*NURSING > EXAM > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form E | 100% Correct Answers Rated 100% (All)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form E | 100% Correct Answers Rated 100%

Document Content and Description Below

1. A nurse in a pediatric unit is preparing to insert an IV catheter for 7-year- old. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. (Unable to read) B. Tell the child they will feel disco... mfort during the catheter insertion. C. Use a mummy restraint to hold the child during the catheter insertion. D. Require the parents to leave the room during the procedure. Correct Answer: B 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has arteriovenous fistula Which of the following findings should the nurse report? A. Thrill upon palpation. B. Absence of a bruit. C. Distended blood vessels D. Swishing sound upon auscultation. Correct Answer: B 3. A nurse is providing discharge teaching for a client who has an implantable cardioverter defibrillator which of the following statements demonstrates understanding of the teaching? A. "I will soak in the tub rather and showering" B. "I will wear loose clothing around my ICD" C. "I will stop using my microwave oven at home because of my ICD" D. "I can hold my cellphone on the same side of my body as the ICD" Correct Answer: B 4. A nurse is caring for a client who is at 14 weeks gestation and reports feelings of ambivalence about being pregnant. Which of the following responses should the nurse make? A. "Describe your feelings to me about being pregnant" B. "You should discuss your feelings about being pregnant with your provider" C. "Have you discussed these feelings with your partner?" D. "When did you start having these feelings?" Correct Answer: A 5. A nurse is planning care for a client who has a prescription for a bowel- training program following a spinal cord injury. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan of care? A. Encourage a maximum fluid intake of 1,500 ml per day. B. Increase the amount of refined grains in the client's diet. C. Provide the client with a cold drink prior to defecation. D. Administer a rectal suppository 30 minutes prior to scheduled defecation times. Correct Answer: D 6. A nurse is caring for a client who is in active labor and requests pain management. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Administer ondansetron. B. Place the client in a warm shower. C. Apply fundal pressure during contractions. D. Assist the client to a supine position. Correct Answer: B 7. a nurse in an emergency department is performing triage for multiple clients following a disaster in the community. To which of the following types of injuries should the nurse assign the highest priority? A. Below-the knee amputation B. Fractured tibia C. 95% full-thickness body burn D. 10cm (4in) laceration to the forearm Correct Answer: A 8. a nurse manager is updating protocols for the use of belt restraints. Which of the following guidelines should the nurse include? A. Remove the client's restraint every 4hr B. Document the client's condition every 15 min C. Attach the restrain to the bed's side rails D. Request a PRN restrain prescription for clients who are aggressive Correct Answer: B 9. A nurse is teaching an in-service about nursing leadership. Which of the following information should the nurse include about an effective leader? A. Acts as an advocate for the nursing unit. B. (Unable to read) for the unit C. Priorities staff request over client needs. D. Provides routine client care and documentation. Correct Answer: A 10. A nurse is reviewing the laboratory findings of a client who has diabetes mellitus and reports that she has been following her (unable to read) care. The nurse should identify which of the following findings indicates a need to revise the client's plan of care. A. Serum sodium 144 mEq/ B. (Unable to read) C. Hba1c 10 % D. Random serum glucose 190 mg/dl. Correct Answer: C 11. A nurse in a provider's office is reviewing the laboratory results of a group of clients. The nurse should identify that which of the following sexually transmitted infections is a nationally notifiable infectious disease that should be reported to the state health department? A. Chlamydia B. Human papillomavirus C. Candidiasis D. Herps simplex virus Correct Answer: A 12. A nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about therapeutic techniques to use when leading a group on a mental health unit. Which of the following group facilitation techniques should the nurse include in the teaching? A. Share personal opinions to help influence the group's values B. Measure the accomplishments of the group against a previous group C. Yield in situations of conflicts to maintain group harmony D. Use modeling to help the clients improve their interpersonal skills Correct Answer: D 13. A nurse is planning for a client who practices Orthodox Judaism. The client tells the nurse that (Unable to read) Passover holiday. Which of the following action should the nurse include in the plan of care? A. Provide chicken with cream sauce. B. Avoid serving fish with fins and scales. C. Provide unleavened bread. D. Avoid serving foods containing lamb. Correct Answer: C 14. A nurse is caring for a client who has a pulmonary embolism. The nurse should identify the effectiveness of the treatment A. A chest x-ray reveals increased density in all fields. B. The client reports feeling less anxious. C. Diminished breath sounds are auscultated bilaterally D. ABG results include Ph 7.48 PaO2 77 mm Hg and PaCO2 47 mm Hg. Correct Answer: B 15. A nurse in an emergency department is assessing a client who reports ingesting thirty diazepam tablets (Unable to read) a respiratory rate of 10/min. After securing the client's airway and initiating an IV, which of the following actions should the nurse do next. A. Monitor the client's IV site for thrombophlebitis. B. Administer flumazenil to the client. C. Evaluate the client for further suicidal behavior. D. Initiate seizure precautions for the client. Correct Answer: B 16. A nurse in an emergency department is caring for a client who reports cocaine use 1hr ago. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? A. Hypotension B. Memory loss C. Slurred speech D. Elevated temperature Correct Answer: D 17. A nurse is assessing a newborn who has a blood glucose level of 30 mg/dl. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse expect? A. Loose stools B. Jitteriness C. Hypertonia D. Abdominal distention Correct Answer: B 18. A nurse in a pediatric clinic is reviewing the laboratory test results of a school age child. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? A. Hgb 12.5 g/dl B. Platelets 250,000/mm3 C. Hct 40% D. WBC 14,000/mm3 Correct Answer: D 19. A charge nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about clients designating a health care proxy in situations that require a durable power of attorney for heal care (DPSHC). Which of the following information should the charge nurse include? A. "The proxy should make health care decisions for the client regardless of the client's ability to do so." [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 50 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019 (All)

