*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACE FINAL Exam. Top Questions with accurate answers. 100% Verified Predictor paper. Which of the f (All)

ACE FINAL Exam. Top Questions with accurate answers. 100% Verified Predictor paper. Which of the following is WIT

Document Content and Description Below

ACE FINAL Exam. Top Questions with accurate answers. 100% Verified Predictor paper. Which of the following is WITHIN the ACE Certified Personal Trainer scope of practice regarding training clie... nts with weight-loss goals? - ✔✔-Designing exercise programs that lead to increased energy expenditure and positive changes in body composition Which of the following is among the health benefits associated with regular physical activity? - ✔✔- Improved bone health What is a primary reason ACE Certified Personal Trainers should complete continuing education? - ✔✔- To ensure that they stay up to date with the latest exercise science research Which of the following would be OUTSIDE the scope of practice for ACE Certified Personal Trainers? - ✔✔-Offering solutions to a client who exhibits signs of depression that impact exercise adherence Which of the following is WITHIN the scope of practice for ACE Certified Personal Trainers? - ✔✔- Implementing a core conditioning program to improve postural stability When working with clients who have been referred by their physicians for exercise programming, which of the following steps would be MOST important for the personal trainer to take? - ✔✔-Obtain written permission from the client prior to communicating with the referring physician What is the primary purpose of the ACE Personal Trainer Certification program? - ✔✔-To protect the public from harm According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, which of the following is a key risk factor for chronic disease? - ✔✔-Lack of physical activity Adhering to which of the following will help ACE Certified Personal Trainers to maintain the privacy of their clients? - ✔✔-Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Which is the BEST way for an ACE Certified Personal Trainer to be recognized as an expert in a given field? - ✔✔-Complete a variety of continuing education in a specialty area Which of the following is introduced ONLY as a contemporary training parameter? - ✔✔-Core conditioning A client who has problems performing activities of daily living would benefit MOST from improving which of the following? - ✔✔-Functional movements When working with a physically inactive client, which Cardiovascular Training phase would be MOST appropriate? - ✔✔-Base Training Which of the following BEST describes what is at the heart of a client-centered approach to personal training? - ✔✔-The personal trainer is focused on the client, helping the client achieve his or her goals for health, fitness, and improved quality of life What should be the FIRST step with a client when using the ACE Mover Method? - ✔✔-Asking powerful open-ended questions to identify what he or she hopes to accomplish A client who can walk continuously for 10 minutes at a moderate intensity before needing to take a break would start in which Cardiorespiratory Training phase of the ACE IFT Model? - ✔✔-Base Training Which exercise would be MOST appropriate in the Movement Training phase of the ACE IFT Model Muscular Training component? - ✔✔-Body-weight lunges In which Muscular Training phase of the ACE IFT Model would drills to build agility and power be incorporated? - ✔✔-Load/Speed Training A periodized training plan that incorporates workouts below the first ventilatory threshold (VT1), between VT1 and the second ventilatory threshold (VT2), and above VT2, would be MOST appropriate for which of the following clients? - ✔✔-A woman training to qualify for the Boston Marathon Which of the following is the MOST important factor for personal trainers to focus on to create a clientcentered approach to personal training? - ✔✔-Building rapport Which of the following should be developed early in the client-personal trainer relationship in order to build a strong foundation? - ✔✔-Rapport During a recent phone conversation with a potential new client who is physically inactive, an ACE Certified Personal Trainer learns that he is only interested in learning about an exercise program because his physician said it was imperative to improve his health. Which of the following BEST identifies this client's stage of change? - ✔✔-precontemplation Which of the following is the BEST example of a process goal? - ✔✔-Making it to the fitness facility three times a week A client has been working with a personal trainer consistently for six months but is now starting to become inconsistent with training due to family demands. Which of the following might BEST assist the client? - ✔✔-Collaborate with the client on what to do when these demands occur An ACE Certified Personal Trainer is working with a client who has been identified as being in the action stage. Which of the following would MOST likely enhance the client's success? - ✔✔-Help the client set up a mobile app to track physical activity Which of the following BEST reflects a client overgeneralizing? - ✔✔-"Even when I exercise regularly, I never seem to lose weight and reach my goals." Which of the following is an environmental factor that serves as a potential determinant for physical activity? - ✔✔-Social support Which of the following strategies would be BEST to use with a client in the preparation stage? - ✔✔- Assist the client in identifying social support and establishing goals Which of the following is the BEST example of a client using stimulus control to when adopting a new behavior? - ✔✔-Keeping a bag with workout gear in the car Which of the following will MOST