*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CNL Questions 101-150. 100% accurate answers, graded A+. Latest 2022 version (All)

CNL Questions 101-150. 100% accurate answers, graded A+. Latest 2022 version

Document Content and Description Below

*Tara, a CNL on a pediatric medical-surgical unit, conducted a 5P assessment and discovered that the discharge process was fragmented and parents were not satisfied with the process. Tara created a te... am to develop a change in order to improve the process. What model can Tara use to rapidly implement this change and test it to determine effectiveness?* A. Plan-Do-Study-Act (PDSA) B. Strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) analysis C. Fishbone diagram D. Gap analysis - ☑☑Answer A—Rationale: PDSA is a model used to conduct rapid cyclical review of a process change to encourage continuous and ongoing efforts to improve. *A Native American patient is admitted with sepsis from a urinary tract infection. The patient is very weak and unable to ambulate much further than her room. The patient tells the CNL that she is very discouraged and feels that she is not able to get better because she is unable to touch "mother earth" with her feet. The CNL gathers some dirt, grass, and flowers from outside the hospital and places it in a bucket. The CNL brings the bucket in the patient's room and helps her to stand on the dirt. Which of the following best describes what the CNL is demonstrating?* A. Cultural knowledge B. Cultural awareness C. Cultural skills D. Cultural management - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: Cultural skills are described as the ability to identify, assess, and incorporate the values, beliefs, and cultural customs of an individual. *A nurse comes to you with a concern about a telephone order she received from a doctor. The doctor asked her to review a physician order for life-sustaining treatment (POLST) form with a client, then sign and place it in his chart. The nurse is uncertain if this is in her scope of practice. You advise the nurse to:* A. Complete the form as ordered by the MD B. Review the hospital's policy and procedure manual, and handle per policy C. Review the State Board of Nursing Scope of Practice and handle according to your scope of practice D. All of the above - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: The CNL should identify the State Board of Nursing as the correct source of any scope of practice questions, and advise the nurse that it is not within her scope. *How can a CNL help to identify the general discharge needs of patients on his or her unit?* A. Coordinate outpatient care and follow-up appointments B. Assess protective and predictive factors of patient health C. Discuss with each team's doctors the anticipated discharge needs of their patients D. Approach staff nurses about their patients' discharge needs. - ☑☑Answer B—Rationale: Assessing protective and predictive factors of patient health is the best way a CNL can identify potential needs or issues with patient discharges *Lisa, a CNL, is educating the staff on the effects of long-term bed rest. A majority of these patients have been on bed rest with a shortened cervix since 25 weeks gestation. Which of the following statements is true?* A. Bed rest is psychologically healthy. B. Music therapy can ease the psychological effects of bed rest. C. Bed rest prevents deep vein thrombosis (DVT). D. Bed rest has been proven to prevent preterm labor. - ☑☑Answer B—Rationale: Bed rest can be detrimental to a mother's psychological well-being, because there is separation between the patient and her family. The patient can also experience financial burdens, which put a strain on the family. Currently, there is no evidence that bed rest prevents preterm labor. *Recently, several major practice changes have been implemented hospital-wide at your facility. While all of these changes are evidence based, some of the practice changes have been received by the staff on your unit with strong resistance and poor compliance. As the CNL, you recognize that the best way to approach this issue is to:* A. Have the unit manager write-up noncompliant staff B. Advocate to have the policies altered or revoked C. Form a task force of involved parties to identify barriers to compliance D. Re-educate staff on the policies and their importance - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: While any of these interventions may be appropriate, when addressing any issue, especially issues with strong opinions and various stakeholders, it is critical that the CNL solicit input from all invested players. *Ongoing risk reduction and patient safety efforts are an important component of:* A. Quality improvement (QI) B. Knowledge management C. Change theory D. Complexity theory - ☑☑Answer A—Rationale: Ongoing risk reduction and patient safety monitoring are components of QI. *You are in the process of initiating a mobility team and protocol on your unit. What members of the interdisciplinary team should be considered?