Pharmacology > TEST BANK > Pharmacology, 10th Edition By Mccuistion Test Bank (All)

Pharmacology, 10th Edition By Mccuistion Test Bank

Document Content and Description Below

Pharmacology, 10th Edition By Mccuistion Test Bank Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Patient-Centered Care McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition MULTIPL... E CHOICE 1. The nursing process is a five-step decision-making approach that includes all of the following steps, EXCEPT: a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Right Drug ANS: D The nursing process is a five-step decision-making approach that includes: 1) assessment, 2) patient problem, 3) planning, 4) implementation, and 5) evaluation. “Right drug” is one of the “Six Rights” of medication administration. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 2. The nurse is using data collected to set goals or expected outcomes and interventions that address the patient’s problems. Which step of the nursing process is the nurse applying? a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Evaluation ANS: C During the planning phase, the nurse uses the data collected to set goals or expected outcomes and interventions which address the patient’s problems. The data was collected during the “Assessment” and “Patient problem” steps. During the “Evaluation” phase the nurse would determine whether the goals and objectives set during the planning phase were met. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 3. A 5-year-old child with type 1 diabetes mellitus has had repeated hospitalizations for episodes of hyperglycemia. The parents tell the nurse that they can’t keep track of everything that has to be done to care for their child. The nurse reviews medications, diet, and symptom management with the parents and draws up a daily checklist for the family to use. These activities are completed in which step of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Planning c. Implementation d. Evaluation ANS: C N The implementation phase is the part of the nursing process in which the nurse provides education, drug administration, patient care, and other interventions necessary to assist the patient in accomplishing established medication goals. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 4. The nurse is preparing to administer a medication and reviews the patient’s chart for drug allergies, serum creatinine, and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels. The nurse’s actions are reflective of which phase of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Evaluation c. Implementation d. Planning ANS: A Assessment involves gathering information about the patient and the drug, including any previous use of the drug. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 5. Which assessment is categorized as objective data? a. A list of herbal supplements regularly used b. Lab values associated with the drugs the patient is taking c. The ages and relationship to the patient of all household members d. Usual dietary patterns and food intake ANS: B Objective data are measured and detected by another person and would include lab values. The other examples are subjective data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 6. The nurse reviews a patient’s database and learns that the patient lives alone, is forgetful, and does not have an established routine. The patient will be sent home with three new medications to be taken at different times of the day. The nurse develops a daily medication chart and enlists a family member to put the patient’s pills in a pill organizer. This is an example of which phase of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Evaluation c. Implementation d. Planning ANS: C The implementation phase involves education and patient care in order to assist the patient to accomplish the goals of treatment. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention N MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 7. A patient who is hospitalized for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) wants to go home. The nurse and the patient discuss the patient’s situation and decide that the patient may go home when able to perform self-care without dyspnea and hypoxia. This is an example of which phase of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Evaluation c. Implementation d. Planning ANS: D Planning involves goal setting, which, for this patient, means being able to perform self-care activities without dyspnea and hypoxia. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 8. A patient will be sent home with a metered-dose inhaler, and the nurse is providing teaching. Which is a correctly written goal for this process? a. The nurse will demonstrate the correct use of a metered-dose inhaler to the patient. b. The nurse will teach the patient how to administer medication with a metered-dose inhaler. c. The patient will know how to self-administer the medication using the metered-dose inhaler. d. The patient will independently administer the medication using the metered-dose inhaler at the end of the session. ANS: D Goals must be patient-centered and clearly state the outcome with a reasonable deadline and should identify components for evaluation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 9. The nurse is developing a plan of care for a patient who has chronic lung disease and hypoxia. The patient has been admitted for increased oxygen needs above a baseline of 2 L/min. The nurse develops a goal stating, “The patient will have oxygen saturations of >95% on room air at the time of discharge from the hospital.” What is wrong with this goal? a. It cannot be evaluated. b. It is not measurable. c. It is not patient-centered. d. It is not realistic. ANS: D This goal is not realistic because the patient is not usually on room air and should not be expected to attain that goal by discharge from this hospitalization. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care N 10. The nurse is developing a teaching plan for an elderly patient who will begin taking an antihypertensive drug that causes dizziness and orthostatic hypotension. Which patient problem documented by the nurse is appropriate for this patient? a. Deficient knowledge related to drug side effects b. Ineffective health maintenance related to age c. Readiness for enhanced knowledge related to medication side effects d. Risk for injury related to side effects of the medication ANS: D This patient has an increased risk for injury because of drug side effects, so this is an appropriate patient problem to direct the type of care and follow-up the patient will receive. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 11. An older patient must learn to administer a medication using a device that requires manual dexterity. The patient becomes frustrated and expresses lack of self-confidence in performing this task. Which action will the nurse perform next? a. Ask the patient to keep trying until the skill is learned. b. Provide written instructions with illustrations showing each step of the skill. c. Schedule multiple sessions and practice each step separately. d. Teach the procedure to family members who can administer the medication for the patient. ANS: C Nurses should be sensitive to patient’s level of frustration when teaching skills. In this case, breaking the steps down into individual parts will help with this patient’s frustration level. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 12. A school-age child will begin taking a medication to be administered at 5 mL three times daily. The child’s parent tells the nurse that, with a previous use of the drug, the child repeatedly forgot to bring the medication home from school, resulting in missed evening doses. What will the nurse recommend? a. Asking the provider if the medication may be taken before school, after school, and at bedtime b. Putting a note on the child’s locker to encourage the child to take responsibility for medication administration c. Asking the provider if 7.5 mL may be taken in the morning and 7.5 mL may be taken in the evening so that the correct amount is given daily d. Taking the noon dose to school every day and giving it to the school nurse to administer ANS: C For busy families with school-age children, it may be necessary to adjust the medication schedule to one that fits their schedule. The nurse should ask the provider if a revised schedule is possible. In this case, the most effective revised schedule would involve not taking the medication while at school. Putting a note on the locker is not likely to be effective. It is not correct to adjust the dose. TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 322 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