strongly influence a client's current self-efficacy levels? - ✔✔-Past performance experiences According to the health belief model, which of the following refers to people's perceptions of how likely they are to develop an illness? - ✔✔-Perceived susceptibility Active listening is MOST critical during which stage of the client-trainer relationship? - ✔✔-Investigation Which of the following BEST describes how an ACE Certified Personal Trainer can develop cultural competence when working with a client from a different background? - ✔✔-Learn about the client's lifestyle and culture During a personal-training session, an ACE Certified Personal Trainer is continually looking at his watch. Which of the following BEST describes the potential meaning of the personal trainer's body language? - ✔✔-Anxious to leave During a training session, an ACE Certified Personal Trainer excuses herself from the session to take a personal phone call. Which of the following is being communicated to the client? - ✔✔-Lack of professionalism During a training session, a client begins talking about intimate personal issues and problems at home. Which of the following actions is MOST appropriate for the ACE Certified Personal Trainer to take? - ✔✔-Redirect the conversation During a training session, an ACE Certified Personal Trainer asks the client to explain what benefits might be gained by increasing her exercise frequency from 2 days/week to 3 days/week. Which of the following BEST identifies the type of communication skill used by the trainer? - ✔✔-Open-ended questioning Which of the following is a key consideration when setting goals with a client? - ✔✔-Goals should be positive Which of the following mechanisms of goal-setting theory refers to the fact that a client's own personal motivations stimulate them to push through difficulties and achieve challenging goals? - ✔✔-Persistence Which of the following would BEST motivate a client for long-term program adherence? - ✔✔-Including process goals like completing an exercise workout, in addition to performance goals Which of the following is required for all new participants, regardless of age, upon entering a facility that offers exercise equipment or services? - ✔✔-Preparticipation health screening Which of the following is a factor identified as an important risk modulator of exercise-related cardiovascular events? - ✔✔-Desired intensity level In which of the following situations should a client be referred to a qualified healthcare professional for a medical clearance? - ✔✔-Shortness of breath at rest or with mild exertion During the health-screening process, a client mentions that she has high blood pressure that is controlled with medication. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate action for an ACE Certified Personal Trainer? - ✔✔-Ask the client if her healthcare provider is aware of her desire to start an exercise program and explain how working together with the healthcare provider would help to ensure that any exercise plan created will be safe and effective If an ACE Certified Personal Trainer makes the following statement early in a preparticipation screening, which of the following is he or she trying to accomplish? "Managing your diabetes is important to you. How do you envision me helping to support your goals?" - ✔✔-Asking open-ended questions to get more detail Which of the following forms collects more detailed medical and health information beyond the preparticipation health screening? - ✔✔-Lifestyle and health-history questionnaire Which of the following antihypertensive medications should not affect heart rate but will cause a decrease in blood pressure at rest and during exercise? - ✔✔-Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors A new client discloses that he is taking a medication that he believes could have an effect on exercise. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate action an ACE Certified Personal Trainer could take? - ✔✔-Require clearance for physical activity from a qualified healthcare provider Which of the following antihypertensive medications increases the excretion of water and electrolytes through the kidneys? - ✔✔-Diuretics Which of the following MOST accurately states the heart rate and blood pressure responses for a client who is taking a decongestant for a cold? - ✔✔-Increases blood pressure and increases heart rate at rest and possibly during exercise Which of the following techniques would provide the MOST accurate true resting heart rate (RHR)? - ✔✔-Measure in the morning before rising from bed A long-standing client has significantly increased their exercise frequency and intensity to break through a recent plateau. Over the past week, their Resting Heart Rate has averaged 78 beats per minute compared to their typical 70 beats per minute. Which of the following might BEST explain this increase? - ✔✔-Overtraining syndrome Which of the following BEST categorizes a client's blood pressure measurement of 120/82 mmHg? - ✔✔- Stage 1 hypertension What is the MOST appropriate action for an ACE Certified Personal Trainer to take when identifying a client's repeated abnormal blood pressure? - ✔✔-Recommend the client visit his or her physician prior to returning to training What is the waist-to-hip ratio (WHR) for a client whose waist measures 29 inches (74 cm) and hip circumference measures 38 inches (97 cm)? - ✔✔-0.76 Which of the following assessments may incorrectly categorize extremely muscular individuals? - ✔✔- Body mass index Which of the following assessments would be INAPPROPRIATE for a client wanting body-composition results? - ✔✔-Body mass index Which of the following is the MOST appropriate assessment [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

