Health Care > EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019-2023| Grade A+ (All)

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019-2023| Grade A+

Document Content and Description Below

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019-2023| Grade A+ A nurse on a med surge unit has recieved change of shift report and will care for 4 clients. Which of the following clients needs will the nurse... assign to an AP? A. Feeding a client who was admitted 24 hours ago with aspiration pneumonia B. Reinforcing teaching with a client who is learning to walk with a quad cane C. Reapplying a condom catheter for a client who has urinary incontinence D. Applying a sterile dressing to a pressure ulcer Correct Answer: C A nurse is delegating the ambulation of a client who had knee arthroplasty 5 days ago to an AP. Which of the following info should the nurse share with the AP? Select all: A. the roommate is up independently B. The client ambulates with his slippers on over his antiembolic stockings C. The client uses a front wheeled walker when ambulating D. The client had pain meds 30 minutes ago E. The client is allergic to codeine F. the client ate 50 % of his breakfast this morning Correct Answer: B C D An RN is making assignments for client care to an LPN at the beginning of the shift. Which of the following assignments should the LPN question? A. Assisting a client who is 24 hr postop to use an incentive spirometer B. Collecting a clean catch urine specimen from a client who was admitted on the previous shift C. providing nasopharyngeal suctioning for a client who has pneumonia D. Replacing the cartridge and tubing on a PCA pump Correct Answer: D A nurse is preparing an inservice program about delegation. Which of the following elements should she identify when presenting the 5 rights of delegation. Select all: A. Right client B. Right supervision/evaluation C. Right direction/communication D. Right time E. Right circumstances Correct Answer: B C E A nurse manager of a med surge unit is assigning care responsibilities for the oncoming shift. A client is waiting transfer back to the unit from the PACU following thoracic surgery. To which staff member should the nurse assign the client? A. Charge nurse B. RN C. LVN D. AP Correct Answer: B What is the study of conduct and character? Correct Answer: Ethics What are the values and beliefs that guide behavior and decision making? Correct Answer: Morals What is the right to make ones own personal decisions, even tho those decisions might not be in the persons best interest Correct Answer: Autonomy What are positive actions to help others Correct Answer: Beneficience What is an agreement to keep promises Correct Answer: Fidelity What is fairness in care delivery and use of resources Correct Answer: Justice What is avoidance of harm or injury Correct Answer: Non-maleficence A nurse is caring for a client who decides not to have surgery despite significant blockages in his coronary arteries. The nurse understands that this clients choice is an example of what principles? A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Nonmalificience Correct Answer: A A nurse offers pain meds to a client who is postop prior to ambulation. The nurse understands that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which of the following ethical principles? A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Beneficience Correct Answer: D A nurse is instructing a group of nursing students about the responsibilities involved with organ donation and procurement. When the nurse explains that all clients waiting for a kidney transplant have to meet the same qualifications, the students should understand that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which ethical principle A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Nonmaleficence Correct Answer: C A nurse questions a med prescription as too extreme and light of the clients advanced age and unstable status. The nurse understands that this action is an example of which ethical principle A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Nonmalificence Correct Answer: D Which of the following situations can be identified as an ethical dilemma? A. A nurse on a med surge unit demonstrates signs of chemical impairment B. A nurse over hears another nurse telling an older adult client that if he doesnt stay in bed she will restrain him C. A family has conflicting feelings about the initiation of enteral tube feedings of their father who is terminally ill D. A client who is terminally ill hesitates to name her spouse on her durable power of attorney form Correct Answer: C Most managers can be categorized as Correct Answer: authoritative, democratic, and laissez faire makes decisions of the group motivates by coercion communication occurs down the chain of command Work output by the staff is usually high-good for crisis situations and bureaucratic settings Correct Answer: Authoritative includes the group when decisions are made Motivates by supporting star achievements Communication occurs up and down the chain of command Work output by staff is usually of good quality-good when cooperation and collaboration is necessary Correct Answer: Democratic makes very few decisions and does little planning motivation is largely the responsibility of individuals staff members Communication occurs up and down the chain of command and between group members Work output is low unless an informal leader evolves from the group *the use of any of these styles may be appropriate depending on the situation Correct Answer: Laissez faire The nurse should consider the hierarchy of human needs when prioritizing interventions, which are? Correct Answer: - Physiological needs first (oxygen, shelter, food) - Safety & security needs (physical safety) - Love and belonging - Self esteem - Self actualization The ABC framework identifies, in order, the three basic needs for sustaining life Correct Answer: Airway Breathing Circulation Nurses must follow what code of standards in delegating and assigning tasks Correct Answer: ANA codes of standards What values would a nurse possess to be a client advocate? Correct Answer: - caring - autonomy - respect - empowerment What do the nurse need to keep in mind about the client when being their advocate? Correct Answer: Client's religion & culture When should planning discharge process begin? a. at time of admission b. 2 days after client is admitted c. whenever the nurse has the time to do planning d. when the physician has the discharge order Correct Answer: A What is an interdisciplinary team? Correct Answer: A group of health care professionals from different disciplines Fill in the blank: 1. _______ is used by interdisciplinary team to make health care decisions about clients with multiple problems. 2. ________, which may take place at team meetings, allows the achievement of results that the participants would be incapable of accomplishing if working alone. Correct Answer: 1 & 2 = collaboration What is the nurse's contribution to an interdisciplinary team? Correct Answer: - knowledge of nursing care & its management - a holistic understanding of the client, her/his healthcare needs & healthcare systems. A four-month-old infant is admitted to the pediatric intensive care unit with a temperature of 105°F (40.5 °C). The infant is irritable, and the nurse observes nuchal rigidity. Which assessment finding would indicate an increase in intracranial pressure? 1. Positive Babinski. 2. High-pitched cry. 3. Bulging posterior fontanelle. 4. Pinpoint pupils. Correct Answer: 2 A client is receiving total parenteral nutrition (TPN). To determine the client's tolerance of this treatment, the nurse should assess for which of the following? 1. A significant increase in pulse rate. 2. A decrease in diastolic blood pressure. 3. Temperature in excess of 98.6°F (37°C). 4. Urine output of at least 30 cc per hour. Correct Answer: 4 The client is exhibiting symptoms of myxedema. The nursing assessment should reveal 1. increased pulse rate. 2. decreased temperature. 3. fine tremors. 4. increased radioactive iodine uptake level. Correct Answer: 2 A nonstress test is scheduled for a client at 34-weeks gestation who developed hypertension, periorbital edema, and proteinuria. Which of the [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 24 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
48
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 25, 2022

Number of pages

24

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 1 year

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 25, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 48

Document Keyword Tags


$15.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·