Medicine > ATI > Peds ATI 2019 A Exam Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

Peds ATI 2019 A Exam Updated 2022 Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse is creating a plan of care for a school-age child who has heart disease and has developed heart failure. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. provid... e small, frequent meals for the child b. schedule time in the play room for the child c. weigh the child weekly d. maintain the child in a supine position - ANSWER A A nurse is teaching the parent of an infant who has Pavlik harness for the treatment of developmental dysplasia of the hip. The nurse should identify that which of the following statements by the parent indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I should remove the harness at night to allow my infant to stretch her legs." b. "I will need to adjust the straps on the harness once a week." c. "I should apply baby powder to my infant's skin twice daily." d. "I will place my infant's diaper under the harness straps." - ANSWER D A nurse is planning care for a school-age child who is in the oliguric phase of acute kidney injury (AKI) and has a sodium level of 129 meq/L. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. administer ibuprofen to the child for a temperature greater than 38 degrees C (100.4 degrees F) b. assess the child's blood pressure every 8hr c. weigh the child weekly at a various times of the day d. initiate seizure precautions for the child - ANSWER D A nurse is assessing a school-age child immediately following a perforated appendix repair. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. purulent nasogastric drainage b. absence of peristalsis c. passage of dark stool with mucus d. WBC count 6000mm^3 - ANSWER B A nurse is preparing an adolescent for a lumbar puncture. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. place a cardiac monitor on the adolescent prior to the procedure b. apply topical analgesic cream to the site 1hr prior to the procedure c. keep the adolescent in a semi-fowler's position for 4hrs following the procedure d. restrict fluids for 2hrs following procedure - ANSWER B A nurse is caring for a school-age child who is receiving cefazolin via intermittent IV bolus. The child suddenly develops diffuse flushing of the skin and angioedema. After discontinuing the medication infusion, which of the following medications should the nurse administer first? a. prednisone b. epinephrine c. diphenhydramine d. albuterol - ANSWER B A nurse is teaching the parent of a preschooler about ways to prevent acute asthma attacks. Which of the following statements by the parent indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I will use a humidifier in my child's room at night." b. "I will give my child a cough suppressant Q6hrs if he has a cough." c. "I should avoid using a wet mop on my floors when I am cleaning." d. "I house keep my child indoors when I mow the yard." - ANSWER D A nurse is providing dietary teaching to the parent of a school-age child who has celiac disease. The nurse should recommend that the parent offer which of the following foods to the child? a. wheat crackers b. rye bread c. barley soup d. white rice - ANSWER D A nurse is reviewing the laboratory report of a school-age child who is experiencing fatigue. Which of the following findings should the nurse recognize as an indication of anemia? a. hematocrit 28% b. hemoglobin 13.5 g/dL c. WBC count 8000mm^3 d. platelets 250000/mm^3 - ANSWER A A nurse is preparing to collect a sample form a toddler for a sickle-turbidity test. Which of the following actions should the nurse plant to take? a. obtain a sputum specimen b. perform an Allen test c. perform a finger stick d. obtain a stool specimen - ANSWER C A nurse is assessing a school-age child who has meningitis. Which of the following findings is the priority for the nurse to report to the provider? a. reports a headache as 6 on a 0-10 pain scale b. petechiae on the lower extremities c. nuchal rigidity d. positive Kernig's sign - ANSWER B A nurse is assessing an infant who has a ventricular septal defect. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. loud, hard murmur b. dysrhythmias c. weak femoral pulses d. high BP - ANSWER A A nurse is creating a plan of care for an infant who has an epidural hematoma form a head injury. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. position the infant side-lying with their head at a )-5 degree angle b. perform a neurological assessment Q4hrs c. suction the infant's nares to remove secretions d. implement seizure precautions for the infant - ANSWER D A nurse is caring for an adolescent who received a kidney transplant. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an indication the adolescent is rejecting the kidney? a. negative leukocyte esterase b. serum creatinine 3.0 mg/dL c. negative urine protein d. urine output 40ml/hr - ANSWER B A nurse in an emergency department is performing a physical assessment on a 2 week old male newborn. Which of the following findings is priority for the nurse to report to the provider? a. excoriated scrotal area b. multiple capillary hemangiomas c. depressed posterior fontanel d. substernal retractions - ANSWER D A hospice nurse is caring for a preschooler who has a terminal illness. One of the preschooler's parents tells the nurse that they cannot cope anymore and are thinking about moving out of the house. Which of the following statements should the nurse make? a. "it is important that you provide emotional support for your family at this time." b. "You have to do what you feel is best. Everything will turn out fine." c. "I know how you feel. This is an extremely stressful time for your family." d. "Let's talk about some of the ways you have handled previous stressors in your life." - ANSWER D A nurse is reviewing the laboratory report of a 7-year-old child who is receiving chemotherapy. Which of the following laboratory values should the nurse report to the provider? a. hgb 8.5g/dL b. WBC 9500/mm^3 c. prealbumin 18mg/dL d. platelets 300000/mm^3 - ANSWER A A nurse is caring for a 15 year old client who is married and is scheduled for a surgical procedure. The client asks, "Who should sign my surgical consent?" Which of the following responses should the nurse make? a. "You can sign the consent form because you are married" b. "Your spouse should sign the consent form for you." c. "Your parent should sign the consent form for you" d. "You can appoint a legal guardian to sign the consent form." - ANSWER A A nurse is assessing a 4 year old child at a well-child visit. Which of the following developmental milestones should the nurse expect to observe? a. identifies right from left hand b. uses a utensil to spread butter c. cuts an outlined shape using scissors d. draws a stick figure with seven body parts - ANSWER C A nurse is caring for an infant who has respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). Which of the following actions should the nurse implement for a infection control? a. have a designated stethoscope in the infant's room. b. place the infant in a room equipped with negative airflow c. administer palivizumab as prescribed for the infant d. remove gloves after leaving the infant's room - ANSWER A A nurse in an emergency department is caring for a school-age child who has appendicitis and rates their pain as 7 on a 0-10 scale. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. instill a 500ml tap water enema b. give morphine 0.05mg/kg IV c. administer polyethylene glycol 1g/kg PO d. apply a heating pad to the child's abdomen - ANSWER B A nurse is assessing the vital signs of a 10 year old child following a burn injury. The nurse should identify that which of the following findings is an indication of early septic shock? a. blood pressure 130/90 mm Hg b. HR 60/min c. Temp 39.1 Degrees C (102.4 Degrees F) d. urinary output 100ml/hr - ANSWER C A school nurse is assessing an adolescent who has multiple burns in various stages of healing. Which of the following behaviors should the nurse identify as a possible indication of physical abuse? a. expresses a reluctance to leave home b. provides a detailed description of how the burns occurred c. denies discomfort during assessment of injuries d. describes strong relationship with peers - ANSWER C A nurse is caring for a 15 year old client following a head injury. Which of the following should the nurse identify as an indication that the child is developing syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH)? a. sodium 148 mEq/L b. urine specific gravity 1.020 c. mental confusion d. weak peripheral pulses - ANSWER C A nurse is caring for a toddler who has spastic (pyramidal) cerebral palsy. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? (Select all the apply) a. negative Babinski reflex b. ankle clonus c. exaggerated stretch reflexes d. uncontrollable movements of the face e. contractures - ANSWER B, C, E A school nurse is assessing an adolescent who has scoliosis. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. increase anterior convexity of the lumbar spine [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Medicine> ATI > ATI Enteral Tube Feeding Posttest 2022/2023 (All)

