manuals are all examples of what type of risk management. a. Individual b. Agency c. Liberal d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- b. Agency 10. To effectively utilize your local resources it is important to a. Obtain proper information b. Understand and use your EMD Guidecards c. Recognize when specialty units are needed d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- d. All of the above 11. The APCO EMD Guidecards a. Provide key questions to help determine the nature of the incident b. Give information on what resources to send c. Provide medical instructions for the caller until units arrive on scene d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- d. All of the above 12. Card Title, Response Type, Response Criteria, Vital Points Questions and the Short Report are all found on which card type? a. All Callers Interrogation Card b. Scripted Medical Instructions Card c. Individual Chief Complaint Card d. All of the above e. None of the above (Ans- c. Individual Chief Complaint Card 13. According to the text, the most important piece of information to obtain in the All Callers Interrogation is a. Where b. Who c. When d. How (Ans- a. Where [Show More]

Last updated: 10 months ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> EXAM > NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated (All)

preview
NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated

50% of men and 64% of women who died suddenly of CHD (coronary heart disease) ___. (ANS- Had no previous symptoms CHD (coronary heart disease) accounts for ___ of all CVD (cardiovascular disease)...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2022

$6

 Urban Policy and Planning> EXAM > Boating License Exam; Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: Guaranteed A+ (All)

preview
Boating License Exam; Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: Guaranteed A+

What is the best way to minimize the risk of drowning while boating? (Ans- Have everyone wear an appropriate life jacket at all times How should a vessel's registration number and validation deca...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jul 04, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Test: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solutions

A music therapist completes an assessment of a 3 year old with a profound developmental disability. The child responds to music by turning their head towards the sound consistently. The overall goal i...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$9

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions

A 17 year old is demonstrating a sudden decline in grades, increased unexcused absences, and inability to concentrate when in school. Facial affect has changed from friendly to flat. When approached,...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8.5

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Questions & Answers: Latest Updated: A+ Guide Solutions

A 17 year old is demonstrating a sudden decline in grades, increased unexcused absences, and inability to concentrate when in school. Facial affect has changed from friendly to flat. When approached,...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8.5

 Business> EXAM > CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
CBMT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Updated A+ Guide Solution

A 6 year old client is incredibly social, afraid of the sound of a vacuum, and is small for their age. What may be their diagnosis? A. Rett Syndrome B. Autism Spectrum Disorder C. Williams Syndrome...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 17, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > RBT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated; Guaranteed A+ Score Guide (All)

preview
RBT Practice Exam: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated; Guaranteed A+ Score Guide

What is a multiple relationship? Working with two clients at the same time Working with two different clients Having two different relationships with one client Working with a client in the commun...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 21, 2023

$9

 Health Care> EXAM > NUR 265 Exam 1: Questions & Answers: Latest updated (All)

preview
NUR 265 Exam 1: Questions & Answers: Latest updated

What is nephrotic syndrome? (Ans- A condition of increased glomerular permeability that allows larger molecules to pass through the membrane into the urine and then be excreted. What are key feat...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Feb 03, 2023

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > TNCC Test Prep, TNCC Notes for Written Exam,TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition Exam / Complete A+ Guide Solution/Updated (All)

preview
TNCC Test Prep, TNCC Notes for Written Exam,TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition Exam / Complete A+ Guide Solution/Updated

Expedite transfer to the closest trauma center(Correct Answer) A 56 y/o M pt involved in a motor vehicle crash is brought to the ED of a rural critical access facility. He complains of neck pain, SOB...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10.5

 Health Care> EXAM > EMT Final Exam Test Bank/Questions & Answers /Updated A+ Guide Solution (All)

preview
EMT Final Exam Test Bank/Questions & Answers /Updated A+ Guide Solution

National guidelines for EMS care are intended to __________. -provide more consistent delivery of EMS care across the United States -unify EMS providers under a single medical director -facil...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Aug 03, 2022

$18

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
31
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 04, 2023

Number of pages

15

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

47 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 04, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 31

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades ¬∑ High quality services¬∑