* A. Nursing staff, physical therapist, nurse manager, occupational therapist, CNL, clinical nurse specialist, and physician B. Physical therapist, physician, nursing assistants, manager, and CNL C. Medical social worker, physician, nursing staff, physical therapy staff, and CNL D. Physical therapist, occupational therapist, nursing staff, and the discharge coordinator - ☑☑Answer A—Rationale: An interdisciplinary team must include all key stakeholders so that patients can have the best outcomes. *As a CNL on a very busy medical-telemetry unit, you have noticed that nurses are not utilizing incentive spirometry for patients with acute or chronic lung conditions. To ensure that patients are given the best care, you ask the electronic order entry representative to allow incentive spirometry to be entered as a nursing task. This will be used as a reminder for the nursing staff to perform this task. What action of the CNL is this?* A. Demonstrates use of health care technologies to maximize health care outcomes B. Understands your microsystem and uses available resources C. Unfreezes D. Identifies unwanted variation, rework, and waste - ☑☑Answer A—Rationale: The CNL is on the frontline at the point of care delivery, making recommendations to management and other providers about disease management and use of standardized protocols, ensuring that all charges incurred are assessed and tracked to the appropriate cost center. The CNL should be involved in health care technologies and informatics. *You are precepting a CNL student. She discusses her capstone project with you. She needs help determining the design of her study. She states that she will be working with diabetes patients on a medical unit. She intends to collect basic data and do a pre- and postintervention questionnaire based on the diabetes survival skills. She wants to compare the pre- and postdata to determine if her educational intervention was effective. She will not use randomization. What option best describes her study design?* A. Well-designed randomized controlled trial (RCT) B. Quasi-experimental C. Meta-analysis D. Quality study - ☑☑Answer B—Rationale: A quasi-experiment is not a true experiment. A quasi-experiment does not have randomly assigned groups, but would include pre- and postmeasures. *B.F. is a 52-year-old female recently placed with the palliative care team. The CNL makes sure that B.F. is transferred to another unit with a specific palliative care section. How is this a demonstration of advocacy?* A. Physicians understand when to transfer patients. B. It ensures that the system meets the needs of the population. C. It advocates for the professional nurse. D. It applies ethics toward patient care. - ☑☑Answer B—Rationale: Make sure the patient is placed where the most optimal outcomes and palliative care can be delivered. *As a CNL on your unit, you are rounding on your microsystem. Jen, a 70-year-old patient with stage IV cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), diabetes mellitus (DM), and chronic kidney disease, is currently on an Ativan drip and morphine drip. She has a do-not-resuscitate (DNR) order and is a hospice patient. You notice she has multiple grieving family members in her room. You speak with the family and collaborate with the palliative care unit (PCU) CNL and charge nurse and decide to move the patient to a bigger room in the PCU. What CNL role was demonstrated in this scenario?* A. Advocate B. Outcomes manager C. Team manager D. Risk analys - ☑☑Answer A—Rationale: The CNL acted as a client advocate to ensure the best situation for the patient and family by coordination of care through the use of resources and services. *With health care reform, the CNL recognizes that evidence-based practice (EBP) is imperative. The CNL decided that her staff should be knowledgeable about health care reform. She collaborated with the educator and administration team to educate the staff about health care reform and pay for performance. What statement best reflects the definition of pay for performance?* A. It is a voluntary program that encourages hospitals nationally to report quality measures for heart attacks, heart failure, and pneumonia. B. It is a national program in which physicians and hospitals receive more money if their quality measures exceed certain benchmarks or if the measures improve year to year. C. It is a process that involves the surveillance of and intervention in clinical activities of physicians for the purpose of controlling costs. D. It is a Medicare program that began the physician quality reporting initiative. - ☑☑Answer B—Rationale: Pay for performance gained widespread acceptance in health care; it goes one step above pay for reporting, as it requires physicians or hospitals to report quality measures, in which they receive more money if their quality measures exceed certain benchmarks or if the measures improve year to year. *A nurse on the CNL's unit asks about accessing patient education materials via the electronic health record (EHR), as well as the availability of education on Cambodia. As the CNL guides the nurse in locating these materials, she or he recognizes this as an effective use of:* A. Health care informatics B. Research utilization C. Clinical knowledge D. Evidence-based research - ☑☑Answer A—Rationale: Accessing appropriate education in patients' native language is culturally competent; however, the ability to locate and provide these materials is effective use of health care informatics. *Which of the following best demonstrates how the CNL exhibits collaboration?