Health Care > EXAM > NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 1/Latest Updated/Rasmussen/Questions & Answers (All)

NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 1/Latest Updated/Rasmussen/Questions & Answers

Document Content and Description Below

- A patient has a positive family history of colon cancer. Which of the following is a recommendation you would want them to adhere to? A. Encourage baseline colonoscopy screening B. Strict physic... al activity C. Encourage the patient to increase dietary intake of red meats D. Encourage the patient to reduce intake of fiber (ANS- A. Encourage baseline colonoscopy screening - The patient asks the nurse how radiation works to destroy cancer cells. How would you respond? A. The goal of radiation therapy is to destroy the cancer cells, while minimizing further damage to the body B. The goal of localized radiation therapy is to kill all of the rapidly dividing cells throughout the body C. The goal of radiation therapy is to localize the tumor and reverse it back to normal tissue D. The goal of radiation therapy is to promote cell proliferation ((ANS- A. The goal of radiation therapy is to destroy the cancer cells, while minimizing further damage to the body - A patient asks the nurse to explain what radiation "exposure" refers to. Which response is correct? A. It refers to the amount of radiation absorbed B. It refers to the amount of local treatment C. It refers to the amount of radiation being delivered D. It refers to ionization liquification (ANS- C. It refers to the amount of radiation being delivered - A patient asks the nurse to explain the difference between a benign tumor and a malignant tumor. What is an appropriate response? A. "Don't worry about it. The point is you're okay." B. "A benign tumor is normal cells growing in the wrong place at the wrong time. But they are not cancerous." C. "A benign tumor will kill you, whereas a malignant tumor cannot." D. "A benign tumor has not undergone apoptosis, whereas a malignant tumor has." (ANS- B. "A benign tumor is normal cells growing in the wrong place at the wrong time. But they are not cancerous." - A patient is undergoing chemotherapy and is receiving education about the reduction of infection risk. Which action reduces the risk of infection? A. Live vaccine B. Hand hygiene C. Weight bearing exercises D. Monitor for bruising (ANS- B. Hand hygiene - A patient would like to know what it means that her breast cancer has metastasized. A. irreversible damage has caused tumor growth B. a tumor has sent chemical signals to develop its own vasculature C. cancer cells have moved from their primary site D. repeated exposure lead to mutation (ANS- C. Cancer cells have moved from their primary site - The patient who has undergone which procedure is at most risk for hypocalcemia? A. Thyroidectomy B. Adrenalectomy C. Pancreactectomy D. Gastectomy (ANS- A. Thyroidectomy - What serum laboratory value does the nurse expect to see with a patient who is hypokalemic? A. Calcium less than 8.0 mEq/L B. Potassium less than 5.0 mEq/L C. Calcium less than 11.0 mEq/L D. Potassium less than 3.5 mEq/L (ANS- D. Potassium less than 3.5 mEq/L - The nurses uses which phrase to describe palliative care? A. care for a patient with a prognosis less than 6 months B. palliative care focuses on end of life patient care C. patient care with a focus on treatment of symptoms D. its client education about relative treatment alternatives (ANS- C. Patient care with a focus on treatment of symptoms - A nurse is caring for a 72 year old female. She has a diagnosis of dehydration. Which of the following nursing diagnoses should NOT be included in their plan? a. Safety, fall and risk b. Fluid volume overload c. Fluid volume deficit d. Knowledge deficit (ANS- b. fluid volume overload Calculate the intake for a 7-3 shift: At breakfast 2 cups of coffee, a 4 oz glass of orange juice At lunch 8 oz chicken broth, 8 oz diet soda IV of normal saline at 100 mL per hour (ANS- 1880 mL breakfast: 16 oz coffee + 4 oz OJ = 20 oz x 30 mL = 600 mL lunch: 8 oz + 8 oz = 16 oz x 30 mL = 480 mL IV: (100mL x 8 hours) = 800 mL A nurse is caring for a patient that was recently diagnosed with cancer and is undergoing chemotherapy. A review of the morning labs show they have hyperphosphatemia, hyperkalemia, and hyperuricemia. Based on the laboratory findings what condition are you expected to find? A. Tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) B. Hypercalcemia of malignancy C. Syndrome of Inappropriate Antidiuretic Hormone D. Febrile neutropenia (ANS- A. Tumor Lysis Syndrome (TLS) - A nurse is caring for a patient recently diagnosed with cancer and they are exhibiting signs and symptoms of superior vena cava syndrome. Which would be a priority treatment for relief of airway obstruction? a. Fluid restriction b. High dose radiation c. Surgical intervention d. Blood transfusion (ANS- b. High dose radiation - A nurse is caring for a patient that was recently diagnosed with lung cancer. Based on testing there is no indication that cancer has spread to the other organs. The patient is scheduled for surgery to have a lobectomy performed. This classification of surgery is what type of treatment? A. Prophylactic B. Diagnostic C. Curative D. Palliative (ANS- C. Curative - A patient has CHF and the have renal failure. Which of these statements by the patient requires further education to avoid hypervolemic episodes? A. "I'm going to monitor my weight daily." B. "I'm going to eat ham instead of chicken." C. "I'll go to the emergency room if I have difficulty breathing." (ANS- B. "I'm going to eat ham instead of chicken." [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 2 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 2 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen

Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 / MDC II - Exam 2

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Feb 12, 2021

$11

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 3 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 3 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen

Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 3

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Feb 13, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 1 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 1 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen

Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 1

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Feb 11, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 2 (Latest Update) Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 2 (Latest Update) Rasmussen

Multidimensional Nursing 2 Exam 2

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Feb 02, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Final Exam (Latest Update) Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Final Exam (Latest Update) Rasmussen

Multidimensional Nursing II Final Exam

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Feb 02, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 2 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 2 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen

MDC 2 Exam 2

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Feb 09, 2021

$8

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 1 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392 Exam 1 (Latest Update): Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 - Rasmussen

Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 1

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Feb 11, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR2392 / NUR 2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC II Final Exam . Rasmussen College (All)

preview
NUR2392 / NUR 2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC II Final Exam . Rasmussen College

Rasmussen ADN Multidimensional Nursing II Final Exam

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Dec 09, 2020

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR2392 / NUR 2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC II Exam 2 . Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR2392 / NUR 2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC II Exam 2 . Rasmussen

Rasmussen ADN Multidimensional Nursing 2 Exam 2

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Dec 10, 2020

$11

 *NURSING> EXAM > NUR 2392 / NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 1 (Winter 2021) Rasmussen (All)

preview
NUR 2392 / NUR2392: Multidimensional Care II / MDC 2 Exam 1 (Winter 2021) Rasmussen

MDC2 Exam 1

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Jan 15, 2021

$10

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
21
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 22, 2022

Number of pages

15

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

47 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 22, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 21

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades ¬∑ High quality services¬∑