ATI Enteral Tube Feeding Posttest 2022/2023

To determine how much of the length of a nasoenteric tube to insert, a nurse should measure the distance from the tip of the patient's nose to the earlobe and from the earlobe to - ANSWER xiphoid proc...

By MARKALLAN 3 months ago

ATI

$6

0  

 Medicine> ATI > Pediatric ATI Exam Questions and Answers with Complete Solution (All)

Pediatric ATI Exam Questions and Answers with Complete Solution

When does the posterior fontanel close? - ANSWER 6-8 weeks When does the anterior fontanel close? - ANSWER 12-18 months How many teeth should an infant have by age 1? - ANSWER 6-8 When is the...

By Nancylect 5 months ago

ATI

$9

0  

 Medicine> ATI > ATI: Enteral Tube Feeding Test 2022/2023 with complete solution (All)

ATI: Enteral Tube Feeding Test 2022/2023 with complete solution

To prevent aspiration during the administration of an enter tube feeding, a nurse should... - ANSWER -place the patient in Fowler's position. *The Fowler's position is recommended during tube feeding...

By Nancylect 3 months ago

ATI

$6

0  

 Medicine> ATI > ATI Enteral Tube Feeding Posttest 2022/2023 (All)

ATI Enteral Tube Feeding Posttest 2022/2023

To determine how much of the length of a nasoenteric tube to insert, a nurse should measure the distance from the tip of the patient's nose to the earlobe and from the earlobe to - ANSWER xiphoid proc...

By Nancylect 3 months ago

ATI

$7

0  

 Medicine> ATI > ATI: Enteral Tube Feeding Test 2022/2023 with complete solution (All)

ATI: Enteral Tube Feeding Test 2022/2023 with complete solution

To prevent aspiration during the administration of an enter tube feeding, a nurse should... - ANSWER -place the patient in Fowler's position. *The Fowler's position is recommended during tube feeding...

By MARKALLAN 3 months ago

ATI

$7

0  

 Medicine> ATI > Pediatric ATI Exam Questions and Answers with Complete Solution (All)

Pediatric ATI Exam Questions and Answers with Complete Solution

When does the posterior fontanel close? - ANSWER 6-8 weeks When does the anterior fontanel close? - ANSWER 12-18 months How many teeth should an infant have by age 1? - ANSWER 6-8 When is the...

By MARKALLAN 5 months ago

ATI

$9

0  

 Medicine> ATI > ati-med-surg-proctored-exam-2019-100-correct.pdf (All)

ati-med-surg-proctored-exam-2019-100-correct.pdf

ati-med-surg-proctored-exam-2019-100-correct.pdf

By Beststudies 4 months ago

ATI

$10

0  

 Medicine> ATI > ATI comprehensive predictor 2 Exam with complete Solution (All)

ATI comprehensive predictor 2 Exam with complete Solution

Do not delegate - ANSWER What you can EAT E-evaluate A-assess T-teach Addison's & Cushings - ANSWER Addison's = down down down up down Cushings= up up up down up hypo/hypernatremia, hypo/hyperten...

By CATE NATALIA 1 month ago

ATI

$9

0  

 Medicine> ATI > ATI Nervous System Part 1 and 2 with Complete Solution (twin Set) (All)

ATI Nervous System Part 1 and 2 with Complete Solution (twin Set)

A HCP is caring for a patient who is about to begin taking pramipexole (mirapex) to treat Parkinson's disease. The HCP should recognize that which of the following laboratory tests require monitoring?...

By CATE NATALIA 1 month ago

ATI

$8

0  

ATI

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
1
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded

2 months ago

Number of pages

14

Written in

All

Type

ATI

Seller


MARKALLAN

Member since 6 months ago

41 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Medicine

Paper Category

ATI

Uploaded

2 months ago

Downloads

 0

Views

 1

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·