*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Hesi pn exit version 1,2 & 3 update (2021-2022)latest update (All)

Hesi pn exit version 1,2 & 3 update (2021-2022)latest update

Document Content and Description Below

) A male client has just undergone a laryngectomy and has a cuffed tracheostomy tube in place. When initiating bolus tube feedings postoperatively, when should the nurse inflate the cuff? A.Immedia... tely after feeding B.Just prior to tube feeding C.Continuous inflation is required D.Inflation is not required Correct Answer: B Just prior to tube feeding 2) A client on telemetry has a pattern of uncontrolled atrial fibrillation with a rapid ventricular response. Based on this finding, the nurse anticipates assisting the physician with which treatment? A.Administer lidocaine,75 mg intravenous push. B.Perform synchronized cardioversion. C.Defibrillate the client as soon as possible. D.Administer atropine, 0.4 mg intravenous push. Correct Answer: B Perform synchronized cardioversion. 3) A 63-year-old client with type 2 diabetes mellitus is admitted for treatment of an ulcer on the heel of the left foot that has not healed with wound care. The nurse observes that the entire left foot is darker in color than the right foot. Which additional symptom should the nurse expect to find? A.Pedal pulses will be weak or absent in the left foot. B.The client will state that the left foot is usually warm. C.Flexion and extension of the left foot will be limited. D.Capillary refill of the client's left toes will be brisk. Correct Answer: A Pedal pulses will be weak or absent in the left foot. 4) A client with cirrhosis develops increasing pedal edema and ascites. Which dietary modification is most important for the nurse to teach this client? A.Avoid high-carbohydrate foods. B.Decrease intake of fat-soluble vitamins. C.Decrease caloric intake. D.Restrict salt and fluid intake. Correct Answer: D Restrict salt and fluid intake. 5) During report, the nurse learns that a client with tumor lysis syndrome is receiving an IV infusion containing insulin. Which assessment should the nurse complete first? A.Review the client's history for diabetes mellitus. B.Observe the extremity distal to the IV site. C.Monitor the client's serum potassium and blood glucose levels. D.Evaluate the client's oxygen saturation and breath sounds. Correct Answer: C Monitor the client's serum potassium and blood glucose levels. 6) The LPN/LVN receives the client's next scheduled bag of TPN labeled with the additive NPH insulin. Which action should the nurse implement? A.Hang the solution at the current rate. B.Refrigerate the solution until needed. C.Prepare the solution with new tubing. D.Return the solution to the pharmacy. Correct Answer: D Return the solution to the pharmacy. 7) A resident in a long-term care facility is diagnosed with hepatitis B. Which intervention should the nurse implement with the staff caring for this client? A.Determine if all employees have had the hepatitis B vaccine series. B.Explain that this type of hepatitis can be transmitted when feeding the client. C.Assure the employees that they cannot contract hepatitis B when providing direct care. D.Tell the employees that wearing gloves and a gown are required when providing care. Correct Answer: A Determine if all employees have had the hepatitis B vaccine series. 8) The LPN/LVN notes that the client's drainage has decreased from 50 to 5 mL/hr 12 hours after chest tube insertion for hemothorax. What is the best initial action for the nurse to take? A.Document this expected decrease in drainage. B.Clamp the chest tube while assessing for air leaks. C.Milk the tube to remove any excessive blood clot buildup. D.Assess for kinks or dependent loops in the tubing. Correct Answer: D Assess for kinks or dependent loops in the tubing. 9) The nurse notes that a client who is scheduled for surgery the next morning has an elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level. Which condition is most likely to have contributed to this finding? A.Myocardial infarction 2 months ago B.Anorexia and vomiting for the past 2 days C.Recently diagnosed type 2 diabetes mellitus D.Skeletal traction for a right hip fracture Correct Answer: B Anorexia and vomiting for the past 2 days 10) The nurse is reviewing routine medications taken by a client with chronic angle closure glaucoma. Which medication prescription should the nurse question? A.Antianginal with a therapeutic effect of vasodilation B.Anticholinergic with a side effect of pupillary dilation C.Antihistamine with a side effect of sedation D.Corticosteroid with a side effect of hyperglycemia Correct Answer:B Anticholinergic with a side effect of pupillary dilation [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 152 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers (All)

preview
Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers

Test Bank for Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition, 4e by Mangan, Lalwani, Calatayud TEST BANK ISBN-13: 9781119702993 Full chapters included (This book has combined Test Bank-Ch...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 29, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$3

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework (All)

preview
MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework

MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework 1. A consumer analyst reports that the mean life of a certain type of alkaline battery is no more than 36 months. Write the null and alternative hypotheses and note which i...

By Bobweiss , Uploaded: Aug 21, 2020

$12.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers (All)

preview
American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jun 23, 2022

$16.5

 Human Nutrition> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) (All)

preview
Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered)

Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) Servsafe Manager (Chapter 1) What is a foodborne illness outbreak? - When two or more people report the same illness from eating the same f...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2022

$14.5

 Information Technology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Google Cloud Sales Credential (All)

preview
Google Cloud Sales Credential

Google Cloud Sales Credentialou are in a sales team meeting with a company whose information technology (IT) department is not very familiar with what is cloud technology. What is the best way to de...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Aug 22, 2022

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56 (All)

preview
Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56

Excel in advanced practice pharmacotherapeutics exams with the 'Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach' 5th Edition by Virginia Poole Arcangelo, Andrew Peterson...

By Dickson , Uploaded: Jan 03, 2024

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Advanced Medical Life Support (AMLS) Post Test Q&A 2023 (All)

preview
Advanced Medical Life Support (AMLS) Post Test Q&A 2023

1. A 45-year-old patient is found supine on the floor. Healthcare providers note pinpoint pupils, shallow respirations, and vomitus in and around the mouth. What course of action should be taken n...

By Exammate , Uploaded: Aug 14, 2023

$7.5

 Law> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers. (All)

preview
CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers.

CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and answers, 2022 update, Rated A+ whose responsibility is it to comply with Government agency standards of conduct? (select the three tha...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2022

$10.5

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
21
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jan 18, 2023

Number of pages

152

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
APLUSMASTER

Member since 2 years

6 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jan 18, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 21

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·