Health Care > EXAM > ACHE BOG Exam Sample Test -100 Questions and Answers (100% Solved) (All)

ACHE BOG Exam Sample Test -100 Questions and Answers (100% Solved)

Document Content and Description Below

CEO Compensation should be based on: a. the compensation arrangement with prior CEO b. executive compensation in local corporations with similar gross revenues c. present day salary plus cost-of li... ving adjustment d. what the institution would have to pay for a similarly prepared person if that person were employed elsewhere - ANSWER d. what the institution would have to pay for a similarly prepared person if that person were employed elsewhere An essential function of the governing board is to: a. approve the mission, vision, and long-range plan b. focus on strategic planning c. prepare the operating plan d. review the performance of departmental managers - ANSWER a. approve the mission, vision, and long-range plan The key to enhancing board effectiveness is: a. getting the right people to serve on the board b. supporting and selecting the right CEO c. orientating and training the CEO d. organizing the board's work - ANSWER d. organizing the board's work Members of the medical staff are eligible for full membership on the governing board in the same manner as other individuals: a. when not legally prohibited b. when they do not actively practice in the organization c. when they are not full-time employees d. if they are not foreign nationals - ANSWER a. when not legally prohibited The Chief Executive Officer: a. is a member of the board b. represents the board internally and externally c. is not a member of the board d. has a contract with the board - ANSWER b. represents the board internally and externally Regarding the budget, the board: a. does not use the budget exercise as a way to improve quality and productivity b. gets involved in preparing budgets for all operational units c. decides which personnel are needed in top management d. establishes guidelines and makes final choices among competing opportunities - ANSWER d. establishes guidelines and makes final choices among competing opportunities The individual or group responsible for establishing policy, maintaining quality of care, and providing for institutional management planning is the: a. COO b. Medical Staff Medical Committee c. Governing Body d. CEO - ANSWER c. Governing Body A correct statement regarding trustee serving as fiduciaries is that they can: a. be indicted for alleged theft of facility funds and improper expenditures of facility funds for personal reasons. b. be released from responsibility by giving the audit committee final authority in high risk areas of financial matters, without any action by the whole board c. be held personally liable for wrongful acts or omissions by corporate officers or co-trustees by virtue of their position as trustees d. waive their fiduciary responsibility as a community organization - ANSWER a. be indicted for alleged theft of facility funds and improper expenditures of facility funds for personal reasons. Ultimate responsibility for the mission statement rests with the: a. CEO and medical staff b. Governing Board c. Community and CEO d. CEO - ANSWER b. Governing Board A key reason for choosing board members is because: a. other board members want to listen to their opinions. b. of what they can do for the organization c. have high status in the community c. physicians will listen to them they can - ANSWER b. of what they can do for the organization The bylaws of healthcare organization should include which of the following? a. Committee scope and function b. The privileges of the medical staff c. The names of the stockholders in the organization c. Composition of the governing board, committee, and officers - ANSWER c. Composition of the governing board, committee, and officers Successful approaches to strategic planning include: a. a well-written mission statement, long-range plane, and fiscal plan plus the history and discussion surrounding them b. avoidance of high risk decision c. not paying attention to competitor's activity d. using rules and past experiences as a guide to future action - ANSWER a. a well-written mission statement, long-range plane, and fiscal plan plus the history and discussion surrounding them The primary challenge facing a prospector is: a. protecting and increasing current services (product) or market share through technical efficiency, cost improvements, or differentiation strategies b. managing diversification successfully, to guard against expanding too rapidly or into areas they have little knowledge c. managing simultaneously the difficult task of pursuing new markets and services while avoiding erosion of current services in existing markets d. creating stability by sticking with strategic plan long enough to accumulate experience and to develop consistent leadership avoiding random diversification efforts. - ANSWER b. managing diversification successfully, to guard against expanding too rapidly or into areas they have little knowledge In the introductory stage of a product life cycle: a. the introductory stage can be short b. the introductory stage can be long c. sales and revenue growth is slow c. all of the above - ANSWER c. all of the above The primary task of marketing is to: a. bring about voluntary and involuntary exchanges of value b. attract new advertiser c. bring about exchanges of values d. advertise new and existing services - ANSWER c. bring about exchanges of values It would be incorrect to say that: a. an organization's image is a function of all that the organization has done as well as what