Business > Exam > WGU D101 Cost and Managerial Accounting Exam Study Guide 2022/2023 (All)

WGU D101 Cost and Managerial Accounting Exam Study Guide 2022/2023

Document Content and Description Below

What is a price taker? - ANSWER A company that has to accept the price that the market sets for a good. They have no influence over setting the price. What is a price maker? - ANSWER a firm possess... ing the power to set the price within the market. They still need to track all costs in order to make sure they are making an adequate return. What is the major purpose and use of job order costing? a. To create a system that tracks both manufacturing and period costs and assigns both to products b. To create a system in which manufacturing costs are tracked by period instead of by products c. To create a system in which manufacturing costs are accumulated by separate product orders or batches d. To create a system that is exclusively used by price makers and not by price takers - ANSWER c. Which statement is true? a. Having accurate product or service cost information is important for both price takers and price makers. b. Having accurate product or service cost information is important for price takers, but not price makers. c. Having accurate produce or service cost information is not important for either price takers or price makers. d. Having accurate product or service cost information is important for price makers, but not price takers. - ANSWER a. Two competitors exist in the same industry. The first company has accurate product cost information while the second company does not. What is the reason behind why the first company is more successful than the second? a. With accurate job cost information, the first company can undercut the second company's prices, thus driving the second company out of business. b. With accurate job cost information, the first company can set prices that guarantee making a profit, can understand which costs need to be worked on, and can determine which actions can be taken to make the company more efficient and profitable. c. With accurate job cost information, the first company can pay higher wages to employees, thus motivating them more than the employees of the second company. d. With accurate job cost information, the first company can set prices higher than the second company, thus earning higher profits. - ANSWER b. Job order costing is appropriate when which two conditions exist? a. Products produced are all the same, and the manufacturing processes used to produce them are the same. b. Products produced are distinct from each other, and the manufacturing processes used are different for different products. c. Products produced are distinct, but the manufacturing processes used are the same for different products. d. Products produced are all the same, but the manufacturing processes used to produce them are different for different products. - ANSWER b. Why is having accurate product cost information important? a. So manufacturers can charge a price based on costs and a reasonable markup b. So companies can minimize the profits they are earning c. So manufacturers can charge a price based on estimated product costs, not including a reasonable markup d. So companies can grow faster than all competitors in their industry - ANSWER a. Which type of company should use job order costing? a. Air filter manufacturer b. Soda bottler c. Paper towel manufacturer d. Commercial aircraft manufacturer - ANSWER d. What is a condition to using job order costing? a. Tracking total direct materials for a given period of time b. Having no manufacturing overhead assigned to the product cost c. Tracking total direct labor costs for a period of time d. Identifying each specific job or product manufactured - ANSWER d. Which costs should be assigned to each product under a job order costing system? a. Direct materials, direct labor, and manufacturing overhead b. Direct labor, manufacturing overhead, and administrative expenses c. Direct materials, direct labor, and administrative expenses d. Manufacturing overhead, administrative expenses, and depreciation of office buildings - ANSWER a. Which company should use a job ordering costing system? a. Manufacturer of custom furniture b. Manufacturer of paint c. Food processing plant d. Loan processing firm - ANSWER a. The profitability of each separate job or product can only be tracked using which product costing system? a. Process costing b. Average unit costing c. Profitability costing d. Job order costing - ANSWER d. In completing its job order costing journal entries, ABC Company's accountants made a credit entry to finished goods inventory. When is this entry made? a. When work-in-process inventory is transferred to finished goods inventory b. When finished goods inventory is sold c. When the cost of goods manufactured is being calculated d. When manufacturing overhead costs are applied to products being made - ANSWER b. Which account are the costs of the