Urban Policy and Planning > STUDY GUIDE > The Ultimate TCFP Hazmat Awareness / Hazmat Ops Study Guide Over 350 Questions: Guaranteed A+ Score  (All)

The Ultimate TCFP Hazmat Awareness / Hazmat Ops Study Guide Over 350 Questions: Guaranteed A+ Score Guide: Latest Updated

Document Content and Description Below

If, in using the Emergency Response Guidebook, a first responder discovers the entry for the material in question is highlighted and there is no fire involved, the first responder should go directly t... o the: A. yellow-bordered section. B. blue-bordered section. C. green-bordered section. D. table of placards. (Ans- C. green-bordered section. The mission of the first responder trained to the awareness level includes all of the following except: A. recognizing the presence of hazardous materials. B. surveying the incident from a close proximity to determine the identity of the material involved. C. isolating the area of the emergency and preventing entry by unauthorized persons. D. calling for the appropriate help to mitigate the incident. (Ans- B. surveying the incident from a close proximity to determine the identity of the material involved. First responders trained to the Awareness level have the ability to: A. select and use proper PPE. B. implement basic decontamination measures. C. realize the need for additional resources and make the appropriate notifications. D. apply basic hazard and risk assessment techniques. (Ans- C. realize the need for additional resources and make the appropriate notifications. The isolation distance in the numbered guides is to be used: A. whenever the index entry is highlighted. B. whenever the entry is identified as a toxic inhalation hazard. C. whenever the entry is identified as a dangerous water reactive material. D. once the 3-digit guide number has been obtained through the ID number or materialname indexes. (Ans- D. once the 3-digit guide number has been obtained through the ID number or materialname indexes. Upon arrival to a hazardous material incident involving a truck, you learn it is carrying magnesium scrap. You are unable to obtain the 4-digit ID number. Where should you look first in the Emergency Response Guidebook for guidance? A. In the orange-bordered action guide section. B. In the blue-bordered material index section. C. In the yellow-bordered identification number index section. D. In the green-bordered table of initial isolation and protective action distances section. (Ans- B. In the blue-bordered material index section. In the Emergency Response Guidebook, a first responder would expect to find the highlighted entries indicating that a material is either a toxic inhalation hazard or a dangerous water reactive material in the: A. orange-bordered section only. B. green and orange-bordered sections. C. table of placards section. D. yellow and blue-bordered sections. (Ans- D. yellow and blue-bordered sections. When using the Emergency Response Guidebook, the next step the first responder should follow after learning a material's 3-digit guide number is to: A. go to the blue-bordered section. B. go to the yellow-bordered section. C. call CHEMTREC. D. go to the orange-bordered section. (Ans- D. go to the orange-bordered section. Upon arrival at a hazardous material incident involving a truck, you locate the 4-digit ID number on an orange panel. You should look first in the Emergency Response Guidebook for guidance in the: A. green-bordered section. B. blue-bordered section. C. yellow-bordered section. D. orange-bordered section. (Ans- C. yellow-bordered section. The lead agency during a terrorist emergency (crisis management) is the: A. regional hazmat team. B. FEMA. C. U.S. Fire Administration. D. FBI. (Ans- D. FBI. A tank carrier designed to haul various chemicals whose pressures do not exceed 40 psi would be an: A. MC 306/DOT 406. B. MC 307/DOT 407. C. MC 312/DOT 412. D. MC 331. (Ans- B. MC 307/DOT 407. When using water to extinguish a fire involving pesticides or a poison, the primary concern should be: A. reactivity. B. resistance to solubility. C. run-off contamination. D. product recovery. (Ans- C. run-off contamination. If a product with a vapor density of 1.6 escaped from its container, you would expect the product to: A. collect in low-lying areas. B. rapidly dissipate if outdoors C. float on water D. sink in water (Ans- A. collect in low-lying areas. The best source of information on a specific hazardous material is: A. NFPA 704. B. the Emergency Response Guidebook. C. the transporting vehicle's driver. D. the manufacturer's Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS). (Ans- D. the manufacturer's Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS). [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 82 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Also available in bundle (1)

TCFP Exam: TCFP Package deal: Questions & Answers: Latest Updated A PLUS Solutions

TCFP HAZMAT OPS Practice Test 1: TCFP & GFD HAZMAT AWARENESS/OPS TEST: Tcfp HazMat Operations:Fire Investigator - master for TCFP Test: Fire Investigator -Master for TCFP Test Bank:Randomized Practice...

By Joy100 1 year ago

$17

7  

Reviews( 0 )

$11.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
68
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 16, 2023

Number of pages

82

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 16, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 68

Document Keyword Tags


$11.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·