*NURSING > TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Nursing-The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 10Ed.by Carol R. T (All)

TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Nursing-The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 10Ed.by Carol R. Taylor, Pamela B Lynn & Jennifer L Bartlett ALL Chapters1-47

Document Content and Description Below

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test bank for Fundamentals of Nursing-The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 10Ed.by Carol R. Taylor, Pamela B Lynn & Jennifer L Bartlett ALL Chapters1-47 included 490 pages... with Questions & Answers-LATEST COMPLETE - Elaborated Test bank for Fundamentals of Nursing-The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 10Ed.by Carol R. Taylor, Pamela B Lynn & Jennifer L Bartlett COMPLETE - Elaborated Test bank for Fundamentals of Nursing-The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 10Ed.by Carol R. Taylor, Pamela B Lynn & Jennifer L Bartlett ALL Chapters1-47 included 490 pages with Questions & Answers-LATEST TABLE OF CONTENTS Unit I Foundations of Nursing Practice Chapter 1 Introduction to Nursing and Professional Formation Chapter 2 Theory, Research, and Evidence-Based Practice Chapter 3 Health, Wellness, and Health Disparities Chapter 4 Health of the Individual, Family, Community, and Environment Chapter 5 Culturally Respectful Care Chapter 6 Values, Ethics, and Advocacy Chapter 7 Legal Dimensions of Nursing Practice Chapter 8 Communication Chapter 9 Teaching and Counseling Chapter 10 Leadership, Managing, and Delegating Unit II Health Care Delivery Chapter 11 Health Care Delivery System Chapter 12 Interprofessional Collaborative Practice and Care Coordination Across Settings Unit III Processes of Person-Centered Care Chapter 13 Blended Competencies, Clinical Reasoning, and Processes of Person-Centered Care Chapter 14 Clinical Judgment Chapter 15 Assessing Chapter 16 Diagnosing Chapter 17 Outcome Identification and Planning Chapter 18 Implementing Chapter 19 Evaluating Chapter 20 Documenting and Reporting Chapter 21 Informatics and Health Care Technologies Unit IV Developmentally Appropriate Care Chapter 22 Developmental Concepts Chapter 23 Conception Through Young Adulthood Chapter 24 Middle and Older Adulthood Unit V Actions Basic to Nursing Care Chapter 25 Asepsis and Infection Control Chapter 26 Vital Signs Chapter 27 Health Assessment Chapter 28 Safety, Security, and Emergency Preparedness Chapter 29 Complementary and Alternative Therapies Chapter 30 Medications Chapter 31 Perioperative Nursing Unit VI Promoting Healthy Physiologic Responses Chapter 32 Hygiene Chapter 33 Skin Integrity and Wound Care Chapter 34 Activity Chapter 35 Rest and Sleep Chapter 36 Comfort Chapter 37 Nutrition Chapter 38 Urinary Elimination Chapter 39 Bowel Elimination Chapter 40 Oxygenation and Perfusion Chapter 41 Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid–Base Balance Unit VII Promoting Healthy Psychosocial Responses Chapter 42 Self-Concept Chapter 43 Stress and Adaptation Chapter 44 Loss, Grief, and Dying Chapter 45 Sensory Functioning Chapter 46 Sexuality Chapter 47 Spirituality Chapter 1, Introduction to Nursing An oncology nurse with 15 years of experience, certification in the area of oncology nursing, and a master’s degree is considered to be an expert in her area of practice and works on an oncology unit in a large teaching hospital. Based upon this description, which of the following career roles best describes this nurse’s role, taking into account her 1. qualifications and experience? A) Clinical nurse specialist B) Nurse entrepreneur C) Nurse practitioner D) Nurse educator Ans: A Feedback: A clinical nurse specialist is a nurse with an advanced degree, education, or experience who is considered to be an expert in a specialized area of nursing. The clinical nurse specialist carries out direct patient care; consultation; teaching of patients, families, and staff; and research. A nurse practitioner has an advanced degree and works in a variety of settings to deliver primary care. A nurse educator usually has an advanced degree and teaches in the educational or clinical setting. A nurse entrepreneur may manage a clinic or health-related business. What guidelines do nurses follow to identify the patient’s health care needs and strengths, to establish and carry out a 2. plan of care to meet those needs, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the plan to meet established outcomes? A) Nursing process B) ANA Standards of Professional Performance C) Evidence-based practice guidelines D) Nurse Practice Acts Ans: A Feedback: The nursing process is one of the major guidelines for nursing practice. Nurses implement their roles through the nursing process. The nursing process is used by the nurse to identify the patient’s health care needs and strengths, to establish and carry out a plan of care to meet those needs, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the plan to meet established outcomes. Which of the following organizations is the best source of information when a nurse wishes to determine whether an 3. action is within the scope of nursing practice? A) American Nurses Association (ANA) B) American Association of Colleges in Nursing (AACN) C) National League for Nursing (NLN) D) International Council of Nurses (ICN) Ans: A Feedback: The ANA produces the 2003 Nursing: Scope and Standards of Practice, which defines the activities specific and unique to nursing. The AACN addresses educational standards, while the NLN promotes and fosters various aspects of nursing. The ICN provides a venue for national nursing organizations to collaborate, but does not define standards and scope of practice. 