ACE FINAL Exam BUNDLE, Approved Exam predictor.

ACE FINAL Exam. Top Questions with accurate answers. 100% Verified Predictor paper. 24 exam versions.

By Topmark 11 months ago

$38

23  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Language Development> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > LETRS Unit 4 Assessment. LETRS-Language Essentials for Teachers of Reading and Spelling- Questions with accurate answers. 100% verified. 2022/2023 (All)

preview
LETRS Unit 4 Assessment. LETRS-Language Essentials for Teachers of Reading and Spelling- Questions with accurate answers. 100% verified. 2022/2023

LETRS Unit 4 Assessment Questions with accurate answers. 100% verified. 2022/2023 Based on the grapheme representing /sh/, which word is probably from French? - ✔✔machine Which of the following wo...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Oct 09, 2022

$4.5

 Language Development> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Unit 2 Session 1-8 & LETRS Unit 2 FInal Assessment, Question with answers. 100% verified. 2022/2023 latest update. (All)

preview
Unit 2 Session 1-8 & LETRS Unit 2 FInal Assessment, Question with answers. 100% verified. 2022/2023 latest update.

Unit 2 Session 1-8 & LETRS Unit 2 FInal Assessment, Question with answers. 100% verified. 2022/2023 latest update. Unit 2 Session 1 T/F A student with general phonological awareness can learn to...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Oct 09, 2022

$10.5

 Project Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Project Management WGU C722, Top exam questions (Answered) rated A+ The Project Management Institute (PMI) - ✔✔-The Project Management Professional (PMP®) and Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM®) certifications are offered by which organization? Project management - ✔✔-Which of the following is the act of running a project using the knowledge, skills, tools and techniques to ensure that the project meets its goals (All)

preview
Project Management WGU C722, Top exam questions (Answered) rated A+ The Project Management Institute (PMI) - ✔✔-The Project Management Professional (PMP®) and Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM®) certifications are offered by which organization? Project management - ✔✔-Which of the following is the act of running a project using the knowledge, skills, tools and techniques to ensure that the project meets its goals

Project Management WGU C722, Top exam questions (Answered) rated A+ The Project Management Institute (PMI) - ✔✔-The Project Management Professional (PMP®) and Certified Associate in Project Manag...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 16, 2023

$6.5

 Physics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Which of the following is a major factor that affects strength? (All)

preview
Which of the following is a major factor that affects strength?

A pronated grip would be palms up. A. True B. False (the correct answer) Question 2 Q: Which of the following is a major factor that affects strength? A. Structural B. Physiological C. Psychone...

By CourseWorks,Inc , Uploaded: Jul 25, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Community Practice B. Questions with answers. 100% Predictor paper. (All)

preview
Community Practice B. Questions with answers. 100% Predictor paper.

A community health nurse is conducting a needs assessment of a community. The nurse should identify that which of the following methods will yield direct data? - ✔✔-Informant interviews A home heal...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 28, 2022

