*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 10th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Coll (All)

TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 10th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

Document Content and Description Below

The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which statement reflects the correct format for a nursing diagnosis? a. ... Anxiety b. Anxiety related to new drug therapy c. Anxiety related to anxious feelings about drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” d. Anxiety related to new drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” ANS: D Formulation of nursing diagnoses is usually a three-step process. “Anxiety” is missing the “related to” and “as evidenced by” portions of defining characteristics. “Anxiety related to new drug therapy” is missing the “as evidenced by” portion of defining characteristics. The statement beginning “Anxiety related to anxious feelings” is incorrect because the “related to” section is simply a restatement of the problem “anxiety,” not a separate factor related to the response. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Nursing Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was busy and gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of problem does this represent? a. “Right time” b. “Right dose” c. “Right route” d. “Right medication” ANS: A “Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not affected. “Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 3. The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first dose and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase of the nursing process do these actions illustrate? a. Nursing diagnosis NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 5 b. Planning c. Implementation d. Evaluation ANS: D Monitoring the patient’s progress, including the patient’s response to the medication, is part of the evaluation phase. Planning, implementation, and nursing diagnosis are not illustrated by this example. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 4. The nurse is assigned to a patient who is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which statement best illustrates an outcome criterion for this patient? a. The patient will follow instructions. b. The patient will not experience complications. c. The patient will adhere to the new insulin treatment regimen. d. The patient will demonstrate correct blood glucose testing technique. ANS: D “Demonstrating correct blood glucose testing technique” is a specific and measurable outcome criterion. “Following instructions” and “not experiencing complications” are not specific criteria. “Adhering to new regimen” would be difficult to measure. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 5. Which activity best reflects the implementation phase of the nursing process for the patient who is newly diagnosed with hypertension? a. Providing education on keeping a journal of blood pressure readings b. Setting goals and outcome criteria with the patient’s input c. Recording a drug history regarding over-the-counter medications used at home d. Formulating nursing diagnoses regarding deficient knowledge related to the new treatment regimen ANS: A Education is an intervention that occurs during the implementation phase. Setting goals and outcomes reflects the planning phase. Recording a drug history reflects the assessment phase. Formulating nursing diagnoses reflects analysis of data as part of planning. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 6. The medication order reads, “Give ondansetron (Zofran) 4 mg, 30 minutes before beginning chemotherapy to prevent nausea.” The nurse notes that the route is missing from the order. What is the nurse’s best action? NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 6 a. Give the medication intravenously because the patient might vomit. b. Give the medication orally because the tablets are available in 4-mg doses. c. Contact the prescriber to clarify the route of the medication ordered. d. Hold the medication until the prescriber returns to make rounds. ANS: C A complete medication order includes the route of administration. If a medication order does not include the route, the nurse must ask the prescriber to clarify it. The intravenous and oral routes are not interchangeable. Holding the medication until the prescriber returns would mean that the patient would not receive a needed medication. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 7. When the nurse considers the timing of a drug dose, which factor is appropriate to consider when deciding when to give a drug? a. The patient’s ability to swallow b. The patient’s height c. The patient’s last meal d. The patient’s allergies ANS: C The nurse must consider specific pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic drug properties that may be affected by the timing of the last meal. The patient’s ability to swallow, height, and allergies are not factors to consider regarding the timing of the drug’s administration. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8. The nurse is performing an assessment of a newly admitted patient. Which is an example of subjective data? a. Blood pressure 158/96 mm Hg b. Weight 255 pounds c. The patient reports that he uses the herbal product ginkgo. d. The patient’s laboratory work includes a complete blood count and urinalysis. ANS: C Subjective data include information shared through the spoken word by any reliable source, such as the patient. Objective data may be defined as any information gathered through the senses or that which is seen, heard, felt, or smelled. A patient’s blood pressure, weight, and laboratory tests are all examples of objective data. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care MULTIPLE RESPONSE NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 7 1. When giving medications, the nurse will follow the rights of medication administration. The rights include the right documentation, the right reason, the right response, and the patient’s right to refuse. Which of these are additional rights? (Select all that apply.) a. Right drug b. Right route c. Right dose d. Right diagnosis e. Right time f. Right patient ANS: A, B, C, E, F Additional rights of medication administration must always include the right drug, right dose, right time, right route, and right patient. The right diagnosis is incorrect. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Remembering (Knowledge) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 2. Place the phases of the nursing process in the correct order, with 1 as the first phase and 5 as the last phase. (Select all that apply.) a. Planning b. Evaluation c. Assessment d. Implementation e. Nursing Diagnoses ANS: A, B, C, D, E The nursing process is an ongoing process that begins with assessing and continues with diagnosing, planning, implementing, and evaluating. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles 8 Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The patient is receiving two different drugs. At current dosages and dosage forms, both drugs are absorbed into the circulation in identical amounts. Which term is used to identify this principle? a. Bioequivalent b. Synergistic c. Prodrugs d. Steady state ANS: A Two drugs absorbed into the circulation in the same amount (in specific dosage forms) have the same bioavailability; thus, they are bioequivalent. A drug’s steady state is the physiologic state in which the amount of drug removed via elimination is equal to the amount of drug absorbed from each dose. The term synergistic refers to two drugs, given together, with a resulting effect that is greater than the sum of the effects of each drug given alone. A prodrug is an inactive drug dosage form that is converted to an active metabolite by various biochemical reactions once it is inside the body. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 2. When given an intravenous medication, the patient says to the nurse, “I usually take pills. Why does this medication have to be given in the arm?” What is the nurse’s best answer? a. “The medication will cause fewer adverse effects when given intravenously.” b. “The intravenous medication will have delayed absorption into the body’s tissues.” c. “The action of the medication will begin sooner when given intravenously.” d. “There is a lower chance of allergic reactions when drugs are given intravenously.” ANS: C An intravenous (IV) injection provides the fastest route of absorption. The IV route does not affect the number of adverse effects, nor does it cause delayed tissue absorption (it results in faster absorption). The IV route does not affect the number of allergic reactions. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 3. The nurse is administering parenteral drugs. Which statement is true regarding parenteral drugs? a. Parenteral drugs bypass the first-pass effect. b. Absorption of parenteral drugs is affected by reduced blood flow to the stomach. c. Absorption of parenteral drugs is faster when the stomach is empty. d. Parenteral drugs exert their effects while circulating in the bloodstream. ANS: A NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles 9 Drugs given by the parenteral route bypass the first-pass effect. Reduced blood flow to the stomach and the presence of food in the stomach apply to enteral drugs (taken orally), not to parenteral drugs. Parenteral drugs must be absorbed into cells and tissues from the circulation before they can exert their effects; they do not exert their effects while circulating in the bloodstream. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 4. When monitoring the patient receiving an intravenous infusion to reduce blood pressure, the nurse notes that the patient’s blood pressure is extremely low, and the patient is lethargic and difficult to awaken. This would be classified as which type of adverse drug reaction? a. Adverse effect b. Allergic reaction c. Idiosyncratic reaction d. Pharmacologic reaction ANS: D A pharmacologic reaction is an extension of a drug’s normal effects in the body. In this case, the antihypertensive drug lowered the patient’s blood pressure levels too much. The other options do not describe a pharmacologic reaction. An adverse effect is a predictable, well-known adverse drug reaction that results in minor or no changes in patient management. An allergic reaction (also known as a hypersensitivity reaction) involves the patient’s immune system. An idiosyncratic reaction is unexpected and is defined as a genetically determined abnormal response to normal dosages of a drug. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 5. The nurse is reviewing pharmacology terms for a group of newly graduated nurses. Which sentence defines a drug’s half-life? a. The time it takes for the drug to cause half of its therapeutic response b. The time it takes for one half of the original amount of a drug to reach the target cells c. The time it takes for one half of the original amount of a drug to be removed from the body d. The time it takes for one half of the original amount of a drug to be absorbed into the circulation ANS: C A drug’s half-life is the time it takes for one half of the original amount of a drug to be removed from the body. It is a measure of the rate at which drugs are removed from the body. The other options are incorrect definitions of half-life. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 318 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 9TH EDITION BY LINDA LANE LILLEY SHELLY RAINFORTH COLLINS AND JULIE S SNYDER (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 9TH EDITION BY LINDA LANE LILLEY SHELLY RAINFORTH COLLINS AND JULIE S SNYDER

