Communication > Exam > WGU COM 101 Exam 1 Latest Updated Graded A+ (All)

WGU COM 101 Exam 1 Latest Updated Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

The word communication comes from the Latin "communicare" which means: a. "to speak with understanding" b. "to make common" c. "to form a community of believers" d. "to care for others" - ANSWER ... b. "to make common" Which of the following did NOT relate to the term "process?" a. continuous b. ongoing c. dynamic d. static - ANSWER d. static The accumulation of various types of mass communications (radio, television, newspapers, internet, etc.) into one medium is called: a. technological convergence b. organizational c. inherent convergence d. media convergence - ANSWER d. media convergence Public communication is commonly referred to as: a. small group communication b. interpersonal communication c. public speaking d. interpersonal communication e. mass communication - ANSWER c. public speaking Nonverbal codes: a. consist of symbols and their grammatical arrangement. b. are a systematic arrangement of symbols used to create meanings in the mind of another person or persons. c. are all symbols that are not words, including bodily movements, the use of space and time, and sounds other than words. d. are any interference in the encoding and decoding processes that reduces the clarity of a message. e. are the location where communication takes place. - ANSWER c. are all symbols that are not words, including bodily movements, the use of space and time, and sounds other than words. Li, Sarena, and Elini are having an in-depth conversation about a previous relationship that was abusive. Each of the women is participating equally. What type of descriptor most accurately describes this conversation? a. persuasive b. dialogic c. transmission d. failure - ANSWER b. dialogic Knowing how communication affects self-perception can lead to greater: a. apprehension b. communication competency c. awareness and appreciation of the self d. breakdown of communication messages e. communication breakdowns - ANSWER c. awareness and appreciation of the self As a communicator, what are the three separate activities you engage in during the perception process? a. verbal, non-verbal, engagement b. selective, verbal, engagement c. selection, organization and interpretation d. engagement, perspective, non-verbal e. perspective, verbal, engagement - ANSWER c. selection, organization and interpretation Personal identity is: a. a message designed to strategically induce change in an audience b. the advertiser's message of persuading an audience with fast-paced and dazzling visualization of product c. a perception of what makes an individual unique with regard to various personality characteristics, interests and values. d. a web of contacts and relationships that can help you gain job leads and can provide job referrals e. a group of people excluded from another group with a higher status - ANSWER c. a perception of what makes an individual unique with regard to various personality characteristics, interests and values. According to the textbook, first impressions a. are based on comparisons to ourselves. b. provide accuracy in our perceptions of others. c. involve group communication among different groups. d. occur independent of the communication context. - ANSWER a. are based on comparisons to ourselves. Which of the following would NOT be an example of an identity factor that affects perception? a. mental distractions such as daydreaming b. a transgender identity c. a background in Roman Catholicism d. a woman who weighs ninety-seven pounds - ANSWER a. mental distractions such as daydreaming Which of the following would be the reason an individual looking at a class picture might see his or her own face first? a. because of its proximity to the other faces b. because it is figure and the rest of the class is ground c. because it is the image that allows closure d. because it is ground and the rest of the class is figure - ANSWER b. because it is figure and the rest of the class is ground The idea that your past experiences lead you to see the world in a way that is difficult to change is referred to as: a. personal experience b. personal identity c. perceptual constancy d. persuasive imagery e. persuasion - ANSWER c. perceptual constancy Which of the following statements is descriptive as opposed to evaluative? a. That test was the toughest torture I've experienced. b. The test made my hair stand on end. c. I counted twenty questions of which I was uncertain. d. I think I flunked the test because it was unfair. - ANSWER c. I counted twenty questions of which I was uncertain. Which of the following does NOT mean that "words are arbitrary"? a. Words have inherent meaning. b. Words are created by people. c. The meaning of words is decided by listeners. d. Things are named by people. - ANSWER a. Words have inherent meaning. Juan, who is majoring in political science, is giving a speech in class about the Electoral College. During his speech, he often talks very intimately about the legal functions and rules of the Electoral College. Justin ultimately bores his audience and does not get a very strong grade. What error might Justin have committed with his language usage? Select one: a. irony b. paraphrase c. colloquialisms d. jargon - ANSWER d. jargon The term that refers to the arrangement of words is a. grammar. b. code. c. encoding. d. syntax. - ANSWER d. syntax. Which of these statements is an example of euphemism? a. toilet b. can c. head d. rest room - ANSWER d. rest room Which of the following best typifies the meaning of the Sapir-Whorf hypothesis? Select one: a. The thought is the father to the deed. b. If you can't say it, you can't think it. c. Your language shapes your perception. d. Your perceptions shape your language. - ANSWER c. Your language shapes your perception. Which of the following body movements would most likely be used to indicate liking? Select one: a. spontaneous gestures b. less eye contact c. rigid posture d. close proximity - ANSWER d. close proximity Which of the following statements about distance is FALSE? Select one: a. Women exhibit discomfort at the small space they are allowed by others. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 month ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Communication> Exam > COMS 101 quiz 6 Liberty University answers complete solutions, All answers correct 2022/2023. (All)

COMS 101 quiz 6 Liberty University answers complete solutions, All answers correct 2022/2023.

