Health Care > EXAM > TMC Practice Exam B Kettering: Questions & Answers: 100% Verified: Latest updated A+Score Solution (All)

TMC Practice Exam B Kettering: Questions & Answers: 100% Verified: Latest updated A+Score Solution

Document Content and Description Below

After a patient undergoes a thoracentesis, the respiratory therapist notes that the obtained pleural fluid is clear with a slight straw color. This fluid is most likely the result of A. empyema. B... . congestive heart failure. C. lung carcinoma. D. hemothorax. (Ans - B. congestive heart failure. Which of the following would be most important to evaluate for a patient who is entering a smoking cessation program? A. Height B. Smoking history C. Weight D. Diet (Ans - B. Smoking history The respiratory therapist is calibrating a spirometer and checking the volume with a 3.0 liter super syringe. The volumes recorded are: 2.85 L, 2.8 L, and 2.8 L. Based upon the information obtained which of the following is a correct statement? A. Another syringe needs to be used B. Spirometer is accurate C. The plunger was advanced too slowly D. Spirometer may have a leak (Ans - D. Spirometer may have a leak Which of the following is an indication for high frequency jet ventilation? A. Bronchopleural fistula B. Wilson Mikity syndrome C. Necrotizing lesion of right lung D. Centrilobular emphysema (Ans - A. Bronchopleural fistula A 43-year-old female patient has just undergone a total abdominal hysterectomy. The patient arrives in the post anesthesia care unit obtunded with minimal response to painful stimulus. What treatment should the respiratory therapist recommend for this patient? A. Initiate assisted ventilation B. Insert oropharyngeal airway C. Obtain positron emission tomography D. Initiate noninvasive capnography (Ans - B. Insert oropharyngeal airway A 44 week gestational age infant has just been delivered via C-section and is gasping, grunting, and has tachycardia and tachypnea. At one minute his Apgar score is 4 and at 5 minutes the score is 5. The infant is most likely suffering from A. transient tachypnea of the newborn. B. meconium aspiration. C. bronchopulmonary dysplasia. D. apnea of prematurity. (Ans - B. meconium aspiration. What is the normal VD/VT ratio for a patient breathing room air? A. 5 - 15% B. 20 - 40% C. 45 - 55% D. 65 - 75% (Ans - B. 20 - 40% A heat moisture exchanger is indicated for humidification in which of the following situations? A. Mechanical ventilation in a long-term care facility. B. Transport to a tertiary care center. C. Patient with tenacious secretions. D. Delivery of aerosolized bronchodilators. (Ans - B. Transport to a tertiary care center. All of the following could cause a patient's right-hemidiaphragm to be elevated, EXCEPT A. right lower lobe atelectasis. B. right side hyperlucency, absent vascular markings. C. hepatomegaly. D. right lower lobe consolidation with air bronchograms. (Ans - B. right side hyperlucency, absent vascular markings A 64-year-old, 70 kg (154 lb) man with severe COPD is receiving independent (differential) lung ventilation following thoracotomy and right lower lobectomy. Which of the following setting combinations would be most appropriate for this patient? A. Right lung 50 mL; left lung 650 mL B. Right lung 150 mL; left lung 550 mL C. Right lung 350 mL; left lung 350 mL D. Right lung 550 mL; left lung 150 mL (Ans - B. Right lung 150 mL; left lung 550 mL A patient in the intensive care unit has the following hemodynamic measurements: CVP (mm Hg) 5 PAP (mm Hg) 29/8 PCWP (mm Hg) 8 BP (mm Hg) 130/70 Cardiac output (L/min) 5.1 Cardiac index (L/min/m2) 2.7 What is the pulse pressure? A. 15 mm Hg B. 21 mm Hg C. 60 mm Hg D. 90 mm Hg (Ans - C. 60 mm Hg A 2-year-old child with croup has been intubated for 4 days with a 4 mm ID uncuffed endotracheal tube. Heated aerosol at an FIO2 of 0.30 has been delivered to the patient. The physician asks the respiratory therapist to evaluate the patient for possible extubation. Which of the following would most likely indicate that the patient is ready for extubation? A. The patient is making normal quiet ventilatory efforts. B. A negative sputum culture and sensitivity has been reported. C. The patient's ABG are within normal range. D. Breath sounds are heard around the tube on auscultation Ans - D. Breath sounds are heard around the tube on auscultation. A patient is seen in the Emergency Department for complaints of nausea and vomiting. A nasogastric tube has been inserted and the patient is started on lasix. Which of the following should the respiratory therapist monitor? A. Cardiac enzymes B. Serum electrolytes C. Arterial blood gases D. Cell hydration level (Ans - B. Serum electrolytes [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 53 pages

Reviews( 0 )

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
67
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Dec 07, 2022

Number of pages

53

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Dec 07, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 67

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·