preview
ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2019 1. A nurse is caring for a client who has bipolar dis...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Nov 25, 2023

$10

 Human Nutrition> EXAM > 111 ServSafe Manager Exam 2022/2023 Questions and 100% correct answers (All)

preview
111 ServSafe Manager Exam 2022/2023 Questions and 100% correct answers

111 ServSafe Manager Exam 2022/2023 Questions and 100% correct answers Which food item has been associated with Salmonella Typhi? -ANSWER- Beverages What symptom requires a food handler to be exc...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 611 Patho Super Intense Exam 2 Review! 100% CORRECT ANSWERS (All)

preview
NURS 611 Patho Super Intense Exam 2 Review! 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

NURS 611 Patho Super Intense Exam 2 Review! 100% CORRECT ANSWERS 1. Review: the parasympathetic system is all about what? Conserving energy / rest and digest The sympathetic nervous system primarily s...

By ACADEMICTUTORIAL , Uploaded: Oct 28, 2023

$6

 Health Care> EXAM > ACLS exam 1 (Latest 2023 - 2024) Actual Questions and Answers 100% Correct, ACLS Final Exam Questions with Correct Answers and ACLS Final Comprehensive Exam Predictor. (All)

preview
ACLS exam 1 (Latest 2023 - 2024) Actual Questions and Answers 100% Correct, ACLS Final Exam Questions with Correct Answers and ACLS Final Comprehensive Exam Predictor.

ACLS exam 1 (Latest 2023 - 2024) Actual Questions and Answers 100% Correct, ACLS Final Exam Questions with Correct Answers and ACLS Final Comprehensive Exam Predictor. ACLS exam 1 (Latest 2023 - 2024...

By Bobweiss , Uploaded: Oct 26, 2023

$16

 Urban Policy and Planning> EXAM > Cwea collections Grade 1 Questions and Answers (100% Correct Answers) (All)

preview
Cwea collections Grade 1 Questions and Answers (100% Correct Answers)

Sewer maintenance vehicles are difficult to maneuver At low concentrations, hydrogen sulfide smells like Rotten Eggs which safety hazard in a collection system operations can be detected b...

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Oct 03, 2023

$6

 Pharmacology> EXAM > NURS 6521N ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM WITH 100 QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS (All)

preview
NURS 6521N ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM WITH 100 QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

•Question 1 1 out of 1 points A nurse works in a private hospital and needs to administer some narcotic drugs to one of her patients. Which of the following should the nurse consider when admi...

By Excellentpass , Uploaded: Feb 02, 2022

$12

 Pharmacology> EXAM > NURS 6521N ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM WITH 100 QUESTION AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS (All)

preview
NURS 6521N ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM WITH 100 QUESTION AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

• Question 1 1 out of 1 points A nurse works in a private hospital and needs to administer some narcotic drugs to one of her patients. Which of the following should the nurse consider...

By Excellentpass , Uploaded: Feb 02, 2022

$11

 Pharmacology> EXAM > ATI PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM WITH 100 QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS (All)

preview
ATI PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM WITH 100 QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

1.JC is a 13 year old female to be seen in your clinic today. You review JC's medication and realize that which medication is a potential risk of growth suppression in prepubescent children? Sel...

By Excellentpass , Uploaded: Feb 02, 2022

$12

 Information Technology> EXAM > MBA 6207 - Chapter 9 Business Intelligence and Analytics (100% Correct Answers) (All)

preview
MBA 6207 - Chapter 9 Business Intelligence and Analytics (100% Correct Answers)

MBA 6207 - Chapter 9 Business Intelligence and Analytics (100% Correct Answers)

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Sep 01, 2023

$10.5

 Law> EXAM > California Law Exam updated 2023 (100% Correct Answers) (All)

preview
California Law Exam updated 2023 (100% Correct Answers)

It is prohibited to dispense, prescribe of sell eyeglasses not made of shatter-resistant lenses or non-flammable frames to _______ 1. one eyed person 2. law enforcement officer 3. fireman 4. perso...

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2023

$8.5

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
16
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 19, 2022

Number of pages

50

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tests guru

Member since 1 year

24 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 19, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 16

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·