* A. Sets and shares clear goals for teams B. Keeps all team members informed by e-mailing updated minutes C. Includes all contributors to the health care delivery process in the team, including patients/family, and seeks consultation from all members when making decisions D. Monitors and evaluates the use of technology and information systems - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: The CNL seeks collaboration and consultation with all contributors to the health care delivery process, including the patient and family. *The CNL works in a small primary care practice and has identified that several patients have missed appointments. After investigating why the patients were not going to appointments, the CNL determines that the patients made the appointments so far in advance that they forgot them. The CNL discusses these findings with the team and they decide to implement a program with reminder calls 2 days prior to the appointment. The CNL wants to be sure to identify aspects that may positively or negatively affect the project, so the CNL suggests the team utilize which of the following?* A. 5P (persons, patients, professionals, processes, patterns) assessment B. Plan-Do-Study-Act (PDSA) cycle C. Strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) analysis D. 5S methodology - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: A SWOT analysis is a vital assessment for successful planning and implementation of a change. A SWOT analysis is used to determine strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats that may affect the project. *As the CNL is integrated into practice, what best defines his or her level of practice?* A. Unit system B. Mesosystem C. Microsystem D. Macrosystem - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: The CNL works on the microsystem level. *Part of your hospital's pre-op admission process is to collect a urinalysis (UA), hemoglobin A1c (HgA1c), comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP), and complete blood count (CBC). You review the HgA1c results of these patients. As the CNL, how can you best work with your health care team to ensure health promotion of clients with elevated HgA1c results?* A. Inform patients of elevated HgA1c results, as well as implications of those results B. Provide diabetes education to patients with elevated HgA1c results postoperatively C. Place a consult for the diabetes educator to meet and evaluate patients with an elevated HgA1c during this admission D. Inform the surgeons of these elevated HgA1c results and ask them to consider what the next step should be - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: CNLs should work to incorporate other members of the interdisciplinary team in the patient's care when needed and appropriate. *Lateral integration is one of the main functions of the CNL, incorporating multiple disciplines into the care of clients and populations. Which of the following ongoing components constitute lateral integration?* A. Advocacy, assessment, clinical knowledge, evaluation B. Collaboration, communication, coordination, evaluation C. Altruism, benchmarking, cost reduction, evaluation D. Advocacy, collaboration, coordination - ☑☑Answer B—Rationale: Communication, collaboration, coordination, and evaluation—while all the components listed make up important aspects of different CNL roles, only these four address lateral integration. *A client on your unit receives 10 times the ordered dose of an opioid, resulting in serious complications from which the patient fully recovered. In response to this occurrence, you as the CNL:* A. Reprimand the nurse who administered the medication in error to ensure it does not happen again B. Conduct a failure mode-effect analysis C. Conduct a root cause analysis (RCA) D. Apologize to the client and family - ☑☑Answer C—Rationale: The priority is to conduct an RCA, which would include investigating what occurred with the nurse who administered the opioid and identify any issues in personal or unit process that may have affected the error, to prevent not only the individual nurse from making the same mistake again, but the whole unit from making a similar mistake. Errors should be met with investigation, not with punishment. If there is a performance issue, then it should be addressed by management. *In your cohort you work with all members of the team. You develop an effective plan of care across settings in collaboration with all disciplines, professions, and stakeholders, including patients. This would be an example of what component of lateral integration?* A. Communication [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

