*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AORN Review for Final Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 (All)

AORN Review for Final Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022

Document Content and Description Below

AORN Review for Final Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Which of the following statements are true about objective data? a. Data that consists of the patient's own feelings and percept... ions. b. Age, religion, or culture are examples of objective data. c. Data that is the information written in the patient's record and nursing notes. d. History, physical, and laboratory data are examples of objective data. Correct Answer-c. Data that is the information written in the patient's record and nursing notes. d. History, physical, and laboratory data are examples of objective data. Match the age groups with their ability for learning and understanding. 1. Birth to one month 2. 1-12 months 3. 1-3 years 4. 3-6 years a. The baby will smile, babble, and gurgle. b. The baby is able to understand and respond to simple commands. c. The child is able to literally interpret terms. d. The child is able to express only through crying. Correct Answer-1. D 2. A 3. B 4. C Patients in which of the following age-groups have the greatest blood volume per unit of body weight. a. children b. elderly adults c. middle adults d. young adults Correct Answer-a. children During the preoperative interview, why should the perioperative nurse ask patients about their use of herbal preparations, alcohol, tobacco products, and recreational drugs? (select all that apply) a. herbal supplements may affect the metabolism of drugs administered b. patients who use alcohol heavily are unable to tolerate general anesthesia c. recreational drug use may affect the choice of preoperative sedation. d. smoking may affect circulatory and respiratory system assessment results. Correct Answer-a. herbal supplements may affect the metabolism of drugs administered c. recreational drug use may affect the choice of preoperative sedation d. smoking may affect circulatory and respiratory system assessment results. Which items below are included in a psychosocial assessment? (select all that apply) a. coping styles b. cultural beliefs and practices c. expectations of perioperative care d. sensory impairment e. spiritual or religious beliefs Correct Answer-a. coping styles b. cultural beliefs and practices c. expectations of perioperative care e. spiritual or religious beliefs Which of the following statements is true? a. blood pressure remains constant with age. b. body temperature increases with increasing age. c. heart rate increases with increasing age d. lung capacity decreases with increasing age Correct Answer-d. lung capacity decreases with increasing age Which of the following factors make geriatric patients more sensitive to injury and cold? a. decrease in subcutaneous fat b. lung capacity decreases with age c. bilirubin and hemoglobin shift d. rage of medication absorption is decreased Correct Answer-a. decrease in subcutaneous fat Why is it important to assess the use of herbal supplements or recreational drugs before surgery? a. herbal preparations can decrease the toxicity of other drugs administered during anesthesia. b. herbal preparations can affect bleeding times. c. herbal preparations can interfere with drug metabolism. d. recreational drug use can result in withdrawal symptoms. e. recreational drug users may require higher doses of anesthetic medications. Correct Answer-b. herbal preparations can affect bleeding times. c. herbal preparations can interfere with drug metabolism. d. recreational drug use can result in withdrawal symptoms. e. recreational drug users may require higher doses of anesthetic medications. What interventions can the perioperative nurse perform to protect elderly patients? a. employ deep vein thrombosis prophylactic devices. b. position the patient for effective air exchange. c. slide patient onto the OR bed without use of assistive device. d. use warming devices to maintain the normothermia. Correct Answer-a. employ deep vein thrombosis prophylactic devices. c. slide patient onto the OR bed without use of assistive device. d. use warming devices to maintain the normothermia. A child in which of the following age groups can be described as "likes to socialize and can interpret terms?" a. 1-12 months b. 1-3 years c. 3-6 years d. 6-12 years Correct Answer-c. 3-6 years After the preoperative assessment has been conducted on a patient, the perioperative nurse should document: a. cuts and abrasions b. preoperative hair removal, if ordered c. skin condition d. financial arrangements e. the patient's verbal consents for preoperative orders Correct Answer-a. cuts and abrasions b. preoperative hair removal, if ordered c. skin condition e. the patient's verbal consents for preoperative orders Based on the knowledge you have gained about preoperative orders, identify the preoperative orders that should be recorded. a. NPO orders b. skin preparation orders c. DNR orders d. patient's mental state of alertness e. medication orders Correct Answer-a. NPO orders b. skin preparation orders e. medication orders Based on the knowledge you have gained about preoperative orders, identify the preoperative orders that should be recorded. a. NPO orders b. skin preparation orders c. DNR orders d. patient's mental state of alertness e. medication orders Correct Answer-a. NPO orders b. skin preparation orders e. medication orders [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 72 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Marketing> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MKT 530 Customer Relationship Management. 155 Questions and Answers (All)

preview
MKT 530 Customer Relationship Management. 155 Questions and Answers

MKT 530 All Questions and Answers MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) As the manager of an organization that is att...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Oct 14, 2019

