*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCCT Practice Test Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

NCCT Practice Test Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

Document Content and Description Below

NCCT Practice Test Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions Which of the following is an appropriate way to open the discussion when explaining practice fees to a patient? a. "Do you have any... questions about the cost of today's visit?" b. We can accept your insurance as payment in full." c. "Do you know what your out of pocket cost is today?" d. "We will bill you for the visit in full." Correct Answer-A. "Do you have any questions about the cost of today's visit?" Which of the following information should be used to capture charges from an encounter form? a. provider participation status b. patient's insurance benefits c. past procedures and scheduled future visits d. services rendered and reason for visit Correct Answer-d. services rendered and reason for visit When posting transactions for electronic claims submission, it is necessary to enter which of the following items onto the claim? a. insurance plan's allowable fee b. physician's office fee c. insurance plan's UCR fee d. physician's contractual fee Correct Answer-b. physician's office fee The patient is sent a statement for an office visit. The total amount of the bill is $100.00 and this amount must be paid before the insurance company will pay on the claim. Which of the following is this called? a. deductible b. premium c. copayment d. coinsurance Correct Answer-a. deductibleWhen posting an insurance payment via an EOB, the amount that is considered contractual is the: a. co-insurance b. NON-PAR payment allowable c. patient responsibility d. insurance allowed amount Correct Answer-d. insurance allowed amount Developing an insurance claim begins a. when the patient calls to schedule an appointment b. once the charges have been entered into the computer c. when the patient arrives for the appointment d. after the medical encounter is completed Correct Answer-a. when the patient calls to schedule an appointment When should a provider have a patient sign an ABN? a. when a service is excluded from coverage under Medicare b. when the items may be denied and prior to performing the service c. when the service is covered under Part B fee schedule d. prior to treating a patient who requires emergency services that might not be covered Correct Answerb. when the items may be denied and prior to performing the service Which of the following regulations prohibits the submission of a fraudulent claim or making a false statement or representation in connection with a claim? a. Stark Law b. Federal Claims Collection Act c. Federal False Claims Act d. Anti-kickback Law Correct Answer-c. Federal False Claims Act The patient's total charges are $300. The allowed amount is $150. Benefits pay 60%. Which of the following will the patient have to pay? a. $60 b. $90 c. $150d. $180 Correct Answer-a. $60 Which of the following process makes a final determination for payment in an appeal board? a. deposition b. peer to peer c. special handing d. arbitration Correct Answer-d. arbitration Which of the following items are mandatory in patient financial policies? (Select the three (3) correct answers.) a. participating insurance companies b. provider fee schedule c. statement that responsibility for payment lies with patient d. collection process e. expectation of payment due at time of service Correct Answer-c. statement that responsibility for payment lies with patient d. collection process e. expectation of payment due at time of service Collections agencies are regulated by the a. Outpatient Prospective Payment System b. Health Care Finance Administration c. Uniform Bill of 2004 d. Fair Debt Collections Practices Act Correct Answer-d. Fair Debt Collections Practices Act In order to have claims paid as quickly as possible, the insurance specialist must be familiar with which of the following? a. Automated claims status requests b. clearinghouse processing procedures c. prompt pay laws d. payer's claim processing procedures Correct Answer-d. payer's claim processing proceduresWhich of the following are violations of the Stark Law? (Select the two (2) correct answers) a. accepting gifts in place of payment from patients b. referring patients to facilities where the provider has a financial interest c. upcoding d. negligent handling of protected health information (PHI) e. billing for services not rendered Correct Answer-a. accepting gifts in place of payment from patients b. referring patients to facilities where the provider has a financial interest HIPAA allows a health care provider to communicate with a patient's family, friends, or other persons who are involved in the patient's care regarding their mental health status providing a. the patient is not incapacitated b. a second physician signs off on the disclosure c. the patient does not object d. psychotherapy notes are used for further treatment Correct Answer-c. the patient does not object [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Human Nutrition> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Servsafe Manager Certification Test Questions and Answers (All)

preview
Servsafe Manager Certification Test Questions and Answers

Servsafe Manager Certification Test Questions and Answers foodborne illness - a disease transmitted to people by food An illness is considered an outbreak when... - • atleast 2 people have the same...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACHE BOG Sample Test Questions and Answers 100% Pass (All)

preview
ACHE BOG Sample Test Questions and Answers 100% Pass

ACHE BOG Sample Test Questions and Answers 100% Pass According to the Code of Ethics, one way executives can avoid or minimize negative implications of conflict of interest is: a) develop a PR pla...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Oct 03, 2022

$12

 Human Nutrition> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > SERVSAFE Manager Practice Test Questions and Answers 2022/2023 (All)

preview
SERVSAFE Manager Practice Test Questions and Answers 2022/2023

SERVSAFE Manager Practice Test Questions and Answers 2022/2023 1. Which item should be rejected? - Bags of organic cookies in torn packaging 2. What is the first step of cleaning and sanitizing sta...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

preview
ANCC _American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC). Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

ANCC Practice Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions In the early stages of iron deficient anemias, blood studies show: (a) macrocytic normochromic (b) microcytic hypochromic (c) normochro...

By Alphascore , Uploaded: Nov 14, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ (All)

preview
CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+

CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ What is the rate for chest compressions per minute for any age? Correct Answer-100 compressions per...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jul 07, 2022

$7.5

 USAREUR> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023 (All)

preview
USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023

USAREUR Questions and Answers with Complete Solution 2023 What does this sign indicate? circle 4 lines -ANS>> autobanh Drunk driving is a felony in Germany and may result in imprisonment for up...

By Crescent , Uploaded: May 18, 2023

$9

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Cicerone Questions and Answers with Complete and Certified Solutions (All)

preview
Cicerone Questions and Answers with Complete and Certified Solutions

Cicerone Questions and Answers with Complete and Certified Solutions In a balanced draft system what would the rate of pour be? ✔✔ 1 gallon per minute or 2oz per second What are the main diffe...

By Alphascore , Uploaded: Mar 26, 2023

$9

 English> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > The Great Gatsby Test Questions and Answers with Certified Solutions (All)

preview
The Great Gatsby Test Questions and Answers with Certified Solutions

The Great Gatsby Test Questions and Answers with Certified Solutions Who was the only person other than Nick and Mr. Gatz to attend Gatsby's funeral ✔✔Owl Eyes Who was the professional golfer accus...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Mar 15, 2023

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Ostomy care Pretest Questions and Answers Already Passed (All)

preview
Ostomy care Pretest Questions and Answers Already Passed

Ostomy care Pretest Questions and Answers Already Passed

By Crescent , Uploaded: Feb 21, 2023

$6

 Applied Science> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > HESI MED SURG #1 TEST QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+ (All)

preview
HESI MED SURG #1 TEST QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+

HESI MED SURG #1 TEST QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+ The nurse is providing care to a client after a percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTCA). What actions will the nurse includ...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Feb 16, 2023

$9

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
93
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 03, 2022

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Excel

Member since 1 year

227 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 03, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 93

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·