Health Care > EXAM > Pharmacology assessment (B) 2019 questions and answers 100% correct (All)

Pharmacology assessment (B) 2019 questions and answers 100% correct

Document Content and Description Below

Pharmacology assessment (B) 2019 questions and answers 100% correct A nurse is reviewing laboratory results for a client who is receiving heparin via continuous IV infusion for deep-vein thrombosis... . The nurse should discontinue the medication infusion for which of the following client findings? A) Potassium mEq/L B) aPTT times the control C) Hemoglobin g/dL D) Platelets 96,000/mm^3 Correct Answer: D) Platelets 96,000/mm^3 A nurse is preparing to administer dextrose 5% in water (D5W) 400 mL IV to infuse over 1 hr. The drop factor of the manual IV tubing is 15 gtt/mL. The nurse should set the manual IV infusion to deliver how many gtt/min? (Round the answer to the nearest whole number. Use a leading zero if it applies. Do not use a trailing zero.) Correct Answer: 100gtt/min A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is to begin taking oxybutynin for urinary incontinence. The nurse should instruct the client to report which of the following findings as an adverse effect of the medication? (Select all that apply.) A) Dry mouth B) Tinnitus C) Blurred vision D) Bradycardia E) Dry eyes Correct Answer: A) Dry mouth C) Blurred vision E) Dry eyes A nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing acute alcohol withdrawal. For which of the following client outcomes should the nurse administer chlordiazepoxide? A) Minimizes diaphoresis B) Maintain abstinence C) Lessen craving D) Prevent delirium tremens Correct Answer: D) Prevent delirium tremens A nurse is assessing a client who is taking amitriptyline for depression. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an adverse effect of the medication? A) Tinnitus B) Urinary frequency C) Dry mouth D) Diarrhea Correct Answer: C) Dry mouth A nurse is providing follow-up care to a client who is taking lisinopril. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse instruct the client to report as an adverse effect of lisinopril? A) Drowsiness B) Hallucinations C) Persistent cough D) Weight gain Correct Answer: C) Persistent cough A nurse on the acute care unit is caring for a client who is receiving gentamicin IV. The nurse should report which of the following findings to the provider as an adverse effect of the medication? A) Constipation B) Tinnitus C) Hypoglycemia D) Joint pain Correct Answer: B) Tinnitus A nurse is teaching a client who is to start taking hydrocodone with acetaminophen tablets for pain. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the teaching? A) The med should be taken prior to 1hr prior to eating B) It takes 48hr for therapeutic effects to occur C) Tablets should not be crushed or chewed D) Decreased respiration might occur Correct Answer: D) Decreased respiration might occur A nurse is teaching about a new prescription for ciprofloxacin to an older adult client who has a urinary tract infection. The nurse should identify which of the following statements as an indication that the client understands the teaching? A) I will take this med with an antacid to prevent GI upset B) I will stop taking this med when I no longer have pain upon urination C) I will report any signs of tendon pain/swelling D) I will take this med with milk Correct Answer: C) I will report any signs of tendon pain or swelling A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a gastric ulcer and a new prescription for ranitidine. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? A) Take med on empty stomach for full effect B) You may discontinue this med when stomach discomfort subsides C) Report skin yellowing D) Store med in fridge Correct Answer: C) Report skin yellowing A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving cefazolin IV. The nurse should identify that which of the following medications can potentiate nephrotoxicity if administered concurrently? A) Famotidine B) Levofloxacin C) Metoclopramide D) Gentamicin Correct Answer: D) Gentamicin A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has a new prescription for furosemide twice daily. The nurse should include which of the following instructions in the teaching? (Select all that apply.) A) take 2nd dose at bed time B) Inc intake of potassium rich food C) Obtain weight weekly D) Monitor for muscle weakness E) Dangle your legs from the side of the bed before standing Correct Answer: B) Inc intake of potassium rich food D) Monitor for muscle weakness E) Dangle your legs from the side of the bed before standing A nurse in the emergency department is caring for a client who has myasthenia gravis and is in a cholinergic crisis. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to administer? A) Potassium iodide B) Glucagon C) Atropine D) Protamine Correct Answer: C) Atropine A nurse is teaching a client who is taking allopurinol for the treatment of gout. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the teaching? A) Plan to inc dosage each weak by 200mg increments B) Prolonged use of med can cause glaucoma C) Drink 2L of water daily D) Fine red rash is transient and can be treated with antihistamines Correct Answer: C) Drink 2L of water daily A nurse is instructing a client on the application of nitroglycerin transdermal patches. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? A) I should apply a patch every 5min if I develop chest pain B) I will take the patch off right after my evening meal C) I will leave the patch off at least 1 day each week D) I should discard the used patch by flushing it down the toilet Correct Answer: B) I will take the patch off right after my evening meal A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has peptic ulcer disease and is to start a new prescription for sucralfate. Which of the following actions of sucralfate should the nurse include in the teaching? A) Dec stomach acid secretion B) Neutralizes acids in the stomach C) Forms a protective barrier over ulcers D) Treats ulcers by eradicating H. pylori Correct Answer: C) Forms a protective barrier over ulcers A nurse is teaching about neural tube defects to a client who is planning a pregnancy. Which of the following vitamins should the nurse instruct the client to start taking before becoming pregnant? A) Folic acid B) Thiamine C) Pyridoxine D) Riboflavin Correct Answer: A) Folic acid A nurse is caring for a client who recently began taking oral amoxicillin/clavulanate and reports urticaria. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A) Request a change in the type of the antibiotic B) Ask for a change in the route of the administration C) Check for pitting edema D) Check the client's WBC count Correct Answer: A) Request a change in the type of the antibiotic A nurse is preparing to administer 0.9% sodium chloride (NaCl) 1,500 mL to infuse over 8 hr to a client who is postoperative. The nurse should set the IV pump to deliver how many mL/hr? (Round to the nearest whole number. Use a leading zero if it applies. Do not use a trailing zero.) Correct Answer: 188mL/hr A nurse is planning care for a client who has hypertension and is to start taking metoprolol. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan of care? A) Weigh the client weekly B) Determine apical pulse prior to admin C) Admin the med 30min prior to breakfast D) Monitor the client for jaundice Correct Answer: B) Determine apical pulse prior to admin A nurse is caring for a client who has acute acetaminophen toxicity. The nurse should anticipate administering which of the following medications? A) Vit K B) Acetylcysteine C) Benztrophine D) Physostigmine Correct Answer: B) Acetylcysteine A nurse is providing discharge instructions to a client who has heart failure and a new prescription for captopril. Which of the following client statements indicates an understanding of the teaching? A) I should take the med with food B) I should take naproxen if I develop joint pain C) I should tell my provider if I develop a sore throat D) I should expect the med to cause orange urine Correct Answer: C) I should tell my provider if I develop a sore throat A nurse is precepting a newly licensed nurse who is caring for four clients. The nurse should complete an incident report for which of the following actions by the newly licensed nurse? A) Admin isosorbide mononitrate to client who has BP 82/60mmHg B) Admin digoxin to client who has HR 92bpm C) Admin reg insulin to client who has glucose of 250mg/dl D) Admin heparin to client who has aPTT of 70sec Correct Answer: A) Admin isosorbide mononitrate to client who has BP 82/60mmHg A nurse is assessing a client after administering a second dose of cefazolin IV. The nurse notes the client has anxiety, hypotension, and dyspnea. Which of the following medications should the nurse administer first? A) Diphenhydramine B) Albuterol inhaler C) Epinephrine D) Prednisone Correct Answer: C) Epinephrine A nurse is teaching a client about warfarin. The client asks if she can [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$16.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
35
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 11, 2022

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 11, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 35

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$16.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·