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS 9TH EDITION BY LINDA LANE LILLEY SHELLY RAINFORTH COLLINS AND JULIE S SNYDER

By SamGerald , Uploaded: May 14, 2022

$30

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 8th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder (All)

preview
TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 8th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 8th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

By ELIANA , Uploaded: May 08, 2022

$12.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS, 9TH EDITION Lilley |Rainforth Collins| Snyder (All)

preview
TEST BANK PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS, 9TH EDITION Lilley |Rainforth Collins| Snyder

TEST BANK PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS, 9TH EDITION Lilley |Rainforth Collins| Snyder

By SamGerald , Uploaded: Apr 20, 2022

$40

 Pharmacology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK-Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder (All)

preview
LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK-Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK-Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

By ELIANA , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2022

$14.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chapters 1-3.pdf ,,,PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS9TH EDITION LILLEY TEST BANK. 20 PAGES. (All)

preview
Chapters 1-3.pdf ,,,PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS9TH EDITION LILLEY TEST BANK. 20 PAGES.

Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Whic...

By A grade master , Uploaded: Mar 30, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder (All)

preview
TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

By klaus , Uploaded: Jan 26, 2022

$23

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder (All)

preview
TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder

1. The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which statement reflects the correct format for a nursing diagnosis? a....

By charles , Uploaded: Nov 14, 2021

$8.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition (All)

preview
Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition

Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition

By NechemiaYoung , Uploaded: Oct 07, 2021

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition (All)

preview
Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition

Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition

By NechemiaYoung , Uploaded: Oct 07, 2021

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition (All)

preview
Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition

Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 8th Edition

By NechemiaYoung , Uploaded: Oct 07, 2021

$8.5

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
77
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 01, 2022

Number of pages

318

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
charles

Member since 3 years

9 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 01, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 77

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·