Medicine > EXAM > FisDap Airway + Anatomy Exam Graded A+ (All)

FisDap Airway + Anatomy Exam Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

What is the term for abnormal breath sounds that result from an obstructed airway? a. crackles b. wheezing c. snoring d. stridor - ANSWER d. stridor is an upper airway obstruction caused by tissue... swelling around the trachea, layrnx, or epiglotitis. Stridor is often present with an airway obstruction, epiglottitis, or croup What is the term for high-pitched whistling sounds heard during expiration? a. friction rub b. stridor c. snoring d. wheezing - ANSWER d. wheezing suggests lower airway obstrictions or constrictions. Exhalation is a passive process and the wheezing noise is air pasively leaving constriced bronchioles What are the structures that branch off the trachea into the lower airway? a. arterioles b. bronchi c. alveoli d. cricoid - ANSWER b. bronchi The trachea bifurcates (splits) at the carina into left and right bronchus. The bronchi get smaller and smaller until it reaches the terminal bronchioles where the alveoli are located An 18 year old male is cyanotic and complains of sharp chest pain and difficulty breathing after lifting weights. Vital signs are BP 110/66, P 88, and R 22. What is the most likely cause? a. spontaneous pneumothorax b. pulmonary embolism c. tension pneumothorax d. acute myocardial infarction - ANSWER b. pulmonary embolism Performing strenuous activities can cause a collapsed lung (spontaneous pneumothorax). He has sable vital signs so you should suspect a spontaneous pneumothorax. If he was hypotensive, you should suspect spontaneous pneumothorax had developed into a tension pneumothorax. An alert 32 year old female complains of difficultly breathing. She speaks in 2-3 word sentences and has an oxygen saturation of 92%. What should you do? a. assist ventillations with a BVM b. obtain VS c. assist her with her MDI d. apply high flow O2 - ANSWER d. apply high flow O2 She is alert and her respirations are still efective without the need for assiting ventilations. SHe only complains of shortness of breath so applying high flow O2 should be the first treatment The use of accessory muscles and nasal flaring are signs of what type of breathing? a. labored b. normal c. obstructed d. shallow - ANSWER a. labored The sue of accessory muscles is a sign of respiratory distress or failure. Nasal flaring is the body's response in effor to increase the size of the airway and attempt to draw in more air with each breath. Expect to initially see an increased RR and HR with labored breathing. As the patient begins to tire, the RR and quality will begin to decrease, which worsens the problem What is the amount of air that normally reaches the alveoli in an adult? a. 350 ml b. 150 L c. 500 ml d. 750 L - ANSWER a. 350 ml The average adult ventilation is 500 mL, but there ia an area of dead space that traps 150 ml of air so only 350 mL effectively reaches the alveoli for oxygen and carbon dioxide exchange. A 56 year old female has a complete airway obstruction from a piece of food. She becomes unconscious while you assess her. What should you do? a. begin chets compressions b. perform a finger sweep c. attempt to ventilate her d. deliver up to 5 abdominal thrusts - ANSWER a. begin chets compressions When a patient has a completely obstructed airway and becomes unconscious, the first thing you should do is start chest compressions What is the normal range of breaths per minute for an adult? a. 6-12 b. 12-20 c. 20-28 d. 28-36 - ANSWER b. 12-20 which allows for adequate oxygen and carbon dioxide exchange A 67 year old male complains of mild respiratory distress. He smokes 4 packs of cigarettes a day and reports a consistent cough and frequent respiratory infections. Chest sounds reveal bilateral rhonchi. What should you expect? a. chronchi bronchitis b. pulmonary embolus c. lung cancer d. status asthmaticus - ANSWER a. chronic bronchitis is a long term inflammation of bronchioles. Excessive mucus and pus production leads to obstructive airwayds. Consistent cough is the body's response to clear the airway obstruction An unresponsive 43 year old male is cool, pale, diaphoretic, and breathing 6 times per minute. WHat device should you use to administer O2? a. NRB mask b. BVM c. simple face mask d. nasal cannula - ANSWER b. BVM. He is unresponsive, breathing too slow so assist with ventilaitons first to increase RR. What are the small air sacs at the end of the airway that are responsible for gas exchange? a. carina b. bronchioles c. alveoli d. trachea - ANSWER c. alveoli Inhaled air ia drawn down into the lung tisuse which consists of tiny alveoli sacs. Capillaries are located on the outside of the alveoli and they share a membrane with the alveoli sacs, which is where gas exchange takes place. These alveoli sacs are kept open by syrfactant