$9

 Psychology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > My Workspace PSYC300 B001 Spr 16 PSYC303 B002 Fall 15 Logout My Sites Home Announcements Calendar Messages Forums Syllabus Lessons Adobe Connect Resources Assignments Tests & Quizzes Gradebook Help APA Psyc Port Roster Campus Lounge APUS Library Policy User Guide Final Exam Due Week 8 Part 1 of 1 - 158.0/ 170.0 Points Question 1 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points To a historical researcher studying the lives of women pioneers in the late 1880s, letters written by Deloris Adams of Philadelphia, describing the life of her sister, Rebecca Adams, a pioneer woman on the Nebraska plains, represent: A.primary data. B.secondary data. Answer Key: B Question 2 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In regard to bias in historical research, the researcher: A.must be vigilant in regard to bias in secondary data, but it is not a problem with primary data. B.must be vigilant in regard to bias in primary data, but it is not a problem with secondary data. C.must be vigilant in regard to bias in both primary and secondary data. D.can assume that the various biases will cancel each other out without special steps being taken by the researcher. Answer Key: C Question 3 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Observational research, as a form of descriptive research, A.focuses on rich narrative description of the phenomenon of interest. B.involves counting or rating of behavior in as objective a manner as possible. C.relies on open-ended techniques that can respond to the evolving situation. D.allows the researcher to gather behavioral data in a relatively quick and easy manner. Answer Key: B Question 4 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Correlational research allows the researcher to answer questions such as: A.what is the relationship between Variable A and Variable B? B.does change in Variable A cause change in Variable B? C.is there a significant difference between scores on Variable A and scores on Variable B? D.does change in Variable B causes change in Variable A? Answer Key: A Question 5 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people’s preference for action movies PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: Tests & QuizzesA researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people people at each of the following ages: 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, and 50 years. She asks them to rate their preference for action movies in relation to other sorts of movies. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nested C.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: C Question 6 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Among survey methods, _____ generally generate the highest response rate, and ______ generally generate the lowest response rate. A.face-to-face interviews; telephone interviews B.telephone interviews; questionnaires C.face-to-face interviews; questionnaires D.questionnaires; telephone interviews Answer Key: C Question 7 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In descriptive research, the researcher typically studies a______, then draws conclusions about the______. A.sample; population B.population; sample C.sample; sample D.population; population Answer Key: A Question 8 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Perry Prose is in possession of a letter allegedly written by President Theodore Roosevelt during his time in office. He has taken the letter to a number of experts, who have examined the paper, ink, handwriting, and content of the letter in an attempt to establish its authenticity. Dr. Prose is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: A Question 9 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Fran Freedom is trying to determine what the phrase “with liberty and justice for all” from the Pledge of Allegiance meant at the time it was penned. She suspects there were actually some limits on “all.” Dr. Freedom is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: B Question 10 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in the music people prefer to listen to. The researcher locates 50 people who are about 20 years old. She sends these people a questionnaire every year for the next 10 years asking about the types of music they prefer to listen to. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nestedC.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: A Question 11 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Polly Petunia is Chief Horticulturalist for the Southwest region, encompassing Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. She wants to survey amateur gardeners in her region to determine what, if any, water conservation practices they employ in their home gardening. Polly sends her survey to 150 randomly selected gardeners in each state. Polly is using: A.purposive sampling. B.proportional stratified sampling. C.systematic sampling. D.stratified random sampling. Answer Key: D Question 12 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Paul Pollster, a political psychologist, wants to determine whether rates of voter participation in his home state vary between rural, urban, and suburban voters. He notes that there are more rural voters than suburban or urban voters in the state. Paul should use ______ in this study. A.simple random sampling B.cluster sampling C.proportional stratified sampling D.systematic sampling Answer Key: C Question 13 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Simon Cinema wants to know what the audience thought of tonight’s advanced screening of a heralded psychological thriller called “I Can’t Sleep.” He and his research assistants stand outside the theatre exit and ask every fifth person leaving the theatre to answer several questions about their impression of the movie. Simon is using: A.systematic sampling. B.stratified random sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.purposive sampling. Answer Key: A Question 14 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Edward Ethics is studying public opinion regarding prayer in public schools. He plans to gather survey data from a number of churches on Sunday mornings. He also wants to include a number of people who are not associated with an organized religion in his sample. Edward is using: A.stratified random sampling B.cluster sampling C.convenience sampling D.purposive sampling Answer Key: D Question 15 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danny Drive wants to know the relationship between intrinsic motivation and course grade among math students. He contacts a local professor who teaches several general education math classes and asks about the possibility of gathering data in her classes. Danny is using: A.simple random sampling. B.cluster sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.systematic sampling.Answer Key: C Question 16 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Statistical hypothesis testing involves testing the: A.research hypothesis B.probability level C.significant level D.null hypothesis Answer Key: D Question 17 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” A.dependent variable. B.independent variable. C.confounding variable. D.constant. Answer Key: A Question 18 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” During a test of this hypothesis, it was discovered that some of the participants lived with family members and others lived alone. This variable, living situation, is a/an _____. A.independent variable. B.dependent variable. C.constant. D.confounding variable. Answer Key: D Question 19 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method. At the end of the semester, all students complete the same final exam. In this design, students studying under the traditional method constitute the: A.placebo group. B.treatment group. C.sample. D.control group. Answer Key: B Question 20 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method for Unit 1 of the course. Then all sections switch instructional method for Unit 2. He plans to compare the performance of the two groups of sections on their Unit 1 and Unit 2 exams. This study employs a ______ design. A.within subjects (repeated measures) B.quasi-experimental C.true experimental D.ex post factoAnswer Key: A Question 21 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). In this study, ______ is the independent variable. A.Doggie Do-Right B.type of dog training program C.score on the