Physics > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NABCEP Practice Exam (All)

NABCEP Practice Exam

Document Content and Description Below

NABCEP Practice Exam what kind of ground faults do most inverters detect? a.hight voltage b.medium voltage c.AC d.DC - ANS - D. Inverters detect dc ground faults(when positive in contact with gr... ound wire)in most inverters. Current carrying ability of a conductor(wire)is called. a.Ampacity b. Amps c. inductance d. insolation - ANS - A. Current carrying ability is ampacity According to ohms law and voltage drop, the relationship between voltage and current is. a. Proportional b.Inversely proportional c.Directly inverse d.inversely direct - ANS - A. Voltage and current are proportional. More current makes more voltage drop An Array in Sacramento California in August is not producing as expected. Which of the following is NOT a likely problem. a.Decrease ac wire size and voltage loss b.string size too short c.string size too long d.soiling - ANS - C.Late summer is hot and can be dry. When it is hot, voltage can be low.Too long of a string would be a problem when it too cold, not hot.Pay attention to the world Not in question. When using a digital multimeter, what is the first thing you should do? a.Turn the meter on b.inspect the meter c.Touch the black lead to the white wire d.Touch the black lead to the black wire - ANS - B.Inspect the meter Which is the worst design error? a.BIPV on commercial job b.A fast growing tree to the north of the array in idaho c.Pv at 5 degree tilt at 40 degrees latitude d.Different tilt angles in PV source circuit - ANS - D. different tilt or azimuth orientation within a source circuit is bad. MPPT is for a.Optimizing energy from the utility b.Getting the most energy from a battery with a MPPT inverter c.Optimizing power from a PV array d.Tracking the sun with a 2-axis tracker - ANS - C.Mppt is maximum power point tracking and will optimize the energy harnessed from PV. Concentrated PV a.Only works with direct sunlight b.Usually has a single axis tracker c.will get 30% power during cloudy conditions d.Is using heat to make electricity - ANS - A.Concentrated PV only works with direct sunlight Fall protection should be used at heights over a.4 feet b.2 feet c.3 feet d.6 feet - ANS - D. 6 feet Parallel PV circuit connections increase a.Voltage b.current c.Resistance d.EMF - ANS - B. Parallel connections increase current. Series increase Voltage. Optimal tilt for off-grid PV system in winter a.latitude b.latitude -15 degrees c.latitude +15 degrees d.vertical - ANS - C. latitude +15 degrees. The sun is lower in the winter, which requires a higher tilt For a transformerless inverter,which type of wire should be used when exposed to the elements outdoors on PV source circuits? a.PV wire b.THWN-2 c.USE-2 d.PV-2 - ANS - A. PV wire A PV array at higher elevation would tend to produce more a.Current b.Heat [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 10 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers (All)

preview
Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers

Test Bank for Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition, 4e by Mangan, Lalwani, Calatayud TEST BANK ISBN-13: 9781119702993 Full chapters included (This book has combined Test Bank-Ch...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 29, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$3

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework (All)

preview
MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework

MATHS 221 Week 6 Homework 1. A consumer analyst reports that the mean life of a certain type of alkaline battery is no more than 36 months. Write the null and alternative hypotheses and note which i...

By Bobweiss , Uploaded: Aug 21, 2020

$12.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers (All)

preview
American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jun 23, 2022

$16.5

 Human Nutrition> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) (All)

preview
Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered)

Servsafe Manager 2022 (All CHAPTERS 1-9) Tests(Answered) Servsafe Manager (Chapter 1) What is a foodborne illness outbreak? - When two or more people report the same illness from eating the same f...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2022

$14.5

 Information Technology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Google Cloud Sales Credential (All)

preview
Google Cloud Sales Credential

Google Cloud Sales Credentialou are in a sales team meeting with a company whose information technology (IT) department is not very familiar with what is cloud technology. What is the best way to de...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Aug 22, 2022

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56 (All)

preview
Test Bank For Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice A Practical Approach 5th Edition by Arcangelo; Peterson; Wilbur; Jennifer A. Reinhold Chapter 1-56

Excel in advanced practice pharmacotherapeutics exams with the 'Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice: A Practical Approach' 5th Edition by Virginia Poole Arcangelo, Andrew Peterson...

By Dickson , Uploaded: Jan 03, 2024

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Advanced Medical Life Support (AMLS) Post Test Q&A 2023 (All)

preview
Advanced Medical Life Support (AMLS) Post Test Q&A 2023

1. A 45-year-old patient is found supine on the floor. Healthcare providers note pinpoint pupils, shallow respirations, and vomitus in and around the mouth. What course of action should be taken n...

By Exammate , Uploaded: Aug 14, 2023

$7.5

 Law> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers. (All)

preview
CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers.

CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and answers, 2022 update, Rated A+ whose responsibility is it to comply with Government agency standards of conduct? (select the three tha...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2022

$10.5

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
61
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 13, 2022

Number of pages

10

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

558 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 13, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 61

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·