Mathematics > HESI > Nursing_knowledge_Assessment_Practice_Exam A2 Math Questions and Answers (All)

Nursing_knowledge_Assessment_Practice_Exam A2 Math Questions and Answers

Document Content and Description Below

Convert 5 3/4 to a decimal. Round to the nearest tenth. A. 5.75 B. 5.7 C. 5.8 D. 6 - ANSWER C. 5.8 A warehouse worker ships 25 boxes each day. Every box contains 3 shipping labels. Inventory ... has 500 shipping labels. How many days will it take to use the inventory of shipping labels? Round to the nearest whole. A. 7 days B. 8 days C. 20 days D. 6 days - ANSWER A. 7 days Ratio and proportion. 6:10::24:x A. 40 B. 25 C. 240 D. 4 - ANSWER A. 40 A class of 25 students has 44% of boys. How many boys are there? A. 10 boys B. 11 boys C. 9 boys D. 13 boys - ANSWER B. 11 boys 3.44 divided by 0.6 A. 0.57 B. 5.73 C. 11.41 D. 2.33 - ANSWER B. 5.73 Solve if x=11. x+44/2x A. 55/22 B. 33 C. c D. 13 - ANSWER D. 13 4 & 7/8 divided by 1 & 1/6 A. 4 & 5/28 B. 4 & 6/8 C. 4 & 7/8 D. 5 & 8/14 - ANSWER A. 4 & 5/28 Add. 6 & 3/4 + 8 & 1/6 A. 35/6 B. 14 & 2/5 C. 14 & 11/12 D. 12 & 3/24 - ANSWER C. 14 & 11/12 Solve for x. x/250=3/500 A. 1.5 B. 2.5 C. 1500 D. 25.5 - ANSWER A. 1.5 A dice is rolled. What is the probability of getting 5? A. 20% B. 50% C. 16.6% D. 83.3% - ANSWER C. 16.6% Convert to metric: 7 gram = x mg A. 700mg B. 0.007 mg C. 7,000 mg D. 0.0007 mg - ANSWER C. 7,000 mg Sally eats 3/5 of her lunch. John eats 75%. Who ate more? A. John B. Sally - ANSWER A. John Add 1/4 + 3/8. A. 4/12 B. 5/8 C. 1/2 D. 1/3 - ANSWER B. 5/8 How many ounces in 8 & 1/4 pints? A. 136 oz B. 128 oz C. 132 oz D. 2.25 oz - ANSWER C. 132 oz Subtract 5/6 - 3/4. A. 2/24 B. 1/12 C. 1 D. 1/2 - ANSWER B. 1/12 Add 2/3 + 1/6 + 2/5. A. 1 & 1/15 B. 2/5 C. 1/3 D. 1 & 7/30 - ANSWER D. 1 & 7/30 A farmers productions statistics finds that it takes 2 chickens to produce 6 eggs in 24 hours. How many chickens will be needed to produce 24 eggs in 24 hours? A. 12 chickens B. 4 chickens C. 3 chickens D. 8 chickens - ANSWER D. 8 chickens Subtract 28 & 3/4 - 5 & 5/6. A. 22 B. 34 & 1/12 C. 23 & 1/2 D. 22 & 11/12 - ANSWER D. 22 & 11/12 Add 7/8 + 9/10 + 6/5 as mixed. A. 3 & 39/40 B. 3 & 22/23 C. 22/23 D. 2 & 39/40 - ANSWER D. 2 & 39/40 A mother changes her baby 6 times a day. How many diapers will be needed in a year? A. 2190 diapers B. 2100 diapers C. 2160 diapers D. 2140 diapers - ANSWER A. 2190 diapers Subtract 2 & 5/8 - 7/8 and reduce. A. 1 & 5/8 B. 1 & 6/8 C. 1 & 3/4 D. 1 & 1/4 - ANSWER C. 1 & 3/4 A dice is rolled, what's the probability of an odd number? A. 16.6% B. 33% C. 75% D. 50% - ANSWER D. 50% 32 divided by 8/9. A. 4 & 1/9 B. 4 C. 36 D. 28 & 4/9 - ANSWER C. 36 40.3 divided by 4.8. A. 0.084 B. 84 C. 0.84 D. 8.4 - ANSWER D. 8.4 Ratio and proportion 0.1:10::x:400 A. 5 B. 4 C. 50 D. 25 - ANSWER B. 4 A cake provides 24 servings. How many cakes do you need for a class of 70 and staff of 3? A. 4 B. 2 C. 5 D. 3 - ANSWER A. 4 A female ran a 24 mile course. Her first 6 miles she ran in 1 hour. The second set of 6 miles in 1.2 hours. The third set of 6 miles in 1.5 hours. The fourth set of 6 miles in 1.6 hours. How did long did it take her to complete the course? A. 5 hours B. 5.3 hours C. 4 hours D. 5.4 hours - ANSWER B. 5.3 hours What is 54% of $789.56 A. $526.38 B. $426.37 C. $363.20 D. $426.36 - ANSWER D. $426.36 1/9 divided by 2/3 A. 1/6 B. 2/3 C. 3/18 D. 1/3 - ANSWER A. 1/6 How many liters in 300 milliliters? A. 0.03 liters B. 3 liters C. 0.3 liters D. 3.30 liters - ANSWER C. 0.3 liters Ratio and proportion 18:x::10:300 A. 16.6 B. 180 C. 30 D. 540 - ANSWER D. 540 Subtract 12 - 7 & 4/5. A. 4 & 4/5 B. 5 & 4/5 C. 4 & 1/5 D. 5 & 1/5 - ANSWER C. 4 & 1/5 Find x. 120:x::40:0.5 A. 60 B. 0.167 C. 1.5 D. 16 - ANSWER C. 1.5 5 & 3/4 divided by 1/2 reduce. A. 5 & 1/2 B. 2 & 3/8 C. 18 D. 11 & 1/2 - ANSWER D. 11 & 1/2 Ratio and proportion 1.2:x::14:42 A. 2.4 B. 0.6 C. 1.2 D. 3.6 - ANSWER D. 3.6 Find x 40:5=60:x A. 12 B. 7.5 C. 1.5 D. 8 - ANSWER B. 7.5 Ratio and proportion 15:2000::x:200 A. 7.5 B. 0.15 C. 7,777 D. 1.5 - ANSWER D. 1.5 If quotient is 4, and 12 is the dividend, what is the divisor? A. x B. 12 C. 4 D. 3 - ANSWER D. 3 [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 12 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$6.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
59
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 29, 2022

Number of pages

12

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 2 years

56 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 29, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 59

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on HESI »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·