it has attempted to communicate b. people's images of an organization always reflects their true attitudes toward the organization c. an organization's image is largely the result of public relations, advertising, selling, and communication efforts. d. responsibility for the creation of the organization's image does not lie merely with the marketer - ANSWER c. an organization's image is largely the result of public relations, advertising, selling, and communication efforts. It is important to understand the consumer adoption process because: a. the organization may be able to convince the consumer to pass over awareness, interest, the evaluation stages, moving directly to trail. b. it is important to have the communications plan for new products/services address the late majority and laggards as well as the innovators c. word of mouth and personal influence play little to no role in the consumer adoption process d. people differ significantly in their likelihood to try a new product/service, a factor that should affect an organization's communications plans for its new product /service - ANSWER d. people differ significantly in their likelihood to try a new product/service, a factor that should affect an organization's communications plans for its new product /service All of the following can be used to establish marketing budgets? a. The affordable method b. Objective and task method c. Competitive-based method 4. All the above - ANSWER b. Objective and task method All of the following are methods used to forecast future demands except: a. target buyer intention surveys b. performance of an environmental assessment c.estimation of a competitor's current customer base d. estimate of future demand by "middlemen" - ANSWER c. estimation of a competitor's current customer base All of the following statements are true except that: a. much of the art of forecasting relies on the opinions of experts b. forecasting, if correctly performed relying on technological forecasting approaches, is an exact science c. forecasting includes applying the rates of anticipated future change to the current status to predict the future d. qualitative date are often used in developing assumptions on which quantitative forecasting can be constructed - ANSWER b. forecasting, if correctly performed relying on technological forecasting approaches, is an exact science Which of the following environmental assumptions for the next decade is not reasonable? a. Cost containment pressures will continue to be a dominate factor in the delivery of health services b. There will be decreased morbidity (substance abuse, violence, accidents, etc.) c. Continued growth in new technologies will focus on cost -saving technologies that move care from inpatient settings to out -of-hospital settings. d. There will be continuing efforts to measure and assure quality of healthcare services. - ANSWER b. There will be decreased morbidity (substance abuse, violence, accidents, etc.) Of the following advertising media, which of the potentially has the maximum selectivity in reaching defined target audience? a. Local radio b. Direct mail c. Network TV 4. Outdoor advertising - ANSWER b. Direct mail The major value of job analysis is that it is: a. used to establish wage levels b. The best method for identifying the need for employees c. the cornerstone of human resources management activities valid for a long period of time. - ANSWER c. the cornerstone of human resources management activities Comparative methods of performance appraisal that compares one manager to another to determine performance ratings: a. are solely based on desired organizational outcomes b. are times consuming and useful only for relatively small groups of employees c. are objective measures of performance d. requires the use of only one rater to achieve consistency of measurement - ANSWER b. are times consuming and useful only for relatively small groups of employees A system for providing reward for improvement in productivity should: a. be group based to reinforce teamwork and cooperation b. focus on nonfinancial rewards only c. be integrated into the organization's employee appraisal system d. focus on both nonfinancial and financial rewards. - ANSWER d. focus on both nonfinancial and financial rewards Vertical job enlargement: a. gives individual workers responsibility for control of decision making over task-related decisions b. has been universally accepted by all employees c. must involve supervisor and subordinate in participative process d. expands an individual's job by assigning additional step in the production process - ANSWER c. must involve supervisor and subordinate in participative process A stop-gap measure that a health service might use to manage intergroup conflict, which allows people to cool down and regain perspective, is: a. smoothing b. bargaining c. integrative problem solving d. appealing to superordinate goals - ANSWER a. smoothing Work groups informally govern the amount and quality of work of individuals within the group through: a. performance norms b. behavior norms c. standard operation procedures d. job description - ANSWER a. performance norms As a minimum, an organization demonstrates "good faith" in collective bargaining with a union by: a. appointing a representative who may not have the power to negotiate agreements to meet with the union b. rejection union proposals without having to offer counterproposals. c. bargaining individually with employees or offering them individual contracts even though bargaining has been requested by the majority representative d. receiving union proposals and meeting