which is a soap substance that reduces surface tension, otherwise, alveoli collapse and gas exchange is inhibited. With CHF, blood replaces surfactant and the alveoli collapse. AN 82 year old female complains of difficulty breathing. Before you assist her with her prescribed inhaler, who will you need permission from? a. online medical control b. her personal physcian c. staff nurse d. her family - ANSWER a. online medical control is required for assisting prescribed medications (over the radio or cell phone) A 77 year old female with dyspnea, speaks in short words bursts, and breathes with pursed lips. Lung sounds are diminished, distant, and clear. Vital signs are BP 153/90, P 86 and irregular, RR 23. WHat should you expect? a. emphysema b. bronchitis c. status asthmaticus d. pulmonary edema - ANSWER a. emphysema is a chronic obstructive proces of the alveoli. The alveoli regenerate but they are misshaped and consist of scar tissue, which inhibits gas exchange. SHe has pursed lips because she is attempting to keep the alveoli open. Without the extra effort, her alveoli with collaspe due to increased surface tension A 42 year old male complains of SOB after being sprayed with super-heated steam. He has burns to his face, neck, and upper chest. Vital signs are BP 112/66, P 124, RR 28 shallow and labored. What should you do? a. apply sterile dressings b. remove excess clothing c. suctions his airway d. assist his ventilations - ANSWER d. assist his ventilations because he is in respiatory failure. His breathing is ineffective because his respirations are fardt and shallow, which doesn not allow for adequate oxygen exchange because the air is not drawn down far enough into the lungs. Assisting his breathing with positive pressure ventilations will help reduce any developing pulmonary edema from the lower airway burns A 64 year old male is not breathing. What should you do after intiating ventillations with a BVM? a. look for inflation of his cheecks b. look for rise and fall of the chest c. listen for gurgling and check the mask position d. look for signs that he begins breathing on his own - ANSWER b. look for rise (inhale, which shows adequate amounts of air is getting into the patient's lungs) and fall of the chest (exhale, which can show if air is able to passively leak) A 53 year old male is sleepy, diaphoretic, difficult to arouse, and breathing 8 times per minute. What do you expect? a. respiratory failure b. respiratory arrest c. respiratory distress d. respiratory alkalosis - ANSWER a. respiratory failure because slow rate (too slow for adeuqate gas exchagne) and is sleep/difficult to arouse. A febrile 44 year old male complains of SOB and has dull chets pain. He has been coughing up "rusty" sputum for the last 3 days. What is the most likely cause? a. chronchi bronchitis b. pneumonia c. emphysema d. CHF - ANSWER b. pneumonia is an infection of the lung tissue and the "rusty sputum is a sign of lower airway infection. He is febrile from an immune response to the infection with an commone associated symptom of dull chest pain. A 75 year old female complains of a sudden onset of right-sided chest pain and dyspnea. She is recovering from a recent hip surgery. What do you suspect? a. hypotension b. pneumonia c. pulmonary embolism d. myocardial infarction - ANSWER c. pulmonary embolism is typically the result of a bloodclot formed in a lower extremity with poor circulation. Hip surgery caused patient to be immbolized for an extensive time. The sudden unilateral chest pain is the lung with the clot and any lung tissue distal of the cloth with not allow for adequate O2 exchange. How should you insert a NPA? a. guide with a soft tip stylet b. apply an oil-based lubricant c. face bevel towards the septum d. rotate the device 360 degress - ANSWER c. face bevel towards the septum, and apply a water-soluble lubricant What is direclt posterior to the nose? a. nasopharynx b. larynx c. trachea d. oropharynx - ANSWER a. nasopharynx connects the opening of the nostrils to the soft palate to warm inhaled air and filter out fine particulate matter What many lobes are in the lungs? a. 4 b. 7 c. 2 d. 5 - ANSWER d. 5 lobes total with 3 lobes on the right and 2 lobes on the left What part of the respiratory system contains the vocal cords? a. larynx b. trachea c. nasopharynx d. oropharynx - ANSWER a. larynx ("voice box") contains the vocal cords which is superior to the trachea. What is the normal respiratory rate for an adult? a. 8-16 b. 10-18 c. 12-20 d. 14-22 - ANSWER c. 12-20 for adequate oxygen and carbon dioxide exchange What ring-shaped structure forms the lower portion of the larynx? a. cricoid cartilage b. diaphram c. epilottis d. carina - ANSWER a. cricoid cartilage which is inferior to the thyroid cartilage What area is directy posterior to the mouth? a. oropharynx b. trachea c. larynx [Show More]