$10

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CE Shop, CE Shop Final Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass (All)

preview
CE Shop, CE Shop Final Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass

CE Shop Final Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass Blaire apparently hasn't learned her lesson. She paid a $5,000 penalty when MREC found her guilty of misrepresentation, a $10,000 penalty when she...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jul 16, 2023

$11

 Ryanair security> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Ryanair Conversion; Ryanair Conversion Questions and Answers 100% Pass Rate. (All)

preview
Ryanair Conversion; Ryanair Conversion Questions and Answers 100% Pass Rate.

Ryanair Conversion Questions and Answers 100% Pass How many passengers seats does a Boeing 737-800 have? ✔✔189 How many passenger seats does a Boeing 737-8200 have? ✔✔197 What row are the MED door...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 09, 2023

$11

 Finance> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BUSINESS NA Wharton Coursera Business Financial Modeling Quiz. Module 1 to module 4 50 Questions and Answers. University of Pennsylvania (All)

preview
BUSINESS NA Wharton Coursera Business Financial Modeling Quiz. Module 1 to module 4 50 Questions and Answers. University of Pennsylvania

Module 1 Quiz: Comparisons, Cooperation, and Competition Quiz, 10 questions Question 1 1 point 1. Question 1 Peter, Angela, and Opie work together at the Pawtucket Brewery. They worked closely a...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Oct 15, 2021

$11

 Statistics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATH 225N Medical Statistics Mid Term Exam. Chamberlain College of Nursing. All Questions and Answers (All)

preview
MATH 225N Medical Statistics Mid Term Exam. Chamberlain College of Nursing. All Questions and Answers

MATH 225N Medical Statistics. Chamberlain College of Nursing. Questions 1. Assume that 80 houses are present in the form of a grid consisting of 10 columns and 8 rows. If a loud speaker is placed...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Mar 30, 2020

$15

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale (All)

preview
ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Test Bank complete questions and answers with rationale

By A+ PRODUCER , Uploaded: Jan 21, 2021

$11

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Economics Investigating Business and Labor Trends Portfolio Unit 3. Questions and Answers. (All)

preview
Economics Investigating Business and Labor Trends Portfolio Unit 3. Questions and Answers.

Economics Investigating Business and Labor Trends Portfolio unit 3 Part 1: Why is it important for all entrepreneurs to be prepared for changing technology? How can entrepreneurs avoid getti...

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Nov 10, 2020

$9

 Financial Accounting> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Quick Books – Test. Section 8 – Preparing Client’s Books. Questions and Answers. 90% Pass rate. (All)

preview
Quick Books – Test. Section 8 – Preparing Client’s Books. Questions and Answers. 90% Pass rate.

QuickBooks – Test: Section 8 – Preparing Client’s Books 1.) You can find the link to the Voided/Deleted Transactions tool by selecting the ________. a. Accountant Toolbox 2.) Which Accountants On...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Jan 23, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019 C |FORM C Questions And Answers (COMPLETE SOLUTION) (All)

preview
ATI COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019 C |FORM C Questions And Answers (COMPLETE SOLUTION)

ATI COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019 C

By Grademaster , Uploaded: Nov 27, 2020

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURS611 Patho Exam 3 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
NURS611 Patho Exam 3 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

1. What are clinical manifestations of hypothyroidism? 2. Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) is released to stimulate thyroid hormone (TH) and is inhibited when plasma levels of TH are adequate. T...

By James , Uploaded: Jun 01, 2020

$10

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
62
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 11, 2022

Number of pages

72

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

570 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 11, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 62

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·