raw materials, direct labor, and miscellaneous manufacturing overhead transferred to when the product is being manufactured? a. Finished goods inventory b. Cost of goods sold c. Work-in-process inventory d. Direct materials - ANSWER c. When manufacturing is completed on specific products, their costs are transferred to which account? a. Cost of goods sold b. Work-in-process inventory c. Finished goods inventory d. Direct materials - ANSWER c. The cost of which items should be included as a manufacturing overhead cost? a. The wages of employees who work on production lines b. The raw materials used in the finishing department c. The direct materials used to make a product d. The wages of factory custodians - ANSWER d. The glue and nails used in a manufacturing process should be included in which cost? a. Administrative costs b. Manufacturing overhead costs c. Prepaid supplies d. Direct materials costs - ANSWER b. The purchase of raw materials on open account is recorded by which journal entry? a. Debit to accounts payable b. Credit to raw materials inventory c. Credit to work-in-process inventory d. Debit to raw materials inventory - ANSWER d. Which journal entry is used to record payment of factory rent in cash? a. Debit to finished goods inventory b. Debit to cost of goods sold c. Debit to work-in-process inventory d. Debit to manufacturing overhead - ANSWER d. What is the manufacturing overhead rate that is applied to work-in-process during the manufacturing of products? a. An estimate of what the total overhead will be for the product being made based on how much the completed products should cost to earn a normal profit b. The actual costs of manufacturing overhead computed by adding together each of the expected manufacturing overhead components c. An estimate of what the total overhead will be for the product being made based on some allocation method such as machine hours or direct labor hours d. The actual costs of the manufacturing overhead divided by the number of products expected to be made - ANSWER c. In using a job order costing system, the cost accountant for Paradigm Toys made an entry debiting work-in-process inventory and crediting salaries and wages payable. What was the purpose of this entry? a. To recognize total labor costs, regardless of whether the labor was directly or indirectly related to products b. To apply the indirect labor costs to work-in-process inventory c. To assign direct labor costs to the products being manufactured d. To pay for the salaries of factory employees - ANSWER c. The cost accountant for Bullzai, Inc., made a journal entry debiting manufacturing overhead and crediting salaries and wages payable. What was the purpose of the entry? a. To record indirect labor costs to manufacturing overhead b. To pay for the salaries of the indirect laborers associated with manufacturing but not working directly on products c. To record direct labor costs on products being made d. To pay for the salaries of direct laborers working in manufacturing - ANSWER a. Quiet Flag Industries has decided that direct labor hours are a good basis on which to apply overhead costs to production. Budgeted manufacturing overhead costs for the coming year are $500,000. Budgeted direct materials purchases are $400,000. The budgeted direct labor cost is $720,000, and budgeted direct labor hours for the coming year are 20,000 hours. What is Quiet Flag Industries' predetermined overhead rate? a. $36 per direct labor hour b. $20 per direct labor hour c. $25 per direct labor hour d. $61 per direct labor hour - ANSWER c What is the order of the steps followed in accounting for manufacturing overhead costs? a. Budget the estimated manufacturing overhead, eliminate overapplied or underapplied overhead, record actual manufacturing overhead, and apply manufacturing overhead to work-in-process b. Budget the estimated manufacturing overhead, record actual manufacturing overhead, apply manufacturing overhead to work-in-process, and eliminate overapplied or underapplied overhead c. Apply manufacturing overhead, budget the estimated manufacturing overhead, eliminate overapplied or underapplied overhead, and record actual manufacturing overhead costs d. Record actual manufacturing overhead, apply manufacturing overhead, budget the estimated manufacturing overhead, and eliminate overapplied or underapplied overhead - ANSWER b. How are actual manufacturing overhead costs incurred throughout the year journalized? a. As debits to the work-in-process account b. As debits into the manufacturing overhead account c. As credits into the manufacturing overhead account d. As credits to the work-in-process account - ANSWER b. What would least likely be assigned to manufacturing overhead? a. Repairs on factory equipment b. Rent on the factory warehouse c. Insurance on the factory where goods are made d. Materials that are a key component to making manufactured goods - ANSWER d. Applied manufacturing overhead is directly recorded as a