Last updated: 6 months ago

Preview 1 out of 8 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Also available in bundle (1)

FISDAP (Airway) Exam &Study Guide full pack Solutions

FISDAP (Airway) Exam with Complete Solutions, FISDAP Airway Exam Latest Updated (Graded A+),FISDAP-AIRWAY Exam Answered 100% 2022/2023,Fisdap Airway Study Guide with Complete Solutions Latest Version,...

By MARKALLAN 6 months ago

$16

8  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Medicine> EXAM > Med Tech Test- Study Guide Questions and Answers 2023/2024 (All)

preview
Med Tech Test- Study Guide Questions and Answers 2023/2024

Med Tech Test- Study Guide Questions and Answers 2023/2024 Hour of sleep or bedtime(Matching) A. qod or QOD B. qd or QD C.bid or BID D. sq or SQ E. HS or qhs - Correct Answer E- HS or qhs T...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 25, 2023

$8

 Medicine> EXAM > NC Medication Aide (Med Tech) Exam 2023/2024 100% Verified (All)

preview
NC Medication Aide (Med Tech) Exam 2023/2024 100% Verified

NC Medication Aide (Med Tech) Exam 2023/2024 100% Verified Hour of sleep or bedtime - Correct Answer HS or qhs Twice a day - Correct Answer bid or BID Subcutaneous - Correct Answer sq. or SQ...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 25, 2023

$7.5

 Medicine> EXAM > Certified Medication Aide Review Exam 2023/2024 100% Verified (All)

preview
Certified Medication Aide Review Exam 2023/2024 100% Verified

Certified Medication Aide Review Exam 2023/2024 100% Verified What is the function of arteries? - Correct Answer carries blood away from the heart Washing hands and washing the medication tray is...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 25, 2023

$7.5

 Medicine> EXAM > Medication Aide TEST Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
Medication Aide TEST Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers)

Medication Aide TEST Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers) Which does for is not a liquid? a. emulsions b. elixirs c. troches d. syrups - Correct Answer Troches To apply ear dro...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 24, 2023

$9.5

 Medicine> EXAM > Medication Aide State Test Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
Medication Aide State Test Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers)

Medication Aide State Test Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers) Drug is affected by many factors. All of the following affect drug action except: The patient's intelligence. the...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 24, 2023

$9.5

 Medicine> EXAM > Medication Aide quizzes and tests from all units Over 250 Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers) (All)

preview
Medication Aide quizzes and tests from all units Over 250 Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers)

Medication Aide quizzes and tests from all units Over 250 Questions and Answers (2023/2024) (Verified Answers) True or False? Med aides may only give a PRN if the nurse has specifically delegated the...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 24, 2023

$10

 Medicine> EXAM > NRCME Exam 2023 Questions with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
NRCME Exam 2023 Questions with Complete Solutions

NRCME Exam 2023 Questions with Complete Solutions What are regulations? - Correct Answer Laws that must be followed What are disqualifying medical conditions? - Correct Answer Epilepsy monocular...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 24, 2023

$13

 Medicine> EXAM > WITS Practice Exam 200 Questions with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
WITS Practice Exam 200 Questions with Complete Solutions

WITS Practice Exam 200 Questions with Complete Solutions During the initial consultation with a client you discover they regularly smoke. This type of risk factor falls into which category? (p. 5)...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 22, 2023

$20.5

 Medicine> EXAM > 2023-2024 Med-Surg HESI Practice Questions and Correct Answers (All)

preview
2023-2024 Med-Surg HESI Practice Questions and Correct Answers

2023-2024 Med-Surg HESI Practice Questions and Correct Answers What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a client who had a cataract extraction today? a. sexual act...

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 20, 2023

$11

 Medicine> EXAM > Brunner Fluid and Electrolytes: Balance and Disturbance Exam 2023 Complete Graded A+ (All)

preview
Brunner Fluid and Electrolytes: Balance and Disturbance Exam 2023 Complete Graded A+

You are caring for a patient who has a diagnosis of syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH). Your patients plan of care includes assessment of specific gravity every 4 hours....

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 01, 2023

$18

 Medicine> EXAM > ACRP CP Exam (GRADED A) Questions and Answers | 2023 | 100% Verified Answers (All)

preview
ACRP CP Exam (GRADED A) Questions and Answers | 2023 | 100% Verified Answers

ACRP CP Exam (GRADED A) Questions and Answers | 2023 | 100% Verified Answers

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: May 01, 2023

$10

 Medicine> EXAM > ATI comprehensive predictor STUDY THIS ONE (All)

preview
ATI comprehensive predictor STUDY THIS ONE

A nurse on a med surge unit has recieved change of shift report and will care for 4 clients. Which of the following clients needs will the nurse assign to an AP? A. Feeding a client who was admitted...

By Winfred , Uploaded: Apr 30, 2023

$17.5

 Medicine> EXAM > NCCT Phlebotomy Practice Test With Questions And Answers (All)

preview
NCCT Phlebotomy Practice Test With Questions And Answers

NCCT Phlebotomy Practice Test With Questions And Answers

By Academic mines , Uploaded: Apr 28, 2023

$10

 Medicine> EXAM > EMT FISDAP FINAL EXAM Questions and Answers 2023 (100% Verified Answers) (All)

preview
EMT FISDAP FINAL EXAM Questions and Answers 2023 (100% Verified Answers)

what do you do for labored, contstriction, or lack of tidal volume - Correct Answer assist ventilations with BVM What do you do for acid in eyes - Correct Answer irrigate, if contacts take them out...

By Winfred , Uploaded: Apr 27, 2023

$10

 Medicine> EXAM > PN Adult Medical Surgical Practice A with NGN Newest (All)

preview
PN Adult Medical Surgical Practice A with NGN Newest

PN Adult Medical Surgical Practice A with NGN Newest

By Academic mines , Uploaded: Apr 21, 2023

$7

EXAM

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
22
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 23, 2022

Number of pages

8

Written in

All

Type

EXAM

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 1 year

47 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Medicine

Paper Category

EXAM

Uploaded

Nov 23, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 22

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter
Useful links
We accept

payment cards


Copyright © Browsegrades ¬∑ High quality services¬∑