Health Care > TEST BANK > ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSING: ESSENTIALS FOR ROLE DEVELOPMENT 4TH EDITION JOEL TEST BANK (All)

ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSING: ESSENTIALS FOR ROLE DEVELOPMENT 4TH EDITION JOEL TEST BANK

Document Content and Description Below

Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank Chapter 1 . Advanced Practice Nursing: Doing What Has to Be Done-Radicals, Renegades, and Rebels MULTIPLE CHO... ICE 1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used to assess for needs related to a. anticipatory guidance. b. low-risk adolescents. c. physical development. d. sexual development. ANS: A The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which assesses home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk, not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual development is assessed using physical examination. REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the expected stage of development for a preschooler is a. concrete operational. b. formal operational. c. preoperational. d. sensorimotor. ANS: C The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational. Concrete operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal operational WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSING: ESSENTIALS FOR ROLE DEVELOPMENT 4TH EDITION JOEL TEST BANK describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor describes the earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old. REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and development would best describe growth as a. processes by which early cells specialize. b. psychosocial and cognitive changes. c. qualitative changes associated with aging. d. quantitative changes in size or weight. ANS: D Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an increase in overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early cells specialize are referred to asdifferentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as maturation. REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is that it a. can diagnose developmental disabilities. b. identifies a need for physical therapy. c. is a developmental screening tool. d. provides a framework for health teaching. ANS: C The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by health care professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis requires a thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental delay, which is suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any therapy would be identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some providers use the Denver II as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this is not the primary purpose of the tool. WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as a. cerebral palsy. b. failure to thrive. c. fetal alcohol syndrome. d. hydrocephaly. ANS: D Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of adaptive developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of social/emotional developmental delay. Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental delay. REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including a. culture. b. environment. c. functional status. d. nutrition. ANS: C Function is one of the concepts most significantly impacted by development. Others include sensory-perceptual, cognition, mobility, reproduction, and sexuality. Knowledge of these concepts can help the nurse anticipate areas that need to be addressed. Culture is a concept that is considered to significantly affect development; the difference is the concepts that affect development are those that represent major influencing factors (causes), hence determination of development and would be the focus of preventive interventions. Environment is considered to significantly affect development. Nutrition is considered to significantly affect development. REF: 1 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM 7. A mother complains to the nurse at the pediatric clinic that her 4-year-old child always talks to her toys and makes up stories. The mother wants her child to have a psychologic evaluation. The nurses best initial response is to a. refer the child to a psychologist. b. explain that playing make believe with dolls and people is normal at this age. c. complete a developmental screening. d. separate the child from the mother to get more information. ANS: B By the end of the fourth year, it is expected that a child will engage in fantasy, so this is normal at this age. A referral to a psychologist would be premature based only on the complaint of the mother. Completing a developmental screening would be very appropriate but not the initial response. The nurse would certainly want to get more information, but separating the child from the mother is not necessary at this time. REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8. A 17-year-old girl is hospitalized for appendicitis, and her mother asks the nurse why she is so needy and acting like a child. The best response of the nurse is that in the hospital, adolescents a. have separation anxiety. b. rebel against rules. c. regress because of stress. d. want to know everything. ANS: C Regression to an earlier stage of development is a common response to stress. Separation anxiety is most common in infants and toddlers. Rebellion against hospital rules is usually not an issue if the adolescent understands the rules and would not create childlike behaviors. An adolescent may want to know everything with their logical thinking and deductive reasoning, but that would not explain why they would act like a child. Chapter 2. Emerging Roles of the Advanced Practice Nurse WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM Test Bank Multiple Choice 1. An APRN is about to examine a patient in the emergency department. A colleague states to the APRN “This patient is probably just seeking pain medication.” Regardless of his or her colleague’s comment he or she enter the examination room and treat the patient as if he or she is trustworthy and has good motives. Which of the ten essential elements of dignity is the APRN utilizing? a. Inclusion b. Benefit of the doubt c. Acceptance of identity d. Recognition ANS: B Treating others as if they are trustworthy, starting with the premise that they have good motives and are acting with integrity are all key points of benefit of the doubt. Benefit of the doubt is one of the ten essential elements of dignity. 2. An APRN approaches his or her patients as neither inferior nor superior and gives others the freedom to express their authentic selves without being judged. Which of the ten essential elements of dignity is the APRN utilizing? a. Safety b. Accountability c. Acceptance of identity d. Benefit of doubt ANS: C The acceptance of identity is one of the ten essential elements of dignity. Approaching people as neither inferior nor superior to you, giving others the freedom to express their authentic selves without fear of being negatively judged, interacting without prejudice or bias, accepting how race, religion, gender, class, sexual orientation, age, disability, and so on are at the core of someone’s identities, and assuming they have integrity are all included in the essential elements of acceptance of identity. WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM 3. Communication problems often plague ethical dilemmas, which of the following is often at the forefront of communication problems regarding clinicians? a. Poor knowledge of the situation b. Language barriers c. Poor independence d. Failure to speak up ANS: D All of the answers may contribute to ethical dilemmas but failure of a clinician to speak up about a real or potential ethical problem is commonly identified. Erosion of open and honest communication is typically the first theme encountered in many ethical dilemmas. 4. A 76-year-old patient is admitted to the hospital after suffering a spinal compression fracture. The patient is unable to ambulate adequately on his or her own and requires assistance for basic needs. Your assessment is that the patient will recover their strength within 2 weeks. The billing department at the facility notifies you that the patient may not stay in the hospital for more than 2 days. The patient does not wish to be transferred to a nursing facility and wishes to remain in the hospital for the remaining 12 days to gain strength. Which of the following best defines this scenario? a. Interprofessional conflict b. Communication problems c. Legal issues d. Multiple commitments ANS: A This ethicalscenario plays out routinely in medical care as an element of interprofessional conflict. The clinician wishes to respect patient autonomy but must understand and expressthe best interests of the patient to a multidisciplinary team. 5. An APRN is scheduled to complete his or her shift at 7 p.m. on a particular day. A new patient arrives 5 minutes prior to the time the APRN is expected to leave. He or she is asked by a supervisor to stay beyond their scheduled time to assess the patient and provide care. Which of the following best defines this scenario? a. Interprofessional conflict b. Multiple commitments c. Communication problems d. Legal issues ANS: B WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM APRNs often fail to practice self-care and it is a significant threat to ethical practice. Multiple commitments including obligations to multiple parties involving the patient, employer, and legal system may create a scenario for ethical issues in nursing practice. Societal issues including cost containment pressures in health systems are likely partially responsible for development of this scenario. 6. An APRN works in a primary care clinic. The APRN wishes to treat a patient’s disease with a specific medication that is far superior to other treatments. The APRN has never encountered issues prescribing this therapy as first-line treatment in the past. The APRN is informed by this particular patient’s insurance that they require proof that the APRN has tried a far less effective therapy for 1 month prior to paying for the medication. Which of the following best describes the forces at work in this scenario? a. Communication problems b. Legal issues c. Interprofessional conflict d. Societal issues ANS: D Societal issues including cost containment pressures in health systems are likely responsible for development of this scenario. Interprofessional conflicts would best be involved in this scenario if this is applied in a multidisciplinary team scenario. 7. Which of the following are defined as the four elements of core competency development in ethical decision making for APRNs? a. Knowledge development, knowledge application, creating an ethical environment, promoting social justice b. Knowledge development, educating others, creating an ethical environment, promoting social justice c. Knowledge development, knowledge application, effective communication, promoting social justice d. Knowledge development, knowledge appli [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 205 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel Test Bank (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel Test Bank

Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel Test BankAdvanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel Test BankAdvanced Practice...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 25, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel TEST BANK (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel TEST BANK

Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel Test BankAdvanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by A. Joel Test BankAdvanced Practice...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2021

$19

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

By BESTMARKS , Uploaded: Jun 11, 2022

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank2021-22 Updated

By Nightingale , Uploaded: Sep 30, 2022

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK For Advanced Practice Nursing: Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by Joel. ISBN-13 978-0803660441. (All)

preview
TEST BANK For Advanced Practice Nursing: Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition by Joel. ISBN-13 978-0803660441.

Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel

By TESTBANKSGURU , Uploaded: Feb 23, 2023

$18

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

1.The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used to assess for needs...

By MAYEXPERT , Uploaded: Feb 23, 2022

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

By kingamor , Uploaded: Oct 28, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Lucille A. Joel (All)

preview
Test Bank for Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Lucille A. Joel

Test Bank for Advanced Practice Nursing Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Lucille A. Joel

By STUDY-GUIDENOTES , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank

By A LEVELS , Uploaded: Jun 30, 2022

$18.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank 2021 (All)

preview
Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank 2021

Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel Test Bank 2021 Chapter 1 . Advanced Practice Nursing: Doing What Has to Be Done-Radicals, Renegades, and Rebels MULTIPL...

By GradeProfessor , Uploaded: Jun 23, 2021

$10

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
30
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 27, 2022

Number of pages

205

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

59 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 27, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 30

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·