Health Care > EXAM > CCBMA BASIC EXAM SAMPLE TEST Answered Correct (All)

CCBMA BASIC EXAM SAMPLE TEST Answered Correct

Document Content and Description Below

Cysto- is a prefix meaning a. liver b. bladder c. gland d. lung - ANSWER b. bladder The term for narrowing is a. prolapse b. sclerosis c. stenosis d. stasis - ANSWER c. stenosis Gas... trectomy is the term for excision of the a. gallbladder b. uterus c. lung d. stomach - ANSWER d. stomach The abbreviation meaning two times a day is a. t.i.d. b. q.i.d. c. b.i.d. d. q.4h - ANSWER c. b.i.d. Indicate the correctly spelled word a. pharengytis b. pharengitis c. pharyngytis d. pharyngitis - ANSWER d. pharyngitis Communication with patients can be improved by a. using their first name b. talking about yourself c. providing privacy d. avoiding eye contact - ANSWER c. providing privacy A trained Medical Assistant is able to a. function as a nurse b. interpret lab results c. administer IV therapy d. assist with minor surgery - ANSWER d. assist with minor surgery A patient's photo was made public without her permission. This is called a. invasion of privacy b. defamation c. fraud d. slander - ANSWER a. invasion of privacy Patient instruction sheets are used to a. shorten office visit time b. prevent misunderstanding c. replace individual instruction d. standardize information - ANSWER b. prevent misunderstanding The best time to perform a breast exam is a. daily b. weekly c. bi-weekly d. monthly - ANSWER d. monthly 1. hyper- - ANSWER increased nephro- - ANSWER kidney auto- - ANSWER self osteo- - ANSWER bone dys- - ANSWER painful litho- - ANSWER stone brady- - ANSWER slow chole- - ANSWER gallbladder macro- - ANSWER large gastro- - ANSWER stomach arthro- - ANSWER joint tachy- - ANSWER fast thoraco- - ANSWER chest hypo- - ANSWER decreased mammo- - ANSWER breast veno- - ANSWER vein hepato- - ANSWER liver hemo- - ANSWER blood ophthalmo- - ANSWER eye trans- - ANSWER through/across -oma - ANSWER tumor -algia - ANSWER pain -ectomy - ANSWER surgical removal -itis - ANSWER inflammation -ology - ANSWER study of -emia - ANSWER blood condition -tomy - ANSWER incision -osis - ANSWER abnormal condition -megaly - ANSWER enlargement -graphy - ANSWER x-ray exam -phasia - ANSWER speech -scopy - ANSWER examination -gram - ANSWER record -ptosis - ANSWER falling, dropping -stasis - ANSWER stopping -plegia - ANSWER paralysis -desis - ANSWER bind or tie -phagia - ANSWER swallowing -ostomy - ANSWER surgical opening -pathy - ANSWER disease hs - ANSWER at bedtime IM - ANSWER intramuscular Hx - ANSWER history q.i.d - ANSWER four times a day gtt - ANSWER drop q.d. - ANSWER once daily p.c. - ANSWER after meals OD - ANSWER right eye CC - ANSWER chief complaint CHF - ANSWER congestive heart failure RLQ - ANSWER right lower quadrant Dx - ANSWER diagnosis LMP - ANSWER last menstrual period I & D - ANSWER incision and drainage Tx - ANSWER treatment hct - ANSWER hematocrit SOB - ANSWER shortness of breath po - ANSWER by mouth Medical term for: low blood pressure - ANSWER hypotension Medical term for: scar tissue - ANSWER cicatrix Medical term for: enlargement of the kidney - ANSWER nephromegaly Medical term for: gallbladder stones - ANSWER cholelithiasis Medical term for: beneath the skin - ANSWER subcutaneous Medical term for: upper jaw - ANSWER maxilla Medical term for: endocrine system disease - ANSWER goiter Medical term for: vomiting blood - ANSWER hematemesis Medical term for: smallest blood vessel - ANSWER capillary Medical term for: kneecap - ANSWER patella Medical term for: inflammation of the nerve - ANSWER neuritis Medical term for: heart attack - ANSWER myocardial infarction Medical term for: blood in the urine - ANSWER hematuria Medical term for: large tongue - ANSWER macroglossia Medical term for: fainting - ANSWER syncope Medical term for: x-ray study of the bladder - ANSWER cystogram Medical term for: slow heart beat - ANSWER bradycardia Medical term for: membrane covering the lungs - ANSWER pleura Medical term for: loss of calcium in the bones - ANSWER osteoporosis Medical term for: severe itching - ANSWER pruritis Body position or direction for: Situated in front, or in the forward part - ANSWER Anterior Body position or direction for: Remote, farther from the point of origin - ANSWER Distal Body position or direction for: Nearest, closer to the point of origin - ANSWER Proximal Body position or direction for: situated toward the outer part - ANSWER Peripheral Body position or direction for: situated below, or directed downward - ANSWER Inferior Body position or direction for: Straightening motion that increases the angle between adjoining bones - ANSWER Extension Body position or direction for: Movement toward the midline - ANSWER Adduction Body position or direction for: situated near the surface - ANSWER Superficial Body position or direction for: pertaining to the belly - ANSWER Ventral Body position or direction for: Away from the midline, pertaing to a side - ANSWER Lateral Body position or direction for: Pertaining to the back - ANSWER Dorsal Body position or direction for: Pertaining to the middle - ANSWER Medial Body position or direction for: SItuated above, or directed upward - ANSWER Superior Body position or direction for: Referring to the sole of the foot - ANSWER Plantar Body position or direction for: Bending motion that decreases the angle between adjoining bones - ANSWER Flexion Body position or direction for: Lying face down and flat - ANSWER Prone Body position or direction for: The lungs are found in which cavity? - ANSWER Thoracic Body position or direction for: Lying flat on the back - ANSWER Supine Body position or direction for: Toward the tail - ANSWER Caudal Body position or direction for: The liver is found in which cavity? - ANSWER Abdominal Planes of the body (check the answer for the picture) - ANSWER Body Cavities (check the answer for the picture) - ANSWER Divisions of the abdomen (check the answer for the picture) - ANSWER The vertebrae (check the answer for the picture) - ANSWER True or False: When two people communicate, both persons will alternate roles as sender and receiver as they seek responses and clarification - ANSWER True True or False: Shaking your head in a negative way can jeopardize your communication with the patient - ANSWER True True or False: A medical assistant may need to enter a patient's personal space to deliver care to a patient - ANSWER True True or False: Explanations do not help ease patient anxiety about what will happen - ANSWER False True or False: The use of touch can be therapeutic for some patients - ANSWER True True or False: Being touched by a stranger can be uncomfortable or even a negative experience - ANSWER True True or False: Many patients perceive touch in a medical setting as a prelude to something unpleasant, such as injections - ANSWER True True or False: You don't need to give your full attention to the patient to actively listen - ANSWER False True or False: Occasionally a patients verbal message may seem to conflict with the non-verbal message - ANSWER True True or False: A medical assistant will typically be responsible for gathering initial patient information - ANSWER True True or False: A patients interview does not need to include a review of past or current medical history - ANSWER False True or False: Paraphrasing means to restate, using your own words, what you e heard - ANSWER True True or False: Reflecting means repeating back what you've just heard - ANSWER True True or False: Miscommunication can happen because the message may have been unclear or inappropriate to the situation - ANSWER True True or False: The way a patient perceives situations is not influenced by their cultural, social or religious background - ANSWER False True or False: A physician may instruct a medical assistant to give medication by injection - ANSWER True True or False: Medical assistants are permitted to start IV therapy - ANSWER False True or False: Medical assistants may assist in minor surgey - ANSWER True True or False: A medical assistant may administer a narcotic medication - ANSWER True True or False: California law allows medical assistants to draw blood in the clinical setting if they have completed proper training - ANSWER True True or False: If directed, a medical assistant may insert a urinary catheter - ANSWER False True or False: Medical assistants are allowed to interpret laboratory results - ANSWER False True or False: Ear lavage may be performed by a medical assistant if the physician is on site - ANSWER True True or False: Vital signs may be taken by a medical assistant - ANSWER True True or False: Medical assistants may remove orthopedic casts - ANSWER True True or False: Injecting collagen or botox is within the medical assistants scope of practice - ANSWER False