credit to which account? a. Cost of goods sold b. Work-in-process inventory c. Manufacturing overhead d. Finished goods inventory - ANSWER c. When manufacturing overhead is underapplied, which entry is included in closing the manufacturing overhead account? a. A debit to cost of goods sold b. A debit to finished goods inventory c. A debit to work-in-process inventory d. A debit to manufacturing overhead - ANSWER a At the end of an accounting period, the manufacturing overhead account has debits totaling $25,000 and credits totaling $28,000. In this case, which statement is true? a. Actual manufacturing costs were $28,000. b. Manufacturing overhead is underapplied by $3,000. c. Manufacturing overhead is overapplied by $3,000. d. Applied manufacturing overhead costs were $25,000. - ANSWER c. Smartistry Company uses a job order costing system and closes all underapplied and overapplied manufacturing overhead to cost of goods sold. The company accountant made the following entry at the end of the accounting period: debit to cost of goods sold and credit to manufacturing overhead. What is the purpose of this entry? a. To record underapplied manufacturing overhead b. To transfer the manufacturing overhead costs to work-in-process c. To record overapplied manufacturing overhead d. To record actual manufacturing overhead costs for the period - ANSWER a The most common way to eliminate overapplied and underapplied manufacturing overhead is to record the amount to cost of goods sold. What is an alternative way to eliminate these overapplications or underapplications of manufacturing overhead? a. Allocate overapplied or underapplied manufacturing overhead to finished goods inventory only b. Allocate overapplied or underapplied manufacturing overhead to work-in-process inventory, finished goods inventory, and cost of goods sold on the basis of ending balances in these accounts c. Allocate overapplied or underapplied manufacturing overhead to work-in-process inventory only d. Allocate overapplied or underapplied manufacturing overhead to manufacturing overhead payable - ANSWER b. An overapplication of manufacturing overhead would be corrected by which entry? a. Debiting cost of goods sold and crediting manufacturing overhead b. Debiting manufacturing overhead and crediting cost of goods sold c. Debiting work-in-process inventory and crediting manufacturing overhead d. Debiting finished goods inventory and crediting manufacturing overhead - ANSWER b. In which case is it appropriate to use job costing? a. When a company supports more than one product line b. When the costs of outsourcing exceed the benefits c. When the activities performed in each process center are different for all units produced d. When rental costs are allocated among various product lines - ANSWER c. A company has accrued but has not paid direct labor wages in cash. What is part of the journal entry to record the amount of direct labor wages earned? a. Debit finished goods inventory b. Debit work-in-process inventory c. Debit manufacturing overhead d. Credit work-in-process inventory - ANSWER b. What is process costing? a. A method of product costing in which all costs are accumulated and assigned to selling, general, and administrative expenses b. A method of product costing in which costs are accumulated and tracked by process and averaged over all products made during the period c. A method of product costing in which costs are accumulated and tracked by specific jobs or products d. A method of product costing in which all costs are accumulated and assigned to manufacturing overhead - ANSWER b. Which products would be produced using the process costing method? a. Manufacturing jets for use by commercial airlines b. Making custom boats for sale, each with different features c. Preparing tax returns for individuals of extremely high net worth d. Manufacturing bottles of ketchup for sale in grocery stores - ANSWER d. Which is a true statement regarding process costing? a. Process costing includes only direct materials and direct labor costs and excludes manufacturing overhead costs when computing the cost of finished goods. b. The focus of the cost computations in process costing is on the unique job being worked on. c. Process costing assigns costs equally to each unit produced during a period. d. In process costing, even though manufacturing companies can specifically identify costs for each product being produced, they find it easier to calculate the average cost of all products. - ANSWER c. Which manufacturing company should use process costing? a. A gasoline refinery b. A passenger airline manufacturing division c. A manufacturer of custom furniture d. A manufacturer of engraved t-shirts - ANSWER a. A company is using process costing, which cost step should be followed? [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 32 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Business> Exam > Derivative Classification Exam | 100% Correct Answers (All)