with the union from time to time to discuss the proposals - ANSWER d. receiving union proposals and meeting with the union from time to time to discuss the proposals Large, multidisciplinary work groups with health services organizations are likely to suffer from: a. "groupthink" when individuals strive toward harmony and unanimity at the expense of good decision making. b. "free-riding" when individuals can benefit from the work of the group without making a suitable contribution c. "risky shift" when individuals ignore potentially dangerous outcomes and choose high-risk alternatives d. "behavioral transference" when values and norms of other work groups are discounted - ANSWER b. "free-riding" when individuals can benefit from the work of the group without making a suitable contribution The major benefit of integrative dimension of negotiation over the distributive dimension is that the: a. value of the Best Alternative to a Negotiated Agreement is increased b. value of the Best alternative to a Negotiated Agreement is decreased c. complexity of the negotiation process is simplified d. amount of resources to be distributed is increased, allowing both parties to reach their reservation prices - ANSWER d. amount of resources to be distributed is increased, allowing both parties to reach their reservation prices As managerial vacancies occur, the availability of well-trained individuals who understand the organization's mission, vales, culture and strategy is enhanced by: a. the use of an executive search firm to fill managerial vacancies b. rotation of managerial responsibilities among the organization c. the use of an effective succession planning program d. uniform management development programs for midlevel and senior-level managers - ANSWER c. the use of an effective succession planning program Capital rationing in the investment decision process refers to the: a. decision on which of the proposed capital projects will be funded b. decision on the total amount of funds available for capital projects c. decision on the financial merits of each proposal d. decision on the amount of funds to be borrowed for capital projects - ANSWER a. decision on which of the proposed capital projects will be funded A positive net present value indicates that the investment has a rate of return: a. decision on which of the proposed capital projects will be funded b. lower than the discount rate used in the calculation c. equal to the discounted rate used in the calculation d. equal to the accounting profit averaged over the life of the investment. - ANSWER a. decision on which of the proposed capital projects will be funded For information on net cash flow from providing health services for a specific time frame, the decision maker should use the: a. statement of cash flow b. income statement c. balance sheet d. statement of retained earnings - ANSWER a. statement of cash flow Memorial Hospital offers a screening test as a public service for $.50 per test. Variable cost per unit are $.32. Fixed cost are $43,200 per month for the department performing the test. It is the only test done by this special department. the break-even point in the test is: a. 240,000 tests b. 172,800 tests c. 135, 000 tests d. 86,400 tests - ANSWER a. 240,000 tests (.50 -.32 =. 18) (.18/43200 = 240,000) The most important factor in the success of the organizational internal control system is: a. selection of the internal auditor b. selection of the CEO c. selection of certified public accountants for internal auditor functions d. selection of the audit committee of the board - ANSWER a. selection of the internal auditor Hampton Outpatient budgeted revenue from flu vaccinations at $20 per shot. Fixed cost total $5 per unit dose on 4,000 shots and remain unchanged within a relevant range of 1,500 shots to 6,400 shots. Variable cost of $10 per shot. After total revenue was budgets at $70,000, the clinic received a request from the local school district for flu vaccinations for its 1,000 students at a reasonable cost. If Hampton Clinic wants to increase operating income by $2,000, what should Hampton charge for additional shots. a. The variable cost plus the incremental profit margin per shot. b. The average cost per sot plus the per-unit profit c. The fixed cost per shot plus the variable cost. d. The variable costs plus the per-unit fixed cost. - ANSWER a. The variable cost plus the incremental profit margin per shot. Financial risk is an element in capital investment decisions and is determined by: a. the riskiness of the firm to the equity holders, assuming no debt financing is used. b. The additional risk placed on the firm when debt financing is used c. the risk inherent in the firm's beta coefficient as determined by industry levels. d. the total riskiness of the firm's return on assets (ROA) and its market portfolio. - ANSWER b. The additional risk placed on the firm when debt financing is used The asset turnover ratio is useful in measuring managerial performance because it indicates the: a. amount of resources required to generate a dollar of revenue b. profitability per dollar of revenue c. effectiveness of capital structure decisions d. effective use of curre [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 22 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
39
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 21, 2022

Number of pages

22

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 2 years

55 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 21, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 39

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·