COMS 101 QUIZ 6 QUESTION 1 1. During Sammy's persuasive speech about why ghosts exist, she used a personal account of her interaction with what she called, "a friendly spirit." This is an example...

By Dennis 3 years ago

Exam

$7.5

1  

 Communication> Exam > Sophia Public Speaking Unit 2 Challenge 2,100% CORRECT (All)

Sophia Public Speaking Unit 2 Challenge 2,100% CORRECT

Ms. Anderson teaches history at a local high school. Before one of her lessons, she overhears students debating the validity of news stories shared on social media. One story linked apples to cancer....

By securegrades 2 years ago

Exam

$12

0  

 Communication> Exam > Sophia Public Speaking Unit 2 Challenge 3,100% CORRECT (All)

Sophia Public Speaking Unit 2 Challenge 3,100% CORRECT

Caroline works for an online retail company that sells software to businesses. One day, the sales director asks her to collate information on key accounts and customer profiles before presenting her f...

By securegrades 2 years ago

Exam

$13

0  

 Communication> Exam > HSCO 508 ; Exam 2 Liberty University answers complete solutions, Latest 2019/20. (All)

HSCO 508 ; Exam 2 Liberty University answers complete solutions, Latest 2019/20.

HSCO 508 Exam 2 Question 1 Transformational leadership is recommended for helping relationships. Which of the following is not an aspect of transformational leadership? Question 2 Which of the...

By Expert1 2 years ago

Exam

$10

0  

 Communication> Exam > SOPHIA Visual Communications – SOPHIA.ORG UNIT 3 – MILESTONE 3 100% CORRECT (All)

SOPHIA Visual Communications – SOPHIA.ORG UNIT 3 – MILESTONE 3 100% CORRECT

In the field of visual communications, which term is used for one of the sources of inspiration? • Narrative • Chance • Prototype • Design refinement 2 A critique is also known as a...

By securegrades 2 years ago

Exam

$15

1  

 Communication> Exam > COMS 101 Quiz chapter 16 Liberty University answers complete solutions. (All)

COMS 101 Quiz chapter 16 Liberty University answers complete solutions.

COMS 101 CHAPTER 16 Quiz • Question 1 3 out of 3 points _____________ is when groups members accept information and ideas without subjecting them to critical analysis •...

By Dennis 3 years ago

Exam

$5

0  

 Communication> Exam > COMS 101 quiz chapter 15 Liberty University answers complete solutions (All)

COMS 101 quiz chapter 15 Liberty University answers complete solutions

COMS 101 quiz chapter 15 Question 1 (2 points) The characteristics of ceremonial speaking include__________________. Question 1 options: 1) Inviting listeners to agree with you about the v...

By Dennis 3 years ago

Exam

$5

0  

 Communication> Exam > COMS 101 Quiz chapter 10 Liberty University Complete Answers (All)

COMS 101 Quiz chapter 10 Liberty University Complete Answers

COMS 101 Quiz chapter 10 Liberty University Complete Answers QUESTION 1 True False QUESTION 2 a Connotation b Denotation c Demarcation d Context QUESTION 3 1. Li...

By Expert1 2 years ago

Exam

$3

2  

 Communication> Exam > Visual Communications all milestone,100% CORRECT (All)

Visual Communications all milestone,100% CORRECT

Which characteristic is a component of the line element in visual design? • Length • Volume • Balance • Shape 2 Why is proximity a valuable design principle? • It can enhance viewers' perception of gr...

By EVALEEN 1 year ago

Exam

$18

0  

 Communication> Exam > HSCO 502 Test 3 (version 1) Liberty University answers complete solutions, Latest 2019/20. (All)

HSCO 502 Test 3 (version 1) Liberty University answers complete solutions, Latest 2019/20.

HSCO 502 Test 3 • Question 1 Video response. Review the video on, page 457 of your book; from the 3 statements select which one(s) are correct. Statement 1: The video demonstrates how MaKonn...

By Expert1 2 years ago

Exam

$10

0  

Exam

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
0
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded

1 month ago

Number of pages

14

Written in

All

Type

Exam

Seller


MARKALLAN

Member since 8 months ago

43 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Communication

Paper Category

Exam

Uploaded

1 month ago

Downloads

 0

Views

 0

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·