dog obedient checklist D.obedience training versus no training Answer Key: B Question 22 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). This study employed a/an ______ design. A.one-shot experiment B.ex post facto C.posttest-only control group D.within subjects Answer Key: C Question 23 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Robbins wants to know if there are different opinions regarding the value of public school education between Native Americans who have at least one relative who attended Indian Boarding School and Native Americans who have no family experience with Indian Boarding School. Dr. Robbins contacts 35 Native American participants in each group. He wants each group to include younger as well as older adults, and a mix of male and female participants. He asks each person to complete a survey about their attitudes toward public education. In this study, _____ is the dependent variable. A.score on the “attitude toward public schools” measure B.experience with Indian boarding school C.gender of participant D.age of participant Answer Key: A Question 24 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Shenny has been collecting quantitative and qualitative data within the same time frame. Each data set aims to address related but different research questions. Which design has Shenny employed? A.Convergent B.Embedded C.Ex Post Facto D.Explanatory Answer Key: C Question 25 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Mixed-methods research is characterized by the use of A.more than one qualitative method B.more than one quantitative methodC.quantitative, qualitative, and action research method D.quantitative and qualitative methods Answer Key: D Question 26 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which of the following is the major advantage of mixed-methods research? A. It provides unlimited opportunities to collect data B.It requires a researcher to possess both qualitative and quantitative research skills C.It incorporates the strengths of both quantitative and qualitative methods D.It prevents contradictions with traditional research Answer Key: C Question 27 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher collects survey data to identify specific participants with diverse opinions about a controversial proposal for reforming afterschool programs in the districts. Focus groups are held so the researcher can understand more completely these participants' perspectives. This mixed methods design is best characterized as A.QUAL-QUAL B.qual-quan C.QUAN-qual D.QUAL-quan Answer Key: D Question 28 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Zoe explores how engagement in the arts in early age affects the development of problem solving skills of young children. She distributes surveys among parents of children who participate in a local theatre production, and follows up the survey with selected interviews. Which of the following best illustrates Zlata’s study? A.QUAL-quan B.Qualitative C.QUAN-qual D.Quantitative Answer Key: C Question 29 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points How are inferential statistics different from descriptive statistics? A.Descriptive statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. B.Descriptive statistics verify the accuracy of the inferential statistics. C.Inferential statistics describe the results of a study. D.Inferential statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. Answer Key: D Question 30 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Dorothy has been surveying the Munchkins to determine their level of life satisfaction. The possible scores on the life satisfaction questionnaire range from 0 to 100. If Dorothy decides to statistically compare the male and female Munchkins on their level of satisfaction, she should use a _______ test. A.parametricB.nonparametric Answer Key: A Question 31 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points ____ are characteristics of samples, whereas _______ are characteristics of populations. A.Concepts; statistics B.Parameters; statistics C.Statistics; parameters D.Parameters; estimations Answer Key: C Question 32 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mean of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is ________. A.3 B.4 C.4.25 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 33 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The median of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.2 B.3 C.4 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 34 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mode of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.3 B.4 C.4.22 D.4.5 Answer Key: A Question 35 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The z-score, or standard score, allows the research to determine: A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: A Question 36 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The percentile rank allows the researcher to determine:A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: D Question 37 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points An exam was given to two sections of the same course. In Section 1, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 7. In Section 2, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 13. Which of the following conclusions is accurate? A.Section 1 did better on the exam than Section 2. B.Section 1 scores were more variable than Section 2. C.Section 1 scores were less variable than Section 2. D.Section 1 did less well on the exam than Section 2. Answer Key: C Question 38 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danzell is a purchasing agent for a major grocery store chain. He has noticed over the years that the higher the outdoor temperature, the more likely people are to buy fresh fruit. Based on Danzell’s observations, we would say there is ______ relationship between outdoor temperature and buying of fresh fruit. A.a positive B.a negative C.a causal D.no Answer Key: A Question 39 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Frank Fitness found a correlation coefficient of –.74 between hours of strenuous exercise each week and a standard measure of body mass. He interprets this to mean that there is a ______ and ______ relationship between hours of strenuous exercise and body mass. A.strong; positive B.strong; negative C.weak; positive D.weak; negative Answer Key: B Question 40 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Three of the following factors are associated with a relatively small standard error of the mean. Which one is NOT? A.Sample size is relatively large. B.Sample standard deviation is relatively large. C.The variance in the sample is relatively large. D.the sample is highly representative of the population. Answer Key: C Question 41 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points On the basis of statistical findings, Ron determines that the differences between males and females on a test of spatial reasoning are not due merely to chance. If, in fact, there are no gender differences in the population, Ron will have made a: A.Type I error B.Type II errorAnswer Key: A Question 42 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Seamus has determined that there is a 95% chance that the number of people visiting the Blarney Stone in the month of June will be between 1,760 and 2,025. This is a/an A.point B.interval Answer Key: B Question 43 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “Johnson eliminated three interviews from the data set due to noncompliance on the part of the respondents.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice B.passive voice Answer Key: A Question 44 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “The third subscale was dropped from further consideration due to problems with internal consistency.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice. B.passive voice. Answer Key: B Question 45 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which list below represents the correct ordering of the sections of an APA paper? A.abstract, introduction, method, results B.introduction, abstract, method, results C.discussion, abstract, introduction, method D.title page, abstract, introduction, results Answer Key: AMobile View Copyright 2003-2011 The Sakai Foundation. All rights reserved. Portions of Sakai are copyrighted by other parties as described in the Acknowledgments screen. APUS CLE - 2.9.X - Sakai 2.9.X (Kernel 1.3-SNAPSHOT)- Server stsakai17-100 (All)