4. Who is considered to be the founder of professional nursing? A) Dorothea Dix B) Lillian Wald C) Florence Nightingale D) Clara Barton Ans: C Feedback: Florence Nightingale is considered to be the founder of professional nursing. She elevated the status of nursing to a respected occupation, improved the quality of nursing care, and founded modern nursing education. Although the other choices are women who were important to the development of nursing, none of them is considered the founder. 5. Which of the following nursing pioneers established the Red Cross in the United States in 1882? A) Florence Nightingale B) Clara Barton C) Dorothea Dix D) Jane Addams Ans: B Feedback: Clara Barton volunteered to care for wounds and feed union soldiers during the civil war, served as the supervisor of nurses for the Army of the James, organized hospitals and nurses, and established the Red Cross in the United States in 1882. A nurse practitioner is caring for a couple who are the parents of an infant diagnosed with Down Syndrome. The nurse 6. makes referrals for a parent support group for the family. This is an example of which nursing role? A) Teacher/Educator B) Leader C) Counselor D) Collaborator Ans: C Feedback: Counseling skills involve the use of therapeutic interpersonal communication skills to provide information, make appropriate referrals, and facilitate the patient’s problem-solving and decision-making skills. The teacher/educator uses communication skills to assess, implement, and evaluate individualized teaching plans to meet learning needs of clients and their families. A leader displays an assertive, self-confident practice of nursing when providing care, effecting change, and functioning with groups. The collaborator uses skills in organization, communication, and advocacy to facilitate the functions of all members of the health care team as they provide patient care. A nurse is providing nursing care in a neighborhood clinic to single, pregnant teens. Which of the following actions is 7. the best example of using the counselor role as a nurse? A) Discussing the legal aspects of adoption for teens wishing to place their infants with a family B) Searching the Internet for information on child care for the teens who wish to return to school C) Conducting a client interview and documenting the information on the client’s chart D) Referring a teen who admits having suicidal thoughts to a mental health care specialist Ans: D Feedback: The role of the counselor includes making appropriate referrals. Discussing legal issues is the role of the advocate and searching for information on the Internet is the role of a researcher. Conducting a client interview would fall under the role of the caregiver. A nurse instructor explains the concept of health to her students. Which of the following statements accurately describes 8. this state of being? A) Health is a state of optimal functioning. B) Health is an absence of illness. C) Health is always an objective state. D) Health is not determined by the patient. Ans: A Feedback: Health is a state of optimal functioning or well-being. As defined by the World Health Organization, one’s health includes physical, social, and mental components and is not merely the absence of disease or infirmity. Health is often a subjective state; a person may be medically diagnosed with an illness but still consider himself or herself healthy. A nurse incorporates the health promotion guidelines established by the U.S. Department of Health document: Healthy 9. People 2010. Which of the following is a health indicator discussed in this document? A) Cancer B) Obesity C) Diabetes D) Hypertension Ans: B Feedback: The 10 leading indicators of health established by Healthy People 2010 are: physical activity, excessive weight and obesity, tobacco use, substance abuse, responsible sexual behavior, mental health, injury and violence, environmental quality, immunizations, and access to health care. 10. Which of the following is a criteria that defines nursing as profession? A) an undefined body of knowledge B) a dependence on the medical profession C) an ability to diagnose medical problems D) a strong service orientation Ans: D Feedback: Nursing is recognized increasingly as a profession based on the following defining criteria: well-defined body of specific and unique knowledge; strong service orientation; recognized authority by a professional group; code of ethics; professional organization that sets standards; ongoing research; and autonomy. [Show More]

Last updated: 8 months ago

Preview 1 out of 508 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Canadian Income Taxation 2022/2023> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2023 16th Edition By Cruz, Deschamps, Niswander, Prendergast, Schisler (All)

preview
Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2023 16th Edition By Cruz, Deschamps, Niswander, Prendergast, Schisler

Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2023 Edition 16th Edition By Cruz, Deschamps, Niswander, Prendergast, Schisler Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2023 Edition 16th Edition By Cruz, Descham...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 14, 2024

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Nursing The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 9th Edition by Taylor, Lynn and Jennifer Bartlett. (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Nursing The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 9th Edition by Taylor, Lynn and Jennifer Bartlett.