Pharmacology Bundle

Pharmacology Bundle

By Nursing Exams 1 year ago

$30

3  

Reviews( 2 )

user-profile-pic


by caseya · 1 year ago

hiii

Hello, How can i help you? by Nursing Exams. 1 year ago

user-profile-pic


by Nursing Exams · 1 year ago

Hello, How can i help you?

Recommended For You

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

1. The nursing process is a five-step decision-making approach that includes all of the following steps, EXCEPT: a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Right Drug ANS: D The nursing pr...

By FOREVERGREATIFUL2012 , Uploaded: May 12, 2022

$16

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: Apr 07, 2022

$20

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Pharmacology 10th Edition By McCuistion Test Bank | A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition | Complete 55 Chapters (All)

preview
Pharmacology 10th Edition By McCuistion Test Bank | A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition | Complete 55 Chapters

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nursing process is a five-step decision-making approach that includes all of the following steps, EXCEPT: a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Right Drug ANS:...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Apr 10, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition; Complete Test Bank, All The Chapters (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition; Complete Test Bank, All The Chapters

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Patient-Centered Care McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition MULT...

By Good grade , Uploaded: Apr 23, 2021

$15

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition; complete test bank, all the chapters 2021. (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition; complete test bank, all the chapters 2021.

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Patient-Centered Care McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition MULT...

By Hannington , Uploaded: Jun 14, 2021

$16.5

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition; complete test bank, all the chapters (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition; complete test bank, all the chapters

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nursing process is a five-step decision-making approach that includes all of the following steps, EXCEPT: a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Right Drug ANS:...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Sep 17, 2021

$17.5

 Health Care> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

The nursing process is a five-step decision-making approach that includes all of the following steps, EXCEPT: a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Right Drug ANS: D The nursing proce...

By quiz guru , Uploaded: Oct 27, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION / McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Patient-Centered Care McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition MULT...

By Ajay25 , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2021

$17

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

By Nightingale , Uploaded: Jun 03, 2022

$5

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTIONTEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTIONTEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDI...

By LeoAcademics , Uploaded: Sep 27, 2022

$25

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
46
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 24, 2022

Number of pages

322

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nursing Exams

Member since 1 year

3 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 24, 2022

Downloads

 1

Views

 46

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·