preview
My Workspace PSYC300 B001 Spr 16 PSYC303 B002 Fall 15 Logout My Sites Home Announcements Calendar Messages Forums Syllabus Lessons Adobe Connect Resources Assignments Tests & Quizzes Gradebook Help APA Psyc Port Roster Campus Lounge APUS Library Policy User Guide Final Exam Due Week 8 Part 1 of 1 - 158.0/ 170.0 Points Question 1 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points To a historical researcher studying the lives of women pioneers in the late 1880s, letters written by Deloris Adams of Philadelphia, describing the life of her sister, Rebecca Adams, a pioneer woman on the Nebraska plains, represent: A.primary data. B.secondary data. Answer Key: B Question 2 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In regard to bias in historical research, the researcher: A.must be vigilant in regard to bias in secondary data, but it is not a problem with primary data. B.must be vigilant in regard to bias in primary data, but it is not a problem with secondary data. C.must be vigilant in regard to bias in both primary and secondary data. D.can assume that the various biases will cancel each other out without special steps being taken by the researcher. Answer Key: C Question 3 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Observational research, as a form of descriptive research, A.focuses on rich narrative description of the phenomenon of interest. B.involves counting or rating of behavior in as objective a manner as possible. C.relies on open-ended techniques that can respond to the evolving situation. D.allows the researcher to gather behavioral data in a relatively quick and easy manner. Answer Key: B Question 4 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Correlational research allows the researcher to answer questions such as: A.what is the relationship between Variable A and Variable B? B.does change in Variable A cause change in Variable B? C.is there a significant difference between scores on Variable A and scores on Variable B? D.does change in Variable B causes change in Variable A? Answer Key: A Question 5 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people’s preference for action movies PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: PSYC300 B001 Spr 16: Tests & QuizzesA researcher wishes to study developmental changes in people people at each of the following ages: 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, and 50 years. She asks them to rate their preference for action movies in relation to other sorts of movies. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nested C.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: C Question 6 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Among survey methods, _____ generally generate the highest response rate, and ______ generally generate the lowest response rate. A.face-to-face interviews; telephone interviews B.telephone interviews; questionnaires C.face-to-face interviews; questionnaires D.questionnaires; telephone interviews Answer Key: C Question 7 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points In descriptive research, the researcher typically studies a______, then draws conclusions about the______. A.sample; population B.population; sample C.sample; sample D.population; population Answer Key: A Question 8 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Perry Prose is in possession of a letter allegedly written by President Theodore Roosevelt during his time in office. He has taken the letter to a number of experts, who have examined the paper, ink, handwriting, and content of the letter in an attempt to establish its authenticity. Dr. Prose is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: A Question 9 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Fran Freedom is trying to determine what the phrase “with liberty and justice for all” from the Pledge of Allegiance meant at the time it was penned. She suspects there were actually some limits on “all.” Dr. Freedom is attempting to establish ______ regarding the validity of the letter. A.external evidence B.internal evidence Answer Key: B Question 10 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher wishes to study developmental changes in the music people prefer to listen to. The researcher locates 50 people who are about 20 years old. She sends these people a questionnaire every year for the next 10 years asking about the types of music they prefer to listen to. This is an example of a ______ design. A.longitudinal B.nestedC.cross-sectional D.panel Answer Key: A Question 11 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Polly Petunia is Chief Horticulturalist for the Southwest region, encompassing Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. She wants to survey amateur gardeners in her region to determine what, if any, water conservation practices they employ in their home gardening. Polly sends her survey to 150 randomly selected gardeners in each state. Polly is using: A.purposive sampling. B.proportional stratified sampling. C.systematic sampling. D.stratified random sampling. Answer Key: D Question 12 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Paul Pollster, a political psychologist, wants to determine whether rates of voter participation in his home state vary between rural, urban, and suburban voters. He notes that there are more rural voters than suburban or urban voters in the state. Paul should use ______ in this study. A.simple random sampling B.cluster sampling C.proportional stratified sampling D.systematic sampling Answer Key: C Question 13 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Simon Cinema wants to know what the audience thought of tonight’s advanced screening of a heralded psychological thriller called “I Can’t Sleep.” He and his research assistants stand outside the theatre exit and ask every fifth person leaving the theatre to answer several questions about their impression of the movie. Simon is using: A.systematic sampling. B.stratified random sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.purposive sampling. Answer Key: A Question 14 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Edward Ethics is studying public opinion regarding prayer in public schools. He plans to gather survey data from a number of churches on Sunday mornings. He also wants to include a number of people who are not associated with an organized religion in his sample. Edward is using: A.stratified random sampling B.cluster sampling C.convenience sampling D.purposive sampling Answer Key: D Question 15 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danny Drive wants to know the relationship between intrinsic motivation and course grade among math students. He contacts a local professor who teaches several general education math classes and asks about the possibility of gathering data in her classes. Danny is using: A.simple random sampling. B.cluster sampling. C.convenience sampling. D.systematic sampling.Answer Key: C Question 16 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Statistical hypothesis testing involves testing the: A.research hypothesis B.probability level C.significant level D.null hypothesis Answer Key: D Question 17 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” A.dependent variable. B.independent variable. C.confounding variable. D.constant. Answer Key: A Question 18 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points “There will be differences in degree of mood elevation seen in depressed clients after receiving either cognitive-behavioral or psychoanalytic therapy.” During a test of this hypothesis, it was discovered that some of the participants lived with family members and others lived alone. This variable, living situation, is a/an _____. A.independent variable. B.dependent variable. C.constant. D.confounding variable. Answer Key: D Question 19 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method. At the end of the semester, all students complete the same final exam. In this design, students studying under the traditional method constitute the: A.placebo group. B.treatment group. C.sample. D.control group. Answer Key: B Question 20 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Dow Jones wants to know whether a problem-based approach to teaching economics will result in higher academic performance than his traditional method. Of the six sections of Economics 101 at his university, Dr. Jones randomly assigns three sections to the traditional method and three sections to the problem-based method for Unit 1 of the course. Then all sections switch instructional method for Unit 2. He plans to compare the performance of the two groups of sections on their Unit 1 and Unit 2 exams. This study employs a ______ design. A.within subjects (repeated measures) B.quasi-experimental C.true experimental D.ex post factoAnswer Key: A Question 21 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). In this study, ______ is the independent variable. A.Doggie Do-Right B.type of dog training program C.score on the dog obedient checklist D.obedience training versus no training Answer Key: B Question 22 