Fundamentals of Nursing The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 9th Edition Test BankFundamentals of Nursing The Art and Science of Person-Centered Care 9th Edition Test BankFundamentals of Nursin...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jul 24, 2021

$19

 Canadian Income Taxation 2022/2023> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2024 17th Edition By Ana Cruz, Michael Deschamps, Frederick Niswander, Debra Prendergast, Dan Schisler (All)

preview
Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2024 17th Edition By Ana Cruz, Michael Deschamps, Frederick Niswander, Debra Prendergast, Dan Schisler

Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2024 Edition 17th Edition By Ana Cruz, Michael Deschamps, Frederick Niswander, Debra Prendergast, Dan Schisler Test Bank For Fundamentals of Taxation 2024 Edit...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 14, 2024

$25

 Accounting> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Fundamentals of Advanced Accounting, 8th Edition By Joe Ben Hoyle (All)

preview
Test Bank For Fundamentals of Advanced Accounting, 8th Edition By Joe Ben Hoyle

The approach used by Hoyle, Schaefer, and Doupnik Fundamentals of Advanced Accounting, 8th edition, is ideal for those schools wanting to cover 12 chapters in their Advanced Accounting course. This co...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Aug 01, 2023

$20

 Finance> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Corporate Finance 8th edition by Ross, Westerfield and Jordan. All Chapters 1-27. (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Corporate Finance 8th edition by Ross, Westerfield and Jordan. All Chapters 1-27.

TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Corporate Finance (Australia) 8th edition Ross, Westerfield and Jordan. All Chapters 1-27. 665 Pages. Table of contents Part 1: Overview of Corporate Finance 1. Introduc...

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: May 06, 2023

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Nursing 10th Edition Potter Perry. Complete Chapters in 925 Pages. (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Fundamentals of Nursing 10th Edition Potter Perry. Complete Chapters in 925 Pages.

Fundamentals of Nursing 10th Edition Potter Perry Test Bank Chapter 1. Nursing Today MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Contemporary nursing practice is based on knowledge generated through nursing theories. Flor...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jul 12, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing Care Concepts, Connections & Skills 3rd Edition by Burton (All)

preview
Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing Care Concepts, Connections & Skills 3rd Edition by Burton

This is NOT a book! This is a bank of tests (study questions) to help you prepare for the tests. • To clarify, this is a test bank, not a textbook. • You have immediate access to download your test...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 17, 2021

$19

 Finance> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Fundamentals of Corporate Finance, 10th Edition By Richard Brealey, Stewart Myers, Alan Marcus (All)

preview
Test Bank For Fundamentals of Corporate Finance, 10th Edition By Richard Brealey, Stewart Myers, Alan Marcus

Brealey, Fundamentals of Corporate Finance, 10e, is an introduction to corporate finance and focuses on how companies invest in real assets, how they raise the money to pay for the investments, and ho...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 26, 2023

$20.5

 Human Resource Management> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Fundamentals of Human Resource Management, 13th Edition By Verhulst, DeCenzo (All)

preview
Test Bank For Fundamentals of Human Resource Management, 13th Edition By Verhulst, DeCenzo

Human Resource Management offers a clear and concise introduction to the field, with a practical approach and conversational style that facilitates student comprehension and encourages early, active i...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 26, 2023

$20.5

 Statistics> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Fundamentals of Probability With Stochastic Processes, 4th Edition By Saeed Ghahramani (All)

preview
Test Bank For Fundamentals of Probability With Stochastic Processes, 4th Edition By Saeed Ghahramani

New to the Fourth Edition: 538 new examples and exercises have been added, almost all of which are of applied nature in realistic contexts Self-quizzes at the end of each section and self-tests at...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 26, 2023

$20.5

$32.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
66
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 01, 2023

Number of pages

508

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Prof.Exams

Member since 2 years

42 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 01, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 66

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$32.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·