Derivative Classification Exam | 100% Correct Answers

A classified document is used as source material for a new document. What is this an example of? - ✔✔Derivative classification Including information in a new product that has already been classified...

By Tessa 5 months ago

Exam

$5

3  

 Business> Exam > Instituto Cultrual Dominico- AmericanoINGENIERIA 01eXAM.docx eXAM. (All)

Instituto Cultrual Dominico- AmericanoINGENIERIA 01eXAM.docx eXAM.

Q1: A content bug (a broken link (404 error)) is upgraded to a low functional bug if the link is located in: *(3 correct answers) Your answer: ["Navigation menu", "Header/footer", "Breadcrumb naviga...

By proff JAY 1 year ago

Exam

$13.5

0  

 Business> Exam > Globus- Quiz 1 - Part 1 / Globus Quiz 1 Part 1 > Baruch College, CUNY - BPL 5100Globus (Contains Several Quizzes) A+ Grade. (All)

Globus- Quiz 1 - Part 1 / Globus Quiz 1 Part 1 > Baruch College, CUNY - BPL 5100Globus (Contains Several Quizzes) A+ Grade.

Globus- Quiz 1 - Part 1 / Globus Quiz 1 Part 1 Globus - Quiz 1 Answers (2019/20) Baruch College, CUNY - BPL 5100Globus - Quiz 1 Answers (2019) 1. A camera-maker's price competitiveness i...

By Dennis 3 years ago

Exam

$10

2  

 Business> Exam > IELTS EXAM PREP Part 3 with answers (All)

IELTS EXAM PREP Part 3 with answers

IELTS EXAM PREP

By CHRIS JAY 2 years ago

Exam

$15.5

0  

 Business> Exam > Details of Business Economics & Public Policy Havard EDX Contract Law (All)

Details of Business Economics & Public Policy Havard EDX Contract Law

Deadweight Loss Problem 1 2/2 points (graded) Vera and Vladimir live in the Arctic. Vera is an expert ice fisher, and Vladimir is an excellent hunter. Neither is any good at the other activity – V...

By Nel 1 year ago

Exam

$18

1  

 Business> Exam > Baruch College, CUNY - BPL 5100Globus - Quiz 2 - Part 1, Newest Complete Solution 2023/2024, Already Graded A+ (All)

Baruch College, CUNY - BPL 5100Globus - Quiz 2 - Part 1, Newest Complete Solution 2023/2024, Already Graded A+

Globus - Quiz 2 - Part 1 / Globus Quiz 2 Part 1 1. Which of the following is NOT an action company co-managers can take to help meet or beat the investor-expected increases in the company's stock p...

By Dennis 3 years ago

Exam

$9.5

0  

 Business> Exam > BPL 5100 Globus Quiz 1 Answers Part 2 (202/2023)/ Globus Quiz 1 part 2 answers, already graded A. (All)

BPL 5100 Globus Quiz 1 Answers Part 2 (202/2023)/ Globus Quiz 1 part 2 answers, already graded A.

BPL 5100 Globus Quiz 1 Answers Part 2 1. Which of the following does NOT accurately describe your company's camera/drone business and operations? 2. Worldwide unit sales of wearable, miniature ac...

By Dennis 3 years ago

Exam

$8.5

0  

 Business> Exam > Florida Claims Adjuster Exam | 206 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | 33 Pages (All)

Florida Claims Adjuster Exam | 206 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | 33 Pages

Frank owned a home that was destroyed by a hurricane. Both ABC and XYZ Banks were listed as additional interests on his homeowner policy. The insurance company will make a payment to: A. The first...

By Tessa 6 months ago

Exam

$12

10  

 Business> Exam > SC-101 module 2 Test latest 2021/2022,100% CORRECT (All)

SC-101 module 2 Test latest 2021/2022,100% CORRECT

SC-101 module 2 Test latest 2021/2022 • Question 1 11.1 out of 11.1 points A warfighting capability impacts partner nation defense force operations, while an institutional capability...

By securegrades 10 months ago

Exam

$11

1  

 Business> Exam > BUSN 100 MIDTERM EXAM (APUS) 98/100 Attempt Points. 2022 (All)

BUSN 100 MIDTERM EXAM (APUS) 98/100 Attempt Points. 2022

BUSN100 Midterm Exam (APUS) Question 1 of 10: In your own words explain, are entrepreneurs born or made? Question 2 of 10: In your own words, what is a venture capitalist? Question 3 of...

By Dennis 3 years ago

Exam

$3

0  

Exam

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
0
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded

2 months ago

Number of pages

32

Written in

All

Type

Exam

Seller


MARKALLAN

Member since 8 months ago

44 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Business

Paper Category

Exam

Uploaded

2 months ago

Downloads

 0

Views

 0

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·