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Penny Poodle wanted to know which dog obedience training program was more effective: Puppy Pride, the approach she has been using for any years, or Doggie Do-Right, a new approach. Penny convinced 50 human companions of untrained dogs to participate in her study. The dogs and their humans were randomly assigned to complete the Puppy Pride or Doggie Do-Right course. At the end of the training programs, all of the dogs were scored on their level of obedience on a standardized dog obedience checklist (scores could range from 10 to 100). This study employed a/an ______ design. A.one-shot experiment B.ex post facto C.posttest-only control group D.within subjects Answer Key: C Question 23 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Dr. Robbins wants to know if there are different opinions regarding the value of public school education between Native Americans who have at least one relative who attended Indian Boarding School and Native Americans who have no family experience with Indian Boarding School. Dr. Robbins contacts 35 Native American participants in each group. He wants each group to include younger as well as older adults, and a mix of male and female participants. He asks each person to complete a survey about their attitudes toward public education. In this study, _____ is the dependent variable. A.score on the “attitude toward public schools” measure B.experience with Indian boarding school C.gender of participant D.age of participant Answer Key: A Question 24 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points Shenny has been collecting quantitative and qualitative data within the same time frame. Each data set aims to address related but different research questions. Which design has Shenny employed? A.Convergent B.Embedded C.Ex Post Facto D.Explanatory Answer Key: C Question 25 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Mixed-methods research is characterized by the use of A.more than one qualitative method B.more than one quantitative methodC.quantitative, qualitative, and action research method D.quantitative and qualitative methods Answer Key: D Question 26 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which of the following is the major advantage of mixed-methods research? A. It provides unlimited opportunities to collect data B.It requires a researcher to possess both qualitative and quantitative research skills C.It incorporates the strengths of both quantitative and qualitative methods D.It prevents contradictions with traditional research Answer Key: C Question 27 of 45 0.0/ 4.0 Points A researcher collects survey data to identify specific participants with diverse opinions about a controversial proposal for reforming afterschool programs in the districts. Focus groups are held so the researcher can understand more completely these participants' perspectives. This mixed methods design is best characterized as A.QUAL-QUAL B.qual-quan C.QUAN-qual D.QUAL-quan Answer Key: D Question 28 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Zoe explores how engagement in the arts in early age affects the development of problem solving skills of young children. She distributes surveys among parents of children who participate in a local theatre production, and follows up the survey with selected interviews. Which of the following best illustrates Zlata’s study? A.QUAL-quan B.Qualitative C.QUAN-qual D.Quantitative Answer Key: C Question 29 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points How are inferential statistics different from descriptive statistics? A.Descriptive statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. B.Descriptive statistics verify the accuracy of the inferential statistics. C.Inferential statistics describe the results of a study. D.Inferential statistics allow one to draw inferences from the sample to a target population. Answer Key: D Question 30 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Dorothy has been surveying the Munchkins to determine their level of life satisfaction. The possible scores on the life satisfaction questionnaire range from 0 to 100. If Dorothy decides to statistically compare the male and female Munchkins on their level of satisfaction, she should use a _______ test. A.parametricB.nonparametric Answer Key: A Question 31 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points ____ are characteristics of samples, whereas _______ are characteristics of populations. A.Concepts; statistics B.Parameters; statistics C.Statistics; parameters D.Parameters; estimations Answer Key: C Question 32 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mean of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is ________. A.3 B.4 C.4.25 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 33 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The median of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.2 B.3 C.4 D.4.5 Answer Key: C Question 34 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The mode of this set of scores 5, 3, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, 3 is _________. A.3 B.4 C.4.22 D.4.5 Answer Key: A Question 35 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The z-score, or standard score, allows the research to determine: A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: A Question 36 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points The percentile rank allows the researcher to determine:A.how far a target individual’s score is from the group mean. B.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored above the target individual. C.the mean for the population based on the mean for the sample. D.what percentage of individuals in the sample scored below the target individual. Answer Key: D Question 37 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points An exam was given to two sections of the same course. In Section 1, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 7. In Section 2, the exam mean was 51 and the standard deviation was 13. Which of the following conclusions is accurate? A.Section 1 did better on the exam than Section 2. B.Section 1 scores were more variable than Section 2. C.Section 1 scores were less variable than Section 2. D.Section 1 did less well on the exam than Section 2. Answer Key: C Question 38 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Danzell is a purchasing agent for a major grocery store chain. He has noticed over the years that the higher the outdoor temperature, the more likely people are to buy fresh fruit. Based on Danzell’s observations, we would say there is ______ relationship between outdoor temperature and buying of fresh fruit. A.a positive B.a negative C.a causal D.no Answer Key: A Question 39 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Frank Fitness found a correlation coefficient of –.74 between hours of strenuous exercise each week and a standard measure of body mass. He interprets this to mean that there is a ______ and ______ relationship between hours of strenuous exercise and body mass. A.strong; positive B.strong; negative C.weak; positive D.weak; negative Answer Key: B Question 40 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Three of the following factors are associated with a relatively small standard error of the mean. Which one is NOT? A.Sample size is relatively large. B.Sample standard deviation is relatively large. C.The variance in the sample is relatively large. D.the sample is highly representative of the population. Answer Key: C Question 41 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points On the basis of statistical findings, Ron determines that the differences between males and females on a test of spatial reasoning are not due merely to chance. If, in fact, there are no gender differences in the population, Ron will have made a: A.Type I error B.Type II errorAnswer Key: A Question 42 of 45 3.0/ 3.0 Points Seamus has determined that there is a 95% chance that the number of people visiting the Blarney Stone in the month of June will be between 1,760 and 2,025. This is a/an A.point B.interval Answer Key: B Question 43 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “Johnson eliminated three interviews from the data set due to noncompliance on the part of the respondents.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice B.passive voice Answer Key: A Question 44 of 45 2.0/ 2.0 Points “The third subscale was dropped from further consideration due to problems with internal consistency.” This sentence is an example of: A.active voice. B.passive voice. Answer Key: B Question 45 of 45 4.0/ 4.0 Points Which list below represents the correct ordering of the sections of an APA paper? A.abstract, introduction, method, results B.introduction, abstract, method, results C.discussion, abstract, introduction, method D.title page, abstract, introduction, results Answer Key: AMobile View Copyright 2003-2011 The Sakai Foundation. All rights reserved. Portions of Sakai are copyrighted by other parties as described in the Acknowledgments screen. APUS CLE - 2.9.X - Sakai 2.9.X (Kernel 1.3-SNAPSHOT)- Server stsakai17-100