ALL CNL EXAM DOCUMENTS; QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. PREDICTOR QUESTIONS. DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A+

Composed of 8 documents. All CNL questions and answers, latest versions 2022. rated A+

By bundleHub Solution guider 1 year ago

$28

8  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions). Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 /2023 update. (All)

preview
Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions). Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 /2023 update.

Basic Life Support Exam A (25 questions) Please do not mark on this exam. Record the best answer on the separate answer sheet. 1. While performing high-quality CPR on an adult, what action should y...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2022

$9.5

 Computer Networking> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CCNA 1 Final Exam Questions/Answers. Latest 2022 version. Graded A+ (All)

preview
CCNA 1 Final Exam Questions/Answers. Latest 2022 version. Graded A+

Which communication tool allows real-time collaboration? a. wiki b. e-mail c. weblog d. instant messaging - ☑☑instant messaging A host is accessing a Web server on a remote network. Which...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AAPC CPC Chapter 1 questions and answers, graded A+. up-dated 2022. (All)

preview
AAPC CPC Chapter 1 questions and answers, graded A+. up-dated 2022.

Medical coding - ☑☑process of translating a healthcare provider's documentation of a patient encounter into a series of numeric or alphanumeric codes Health information coders, medical record coder...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TMC practice exam Questions with answers, Graded A+. 100% approved pass rate (All)

preview
TMC practice exam Questions with answers, Graded A+. 100% approved pass rate

1. Within one second after initiating a forced vital capacity (FVC) maneuver, a patient with normal lungs should be able to exhale what percent of the FVC? A. 35-50% of the FVC B. 50-70% of the FVC...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 07, 2022

$12

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > UHC Ethics and Compliance 2022, Exam Questions and answers, Graded A+. (All)

preview
UHC Ethics and Compliance 2022, Exam Questions and answers, Graded A+.

UHC Ethics and Compliance 2022, Exam Questions and answers, Graded A+. What type of events must an agent report to UnitedHealthcare? -Informal marketing,/sales events only -Formal and info...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 31, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI Maternal Newborn Practice A Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 (All)

preview
ATI Maternal Newborn Practice A Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022

ATI Maternal Newborn Practice A Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2022 A nurse is caring for a client who has uterine atony and is experiencing postpartum hemorrhage. Which of the following actio...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 31, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AHIP – 4 Test, Questions with accurate answers, Graded A+. 2022/2023 (All)

preview
AHIP – 4 Test, Questions with accurate answers, Graded A+. 2022/2023

AHIP – 4 Test A Medicare beneficiary has walked into your office and requested that you sit down with her and discuss her options under the Medicare Advantage program. Before engaging in such a dis...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 11, 2022

$6

 Social Sciences> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Red Cross Certification Test Questions & Answers, Graded A+. Verified. (All)

preview
Red Cross Certification Test Questions & Answers, Graded A+. Verified.

Red Cross Certification Test Questions & Answers, Graded A+. Verified. What should you do if the person does not give consent? - ✔✔-do not give care but call 911 What is not an indication that an...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 15, 2023

$5

 Information Systems Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CISSP - Exam Practice/Study Questions with accurate answers, graded A+. Latest update. (All)

preview
CISSP - Exam Practice/Study Questions with accurate answers, graded A+. Latest update.

CISSP - Exam Practice/Study Questions with accurate answers, graded A+. Latest update. What is the most effective defense against cross-site scripting attacks? a) Limiting account privileges b)Use...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2023

$12

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CNOR AORN online test. Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2023/2024 updates. (All)

preview
CNOR AORN online test. Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2023/2024 updates.

CNOR AORN online test. Questions and answers, Graded A+. 2023/2024 updates. What is the leading and most costly occupational health problem in the united states? - headache - needlesticks and sha...

By Topmark , Uploaded: Mar 21, 2023

$12

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
78
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 08, 2022

Number of pages

15

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

296 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 08, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 78

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·