True or False: Medical assistants are allowed to inject anesthetics - ANSWER False True or False: Medication may be given orally by medical assistants - ANSWER True True or False: A medical assistant may use a laser - ANSWER False True or False: Medical assistants can call themselves office "nurses" - ANSWER False True or False: Recommending a course of treatment for a patient is within the scope of practice of a medical assistant - ANSWER False True or False: If directed, a medical assistant may apply an orthopedic splint - ANSWER False True or False: A medical assistant may remove superficial sutures - ANSWER True True or False: Medical assistants may perform finger sticks - ANSWER True A physician retires without notifying his patients. The physician could be charged with_____. - ANSWER Abandonment The disposal waste is controlled by_____. - ANSWER CAL/OSHA Regulations A physician describes a procedure, risks and alternatives to a patient. This is called a/an_____. - ANSWER Informed consent A medical assistant who performs a procedure ordered by the physician employer is protected under what principle?_____ - ANSWER Respondeat superior A medical assistant can be required to appear in court with this document_____. - ANSWER Subpoena Narcotic prescriptions are regulated by which agency?_____ - ANSWER Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) A medical assistant discusses a patient by name at lunch with others in the building. The M.A. could be charged with_____. - ANSWER Invasion of privacy A patient agrees to receive a flu shot. This is an example of_____. - ANSWER Consent A method of mediating disputes between a patient and a physician is called_____. - ANSWER Arbitration Patient rights include this principle_____. - ANSWER Confidentiality A false statement harmful to another person's character is called_____. - ANSWER Slander A person under legal age who is self-supporting and living apart from their parents is called a/an_____. - ANSWER Emancipated minor This document is required in order to provide medical records_____. - ANSWER Records release Failure to perform professional care is called____. - ANSWER Negligence State law requires that physician always report this condition. - ANSWER Abuse Billing an insurance company for false charges is considered_____. - ANSWER Fraud Carefully documenting the patients care will help prevent professional_____. - ANSWER Liability The patients medical record belongs to the____. - ANSWER Physician True or False: Written instructions are the best way to be sure patients understand directions. - ANSWER True True or False: One way to be sure a patient understands instructions would be to have the patient repeat them. - ANSWER True True or False: In communication , responding may be verbal and non-verbal - ANSWER True True or False: Patients should be informed of the office payment policy only after several visits - ANSWER False True or False: Many offices use visual aids in order to inform patients about their medical care - ANSWER True True or False: Written prescriptions must be signed by the physician - ANSWER True True or False: Verbal explanations of a procedure do not help the patient remain calm - ANSWER False True or False: A patient on a soft diet should avoid rough foods such as ground meat - ANSWER True True or False: A patient can have milk on a clear liquid diet - ANSWER False True or False: Patients with certain allergies can have a reaction with routine immunizations - ANSWER True True or False: Post-op wound care includes dressing changed - ANSWER True True or False: Physically impaired patients may require an attendant when seen in the office - ANSWER True True or False: Guide dogs are allowed to accompany a blind person in the physician office - ANSWER True True or False: The food pyramid is often used when to explain healthy eating habits - ANSWER True True or False: The best fluid to ingest during and after physical exertion is water - ANSWER True [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 13 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
35
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 12, 2022

Number of pages

13

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 2 years

55 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 12, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 35

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·