*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chapter 3 EMT Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 update (All)

Chapter 3 EMT Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 update

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 3 EMT Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 update 1. To minimize the risk of litigation, the EMT should always: A. transport patients to the hospital of their choice. B. provide competen... t care that meets current standards. C. use universal precautions with every patient encounter. D. utilize at least four personnel when moving a patient. - ✔✔Answer: B Question Type: General Knowledge Page: 79 2. Which of the following general statements regarding consent is MOST correct? A. A patient can consent to transport but can legally refuse to be treated. B. Patients who are intoxicated are generally allowed to refuse treatment. C. Expressed consent is valid only if given in writing by a family member. D. All patients older than 18 years can legally refuse treatment or transport. - ✔✔Answer: A Question Type: General Knowledge Page: 79-80 3. What type of consent is involved when a 39-year-old mentally competent female with a severe headache asks you to take her to the hospital? A. formal B. implied C. informed D. expressed - ✔✔Answer: D Question Type: General Knowledge Page: 804. Which of the following scenarios MOST accurately depicts informed consent? A. A patient advises an EMT of why he or she is refusing care. B. An EMT advises a patient of the risks of receiving treatment. C. An EMT initiates immediate care for an unconscious adult. D. A patient is advised by an EMT of the risks of refusing care. - ✔✔Answer: B Question Type: General Knowledge Page: 80 5. Which of the following types of consent allows treatment of a patient who is unconscious or mentally incapacitated? A. actual B. implied C. informed D. expressed - ✔✔Answer: B Question Type: General Knowledge Page: 80 6. You are dispatched to an office building for a 49-year-old male with chest pain. When you arrive at the scene, you find the patient to be conscious and alert, but in obvious pain. He tells you that he did not call 9-1-1; a coworker did. He further states that he does not want to be treated or transported to the hospital. You should: A. ensure that he is aware of the risks of refusing medical care. B. err in the best interest of the patient and transport him at once. C. have him sign a refusal of care form and then return to service. D. tell him that he is having a heart attack and needs medical care. - ✔✔Answer: A Question Type: Critical Thinking Page: 807. You suspect that a pregnant 16-year-old girl has a broken leg after she was hit by a car. You explain that you plan to splint her leg, and she agrees to treatment. What type of consent is her agreement considered? A. implied B. informed C. expressed D. minor's - ✔✔Answer: C Question Type: General Knowledge Page: 80 8. In many states, a minor may be treated as an adult for the purpose of consenting to or refusing medical treatment if the minor: A. possesses a valid driver's license. B. is mentally competent and able to refuse. C. has a poor relationship with his or her parents. D. is self-supporting and lives by him- or herself. - ✔✔Answer: D Question Type: General Knowledge Page: 81 9. You arrive at the scene of a motor vehicle versus pedestrian accident. The patient, a 13-year-old male, is unconscious and has multiple injuries. As you are treating the child, a law enforcement officer advises you that the child's parents will be at the scene in approximately 15 minutes. What should you do? A. Transport the child immediately and have the parents meet you at the hospital. B. Treat the child at the scene and wait for the parents to arrive and give consent. C. Begin transport at once and have the parents meet you en route to the hospital. D. Withhold treatment until the parents arrive and give you consent for treatment. - ✔✔Answer: A Question Type: Critical Thinking Page: 8110. You are dispatched to a middle school for a 16-year-old female experiencing an asthma attack. She is conscious and alert, but in severe respiratory distress. The school nurse informs you that she has tried several times to contact the patient's parents but has not been successful. You should: A. provide treatment up to your level of training and transport the child at once. B. recognize that you cannot begin treatment without expressed parental consent. C. transport the child to the closest hospital and let them provide any treatment. D. administer oxygen only until you receive parental consent for further treatment. - ✔✔Answer: A Question Type: Critical Thinking [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 16 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions). Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 /2023 update. (All)

preview
Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions). Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 /2023 update.

Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions) Please do not mark on this exam. Record the best answer on the separate answer sheet. 1. While performing high-quality CPR on an adult, what action should y...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2022

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CNL Questions 101-150. 100% accurate answers, graded A+. Latest 2022 version (All)

preview
CNL Questions 101-150. 100% accurate answers, graded A+. Latest 2022 version

*Tara, a CNL on a pediatric medical-surgical unit, conducted a 5P assessment and discovered that the discharge process was fragmented and parents were not satisfied with the process. Tara created a te...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AAPC CPC Chapter 1 questions and answers, graded A+. up-dated 2022. (All)

preview
AAPC CPC Chapter 1 questions and answers, graded A+. up-dated 2022.

Medical coding - ☑☑process of translating a healthcare provider's documentation of a patient encounter into a series of numeric or alphanumeric codes Health information coders, medical record coder...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TMC practice exam Questions with answers, Graded A+. 100% approved pass rate (All)

preview
TMC practice exam Questions with answers, Graded A+. 100% approved pass rate

1. Within one second after initiating a forced vital capacity (FVC) maneuver, a patient with normal lungs should be able to exhale what percent of the FVC? A. 35-50% of the FVC B. 50-70% of the FVC...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2022

$12

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > UHC Ethics and Compliance 2022, Exam Questions and answers, Graded A+. (All)

preview
UHC Ethics and Compliance 2022, Exam Questions and answers, Graded A+.

UHC Ethics and Compliance 2022, Exam Questions and answers, Graded A+. What type of events must an agent report to UnitedHealthcare? -Informal marketing,/sales events only -Formal and info...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 31, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Maternal Newborn Practice A Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 (All)

preview
ATI Maternal Newborn Practice A Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022

ATI Maternal Newborn Practice A Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 A nurse is caring for a client who has uterine atony and is experiencing postpartum hemorrhage. Which of the following actio...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 31, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AHIP – 4 Test, Questions with accurate answers, Graded A+. 2022/2023 (All)

preview
AHIP – 4 Test, Questions with accurate answers, Graded A+. 2022/2023

AHIP – 4 Test A Medicare beneficiary has walked into your office and requested that you sit down with her and discuss her options under the Medicare Advantage program. Before engaging in such a dis...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 11, 2022

$6

 Social Sciences> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Red Cross Certification Test Questions & Answers, Graded A+. Verified. (All)

preview
Red Cross Certification Test Questions & Answers, Graded A+. Verified.

Red Cross Certification Test Questions & Answers, Graded A+. Verified. What should you do if the person does not give consent? - ✔✔-do not give care but call 911 What is not an indication that an...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 15, 2023

$5

 Information Systems Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CISSP - Exam Practice/Study Questions with accurate answers, graded A+. Latest update. (All)

preview
CISSP - Exam Practice/Study Questions with accurate answers, graded A+. Latest update.

CISSP - Exam Practice/Study Questions with accurate answers, graded A+. Latest update. What is the most effective defense against cross-site scripting attacks? a) Limiting account privileges b)Use...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2023

$12

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CNOR AORN online test. Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2023/2024 updates. (All)

preview
CNOR AORN online test. Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2023/2024 updates.

CNOR AORN online test. Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2023/2024 updates. What is the leading and most costly occupational health problem in the united states? - headache - needlesticks and sha...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 21, 2023

$12

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
78
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 21, 2022

Number of pages

16

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Excel

Member since 1 year

227 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 21, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 78

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·