My Workspace PSYC300 B001 Spr 16 PSYC303 B002 Fall 15 Logout My Sites Home Announcements Calendar Messages Forums Syllabus Lessons Adobe Connect Resources Assignments Tests & Quizzes Grad...

By Bobweiss , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2020

$11.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Walden UniversityNURS 6565Diagnostic studies for Type II diabetes mellitus would include which of the following (All)

preview
Walden UniversityNURS 6565Diagnostic studies for Type II diabetes mellitus would include which of the following

Diagnostic studies for Type II diabetes mellitus would include which of the following? Selected Answer: All of the above Answers: HbA1C (>6.5%) Fasting plasma glucose (= to or >126 mg/dL) Random...

By Dr Medina Reed , Uploaded: Sep 28, 2021

$9

 Medical Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > A grade MED surg exam 2 review questions with accurate answers. (All)

preview
A grade MED surg exam 2 review questions with accurate answers.

1. The nurse is caring for a woman recently diagnosed with viral hepatitis A. Which individual should the nurse refer for an immunoglobulin (IG) injection? A. A caregiver who lives in the same househ...

By A grade master , Uploaded: Aug 14, 2021

$18

 Finance> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > University of MelbourneFNCEFNCE 30002Which of the following statements is true? (All)

preview
University of MelbourneFNCEFNCE 30002Which of the following statements is true?

24. Which of the following statements is true? A. Borrower-specific factors are factors that affect all borrowers operating in the same industry. B. Market-specific factors are factors that are idio...

By proff JAY , Uploaded: Aug 10, 2021

$6.5

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Multiple Choice 1. Which of the following refers to the termmetabolism? A. all the reactions in a cell or organism* B. all the reactions in a cell that break down molecules only C. all the reactions in a cell that build new molecules only D. all the reactions in a cell that decompose molecules only Difficulty:Easy ASM Standard: N/A 2. Which of the following best describes anendergonic reaction? A. absorbs energy from the environment* B. is coupled with another reaction C. is involved in biosynthesis D. releases energy into the environmen (All)

preview
Multiple Choice 1. Which of the following refers to the termmetabolism? A. all the reactions in a cell or organism* B. all the reactions in a cell that break down molecules only C. all the reactions in a cell that build new molecules only D. all the reactions in a cell that decompose molecules only Difficulty:Easy ASM Standard: N/A 2. Which of the following best describes anendergonic reaction? A. absorbs energy from the environment* B. is coupled with another reaction C. is involved in biosynthesis D. releases energy into the environmen

Multiple Choice 1. Which of the following refers to the termmetabolism? A. all the reactions in a cell or organism* B. all the reactions in a cell that break down molecules only C. all the reactio...

By Aleko , Uploaded: Jun 21, 2021

$6

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
55
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 14, 2023

Number of pages

15

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Topmark

Member since 1 year

65 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 14, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 55

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·